| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Fear on Friday New York: Berkley, 2006. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0425212254. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Lois Meade decides to open up a new branch of her cleaning business in the neighboring town of Tresham. But when bloody murder starts staining the quaint town, Lois has to put her own life on the line to straighten things out; A Lois Meade Mystery; 262 pages. Book number: 69146 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Cozies
Keywords: 0425212254 Mystery Cozy Mystery Amateur Sleuth Meade, Lois Purser, Ann | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Back at Popular Entertainment 1901 - 1939 GB, EP Publishing. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 071581205X). Hardback. A clean tight copy. Dw has slight edge wear. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: ks.sh509.033 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 071581205x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Back at Popular Entertainment 1901-1939 London, EP Publishing Limited, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 071581205x) Hard Back with dust jacket, 4to. Tells the story of popular entertainment, looking back to the days before television, cinema and radio, and then tracing their growth - starting with the music halls of the early 1900's, the first flickering moving pictures, the magic of the early talkies, and the influence of radio in people's living rooms. A very good clean hardback in price clipped dustwrapper. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 96 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 047550 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Theatre & Film
Keywords: , History, Entertainment, Music Halls, Theatre 071581205x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Back at Popular Entertainment 1901-1939 Yorkshire, EP Publishing. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 071581205x) Hard Cover, 4to - 10" Tall. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper has a few short closed tears around the edges, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 95pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 047693 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Media Modern History 071581205x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Back at Popular Entertainment, 1901-1939 EP Publishing. 1978, 1st. (ISBN: 071581205X) Original Cloth, Sm 4to. Book, /Very Good. Book number: 008966 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713] Catalogue: Shelf
Keywords: 071581205x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mitten im Sommer, Roman Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 2000 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3423203447. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU335237 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mixed Doubles BCA 1998 "Thick hardback in original cloth, with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Pictorial dust wrapper. * Larger print and better paper than the paperback versions. Much easier reading, and look good on the shelf ;-) Condition is AS New" Book number: 104163 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: novels fiction bargain reading holiday | In shopping cart More information div> |
The NeighbourS Wife Orion Books Ltd. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0752816241) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked cover. No inscription. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. Book number: 005618 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, England, Tragedy, Outsiders, Drama 0752816241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orphan Lamb 2004. Paperback. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9781844290673. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U812941 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781844290673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orphan Lamb. London. Orion Books Ltd. 1995. Paperback. 314,(1)pp+Adverts. Covers worn. Spine creased. Corners bumped. Endpaper cut. Good. ISBN 0752802453. Book number: 206817 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pastures New Great Britain, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1997. Reissued, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1898801053 Paperback . Book number: 048953 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pastures New Great Britain, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1997. Reissued, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1898801053 Paperback . Book number: 048954 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Sorrow on Sunday (Lois Meade Mysteries (Hardcover)) Severn House Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked() The new Lois Meade mystery - A spate of equestrian thefts has hit Long Farnden. Lois Meade agrees to listen out for any incriminating rumours. Once again, Lois proves herself invaluable to Chief Inspector Hunter Cowgill, but things take a more dangerous turn when she finds herself a prime target ... The trail leads Lois into the world of horse racing, which it becomes clear, holds more secrets and sorrow than youd ever imagine... ID: mon0000077882 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077882 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Sorrow on Sunday (Lois Meade Mysteries (Hardcover)) Severn House Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. '() The new Lois Meade mystery - A spate of equestrian thefts has hit Long Farnden. Lois Meade agrees to listen out for any incriminating rumours. Once again, Lois proves herself invaluable to Chief Inspector Hunter Cowgill, but things take a more dangerous turn when she finds herself a prime target ... The trail leads Lois into the world of horse racing, which it becomes clear, holds more secrets and sorrow than youd ever imagine...'''' ID: mon0000075183 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075183 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terror on Tuesday Berkley. 2004. (ISBN: 9780425197530) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0080860 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780425197530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theft on Thursday (Lois Meade Mystery) New York: Berkley, 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 0425207471. First printing. Book has spine lean and reader's crease at spine. Edges have mild wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 280 pp.. Fair . Book number: WLC100612 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Mysteries & Thrillers
Keywords: 0425207471 Mystery Lois Meade Housecleaners Maids Ann Purser 0-425-20747-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warning at One Berkley Hardcover, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780425223741. First Printing; Remainder mark on bottom; Lois Meade Mysteries; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 192447 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780425223741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WEEPING ON WEDNESDAY. Purser, Ann. WEEPING ON WEDNESDAY. NY: Berkley Prime Crime, c2005. 4th printing. 295pp. uncreased spine, as new looks unread mass market paperback Book number: 86444 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Weeping on Wednesday New York: Berkley, 2005. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0425201430. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; When housekeeper extraordinaire Lois Meade hires Enid Abraham, a young girl from a scandalous family, she becomes swept up in a tide of vicious lies, strange occurrences, and murder; A Lois Meade Mystery; 295 pages. Book number: 69160 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Cozies
Keywords: 0425201430 Mystery Cozy Mystery Amateur Sleuth Meade, Lois Purser, Ann | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |