ascending
descending
found: 119 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(OATES, JOYCE CAROL; FORD, RICHARD; PURDY, JAMES; CONRAD, JOSEPH; HALL, DONALD; BELL, MADISON SMARTT; SIMIC, CHARLES; ROWSE, A. L.; ET AL).
Antaeus. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987.
New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. - Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse.
Book number: 22746
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Semi-Annual; Antaeus; Reading As Pleasure; Joyce Carol Oates; Richard Ford; James Purdy; Joseph Conrad; Donald Hall; Roy Blount, Jr. ; Madison Smartt Bell; Charles Simic; A.L. Rowse; Daniel Halpern.
In shopping cart

More information

(ABISH, WALTER; SCHWARTZ, DELMORE; FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE; PURDY, JAMES; MCCLURE, MICHAEL; ET AL).
Nd: New Directions in Prose and Poetry 32.
(New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed brick red & white wraps. There is some very light soiling to the rear wrap. [vi] & 182 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Near fine. Edited by J. Laughlin with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin.
Book number: 24015
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; International Anthology of Prose & Poetry; New Directions 32; James Laughlin; James Purdy; Delmore Schwartz; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Walter Abish; Michael Mcclure.
In shopping cart

More information

(ABISH, WALTER; SNYDER, GARY; FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE; HANDKE, PETER; LISPECTOR, CLARICE; CARDENAL, ERNESTO; PURDY, JAMES; BORY, J.F.; ET AL).
New Directions in Poetry and Prose 25. (an International Anthology). Edited by J. Laughlin / with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin.
(New York): New Directions, (1972). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. [viii], 179 & [2] pages. There is light soiling to the front endpaper. J. F. Bory's contribution is illustrated in black & white. Very good. This issue is dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Patchen who died in 1972 and includes "Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen" by Lawrence Ferlinghetti.
Book number: 12192
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Anthology; International; New Directions in Poetry and Prose 25; James Laughlin; Peter Glassgold; Frederick R. Martin; J.F. Bory; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Gary Snyder; Ernesto Cardenal; Walter Abish; Clarice Lispector; James Purdy; Peter Handke.
In shopping cart

More information

PURDY, AL ET AL (CONTS.)
The Tamarack Review 33.
Tamarack, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 104 pp. 8vo, softcover. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws. Purdy poetry, reviews of MacLuhan and Laurence.
Book number: 777370
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, ELLIOTT (ED.); SAID, EDWARD W.; PURDY, JAMES; COHEN, ARTHUR A.; ET AL.
TriQuarterly 33: Ongoing American Fiction III
Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Northwestern University Press and Newberry Library Center for Renaissance Studies. 1975. paperback. Used, Contributors: James Purdy, M.D. Elevitch, Arthur A. Cohen, David Kranes, Robert Onopa, Michael Anania, Daniel Halpern, Paul Bowles, Alan Sillitoe, Cesare Pavese, Robert Alter, Edward Said, Morris Dickstein, Frank McConnell, Gerald Graff, Richard Koffler. Paperback with worn, somewhat soiled cover; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 231763
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, DOUG; PURDY, AL
The Man Who Outlived Himself: An Appreciation of John Donne a Dozen of His Best Friends
Madeira Park, Harbour Pub Co. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550172190). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 109."The Man Who Outlived Himself is an engaging rassle with some wonderful poems-must reading for Donne fans everywhere and an intimate look at the tastes and sensibilities of two important contemporary Canadian poets. Their commentary, lying somewhere between criticism and conversation, invites enthusiasm for the strangest English language poet. Born in London in 1572, the third of six children, Donne was both intellectual and eccentric: he slept in his own coffin, wore his own shroud, and sired eleven children in fourteen years, all while serving as Dean of St. Paul's. The Man Who Outlived Himself includes a selection of Donne's poems, with commentary, plus five Donne elegies, each followed by an "interpretive and transformative" new poem by Purdy and Beardsley. The last pages contain two poems to Ann Donne by Purdy and Beardsley. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: R00709
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Al Purdy John Donne Poetry Poetry 1550172190
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, ALAN (ED.) AL PURDY, EARLE BIRNEY ET AL CONTS.
Evidence 10.
Evidence, 1967. 1967, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 167 pp. + reveiw section, 8vo, softcover. Large double issue of this Canadian lit journal. VG copy.
Book number: 779596
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE; PURDY, AL
Last Makings
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771014716). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xvii [2] 123. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A00214
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Fiction Poetry Poems Al Purdy 0771014716
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE. (INTRODUCTION BY AL PURDY.)
Last Makings.
McClelland & Stewart, (Toronto, 1991), Ist edition.. 123 pp, 8vo, soft cover, self-flaps. The author's last book of poetry, closing "with a long sequence of love poems - tender, playful, erotic - which joyfully review the past and contemplate eventual leave taking..(includes) a lively, personal intr oduction by Al Purdy, in which he shares anecdotes about his friendship with Birney and insights into the man and his work." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edgewear/rubbing, spine flat a n d u n c r e a sed. NF.
Book number: 5971
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Earle Birney, Poetry, Canadian Poets, Al Purdy.
In shopping cart

More information

BISSET, BILL, GEORGE BOWERING, JUDITH MERRIL, BP NICHOL, AL PURDY, RAY SOUSTER, ET AL.
Rampike Vol. 7, No. 2.
Rampike, 1991. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, 10th anniversary edition. 80 pp. ills. tall narrow 4to, softcover. VG with some wear to covers. Very Good.
Book number: 777253
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER, BRUCE & BRIAN O'RIORDAN (LEONARD COHEN, IRVING LAYTON, GWENDOLYN MACEWEN, AL PURDY)
In Their Words: Interviews with Fourteen Canadian Writers
Toronto, Anansi, 1984, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. pp (215). Fine copy. Pages 27-42 contain the text of the the editor's interview with Leonard Cohen, conducted in Montreal. Also intervies with Layton, Findley, Reaney, Livesay, Mandel. Sheila Watson, Brian Moore, Smart, Acorn, Souster, Borson, MacEwen, and Purdy. Also includes author photos, biographical notes, and checklists.
Book number: 39420
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

BUKOWSKI, CHARLES - PURDY, AL
The Bukowski / Purdy Letters 1964-1974.
Sutton West, ON, Paget Press. 1983, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Wraps. 8 pp. Two photographs and two facsimile letters. Very fine in pictorial wraps. advance exerpt of the book - NOT THE BOOK .
Book number: 7473
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Bukowski - Al Purdy
In shopping cart

More information

MAURICE METAYER (EDITOR); AGNES NANOGAK(ILLUSTRATOR); AL PURDY (FOREWORD)
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton, Alberta, Hurtig Publishers, 1972. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 027584
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

AL PURDY - RODERICK HAIG-BROWN
Cougar Hunter: A Memoir of Roderick Haig-Brown.
Vancouver, British Columbia. The Phoenix Press. 1992. Limited edition. Number 96 of about 100 copies published. 8vo. (9 x 6). 80 pp. including the colophon. Signed by Al Purdy and Alex Widen on the limitation page. Color frontispiece of a cougar tipped-in, initialed by the artist, Jim Rimmer. Black and white photos. Interesting exchange of correspondence between Haig-Brown and Purdy, and despite the legal wranglings, a great book on R. H-B . Al Purdy's "The Death of a Friend" is a memorable tribute to the spirit and memory of Roderick Haig-Brown. Green cloth with titling labels on the spine and front cover. Fine, beautiful book.
Book number: 007458
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LENNOX, JOHN - EDITOR; PURDY, AL; LAURENCE, MARGARET
Margaret Laurence - Al Purdy, a Friendship in Letters: Selected Correspondence
Canada, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0771052561) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 380 pages. "The letters are like a workshop in creative writing, providing inside information on the process of transmuting experiences into art." - The Financial Post. Bit of liquid paper upon title page else tight, clean and unmarked. Nice copy. Very Good.
Book number: 358a3938
CAD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 38.88 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3093]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Letters Literary Collections Margaret Laurence - Al Purdy, a Friendship in Letters: Selected Correspondence 0771052561
In shopping cart

More information

LENZ, LIGGETT, PURDY, SHEPARD, SMITH, STREET, ET AL,
The Official System of Contract Bridge.
Philadelphia, Winston, (1932). VG in G DJ. Brown felted binding, gilt lettering and decoration, yellow DJ with edge wear. Photos of sponsors on endpapers. Owner name. DJ damp stain inside.
Book number: BOOKS045915I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Games
In shopping cart

More information

LAYTON, IRVING, AL PURDY, DOROTHY LIVESAY ET AL.
Tamarack Review Issue 39
Universtiy of Toronto Press, 1966. First printing. 8vo, softcover. VG copy with light wear to covers.
Book number: 782193
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET: LENNOX, JOHN: PURDY, AL LAURENCE
Margaret Laurence - Al Purdy, a Friendship in Letters: Selected Correspondence
McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good. There is a remainder marking on the bottom page edges. There is also edgewear to the dust jacket. Nonfiction. ID: mon0000018855 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000018855
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Keywords: General, General AAS Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE (ED.) WITH AGNES NANOGAK (ILLUST.) AND AL PURDY (FOREWORD)
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1972. Paper bound, oblong 16mo, illustrations in colour by Agnes Nanogak, 127pp. A very good or better copy. 235 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 25520
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Metayer Tales Igloo, Agnes Nanogak Illustrated Book 0888300883
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R. (INTRO. AL PURDY )
The Mother Tongue
Lawrencetown Beach NS: Pottersfield Press, 1992. First Edition Original Paperback. Softcover. ISBN: 0919001726. 155 pages. New .
Book number: 16036
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Language/Writing
Keywords: 0919001726
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R. (INTRO. AL PURDY )
The Mother Tongue
Porter's Lake, Nova Scotia: Pottersfield Press, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0919001726. 154 pages. New .
Book number: 1371
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Language/Writing
Keywords: 0919001726 Language
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R. (INTRO. AL PURDY )
The Mother Tongue
Lawrencetown Beach NS: Pottersfield Press, 1992. First Edition Original Paperback. Softcover. ISBN: 0919001726. 155 pages. New .
Book number: 1445
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Language/Writing
Keywords: 0919001726
In shopping cart

More information

PURDY, AL
Being Alive: Poems 1958-78
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771072074). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 208.Signed by the author on title page.spine and covers rubbed. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01876
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poetry 0771072074
In shopping cart

More information

PURDY, AL (EDITED BY SAM SOLECKI.)
Beyond Remembering; The collected poems of Al Purdy
Madeira Park, Harbour Publishing. (ISBN: 1-55017-225-5) . [2000], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 606pp. Photographs, index. Edited by Sam Solecki. Foreword by Margaret Atwood & Michael Ondaatje.
Book number: 117131
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Poetry--Canada, Poets--Canada 1550172255
In shopping cart

More information

PURDY, AL (MARGARET ATWOOD & MICHALE ONDAATJE FOREWORDS)
Beyond Remembering: The Collected Poems of Al Purdy
Madeira Park: Harbour Pub Co, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550172255. New book, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13367
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 1550172255 English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search