ascending
descending
found: 560 books on 23 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARMSTRONG, KAREN; MARGARET ATWOOD, JEANETTE WINTERSON & PHILIP PULLMAN
The Myths: A Short Story of Myth / The Penelopiad / Weight / A Word or Two About Myths
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2005. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 159,199,151 pp, Three volumes plus a two-page pamphlet by Pullman in slipcase. Fine copies in fine dust jackets & slipcase .
Book number: BOOKS039900I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILIP PULLMAN; ILLUSTRATOR-PAUL BAILEY
Clockwork by Pullman, Philip; Bailey, Paul
Corgi Childrens. 4/9/97. (ISBN: 0440863430). Paperback. Ex-library. Some stamps and labels. Cover has some scuffs and light creasing. - Good.
Book number: Shelf39C
GBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.6 | JP¥ 127]
Keywords: 0440863430
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLL, LEWIS; PHILIP PULLMAN (FOREWORD)
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London, Macmillan Childrens Books. 2005. (ISBN: 140505347X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Sir John Tenniel. No previous owner marks, illustrated covers, 196 pages. This full-coloured edition of the classic story includes a new foreword specially commissioned from Philip Pullman. In addition it features Sir John Tenniel's original illustrations coloured by Harry Theaker and Diz Wallis. Fine.
Book number: 5461
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Carroll, Alice, Wonderland, Childrens, Pullman, Tenniel, Theaker, Illustrated 140505347x Sir John Tenniel
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, PHILIP (ED.); PULLMAN, PHILLIP; MORRISON, BLAKE; BRAGG, MELVIN; ETC.
The Reader, No. 30. Summer 2008
Liverpool, U.K. The University of Liverpool. 2008, Presumed First. paperback. Used, From the publisher: "Readers will recognise more than a few names on the contents page in The Reader 30. By coincidence, they all seem to be Philips of various kinds. We have Philip Pullman talking about the responsibilities of being a writer, three poems by the ubiquitous Phill Jupitus and an interview with the psychologist, Adam Phillips, plus our editor, Philip Davis, lighting fires and being encouragingly astringent along the way. Fear not, the Phils haven't taken over entirely: you will find new fiction by Melvyn Bragg; Les Murray's choice of the best ten Australian poems; Blake Morrison's full article on The Reader Organisation's Get Into Reading programme; Ian MacMillan of The Verb (BBC R3); Myra Schneider, Morgan Meis, Tessa Hadley, Josie Dixon and many others. Readers Connect is reborn with a panel of five readers giving us their ratings for Anne Brontë's The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. Plus reviews, recommendations and all our regular features, including the new regular ‘The Old Poem'. Brian Nellist introduces Sir Walter Raleigh's ‘Like Truthless Dreams'. Enid Stubin writes from the heart in her latest ‘Our Spy in NY'." Minor shelf wear; contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good.
Book number: 201000
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE & PHILIP PULLMAN
Oliver Twist
NY: Modern Library, 2001. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0375757848. Label on endpaper; Modern Library Classics; 0.98 x 8.08 x 6.52 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 229680
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0375757848 Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATED BY CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE & FOREWORD BY PHILIP PULLMAN
Oliver Twist
Modern Library, 2001. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0375757848. Modern Library Classics; 0.98 x 8.08 x 6.52 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 256518
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0375757848 Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HALLFORD, DEBORAH & ZAGHINI, EDGARDO & PULLMAN, PHILIP
Outside In. Children's Books in Translation
Milet Ltd, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 136. ISBN: 9781840594874. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U929854
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.46 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 9781840594874
In shopping cart

More information

MILTON, JOHN; PULLMAN, PHILIP
Paradise Lost
Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 2008. (ISBN: 0199554226). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 374."Paradise Lost is one of the greatest epic poems in the English language. It tells the story of the Fall of Man, a tale of immense drama and excitement, of rebellion and treachery, of innocence pitted against corruption, in which God and Satan fight a bitter battle for control of mankind's destiny. The struggle ranges across three worlds - heaven, hell, and earth - as Satan and his band of rebel angels plot their revenge against God. At the centre of the conflict are Adam and Eve, motivated by all too human temptations, but whose ultimate downfall is unyielding love. Milton's influence has been felt by many writers since, none more so in recent times than the novelist Philip Pullman. His acclaimed trilogy His Dark Materials takes it title from a line in the poem, and the worlds he created for Lyra and Will have entranced readers across generations. His introduction to the poem is a tribute that is both personal and full of insight; his enthusiasm for Milton's language, his skill, and his supreme gifts as a storyteller is infectious and instructive. He encourages readers above all to experience the poem for themselves, and surrender to its enchantment. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 110867
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0199554226
In shopping cart

More information

MILTON, JOHN - INTRODUCTION BY PHILIP PULLMAN
Paradise Lost
Oxford University Press, 2005. hardback. very good condition in a like dust jacket with a bit of edgewear
Book number: 59280
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

MILTON , JOHN ( SIGNED BY PHILIP PULLMAN ):
Paradise Lost
Oxford 2005 first VG+/VG+ slight edgewear ( unread ) 369pp 9.5 x 6 935g signed by Philip Pullman
¶ This is an illustrated edition of Paradise Lost , one of the greatest epic poems in the English language. It tells the story of the Fall of Man, a tale of immense drama and excitement, of rebellion and treachery, of innocence pitted against corruption, in which God and Satan fight a bitter battle for control of mankind's destiny. The struggle ranges across three worlds - heaven, hell, and earth - as Satan and his band of rebel angels plot their revenge against God. At the centre of the conflict are Adam and Eve, motivated by all too human temptations, but whose ultimate downfall is unyielding love. Milton's influence has been felt by many writers since, none more so in recent times than the novelist Philip Pullman. His acclaimed trilogy His Dark Materials takes its title from a line in the poem, and the worlds he created for Lyra and Will have entranced readers across generations. His introduction to the poem is a tribute that is both personal and full of insight, his enthusiasm for Milton's language, skill, and supreme gifts as a storyteller is infectious and instructive. He encourages readers above all to experience the poem for themselves, and surrender to its enchantment. The book has an introduction and is signed by Philip Pullman
Book number: 25361
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: john milton poetry poem paradise lost pullman signed 019280619X
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP PULLMAN (ILL. SOPHY WILLIAMS)
Aladdin en de wonderlamp
Christofoor, 2004, 70 .pp, hard cover, 27 x 27 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. NIEUW/NEW/NOUVEAU/NEU. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 290758&164C
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Sprookjes en Vertellingen
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN PHILIP
Count Karlstein
London, Chatto & Windus. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701126493) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, original British issue in first edition of Pullman's first young adult title, apaert from minor library markings very tidy condition, unclipped DW has faint adhesive residue to the top and bottom edges mainly showing only to the reverse, very faint water mark at tail of spine on reverse side, small areas of tape rust to the corners of the fold in flaps, backstrip slightly sun faded, book boards have tape residue, single WITHDRAWN stamp to fep, small call number to imprint, rear fep nd paste down minor paper scar and stock number, 166pp, scarce title. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008755
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
Keywords: British Childrens Fiction Philip Pullman Modern First Edition Fiction First Childrens Title 0701126493
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP PULLMAN
The golden compass (His dark materials - book I)
Del Rey, 1997, 351 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 250595&346D
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN. PHILIP.
HIS DARK MATERIALS Trilogy. Signed set. NORTHERN LIGHTS; THE SUBTLE KNIFE; THE AMBER SPYGLASS. With; Lyra's Oxford.
Scholastic publications ltd. London./ David Fickling.,1995. FIRST EDITIONS. Three volumes of Trilogy + extra volume. Lovely clean bright copies in original purple, green and blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. There is a minor crease to the rear endpaper of the first volume where it has got wet at some stage, and a tiny stain to the bottom corner of the last few pages, not affecting the text at all, otherwise a near fine copy in original colour 1st state dustwrapper with "Point/Scholastic children's books/7-9 Pratt Street,/London NW10 0AE" on rear inner flap. Price still intact. Small faint stain to the bottom of the rear panel of wrapper and book but not too noticable. Signed bookplate loosely inserted in the front of the book. Overll a bright copy. ----The second volume is fine in fine wrapper and, again, has a signed bookplate loosely inserted. ---- The third book is fine in fine dustwrapper and is signed by Pullman to the title page. Loosely inserted is a small folding booklet on The Alethiometer. Included with the set is a signed first edition of Pullman's 'Lyra Oxford', with the author's signature on the title page. This little book is in fine condition.:
Book number: 7507
GBP 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 6247.75 US$ 7838.3 | JP¥ 623515]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLMAN PHILIP
Lyra's Oxford
Oxford, David Fickling Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385606990) Pictorial Hard Cover. 48 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 070994
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0385606990
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILIP, PULLMAN
Northern Lights (The Golden Compass)
Scholastic, 2007. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches. 416 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 1407104055.
Book number: 16001
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Fiction; Science Fiction & Fantasy. Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN PHILIP
The Subtle Knife
London, Scholastic Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590542435) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4th impression with print line 4 6 8 10 9 7 5, VG but a pen name and number top corner of half title, VG+ unclipped DW with 12.99 pounds price to flap, slight fade to spine, 341pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004970
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
Keywords: Young Adult Children Childrens Juvenile Fiction Fantasy Modern First Edition His Dark Materias 2 II 0590542435
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN PHILIP
Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp (Signed First Printing)
London, Scholastic Press. 2004, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Sophy Williams. Fine book. No dust jacket as issued. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0439962986) . Signed by Author.
Book number: IS112
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.75 US$ 180.28 | JP¥ 14341]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0439962986
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN, PHILIP & SOPHY WILLIAMS
Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp.
Scholastic, 2004. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean larger format hardback tightly bound in pictorial paper on boardss, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 72 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Very Good.
Book number: 36510
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Fairy Tale Childrens Illustrated Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN, PHILIP; WILLIAMS, SOPHY
Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp
Arthur A. Levine Books, 2005. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0439692555. Stiff unmarked book in crisp dust jacket; about new. ; 0.6 x 10.5 x 10.5 Inches; 64 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 30468
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0439692555
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLMAN, PHILIP
The Amber Spyglass
Scholastic Children'S Books, 1st 2000. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The third and concluding volume of His Dark Materials trilogy. Black boards, gilt titles. 548 pages. SIGNED by author on his Raven bookplate which has been stuck to half-title page. Spine and corners bumped, slight rubbing to gilt on front cover, book leans very slightly to one side. Edge of text block ever so slightly fingered. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge creased with a small closed tear to lower front corner. A nice copy of the first edition. [R] ISBN: 0590542443
Book number: 736963
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.5 US$ 391.92 | JP¥ 31176]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FANTASY 0590542443
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN, PHILIP
The Amber Spyglass
London : Scholastic, 2000. 0590542443. 1st edition. 8vo, 549 pages, not illustrated. Nr fine condition hardback in very good condition dust jacket. Small tear at bottom of jacket has been repaired. Final Volume in the His Dark Materials trilogy.
Book number: 40974
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8729]
Keywords: Philip Pullman Childrens Fiction 1
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN,PHILIP
The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials Book Iii
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2000, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0679879269) Hard Cover. A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil, several page corners that have a light bump. The 19.95 jacket has some minor edgewear, several scratches to the rear panel. N-Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 023868
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2347]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Children Juvenile Science Children0679879269
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLMAN, PHILIP (1946- )
The Amber Spyglass
London : Scholastic 2000. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 548 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Good and evil - Fiction. Belacqua. Lyra (Fictitious character) - Juvenile fiction. Parry. Will (Fictitious character) - Juvenile fiction. Good and evil - Juvenile fiction. Fantasy - Juvenile fiction. Parry. Will (Fictitious character) - Fiction. Belacqua. Lyra (Fictitious character) - Fiction. Series: Pullman. Philip. 1946- His dark materials ; bk. 3. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0590542443. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177471
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: 0590542443
In shopping cart

More information

PULLMAN , PHILIP ( SIGNED ):
The Amber Spyglass
Scholastic Press H/back in slip case both fine & in sealed wrapped ( unread ) illustrated 8.5 x 6.5 990g signed by the author
¶ This is the third book in the mighty Dark Materials trilogy. This is the Tenth Anniversary 1995-2005 edition of this cult book. It is part of a signed numbered series limited to 1000 copied. The seal is intact. We also have Northern Lights & The Subtle Knife in this same series. Due to the value of this book we are happy to send out guaranteed delivery but would request you contact us directly to arrange this.Due to the weight of this book there will be extra postage costs
Book number: 25341
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Keywords: dark materials amber spyglass northern lights subtle knife golden compass pullman signed 0439950481
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search