ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CANNAN, JOANNA WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPHINE PULLEIN-THOMPSON.
We Met Our Cousins.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191033. 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. As New. New.
Book number: 4622
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Joanna Cannan Anne Bullen biography Josephine Pullein-Thompson children's fiction novel 0955191033
In shopping cart

More information

CANNAN, JOANNA WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPHINE PULLEIN-THOMPSON.
We Met Our Cousins.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191033. 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. As New. New.
Book number: 4615
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Joanna Cannan Anne Bullen biography Josephine Pullein-Thompson children's fiction novel 0955191033
In shopping cart

More information

CANNAN, JOANNA WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPHINE PULLEIN-THOMPSON.
We Met Our Cousins.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191033. 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. As New. New.
Book number: 7153
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Joanna Cannan Anne Bullen biography Josephine Pullein-Thompson children's fiction novel 0955191033
In shopping cart

More information

CANNAN, JOANNA WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPHINE PULLEIN-THOMPSON.
We Met Our Cousins.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191033. 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. Slightly bumped to bottom edge. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy.
Book number: 4660
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Joanna Cannan Anne Bullen biography Josephine Pullein-Thompson children's fiction novel 0955191033
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON JOSEPHINE
Show Jumping Secret
London, Collins. 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover. 191 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Bestselling Childrens Author Of Horse Riding Stories. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 062026
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
In shopping cart

More information

LOVELL, DOROTHY ANN; CHAPPELL, MOLLIE; PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE ET AL
Collins Children's Annual
UK: Collins, n.d. Hardcover. Illustrated by Racey Helps; a H Watson; Et Al. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; wrapper edgeworn, small piece missing from back panel; not price clipped; belongs to box empty; 5 colour plates; attractive copy; ; Collins Children's Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 22809
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE, DIANA, & CHRISTINE, ILLUSTRATED BY ELISABETH GRANT
Black Beauty's Clan
Brockhampton, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. The stories of 3 of Black Beauty's descendants - Black Ebony, who in the 1880s lives in a mining community with pit-ponies; Black Princess who is taken to France in WW1; and Black Velvet in the early days of show-jumping before WW2. One story by each of the Pullein-Thompson sisters.
Book number: 001475
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Ponies
Keywords: Children; Ponies Elisabeth Grant
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE, DIANA, AND CHRISTINE.
Black Beauty's Family.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 007050914X. Illustrated by Elisabeth Grant. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14898
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 007050914x Children's Literature Horses,
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE & ETC.
Black Beauty's Clan - Containing Black Ebony, Black Princess & Black Velvet
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1975. 0340184272. 1st Ed thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340184272. Illustrated by Elisabeth Grant. 8vo; ex-lib copy; fep removed; library stamps; sound copy; ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 81645
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0340184272
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE AND JOSEPHINE AND DIANA
Black Beauty's Family
Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. 1st. Grant, Elisabeth. Corners of covers a little bumped. Very Good.
Book number: 71705
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Horse
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE, DIANA AND CHRISTINE
Black Beauty's Clan
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill; NY; First Edition; 1980; 287 pages. Pristine copy in crisp jacket with 1/8" tear bottom edge. ; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0070509131.
Book number: 13227
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
Keywords: 0070509131 Black Beauty Sequel Horse Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
Cassidy in gevaar
Alkmaar, Holco Publ 1987 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton
Book number: J68510
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE & GRANT, E (ILLUS)
Fear Treks the Moor
London: Knight, 1979. 0340243260. ISBN: 0340243260. Pbk; cover is covered in self adhesive plastic; vg-.
Book number: 52688
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0340243260 Girls Pony Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
Fear Treks the Moor
Hodder & Stoughton repr 1979 VG book G dj hardback illus Elisabeth Grant ISBN: 0340222859
Book number: 41471
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
How Horses are Trained
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-Good. 138 pages. Small book, light wear, a couple of the photos are bent; clean, tight book. The dj is soiled, some wear at edges; clipped. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 056431
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Horses & Horse Racing;
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
Nightshade
Hannover, Pelikan. ingelijmd, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Tramp-Buch nr. 74. Klein reclameboekje. Goed.
Book number: 003672
€  1.00 [Appr.: US$ 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 100]
Catalogue: kinderboeken
Keywords: Tramp-Buch nr. 74. niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE WITH DRAWINGS BY BULLEN, ANNE.
Plenty of Ponies.
Collins, London, 1949. 190 pp, b&w illustrations, small losses to d/j at top and base of spine, several clean tears at d/j edges, end-papers and edges lightly foxed, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 201703
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: childrens horses fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE.
Plenty of Ponies. (Illustrated by Anne Bullen).
London: Collins, 1949. 0. 1st edition. "While their mother is away ill, the Esmond family find themselves falling in and out of every kind of trouble. In spite of having a big country house in which to live, ponies to ride and boats to row, they become more and more quarrelsome, until they decide that something must be done about it. How they cure themselves is very much mixed up with the local Master of Foxhounds, and a gruelling Pony Club Rally." Pp.190, black & white frontispiece and further drawings occasionally throughout by Anne Bullen, light spotting to endpapers and closed page edges. Orange cloth is mottled, illustrated dustwrapper has small edge losses and tears and a 1cm hole to rear, owner's name and details to inner front flap. G+/G.
Book number: 37694
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Josephine Pullein Thompson Anne Bullen Plenty of Ponies Girls Horse Story Childrens Fiction 38400 Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
Plenty Of Ponies
Collins, 1965. Hardback. GOOD, Tanning. Writing on front endpapers. Slight cover marks. No dust jacket. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 272g..
Book number: 20497
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
Plenty of Ponies
UK: Collins, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Illustrated by Anne Bullen. H/b; vg-/g+; 1st ed; name & address on fep; quite a clean sound copy; d/w has rape marks on spine ends; a nick on fold; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 81424
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Children's Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE; ILLUS BULLEN, ANNE
Plenty of Ponies
London; Collins; 1964 rep, 1964. Hardcover. Seagull edition; Hbk no d/w; 1964; Vg-;.
Book number: 69007
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Children's Girls Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
Plenty of Ponies
Collins, 1949 Hardback, Good/Good. First edition, tan cloth, slight foxing to prelims and page edges, b&w illustrations, dust jacket is chipped with small loss to top of front cover but is now presented in a clear plastic protective cover.. While their mother is away
Book number: 17375
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
Plenty of ponies
London, Collins, 1949. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 1st.ed.. Illus by Anne Bullen.. Cloth a little mottled, with dulled gilt lettering on spine.
Book number: BOOKS052089I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE AND NICHOLAS MEYJES (PHOTOGRAPHER)
Ponies in Colour
London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray hardcover, in a clipped dust jacket. First edition. Former owner's name and gift inscription on front end page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a one inch closed tear, edgewear, and several scraped areas. 70 pp.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: MW803467
USD 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831]
Catalogue: Horses
Keywords: Children's Horses Ponies Riding Equitation Josephine Pullein-Thompson Nicholas Meyjes
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE
Ponnyferien mit Hindernissen
Stuttgart Boje . Mit Illustrationen von Elisabeth Grant,Gebundenes Bibliothekenexemplar(=foliert,Rückennummer,Stempel),150 S.19x13,(060721) ISBN: 3414101602. Guter Zustand
Book number: BU011600
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search