ascending
descending
found: 230 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLYTON, E BOSWELL, HILDA, PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
Collins Childrens Annual
London Collins c 1955, 1955. G+ HB 4to It happened one morning by Blyton.
Book number: 17103
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON CHRISTINE
Improve Your Riding
Armada, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: Horses. Paperback - 1995 - good condition - .
Book number: 0000013034
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON CHRISTINE
No-One at Home
London, Hamilton. 1964, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: C R Evans. (500 gram rate) DW clipped, rubbed to edges, some tears along folds, intact but worn, chipped to spine ends, book unmarked with light edge rubbing and faint foxing to closed edges, 94pp large text font, illustrated, children return home to an empty flat, so take the bus across London to find their Granny. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 006687
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Young Adult Childrens Fiction Novel Antelope Books Modern First Edition C R Evans
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE (ED) O'HARA; STRANGER: CANNAN; EDWARDS & OTHERS, ILLUSTRATED BY VICTOR AMBRUS
Horse and Pony Stories
Kingfisher. Paperback. Good.
Book number: 001943
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Ponies
Keywords: Children; Ponies Victor Ambrus
In shopping cart

More information

FRENCH, SUSAN (ED) , PEYTON, K, PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE; BURR, SYBIL ET AL
Daily Mail Annual for Girls
London: London: Daily Mail, nd. Hardcover. 4to hbk with d/w; Vg-/G+; red spine Yellow writing, D/w edges bumped & open tear to bottom edge. Contains, amongst other things, Christine Pullein-Thompson - 'Unexpected Hunt'; Sybil Burr - The Brown man of Iona; ; Daily Mail Annual for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 45445
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Daily Mail Annual for Girls
In shopping cart

More information

K. M. PEYTON AND CAROL FENNER AND CHRISTINE PULLEIN-THOMPSON
Pony Stories - Fly By Night; a Summer of Horses; Three To Ride
Red Fox 1999 Paperback, 416pp. "In the first of these three pony stories, Ruth learns that keeping a pony is harder than she'd thought. In the second, Faith battles with her fear of horses as she learns to ride on a farm holiday; and in the third, David discovers that reaching the top as a show-jumper is a bumpy ride. Writing on the side", (ISBN: 9780099400035). Good.
Book number: 414925
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Animals, Childrens"9780099400035 9780099400035
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE: :
Andy, Mandy, Max & Co. . - Auf der neuen Pony-Farm
Erlangen : Boje-Verl. 1992 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 3414852519 Erlangen : Boje-Verl. 1992 Andy, Mandy, Max & Co. . - Auf der neuen Pony-Farm Pullein-Thompson, Christine: : ISBN: 3414852519.
Book number: BU223272
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Gemischtes
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
Bandits in the hills
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1962. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 1st.ed.. Illus by Janet Duchesne. Lacks ffep; bottom edge of boards slightly worn. Reindeer Books edition..
Book number: BOOKS055633I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
Bandits in the Hills
London: Hamish Hamilton - Reindeer, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Janet Duchesne. 1st edition; hbk with d/w sealed to board covers; inside flap of d/w stuck to inside boarcover; library stamps on rear of title page; very nice clean copy that looks little read; vg ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 81034
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Horse Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
Black Velvet
London: Knight, 1979. 0340232390. ISBN: 0340232390. Pbk; G+; cover ha ssome creasing/wear; pp lightly browning, and evidence of water mark.
Book number: 55693
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 0340232390 Children's Girls Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE AND JOSEPHINE AND DIANA
Black Beauty's Family
Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. 1st. Grant, Elisabeth. Corners of covers a little bumped. Very Good.
Book number: 71705
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Horse
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE, DIANA, & CHRISTINE, ILLUSTRATED BY ELISABETH GRANT
Black Beauty's Clan
Brockhampton, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. The stories of 3 of Black Beauty's descendants - Black Ebony, who in the 1880s lives in a mining community with pit-ponies; Black Princess who is taken to France in WW1; and Black Velvet in the early days of show-jumping before WW2. One story by each of the Pullein-Thompson sisters.
Book number: 001475
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Ponies
Keywords: Children; Ponies Elisabeth Grant
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
Black Beautys Fohlen
ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3414129000. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU367534
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE, DIANA AND CHRISTINE
Black Beauty's Clan
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill; NY; First Edition; 1980; 287 pages. Pristine copy in crisp jacket with 1/8" tear bottom edge. ; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0070509131.
Book number: 13227
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
Keywords: 0070509131 Black Beauty Sequel Horse Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, JOSEPHINE, DIANA, AND CHRISTINE.
Black Beauty's Family.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 007050914X. Illustrated by Elisabeth Grant. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14898
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 007050914x Children's Literature Horses,
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
Candy Goes to the Gymkhana
Ladybird: Paperbird, nd. 780721411729. ISBN: 780721411729. Pbk, vg++, 43 pages.
Book number: 53669
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 780721411729 Girls Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE:
I Carried The Horn.
London, Collins, 1951 H/B green cloth bds, discol. at edges and spine otherwise Good, in Fair+ d/w, rubbed at edges, top edge nibbled away, wear/creasing at spine tips and corners, contents clean and tight, illust. by Charlotte Hough. A sound reading copy of this sequel to We Hunted Hounds.
Book number: 6446
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: horse story children's girl's fiction literature Charlotte Hough Sandy hunting hunt horses riding
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
Catastrophe at Black Pony Inn
London: Swift, 1990. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 126pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib .
Book number: pulc07a
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON CHRISTINE
LE CHEVAL FANTOME
ISBN : 2010090101. HACHETTE Bibliothèque Verte. 1983. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 191 pages. Illustrations noir et blanc et couleur.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Philippe Rouard.
Book number: RO70105474
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON CHRISTINE
LE CHEVAL FANTOME EN ECOSSE
ISBN : 2010098633. HACHETTE Bibliothèque Verte. 1985. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 159 pages. Illustrations noir et blanc et couleur de Michel Faure.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Philippe Rouard.
Book number: RO70105475
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, STREATFEILD AND OTHER, CHRISTINE & NOEL (AND OTHERS)
Collins Girls' Annual
Collins, 1958 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, illustrated paper boards with yellow cloth spine, cover depicts girl with tennis racquet, colour frontis (jumble sale) & 3 colour plates, insc verso ffep, nice clean copy, edges a bit worn. First story is 'An Ill Wind'
Book number: 5786
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
Come Home Jessie
Florida, United States of America, Willowisp Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0874065666) Soft Cover . Good soft cover with some shelf wear. Good.
Book number: 050411
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Fiction 0874065666
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
A Day To remember
Hamish Hamilton, 1974 Hardback, Good/None. Reprint, illustrated paper boards with some marks and fading to boards, half an 11½p stamp to front paste-down, illustrated endpapers, b&w line drawings, clean and bright internally, lacks dust jacket.. Scarce. An Antelope Book.
Book number: 16406
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE.
A Day To Go Hunting.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 192; numerous sketches; original cloth, dustjacket, tape to dustjacket, free endpapers browned, a good copy. London, Collins, 1956.
Book number: 81674
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: English literature novel fiction England
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE
The Eastmans Move House
Burke, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children; Inventory No: 7057.
Book number: 7057
AUD 53.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.38 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4166]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search