| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 572 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Journeys. (Rockville): Quill & Brush, 1996. First Edition. Fourteen writers spoke on the subject of "Journeys" as a benefit for the PEN/Faulkner Foundation. Of a total edition of 394 copies (200 in wrappers; 150 numbered, in cloth; 26 lettered, in leather; and 14 presentation copies, in leather), this is one of 150 numbered copies, clothbound, and signed by all authors. In addition to Proulx, other authors represented include Jane Smiley, Walter Mosley, Susan Minot, Barbara Kingsolver, William Kennedy, and Michael Chabon, among others. Slightly spine-sunned; else fine in slipcase. Book number: 911929 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Shore - Newfoundland's Port-au-Port Peninsula Calgary, AB, Canada, G.F. I. 1996, Limited Edition - Numbered Copy. (ISBN: 0968017517) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Abbott, Louise (Photography). Unpaginated. Printed upon glossy stock. "Louise Abbott's sensitive photographic tribute to a little-known Canadian cultural minority who continue to speak the language of their forefathers and pursue a lifestyle in rhythm with the land, the sea, and the seasons." - from dust jacket. Signed by Abbott atop title page. Also signed by six officials of Waterous & Co. - a sponsor of this work. Book clean and unmarked with negligible wear. Average wear and soiling to dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. A quality copy of this hauntingly beautiful compilation of thirty-six black and white photos. Fine/Good. Signed. Book number: 714c9928 CAD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.28 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7739] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: The French Shore - Newfoundland's Port-Au-Port Peninsula Waterous 0968017517 Abbott, Louise (Photography) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Shore : Newfoundland's Port-au-Port Peninsula Calgary, AB, Canada, Folio Gallery Inc. / Waterous & Co. 1996, Limited / Numbered. (ISBN: 0968017517) Hard Cover. Dustjacket has wear on edges, rubbing. There are several small brown felt pen marks on front end page, inside back cover and on plate #19 - they appear to be a child's scribble. This book is #287 of an edition of 500 and is signed by Louise Abbott on the title page. The book is a photographic tribute to a little-known Canadian cultural minority who continue to speak the language of their forefathers and pursue a lifestyle in rhythm with the land, the sea, and the seasons. Good/Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 019448 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: French Shore Newfoundland Port-Au-Port Peninsula Photography Photographs Photography Select Used Books 0968017517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accordian Crimes. London: Fourth Estate. 1996. Hardback. First edition. 381 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 12262 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Accordion Crimes Fourth Estate, 1996, 543 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 236434&THR € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1997: Selected from U.S. and Canadian Magazines Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1997. (ISBN: 0395798663). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Fine. Book number: 063686 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0395798663 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN. GRASSET., 2006. 93 pages. Couverture souple illustrée en couleurs. Traduit de l'anglais par ANNE DAMOUR. Extrait du receuil LES PIEDS DANS LA BOUE. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2246699215. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150127696 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22466992151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brokeback Mountain: Story to Screenplay Scribner, 2005. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000155964 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000155964 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Movies, Gay, Romance, Movie Tie-Ins, Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Close Range: Wyoming Stories New York, Simon And Schuster. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0684852225) Paperback. 285 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Set In A Landscape Both Stark And Magnificent, They Are Stories Of Brutal And Unforgettable Beauty. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 077166 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0684852225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart Songs ( Signed by author) Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863737774) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) tidy paperback first edition, signed by author on a plain bookplate to the half title ( first page). Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 007339 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Modern First Edition Fiction Literature Shipping News Pulitzer Prize Winning Author Signed Copy Paperback 1863737774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart Songs. St. Leonards. Allen And Unwin. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863737774) Soft Cover. 182 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Beyond the drugstore and the diner of a rural town is another world-a wilderness-waiting to be explored. Deer can be stalked, pools of trout fished, grouse shot, and traplines laid for fur. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 034675 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1863737774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noeuds et dénouement. RIVAGES POCHE / BIBLIOTHEQUE ETRANGERE., 1999. 482 pages. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Anne Damour. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2743604689. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80121828 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 27436046891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Postcards London: Flamingo, 1994. 0006546684. Paperback. ISBN: 0006546684. Flamingo1994; A novel good in paperback; 340 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 15464 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0006546684 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Postcards London, Harper Collins. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006546684) Paperback. 339 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a name plate to the inside cover. This is the story of Lloyd Blood, a man who spends a lifetime on the run from a crime so terrible that it renders him forever incapable of touching a woman. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 020205 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0006546684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shipping News London, Fourth Estate. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857022424) Paperback. 337 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Quoyle Is A Hapless Hack Journalist Living And Working In New York. When His No-good Wife Is Killed In A Spectacular Road Accident. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074794 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1857022424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shipping News London, Fourth Estate. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857022424) Paperback. 337 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Quoyle Is A Hapless Hack Journalist Living And Working In New York. When His No-good Wife Is Killed In A Spectacular Road Accident. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 040350 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1857022424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shipping News London, Fourth Estate. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857022424) Paperback. 337 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Quoyle Is A Hapless Hack Journalist Living And Working In New York. When His No-good Wife Is Killed In A Spectacular Road Accident. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 072807 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1857022424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shipping News London, Fourth Estate Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857022424) Paperback. 337 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Quoyle is hapless, hopeless hack journalist living and working in New York. When his no good wife is killed in a spectacular road accident, Quoyle heads for the land of his forefasthers-the remotest corner of far-flung Newfoundland. With 'the aunt' and his delinquent daughters- Bunny and Sunshine-in tow, Quoyle finds himself a part of an unfolding, exhilarating Atlantic drama. This is an irresistable comedy of human life and possibility. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 023249 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1857022424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shipping News. London, Fourth Estate Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857022424) Paperback. 337 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Quoyle is a hapless, hopeless hack journalist living and working in New York.When his no-good wife is killed in a spectacular road accident, Quoyle heads for the land of his forefathers-the remotest corner of far flung Newfoundland. As New/None Issued. Book number: 028320 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1857022424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shipping News London, Fourth Estate. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857022424) Paperback. 337 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Quoyle Is A Hapless Hack Journalist Living And Working In New York. When His No-good Wife Is Killed In A Spectacular Road Accident. Good/None Issued. Book number: 076331 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1857022424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Steenstad, Verhaal Breda, De Geus 1997 (eerste druk), gebonden met omslag, 31 p., porto 2,00 euro, isbn 9052264082 in perfecte staat. Book number: EP519/50226 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Verhalen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
That Old Ace In The Hole London, Fourth Estate. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007154208) Paperback. 361 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Bob Dollar is a young Denver man trying to make good in a bad world.Out of college but aimless, he takes a job with Global Pork Rind-his task is to locate big spreads of land in the Texas and Oklahama panhandles that can be purchased by the corporation and converted to hog farms. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 027382 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0007154208 | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Old Ace in the Hole London, Fourth Estate Books Limited. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007151519) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine book in near fine unclipped DW, some light handling wear, 361pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006551 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Modern First Edition Fiction Literature Shipping News Pulitzer Prize Winning Author 0007151519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Old Ace in the Hole a Novel. Scribner,, 2003. Paperback. Unmarked text. From Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winner Annie Proulx. Book number: 18370 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0743242483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1998 Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear, binding cracked. 1998 Trade Paperback. 352 pp. CONTENTS: Foreword; Introduction by Garrison Keillor; Appetites by Kathryn Chetkovich; The Blue Devils of Blue River Avenue by Poe Ballantine; Body Language by Diane Schoemperlen; Chance by Edith Pearlman; Cosmopolitan by Akhil Sharma; Elvis Has Left the Building by Carol Anshaw; Every Night for a Thousad Years by Chris Adrian; Flower Children by Maxine Swann; Glory Goes and Gets Some by Emily Carter; The Half-Skinned Steer by Annie Proulx; Morphine by Doran Larson; Mr, Sweetly Indecent by Bliss Broyard; My Father on the Verge of Disgrace by John Updike; Penance by Matthew Crain; People Like That Are the Only People Here by Lorrie Moore; Tea at the House by Meg Wolitzer; Unified Front by Antonya Nelson; Wayne in Love by Padgett Powell; Welding with Children by Tim Gautreaux; Would You Know It Wasn't Love by Hester Kaplan; Contributors' Notes; 100 Distinguished Stories of 1997; Editorial Addresses of American and Canadian Magazines Publishing Short Stories. Book number: 1501142 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Contemporary Literature Literature::American Fiction Fiction::Contemporary Literature Literature::American | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page