ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARISTOTE, CLEANTHE, PROCLUS
Hymnes philosophiques.
Trad. nouvelle avec av.-propos, prolégomènes et notes par Mario Meunier. L'Artisan du Livre, Paris, 1935, pet. in-8, br.
Book number: 390
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.15 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4105]
In shopping cart

More information

ARISTOTE, CLEANTHE, PROCLUS
Hymnes philosophique. Traduction nouvelle avec avant-propos, prolegomenes et notes par Mario Meunier. 2e edition.
L'Artisan du Livre,1935. 115p. Broche.
Book number: Z7-41-358
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.93 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1539]
Keywords: ARISTOTELES
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS. TRANSLATED BY GLENN R. MORROW AND JOHN M. DILLON
Proclus’ Commentary on Plato’S Parmenides
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. 616 pp. Light shelfwear. Vertical crease to spine. Laminate covering beginning to peel away at spine and edges. A few instances of scholarly marginalia in pencil. Very good with faults as noted.
Book number: 422059
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3089]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Classics, Ancient Greece, Plato
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS, ED. & TRS. A. PH. SEGONDS
Sur le premier Alcibiade de Platon
Paris, Belles Lettres. 1986. (ISBN: 2251003886). Hard Cover. Volume I only. Inscribed by the editor on flyleaf, else Fine. Very Good.
Book number: 26019
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2317]
Keywords: Greek Philosophy Platon History Neoplatonism 2251003886
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS; GLENN R. MORROW
Proclus: A Commentary on the First Book of Euclid's Elements Translated, with Introduction and Notes
Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691071608. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Small chipping to top front panel. Browning to DJ spine. DJ is price-clipped. ; 355 pages; Proclus wrote a very influential commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements of Geometry. This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was very influential.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 2203
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 7724]
Keywords: 0691071608 Philosophy Arithmetic Mathematics Science Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Euclid Proclus
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS; GLENN R. MORROW
Proclus: A Commentary on the First Book of Euclid's Elements Translated, with Introduction and Notes
Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691071608. Dustjacket has chipping along top edge. Browning to DJ spine. DJ is price-clipped. ; 355 pages; Proclus wrote a very influential commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements of Geometry. This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was very influential.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 5085
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 7724]
Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: 0691071608 Philosophy Arithmetic Mathematics Science Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Euclid Proclus
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS; GLENN R. MORROW
Proclus: A Commentary on the First Book of Euclid's Elements Translated, with Introduction and Notes
Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691071608. Browning to DJ spine. DJ has a couple of closed tears. ; 355 pages; Proclus wrote a very influential commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements of Geometry. This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was very influential.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 4338
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 7724]
Keywords: 0691071608 Philosophy Arithmetic Mathematics Science Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Euclid Proclus
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS
Commentaire sur la Republique [de Platon]. Traduction et notes par A.J. FESTUGIERE. T. I-III (complet). T. I Dissertations I-IV (Rép. I - III). T. II : Dissertations VII-XIV (Rép. IV-IX). T. III : Dissertations XV-XVII (Rép. X).
Vrin/C.N.R.S., Paris, 1969-1970, 3 vol. gr. in-8, br., 221 - 195 - 384 p., planche. E.O. de cette trad. Très bel ex.
Book number: 8224
€  500.00 [Appr.: US$ 664.4 | £UK 418.5 | JP¥ 51315]
In shopping cart

More information

PLATON/PROCLUS
Commentaire sur le "Timee". Traduction et notes par A. J. FESTUGIERE
Vrin/N.R.S., Paris, 1966-1967-1968, 5 vol. gr. in-8, br., 264 - 341 - 362 - 204 - 277 p., excellent papier. Edition originale de cette traduction. Très bel ex. non coupé, à l'état de neuf.
Book number: 8889
€  1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1328.8 | £UK 836.75 | JP¥ 102630]
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS.
Commentaries of Proclus on the Timaeus of Plato.
Kila, MT: Kessinger Publishing Company, nd. 2 volumes. 472; 482 pp. Small 4to, Lavender paper wrappers. Softcover. Translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor. Very good+/No jacket issued. Heads and hinges lightly bumped; extremities slightly rubbed. Interiors clean. 1564593495.
Book number: 44907
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3862]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Proclus, Ancient Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS, & TARRANT, HAROLD & BALTZLY, DIRK
Commentary on Plato's Timaeus. Proclus on the Socratic state and Atlantis
2007. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 346. ISBN: 9780521846592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U388513
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.73 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6158]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780521846592
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS (EDITED BY I. G. WESTERINK; TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM O'NEILL),
Commentary on the First Alcibiades
No Date, The Prometheus Trust. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original bright red cloth as issued.
Book number: 65767
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3089]
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS (TRANSLATED BY THOMAS TAYLOR),
Elements of Theology
The Prometheus Trust, 2006. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original purple cloth as issued.
Book number: 65771
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3089]
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS (TRANSLATED BY THOMAS TAYLOR),
Essays and Fragments
The Prometheus Trust, 1999. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original purple cloth as issued.
Book number: 65770
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3089]
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS
Fragments That Remain of the Lost Writings of Proclus
San Diego: Wizards Bookshelf, 1988. Limited Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW.; Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, printed endpapers. This is a facsimile edition, limited to 1,000 copies, of "The Fragments that Remain of the Lost Writings of Proclus, surnamed The Platonic Successor" translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor and published for the Author in London in 1825. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xi, 113 pages; Ordered 12/28/11. Received 03 Jan 2012.. As New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8917
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4634]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Plato Proclus Neoplatonism Religion & Mythology Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Philosophy & Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS.
Hymnes et Prières. Traduction de Henri D. Saffrey.
Paris, , Arfuyen, 1994,. 225x160mm, 95 pages, broché. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 61143
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 27.45 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2120]
Keywords: Littérature grecque Antiquité Spiritualité
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS.
In primum Euclidis elementorum librum commentarii. Ex rec.G.Friedlein.
Hildesheim, Olms, 1992 (repr.ed.Teubner 1873). xii,507 pp. Cloth. (BT)
Book number: 116166
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.37 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6671]
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS (THOMAS TAYLOR, TR.),
The philosophical and mathematical commentaries of Proclus, on the first book of Euclid's Elements. To which are added, A history of the restoration of Platonic theology, by the latter Platonists: and a traslation from the Greek of Proclus's Theological elements. [By Thomas Taylor].
London, Printed for the Author, and sold by T. Payne [et. al.], 1792. Hardcover (Rebound in tan buckram). Light foxing on the title page of volume one, and on a very few other pages. Marginal markings in pencil on a few pages. The title page of volume one has a 1.5 inch marginal tear, and a small (.5 inch by .75 inch) hole, neither affecting the text. Although rebound (not recently) in rather plain buckram, this is not an ex-library book.
Book number: 13628
USD 901.00 [Appr.: EURO 678.25 | £UK 567.5 | JP¥ 69589]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS, DIADOCHUS//BAROZZI FRANCESCO, CURA, AC DILIGENTIA CUNCTIS MENDIS EXPURGATI: SCHOLIS, & FIGURIS, QUAE IN GRAECO CODICE OMNES DESIDERABANTUR AUCTI: PRIMUM IAM ROMANAE LINGUAE VENUSTATE DONATI, & NUNC RECENS EDITI. CUM CATALOGO DEORUM & VIRORUM ILLU
Procli Diadochi Lycii philosophi platonici ac mathematici probatissimi. In primum Euclidis Elementorum librum commentariorum ad universam mathematicam disciplinam principium eruditionis tradentium libri 4. A Francisco Barocio patritio Veneto summa opera
Patavii, excudebat Gratiosus Perchacinus, 1560. Riccardi 1, 82, " rara edizione .. quest'opera è la prima traduzione dal greco degli importanti commentari di Proclo. Brunet, 4, 895. In folio, (31x20 cm), rilegatura fine ottocento in piena pergamena, titolo su tassello e fregi in oro al dorso, pp. (16), 272, (24), (errore nella numerazione pag. 269/270), due grandi marche, sul frontespizio e al colophon, numerose illustrazioni silografate nel testo. Ritratto a piena pagina di Francesco Barozzi riccamente incorniciato al verso del frontespizio. Antica nota in latino a penna alla base di una pagina. Rinforzo all'attaccatura delle prime 4 carte. Piccolo alone, al margine superiore di 3 carte, che non tocca il testo. Ottimo e fresco esemplare dai larghi margini.
Book number: "BM466
€  10000.00 [Appr.: US$ 13288 | £UK 8366.5 | JP¥ 1026300]
Keywords: ant//matematica//mathematics//fisica
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS (TRANSLATED BY GLENN R MORROW & JOHN M. DILLON),
Proclus' Commentary on Plato's "Parmenides"
Princeton University Press, 1992. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
Book number: 65777
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3089]
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS [DIADOCHUS, THE SUCCESOR].- - O'NEILL, WILLIAM.
Proclus: Alcibiades I. A Translation and Commentary by William O'Neill.
The Hague. Martinius Nijhoff. 1971. Hardcover. 250 pages. Former paperbound now in sturdy and unworn library green buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps and university-logo endpapers. Still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. In English. Good.
Book number: 23z16
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 67 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6874]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS.
Proclus' Elements of Theology.
Frome, Somerset: Prometheus Trust, 1994 . 1. 120 pp. 8vo, Violet cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. Seemingly unread copy. 1898910006.
Book number: 44273
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3862]
Catalogue: Metaphysics
Keywords: Metaphysics, Occult, Supernatural, Theology, Religion
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS & GUILLAUME DE MOERBEKE [WILLIAM OF MOERBEKE] (STEEL CARLOS, ED.)
Proclus. Commentaire sur le Parménide de Platon. Traduction de Guillaume de Moerbeke [2 tomes]. Tome I: Livres I à IV. Tome II: Livres V à VII et notes marginales de Nicolas de Cues. Edition critique -
Leuven, Leuven University Press, 1985. [- suivi de l'édition des extraits du commentaire sur le Timée, traduits par Moerbeke], complet en 2 tomes: ensemble viii + 62 + viii + 775pp. 25cm. dans la série "Ancient and medieval philosophy. De Wulf-Mansion Centre" Series I vol.3-4, reliure toile de l'éditeur, très bel état, [introduction en français, texte en latin], F74569
Book number: F74569
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 212.61 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 16421]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophy philosophie mediaevalia middeleeuwen Proclus Plato Neoplatonisme Belgicana België Latin oudheid antiquity antiquité
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS & GUILLELMUS DE MORBECCA [GUILLAUME DE MOERBEKE] (& BOESE HELMUT, ED.)
Proclus. Elementatio theologica, translata a Guillelmo de Morbecca
Leuven, University Press, 1987. xliv + 148pp. + 6 plates out-of-text, 25cm. in the series "Ancient and medieval philosophy. De Wulf-Mansion centre. Series 1" vol.5, hardcover (cloth), fine condition, [introduction in German, text in Latin], F66877
Book number: F66877
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.44 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5132]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité België Belgique Vlaanderen Willem Guillaume de Moerbeke Proclus religie religion theologie theology vertaling translation Belgicana
In shopping cart

More information

PROCLUS & WILLIAM OF MOERBEKE (& TAYLOR THOMAS, TRANSL.)
Proclus the neoplatonic philosopher: Ten doubts concerning providence and an solution of those doubts, and On the subsistence of evil. Translated into English from their Latin version by William of Moerbeke
Chicago, Ares Publishers, 1980. viii + 175pp. 23cm. exact reprint of the 1833-edition (London), previous owner's name on first page, softcover, VG
Book number: F66821
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2053]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité Proclus neoplatonisme neoplatonism ethiek ethics religie religion theologie theology Belgicana
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search