| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hymnes philosophiques. Trad. nouvelle avec av.-propos, prolégomènes et notes par Mario Meunier. L'Artisan du Livre, Paris, 1935, pet. in-8, br. Book number: 390 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hymnes philosophique. Traduction nouvelle avec avant-propos, prolegomenes et notes par Mario Meunier. 2e edition. L'Artisan du Livre,1935. 115p. Broche. Book number: Z7-41-358 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: ARISTOTELES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Procli Philosophi Platonici Opera Inedita Pars Tertia: Procli Commentarium: In Platonis Parmenidem Hildesheim: Georg Olms, 1961. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with just two entries to the due sheet; tight square clean book with bright unmarked text, in clean light blue cloth. ; 364 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31414 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Classical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Proclus' Commentary on Plato's Parmenides Princeton University Press, 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo. Wraps. 616 pp. Light shelfwear. Vertical crease to spine. Laminate covering beginning to peel away at spine and edges. A few instances of scholarly marginalia in pencil. Very good with faults as noted. . Good Book number: 422059 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of the Theology: A Revised Text. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl showing limited use; tight square clean book in burgundy cloth; bright unmarked text. ; 348 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31427 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Classical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Proclus: The Elements of Theology a Revised Text with Translation, Introduction and Commentary Oxford Clarendon Press, 1963. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to textblock. Very light shelfwear to book. DJ is protected in plastic sleeve. Old price written to DJ front flap in pen. Light browning to DJ. ; 348 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 8580 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Proclus Philosophers And Philosophy Theology Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proclus: A Commentary on the First Book of Euclid's Elements Translated, with Introduction and Notes Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691071608. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Small chipping to top front panel. Browning to DJ spine. DJ is price-clipped. ; 355 pages; Proclus wrote a very influential commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements of Geometry. This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was very influential.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 2203 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: 0691071608 Philosophy Arithmetic Mathematics Science Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Euclid Proclus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proclus: A Commentary on the First Book of Euclid's Elements Translated, with Introduction and Notes Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691071608. Browning to DJ spine. DJ has a couple of closed tears. ; 355 pages; Proclus wrote a very influential commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements of Geometry. This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was very influential.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 4338 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: 0691071608 Philosophy Arithmetic Mathematics Science Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Euclid Proclus | In shopping cart More information div> |
225x140mm, University Press, WHITTAKER, Thomas. , . 1928, Cambridge, editor's binding with jacket. Book number: 33639 CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.99 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3738]
Keywords: Philosophie Antique/médiévale | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMENTAIRE SUR LE TIMEE: VOLUME TWO. Paris. J. Vrin 1967 1st ed. First edition. VOL. TWO ONLY OF SET. Covers protected with clear adhesive acetate. Former owners name else a clean tight softcover book in very good condition. Text in French. Edited by A.J. Festugiere. Book number: 103922 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentaire sur le "Timee". Traduction et notes par A. J. FESTUGIERE Vrin/N.R.S., Paris, 1966-1967-1968, 5 vol. gr. in-8, br., 264 - 341 - 362 - 204 - 277 p., excellent papier. Edition originale de cette traduction. Très bel ex. non coupé, à l'état de neuf. Book number: 8889 € 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1254.6 | £UK 800.5 | JP¥ 99800]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMENTAIRE SUR LE TIMEE: VOLUME ONE. Paris. J. Vrin 1966 1st ed. First edition. VOL. ONE ONLY OF SET. Covers protected with clear adhesive acetate. Former owners name else a clean tight softcover book in very good condition. Text in French. Edited by A.J. Festugiere. Book number: 103921 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMENTAIRE SUR LE TIMEE: VOLUME THREE. Paris. J. Vrin 1967 1st ed. First edition. VOL. THREE ONLY OF SET. Covers protected with clear adhesive acetate. Former owners name else a clean tight softcover book in very good condition. Text in French. Edited by A.J. Festugiere. Book number: 103923 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentaire sur la Republique [de Platon]. Traduction et notes par A.J. FESTUGIERE. T. I-III (complet). T. I Dissertations I-IV (Rép. I - III). T. II : Dissertations VII-XIV (Rép. IV-IX). T. III : Dissertations XV-XVII (Rép. X). Vrin/C.N.R.S., Paris, 1969-1970, 3 vol. gr. in-8, br., 221 - 195 - 384 p., planche. E.O. de cette trad. Très bel ex. Book number: 8224 € 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 627.3 | £UK 400.25 | JP¥ 49900]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentaries of Proclus on the Timaeus of Plato. Kila, MT: Kessinger Publishing Company, nd. 2 volumes. 472; 482 pp. Small 4to, Lavender paper wrappers. Softcover. Translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor. Very good+/No jacket issued. Heads and hinges lightly bumped; extremities slightly rubbed. Interiors clean. 1564593495. Book number: 44907 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Proclus, Ancient Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on Plato's Timaeus. Proclus on the Socratic state and Atlantis 2007. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 346. ISBN: 9780521846592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U388513 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780521846592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the First Alcibiades No Date, The Prometheus Trust. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original bright red cloth as issued. Book number: 65767 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMENTARY ON PLATO'S PARMENIDES. Princeton University Press: 1992. Clean tight softcover book in very good condition. Sligtht wear to edges of covers. ISBN: 0691020892 Book number: 103440 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585]
Keywords: 0691020892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Theology The Prometheus Trust, 2006. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original purple cloth as issued. Book number: 65771 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays and Fragments The Prometheus Trust, 1999. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original purple cloth as issued. Book number: 65770 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments That Remain of the Lost Writings of Proclus San Diego: Wizards Bookshelf, 1988. Limited Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW.; Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, printed endpapers. This is a facsimile edition, limited to 1,000 copies, of "The Fragments that Remain of the Lost Writings of Proclus, surnamed The Platonic Successor" translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor and published for the Author in London in 1825. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xi, 113 pages; Ordered 12/28/11. Received 03 Jan 2012.. As New with no dust jacket . Book number: 8917 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Plato Proclus Neoplatonism Religion & Mythology Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Philosophy & Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Platonis Parmenidem commentaria, Tomus III: Libros VI-VII et Indices Continens Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2009, First Thus. (ISBN: 9780199291823). hardcover. Used, Third volume of Carlos Steel's edition of Proclus' commentary on Plato's 'Parmenides'. Text in Greek with preface in English, plus appendices and scholia. Jacket shows minor shelfwear/soiling; book itself as-new - boards unmarked; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/Good. Book number: 253238 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780199291823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In primum Euclidis elementorum librum commentarii. Ex rec.G.Friedlein. Hildesheim, Olms, 1992 (repr.ed.Teubner 1873). xii, 507 pp. Cloth. (BT) Book number: 116166 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ON THE ETERNITY OF THE WORLD. University of California: 2001 1st ed. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. Includes Greek text along with English translation and commentary by Helen Lang and A.D. Macro. ISBN: 0520225546 Book number: 103584 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0520225546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The philosophical and mathematical commentaries of Proclus, on the first book of Euclid's Elements. To which are added, A history of the restoration of Platonic theology, by the latter Platonists: and a traslation from the Greek of Proclus's Theological elements. [By Thomas Taylor]. London, Printed for the Author, and sold by T. Payne [et. al.], 1792. Hardcover (Rebound in tan buckram). Light foxing on the title page of volume one, and on a very few other pages. Marginal markings in pencil on a few pages. The title page of volume one has a 1.5 inch marginal tear, and a small (.5 inch by .75 inch) hole, neither affecting the text. Although rebound (not recently) in rather plain buckram, this is not an ex-library book. Book number: 13628 USD 901.00 [Appr.: EURO 718.25 | £UK 574.75 | JP¥ 71672] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |