ascending
descending
found: 590 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ALBERTO MORAVIA, JOHN D. MACDONALD, AND V. S. PRITCHETT).
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 6. (June 1974).
Chicago: Playboy, 1974. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy.
¶ Includes Alberto Moravia Insults, John D. MacDonald The Taste of Gravy, V. S. Pritchett Did You Invite Me?and Part II of All the President's Men.
Book number: 16823
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Alberto Moravia, John D. MacDonald, V. S. Pritchett, Carl Bernstein, Bob Woodward, Watergate, Nixon
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER ALLEN, GEORGE BARKER, LAWRENCE DURRELL, ANDRE GIDE, L. P. HARTLEY, LAURIE LEE, JOHN LEHMANN, ROSE MACAULAY, V. S. PRITCHETT, EDITH SITWELL, OSBERT SITWELL, GAVIN LAMBERT AND MORE
New Writing and Daylight. (1946 - VII). Collection of Short Stories and Poetry
John Lehmann, London, 1946. "First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. 168 pages. Ills. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles on the front cover and the spine. Fine in dw. * Newly published short stories and poems by various authors; Walter Allen, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, Andre Gide, L. P. Hartley, Laurie Lee, John Lehmann, Rose MacAulay, V. S. Pritchett, Edith Sitwell, Osbert Sitwell, Gavin Lambert and more"
Book number: 93599
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: New Writing and Daylight. 1946 - VII). 1946 - VII). Walter Allen, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, Andre Gide, L. P. Hartley, Laurie Lee, John Lehmann, Rose MacAulay, V. S. Pritchett, Edith Sitwell
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN; BULLETT, GERALD, HAVELOCK ELLIS, JOHN HILTON, STORM JAMESON, ERIC LINKLATER, J.B. PRIESTLEY, V.S PRITCHETT, BERTRAND RUSSELL, SIR HUGH WALPOLE
What Is Happiness ?
John Lane Co. London, 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good+. G+ Green cloth hardcover with red print and no dj. Worn at edges and corners and corners tipped. PO name stamp on ffep. hinges and contents tight and clean Each of the 10 writer contributes 10-15 pages on the subject 124pp g+/-- .
Book number: 19913
USD 89.75 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7139]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Writers, English,
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN & GERALD BULLETT, HAVELOCK ELLIS, JOHN HILTON, STORM JAMESON, ERIC LINKLATER, J.B.PRIESTLEY, V.S.PRITCHETT, BERTRAND RUSSELL, SIR HUGH WALPOLE
What is Happiness?
London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 124 pages, green cloth with red lettering and jacket is green paper with red lettering. Solid copy with light wear on edges of covers. Dust jacket has some edge tears, crumpling along top and bottom edges, a few small edge chunks missing, otherwise jacket shows light wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good.
Book number: 23491
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.33 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7742]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Definition Opinions Joy
In shopping cart

More information

H. E. BATES, V. S. PRITCHETT, JOAN AIKEN, EDMUND GILLIGAN, YOUNGMAN CARTER [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XXI Number 9 [2]
Published by Fleetway Publications Ltd., Farringdon Street, London September 1960. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning of the white card to the spine and to the page margins, minor rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46382
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

H. E. BATES, V. S. PRITCHETT, JOAN AIKEN, EDMUND GILLIGAN, YOUNGMAN CARTER [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Day of the Tortoise in The Argosy Short Story Magazine
Published by Fleetway House, London First Edition September 1960. Card wraps 8" x 5". Short story. Light tanning to page edges, small rubs to spine ends and corners. In VG condition.
Book number: 10719
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: BATES, H. E
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, ELIZABETH, GRAHAME GREEN, V.S.PRITCHETT,
Why Do I Write?
0. An Exchange of Views .. with a Preface by V.S.Pritchett. London, Percival Marshall, 1948' 58pp.; publisher's patterned boards, d.w.; tears in d.w. with slight loss, ca.1 inch chip in base of d.w. First edition.
Book number: IS00877
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.27 | JP¥ 2488]
Keywords: Ianweb Women Writers Modernism English Literature First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, ELIZABETH; GREENE, GRAHAM; PRITCHETT, V.S.
Why Do I Write? an Exchange of Views with a Preface by V.S. Pritchett
London, Percival Marshall. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (UK) No markings, a couple of "ridges" to the patterned paper to back cover, otherwise solid VG in unclipped Good only Dj with some rubbing to surfaces and some edge faults; Dj is in mylar sleeve. 22.5 x 13 cm, patterned paper over boards, 58pp. This book consists of letters exchanged by three British novelists and speak to the role of the novelist and to the issue of what the writer ought to contribute tomodern society. (1.1 JM FO 25/2. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 00833
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11534]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: British Writers Authorship Role of the Writer Letters
In shopping cart

More information

BURNLEY, JUDITH (EDIT). ( BERNARD MALAMUD, JOHN UPDIKE, MARGARET DRABBLE, ROBERT NYE, SUSAN HILL, A. L. BARKER, V. S. PRITCHETT, JENNIFER DAWSON, KINGLEY AMIS, OLIVIA MANNING).
Penguin Modern Stories. 12 Volumes Complete
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1969-1972. First Edition. 8vo paperbacks. pp 1705. ALL FINE CONDITION. * Authors include Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning. 12 volumes.
Book number: 96432
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 275 US$ 344.89 | JP¥ 27435]
Keywords: BURNLEY, Judith (Edit). ( Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning).
In shopping cart

More information

BURNLEY JUDITH PRITCHETT V. S. & FAINLIGHT RUTH & BUSCH FREDERICK & CALMAN MEL:
Penguin Modern Stories 9.
Penguin. 1971 Paperback ISBN 0140032762 Covers very slightly worn at top and bottom of spine. 7" x 4" Wt 0.15 Kg Very Good
Book number: 2090
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWEN ELIZABETH, GREENE GRAHAM & PRITCHETT V S
Why Do I Write?
Percival Marshall, U.K. 1948. First Edition, Hardcover . Good/No Jacket. An Exchange of Views Between Elizabeth Bowen, Graham Greene & V S Pritchett With A Preface By V S Pritchett. 58 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Good Plus Plus decorated paper covered boards - the spine has sunned and browned and the lettering has disappeared. Contents, browning to the endpapers and title pages and light speckling to the extreme page edges, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Books on Books; Essays & Literary Criticism. Inventory No: 003918. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
Book number: 003918
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3554]
Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Bowen Greene Pritchett Authors Writers Writing Letters Correspondence Literature Literary WBMXX Books on Books; Essays & Literary Criticism. Essays & Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"CYRIL CONNOLLY, J.MACLAREN-ROSS, V.S.PRITCHETT, FRANZ KAFKA, RHYS DAVIS,EUDORA WELTY"
Horizon Stories. Chosen and with an introduction by Cyril Connelly
"Faber & Faber Limited, London", 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 267pp. Red cloth gilt lettered and ruled at spine. A rather dusty copy in slightly creased, price-clipped dust wrapper. Eighteen stories reprinted from the literary periodical Horizon. Includes contributions from Fred Urquart, V.S.Pritchett, John Nryan, Rollo Woolley, Alfred Perles, G.F.Green, Roland Lushington, Rhys Davis, J.Maclaren-Ross, Elizabeth Bowen, Edward Sheehy, William Sanson, Tom Hopkinson, Eudora Welty, Arturo Barea, Antonia White, Diana Gardiner and Franz Kafka. The contributions from Bryan, Woolley, Perles, Maclaren-Ross, Sheehy, Sanson, Barfa and Gardner were the first stories by these authors to be published in England.". Good/Good.
Book number: BC90292
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH, WITH AN INTRO BY V S PRITCHETT
Victory: An Island Tale
The Book Society, 1952. Wrapper has edge wear. Spine of wrapper sunned. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 541178
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Classic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN JOHN EDITOR ( V S PRITCHETT, C DAY LEWIS, STEPHEN SPENDER, SARTRE, LORCA, AUDEN, ISHERWOOD)
The Penguin New Writing 7
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1941, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 grams) sewn sheets in paper wrapper, war time issue cheaper paper, spine has strip of clear tape along the edge and on to both wrappers, convent library stamp to half title and title, small grease spot bottom margin rear few pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004892
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Literature Anthology Writing Short Stories Penguin
In shopping cart

More information

GISSING, GEORGE; PRITCHETT, V. S. (FOREWORD BY)
The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft
New York, Signet Classic; New American Library. 1961, First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 189 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1903. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "First Printing: October 1961.". Good.
Book number: 027360
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

PUCCINI GIACOMO (& V.S. PRITCHETT)
La Bohème. Libretto by Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica. Story adaptation by V. S. Pritchett. Introduction by William Mann
Michael Joseph, 1983 pp.xxvii,159, colour and b/w plates, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0718123034] A book in the series ‘The Metropolitan Opera Classics Library’
Book number: 100148
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

GILBERT, MICHAEL; PRITCHETT, V S; LEASOR, JAMES; ETC
Argosy. The Short Story Magazine. Volume 29. No 4. April 1968
London: Fleetway Publications Ltd, 1968. First Edition. White illustrated card cover. 144pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Cover by Bryn Havord. G : in Good condition .
Book number: arg2904
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GORE VIDAL, V S PRITCHETT, ET AL
Great American Families
Times, 1977. (ISBN: 072300160x) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00029326
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 072300160x
In shopping cart

More information

HOFER & PRITCHETT, EVELYN & V.S.
London Perceived.
1962. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1962. First edition. Quarto. Gilt spine titled cloth. Cloth and leaves are faintly edge tanned else near fine in similiar near fine price clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear to the top edge. rear joint has a bit of laminate bubbling. Hofer's photographs of London are beautifully reproduced here in gravure.
Book number: 5084
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Photography, Travel, Great Britian
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH JENNINGS ET AL. VERNON SCANNELL ANITA BROOKNER V S PRITCHETT
New Statesman: 6 December 1974
London, The Statesman & Nation Publishing Co. Ltd, 1974. First. Paper. 4to. Elizabeth Jennings poem "For my dead father" Vernon Scannell Anita Brookner V S Pritchett book reviews. Good .
Book number: 500028337
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

JOAN AIKEN, V. S. PRITCHETT, KEN HARDMAN, JAMES WALKER, H. E. BATES [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XXI Number 9
Published by Fleetway Publications Ltd., Farringdon Street, London September 1960. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning to the page margins, minor rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46383
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, JOHN; SANSOM; PRITCHETT, V. S; & OTHERS
New Writing and Daylight
London, John Lehmann, 1946. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. With jacket. 168 pp. B/w plates. Post-war essays on literature and the arts. No inscriptions. Clean and bright with only light edge-wear to jacket. VG+ / VG.
Book number: 9355
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

MANN, WILLIAM; PRITCHETT, V. S.; PUCCINI, GIACOMO
La Boheme [Metropolitan Opera Classics Library]
Boston, Little, Brown, and Co. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316568384) Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 030870
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: opera libretto music musicians composers 0316568384
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM (ED. ) ; RAHV, PHILIP (ED. ) ; GIDE, ANDRÉ; BOWEN, ELIZABETH; GREENE, GRAHAM; PRITCHETT, V. S. ; VALÉRY, PAUL; GREGORY, HORACE; SPENDER, STEPHEN; CHASE, RICHARD; DAVIS, ROBERT GORHAM; FLINT, R. W.
The Partisan Review, Volume XV, Number 11 (November 1948)
New York: Added Enterprises, 1948. Softcover. Illustrated by Henri Matisse. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have small amount of writing at top front, general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Gide, "Theseus (a novelette) "; Spender, "The Life of Literature"; Chase, "Dissent on Billy Budd"; Valéry, "The Angel (a poem) "; Davis, "Pound, Jeffers and Other Poets"; Flint, "Fiat Luce"; "The Creative Life in Our Time" (letters by Elizabeth Bowen, Graham Greene, V. S. Pritchett).; frontispiece drawing; 9.0" tall; 105 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640002
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

PRITCHETT,V.S.
Amore cieco.
Traduz.di Paolo Dilonardo. Milano, 2003, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Piccola Bibblioteca,417. cm.10,5x18, pp.74, br.con bandelle.
Book number: 146822
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search