| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Franchising - Practise and Precedents in Business Format Franchising Butterworths. London 1981. 1st Edition. From the institute of bankers library with their bookplate. Complete with a number of supplementary appendices. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly and uncommonly well preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0406101159. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 25861 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.74 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15968]
Keywords: 0406101159 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balloons and Ballooning GB, Shire. 1986, 1st Edition. Card. VG+. Book number: Shire A 175a GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: R. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balloons and Ballooning [Shire Album Series No. 175] Published by Shire Publications Ltd., Church Street, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire First Edition 1986. Bucks 1986. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0852638051 Book number: 71287 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: BALLOONING & AIRSHIPS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balloons and Ballooning ( Shire Album 175 ) Shire, 1986. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Laid in is a Raven balloon sew-on patch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Fine . -- LJs BooksBook number: 032479 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: Transportation / Aviation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balloons and Ballooning GB, Shire. 1986, 1st Edition. Card. VG+. Book number: Shire A 175 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balloons and Ballooning GB, Shire. 1986, 1st Edition. Card. VG+. Book number: Shire_A_175a GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: R. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balloons and Ballooning GB, Shire. 1986, 1st Edition. Card. VG+. Book number: Shire_A_175 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bandstand. The Untold Story. 1997. Paper. Phoenix: Cornucopia. 1997. (First edition). Small quarto. Pictorial wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of this uncommon and profusely illustrated history of "Bandstand" before the days when Dick Clark made it an American music phenomenon. A gorgeous copy of a great book. Uncommon, especially in this beautiful condition. Book number: 1005313 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Music, Rock and Roll, Television, Radio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Total War. The Causes and Courses of the Second World War. The Western Hemisphere 1989. Paperback. Pp: 644. ISBN: 9780140131949. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1690552 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780140131949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Total War volume 2; The greater East Asia and Pacific conflict Pantheon, 1989, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9780679730996 . Book number: 118857655 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Total War: The Causes and Courses of the Second World War [revised second edition] New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books, 1989. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 0394578112 illustrated dustwrapper is in a fresh mylar sleeve. remainder mark in the form of avertical dash across the top edge otherwise fine unread copy. Photos, 1315p Book number: 021836 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: History
Keywords: War Second World Nazis Allies History Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Total War: The Causes and Courses of the Second World War New York, New York, U.S.A., Pantheon Books 1989, First American Edition, Hard Cover. . 0394578112 B/w photos. Single page 283 very faint, duplicated page laid-in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 34048 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAUSES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Total War: The Causes and Courses of the Second World War, Viking, revised 2nd edn. 1989. Hb 166 x 241mm, pp. xxviii, 1315, illustrated in b&w. VG condition in VG d/w. ¶ This classic work has been revised in the light of the flood of official archives and personal memoirs that have been made public. -- AviabooksBook number: 34144 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.87 | JP¥ 1740]
Keywords: Military, History, WW2, ISBN 0670803111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Total War: The Causes and Courses of the Second World War New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books, 1989. Revised Second Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0394578112 1,315pgs. photos. White and green boards, small bump on lower edge of front panel, otherwise, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has wrinkle above bump on panel otherwise, bright in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 0302721 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: World War Ii Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of the famous Bristol library formed by the late Alderman Francis F. Fox comprising Bristol books Bristol, Pritchards, 1930. Used - Acceptable. Fair strung paperback auction catalogue 1st ed.. Auction held 26 & 27 February 1930. Bookplate on front cover verso; prices realised (or bids) noted in pencil against each lot; generally a little worn, with damage to spine from stringing.. Book number: BOOKS113875I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MACROECONOMICS AN INTRODUCTORY TEXT Basingstoke, Hampshire, Macmillan Education Limited. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 333 37407 X). Soft Cover, 6" x 9" tall. Using national income statistics as a basis, this text develops macroeconomic theory in a clear and logical way. The step-by-step approach taken by the author allows the students to see how the theories are put into practice by government in fiscal and monetary policies in order to achieve low inflation, full employment, a favourable balance of payments and economic growth. Tables. Diagrams. Graphs. 364 Pages. Nice clean copy. Light golden browning. Very good. Book number: 004355 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP¥ 3616] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Macroeconomics Government Politics Employment Employment Macroeconomics 033337407x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Cars in Profile. Volume 1. Profile Nos. 1-24. Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1969.. 288 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, color plates by Gordon Davis, James Leech, Kenneth Rush, Walter Wright, John Dunscombe, Alex Murray. In this volume: 1908 & 1914 G.P. M ercedes; Rolls-Royce Phantom I; V-12 Hispano-Suiza; Jaguar XK-Series; Lanchester 38 & 40 H.P.; Duesenberg J & SJ; Bentley 3 1/2- & 4 1/2-Litre; Vanwall Grand Prix Car; Auburn Straight-Eight; Type 35 Grand Prix Bugatti; Alvis Speed 20 & 25, 3 1 / 2 - & 4 1/2-Litre; Ferrari Tipo 625 & 555; Model T Ford; Type RL Alfa Romeos; M.G. Magnette K.3; Jowett Javelin and Jupiter; 40/50 H.P. Napier; 1926-27 1 1/2-Litre Delage; 4.5-Litre, S-Type Invicta; Le Mans Replica Frazer Nash; 1914 Grand Prix V au xh al l ; 6 1/2 Litre Bentley; Fiat Tipo 508S; Ford Mustang. Faint tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, very ligth browning to edges of textblock, some shelf soiling to bottom front of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tin y b ump at bo tt om c orner of boards, a few tiny foxing marks on half-title and title pages. Dust jacket has price clipped, has large piece missing from top of spine, 3" tear at bottom of rear hinge - archivally taped, light to moderate edge we ar/w rink ling and a few cr eases, light rubbing. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 22197 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Mercedes, Rolls-Royce Phantom, Hispano-Suiza, Jaguar, Lanchester, Duesenberg, Bentley, Vanvall Grand Prix Car, Auburn, Bugatti, Alvis, Ferrari Tipo, Model T Ford, Alfa Romeo, M.G. Magnette, Jowett Javelin, Napier, Delage, Invicta, Frazer Nash, Vauxh | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poets of Today - V Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 191 pages, VG+ in G dj. Sound binding & very clean - no names, no writing. DJ mostly clean and without much surface wear, though edge wear, chipped evenly across top of spine & front flap "price-clipped" (the top corner torn off). Very Good/Good. Book number: 02420 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Literature Poetry General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historic Britain from Above (Isbn: 190415445x / 1-904154-45-X) Myriad Books Limited, London, 2003. New "Folio paperback 16 x 12"". Large format stunning Photographs taken from the air of some of Britain's most historic places. Several copies available, so only...." Book number: 91780 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Historic Britain from Above (ISBN: 190415445X / 1-904154-45-X) | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PENGUIN GUIDE TO THE LAW GUIL PUBLISHING. 1988. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 954 pages. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061638 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Droit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Railway Modeller December 1989 Seaton, Peco Publications. 1989, First Edition. Magazine. 530-580 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Volume 40.Number 469. As New/None Issued. Book number: 030993 USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445] Catalogue: Transport
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Total War: The Causes And Courses Of The Second World War London, Penquin Books. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140131949) Paperback. 644 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Edition Takes Account Of The Flood Of Official Archives And Personal Memoirs That Have Been Made Public Over The Past Fifteen Years. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 060214 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Military - Ww11 to Now
Keywords: 0140131949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of Sheen. Cleveland. International Fiction Library. [c1929] First U.S. Edition. 12mo. 288 pp. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. Book is square and clean in tight binding. Light wear to spine ends and small spot of soil on front cover. Foxing starting on top edge. Jacket price clipped and heavily edge worn. Chips at spine ends and corners. Tears at edges. Striking cover illustration still bright. ¶ The author's 5th mystery. Story of a latter day Robin Hood set in England. Book number: 12844 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
WITHCRAFT & SORCERY IN EAST AFRICA New York City, Praeger 1964, hb. 8vo, pp. viii, 302. Boards sl. bumped; else book in very good cond. Dust jacket shows a bit of edge-rubbing & light soiling; else g/vg cond. Book number: 037584 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Magic & occult
Keywords: Devils Witch Demons Mysticism Possession | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Discussions. Von Ausserirdischen Entführt. Forschungsberichte & Diskussionsbeiträge zur Konferenz am Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) über das Abduktions-Phänomen. Frankfurt a.M. Zweitausendeins. 1996. Zahlreiche Skizzen & Diagramme. Orig.Pappe. 610,(4) Seiten. weitere Herausgeber: Pam Kasey & Claudia Yapp. 1.Auflage. Sehr gut erhalten. Aus dem eng.Orig.übertragen v.A.Gabriel-Reinecke, U.Pesch & M.Windgassen. ISBN 3861501740. Book number: 107452 € 29.85 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: Astronomie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page