ascending
descending
found: 185 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(BALLARD, J.G.). BALLARD, J.G., DAWN ADES, WILL SELF & DAVID PRINGLE
CRASH (HOMAGE TO J.G. BALLARD)
London, Gagosian Gallery., 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-935263-07-2) Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket, 4to, 202pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the uniquely designed and fabricated catalogue documenting the 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition entitled "Crash: Homage to J.G. Ballard". Organized in association with the estate of the noted British literary innovator, this massive undertaking brought together works by artists "tuned to the Ballardian universe"; including Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dali, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Greaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Holler, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool, and Cerith Wyn Evans. In addition to reproducing the numerous works in the show, it contains quotes, excerpts, manuscripts and projects by Ballard, essays by Will Self ("The Bounds of Inner Space") and Dawn Ades ("J.G. Ballard and Surrealism"), and an illustrated bibliography of Ballardiana compiled by David Pringle. The moulded and padded vinyl binding by Graphic Thought Facility is a work of art in itself. A most handsome copy of this amazing book object. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.
Book number: 020467
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: J.G. Ballard, "Crash: Homage to J.G. Ballard", Dawn Ades, Will Self, David Pringle, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Photography, Literature & Fiction, Pop Art, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, J.G. Ballard, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake &
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTE, JOHN & DAVID PRINGLE & SIMON OUNSLEY
"Interzone" 4th: Anthology
New English Library Ltd, 1990. mass market pb. ISBN: 0450531201. Reading crease on spine ; 0.71 x 6.77 x 4.33 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 227581
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0450531201 Science Fiction Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] CLUTE, JOHN; DAVID PRINGLE AND SIMON OUNSLEY, EDITORS; GREGORY BENFORD, SIGNED.
INTERZONE: The 2nd (Second) Anthology: New Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing.
New York: St Martin's, (1987.) First US printing. An anthology containing some of the best stories from the previous year. Introduction by John Clute. SIGNED by Gregory Benford at his story Freezeframe. Also includes stories by Brian Stableford, J. G. Ballard, Thomas M. Disch, Ian Watson, Scott Bradfield, Rachel Pollack, John Shirley and more. x, 208 pp. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-013256
Book number: 52044
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0312013256
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] CLUTE, JOHN; DAVID PRINGLE AND SIMON OUNSLEY, EDITORS; LISA GOLDSTEIN AND KIM STANLEY ROBINSON, SIGNED.
INTERZONE: The 4th (Fourth) Anthology: New Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing.
London: Simon & Schuster, (1989.) First printing. An anthology containing some of the best stories from the previous year. Introduction by John Clute. SIGNED by TWO authors at their stories: Lisa Goldstein at 'City of Peace' and Kim Stanley Robinson at 'Before I Wake.' Also includes stories by Brian Stableford, J. G. Ballard, Nicola Griffith, Greg Egan and more. ix, 208 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (usual toning to the pages, appears unread.) ISBN: 0-671-697072
Book number: 51529
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 0671697072
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTE, JOHN; GREENLAND, COLIN; PRINGLE, DAVID, EDS.
Interzone: The First Anthology
NY: St. Martin's, 1985. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 031242535x. 1st US edition; Stories by Geoff Ryman, Angela Carter, Scott Bradfield, Keith Roberts, Neil Ferguson, Rachel Pollack, David Redd, John Shirley, J.G. Ballard, Cherry Wilder, Kijm Newman, and Michael Blumlein.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 150463
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 031242535x Science Fiction Fantasy 0-312-42535-X
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTE JOHN, PRINGLE DAVID (EDITOR)
INTERZONE THE 3RD ANTHOLOGY
Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st edition. Simply some of the very best short sf - period!. Hardback. 067169944X. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FA12.009
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | JP¥ 3111]
Keywords: 067169944X
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CLUTE AND DAVID PRINGLE AND SIMON OUNSLEY
Interzone
New English Library 1988 Paperback, 208pp. "This anthology contains a diverse range of the past year's content of 'Interzone', the science fiction and fantasy magazine. Contributors include J.G.Ballard, John Sladek and Rachel Pollack, winner of the 1988 Arthur C. Clarke Award for the best British science fiction novel. ", (ISBN: 9780450428531). Fair.
Book number: 757394
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction, Short_Story"9780450428531 9780450428531
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTE JOHN, PRINGLE DAVID (EDITOR)
Interzone the 2nd Anthology
New English Library, 1988. 1st printing. paperback. 0450428532. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FY0424/465
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0450428532
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CLUTE AND DAVID PRINGLE AND SIMON OUNSLEY
Interzone :the Third Anthology
New English Library 1989 Paperback, 248pp. (ISBN: 9780450505324). Very Good.
Book number: 727549
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction, Science-Fiction"9780450505324 9780450505324
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTE, JOHN, PRINGLE, DAVID, AND OUNSLEY, SIMON, EDS.
Interzone: The 2nd Anthology
NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0312013256. First Printing; 1st U.S. printing; Stories by J.G. Ballard, Gregory Benford, Michael Blumlein, Scott Bradford, Thomas M. Disch, Neil Ferguson, Peter T. Garratt, Garry Kilworth, Pau;l J. McAuley, Lee Montgomerie, Kim Newman, Rachel Pollack, John Shirley & Bruce Sterling, Brian Stableford, and Ian Watson.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 135057
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0312013256 Science Fiction Fantasy 0-312-01325-6
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTE, JOHN; MONTGOMERIE, LEE; PRINGLE, DAVID
Interzone : The 5th Anthology
London, New English Libarary. 1991, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 280 pages, very good. (ISBN: 0450540634) , Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 60523
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction. 0450540634
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTE JOHN, DAVID PRINGLE (EDITOR)
Interzone - the 2nd Anthology
Simon & Schuster, 1987. 1st edition. hardback. 0671654500. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FM0401/149
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
Keywords: 0671654500
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRINGLE DAVID
Imaginary People: A Who's Who Of Modern Fictional Characters
London, Grafton Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246129689) Hard Cover. 518 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Each Character Has Been Selected On The Principal Grounds That He Or She Has 'lived' Beyond The Original Source-by Being Perpetuated By The Author From Work Towork Or By Adaptations To Different Media. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 074040
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0246129689
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE DAVID
Imaginary People: A Who's Who of Modern Fictional Characters
Grafton Books 1st edn 1987 518p many photos in the text hardback VG+/VG dustwrapper [0246129689]
Book number: 69779
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

GAZZARD, DONALD (EDITOR), WITH FOREWORD BY PRINGLE, J. DOUGLAS AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY POTTS, DAVID.
Australian Outrage - the Decay of a Visual Environment - a Study by the Royal Australian Institute of Architects.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1966. 128 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, wrappers covered in clear laminate, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 173795
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: australia environment architecture photography
In shopping cart

More information

CLUTE, JOHN, COLIN GREENLAND AND DAVID PRINGLE (EDITORS)
Interzone: The First Anthology
NY: St. Martin's Press. 1986, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 031242535X). Hardcover. 207 pages. SIGNED (NOT inscribed to anybody) by contributing author John Shirley on the title page of his story. This is also the 1st US edition and the ONLY hardcover edition. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1986, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr. Shirley sign it. Other than a tiny bit of creasing at upper edge of dj's front it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$14.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 002731
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Anthology Signed Science Fiction Isbn: 031242535x 031242535x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLUTE JOHN, GREENLAND COLIN,PRINGLE DAVID
Interzone: The 1st Anthology
London, J.M.Dent & Sons. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460022946) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with light creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Very Good.
Book number: 100882
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: Science Fiction, General Fiction, Fiction, General Fiction, Novel, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Sf, Thriller, Action, Adventure 0460022946
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, NEIL AND PRINGLE DAVID ( EDITORS )
Deathwing : Warhammer 40,000 Stories
Black Library, United Kingdom, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear and light marking to exterior of text block. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction; ISBN: 1841541540. Inventory No: 009143.
Book number: 009143
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE, DAVID
The best of Interzone
1997. Paperback. Pp: 517. ISBN: 9780006482437. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1342561
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780006482437
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE DAVID (EDITOR)
THE BEST OF INTERZONE
Voyager, 1997. 1st printing. This collection of science fiction and fantasy stories have all appeared between the covers of ""Interzone"" and together span 100 issues of the magazine. Paperback. 0006482430. very good paperback.
Book number: FM12.514
GBP 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.9 | JP¥ 231]
Keywords: 0006482430
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE, DAVID,
Dark Future: Route 666.
East Sussex, Uk., Gw Books, 1990. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Wraps Edgeworn & Creased. Pages Toning. Pages: 254.
Book number: MASTER143702I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE DAVID (EDITOR)
FANTASY - THE DEFINITIVE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE
carlton, 2002. revised and updated edition, containing a huge breadth of information covering every aspect of the genre Fantasy provides an invaluable glimpse into other realms. Paperback. 1842227475. veryy good trade paperback.
Book number: FA08/456
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.6 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 1842227475
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE, DAVID. (ED)
Fantasy. The Definitive Illustrated Guide
Carlton, London, 2002. Laminated Pictorial Card covers. 4to 272pp colour & B&W illus. Very good. Near fine except for gift inscription to fep. Soft cover. Near Fine.
Book number: 118195
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Fantasy & Scifi
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE, DAVID-EDITOR
Fantasy: The Definitive Illustrated Guide
London, United Kingdom, Carlton Books Ltd. 2002, First Edition/ First Print. (ISBN: 1842227475) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. A very nice copy. Up-dated edition of the book first released in 1998. 272 pages cover the history of the genre. Fine.
Book number: 018429
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Literature Reference Literary Criticism Fiction Reference1842227475
In shopping cart

More information

PRINGLE DAVID
Foundation - the review of Science Fiction 35
Science Fiction Foundation, 1985. 1st edition. "paperback. fine magazine format.
Book number: FF8939"
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search