ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

A LA CONQUÊTE DU MONT EVEREST. TRADUCTION PAR G. MOREAU. INTRODUCTION FRANCIS YOUNGHUSBAND. PRÉFACE DU PRINCE ROLAND BONAPARTE.
230x140mm,
Payot, Howard-Bury, Lt-Colonel C.K. , . 1923, Paris, reliure demi-basane. Auteur et titre dorés au dos, plats papier marbré, couverture conservée. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 41725
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 41.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3323]
Keywords: Alpinisme Voyages Himalaya
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND
Les derniers voyages des Néerlandais à la Nouvelle-Guinée
. Versailles, Imprimerie de E. Aubert, 1885. [VIII], 42 pp. + folding map at end. Sewn, orig. printed wrs. Sm. 4to.
¶ Offprint 'Bulletin de la Société de Géographie de Paris', IVe trimestre 1884. - Rouffaer-Muller p. 35.
Book number: 006756
€  32.50 [Appr.: US$ 40.77 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3244]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / New Guinea / Travel Indonesia - New Guinea - Papua Indonesia - Travel
In shopping cart

More information

PRINCE NAPOLEON LOUIS BONAPARTE (NAPOLEON III).
Etudes Sur le Passe Et L'Avenir de L'Artillerie.
Paris: Dumaine 1846-1851 1st ed. Two volumes. 4to. First edition. Vol. II shows some slight rubbing to its boards and minor waterstains (not affecting the text) along the outer margins. The engraved plates are all in very good to fine condition. INSCRIBED BY NAPOLEN III TO THE WOOLWICH ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY. The first volume is the one which is inscribed and is bound in full leather; the second volume is not inscribed and is bound in half leather and marbled boards. Louis Napoleon wrote the first two volumes of this 5-volume work; the other three volumes (not included here) were written by a different author. An interesting association copy; Louis Napoleon was a guest lecturer at the school and his son would graduate from there some 30 years later.
Book number: 67
USD 2005.00 [Appr.: EURO 1598.25 | £UK 1279 | JP¥ 159492]
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND.
Une Excursion en Corse.
Paris, Imprimé pour l'Auteur, 1891. xll,277p. 6 photographic plates (heliogravures), appendices on Bibliography, Photography, and others on Corsica (page141 to 273), 4to contemporary halfcloth. Good copy.
Book number: 18018
€  308.00 [Appr.: US$ 386.42 | £UK 246.5 | JP¥ 30738]
Keywords: corisca france
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE ROLAND PRINCE.
Une Excursion en Corse.
Paris, l'auteur, 1891. 220 X 280 mm. relié pleine percaline, titre poussé à chaud sur le plat sup. dans un triple encadrement noir, non rogné (rel. de l'ép.). XI-275 pp. Illustré de 6 héliogravures hors texte.
Book number: 9754
CHF 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 187.97 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 14953]
Keywords: France, l'auteur,
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND DE
Le Glacier de l'Aletsch et le Lac de Märjelen.
Paris: imprimé pour l'auteur, 1889, . 4to, 28.4cm. Pp. 26,[2], 3 photogr. pls. (incl. frontisp.). Orig. printed wrs., uncut. Very light age wear to covers, spine neatly mended with narrow strip of matching paper, contents very good. - Scarce, printed in a limited number of copies distributed by the author, the text on the leaf preceding the half-title reads: "De la part de l'auteur. Paris, 22 Cours-la-Reine". The Aletsch glacier in the Berne area is the longest glacier in the Alps. - Perret 540.
Book number: 2448
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: geology, switzerland, glacietrs, glaciology
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND
Les habitants de Suriname [Notes recueillies à l' Exposition Coloniale d' Amsterdam en 1883]
Paris, Imprimerie de A. Quantin, 1884. 2 preliminary lvs, title, hf-title, VIII, 226(2) pp. 1 f. with 2 double-page cold lith. maps (1 fldg), 12 -alphabetically numbered- cold lithographic plates after watercolours (9) by M. LEWENSTEIN and (3) by M. A. PRÉVOSTand 62 numbered photographs taken by M. HISGEN, all out of the text. The initials of each chapter forming together the name ""BONAPARTE"" in capitals have been composed by M. LIBONIS. NOTA BENE: On pastedown the author's carte de visite ""PRINCE ROLAND BONAPARTE"" has been attached. Green orcloth, frontside blind-ruled and gt. decorated/lettered with the French Imperial eagle, mrbld endpapers. margins uncut. Folio. * An inmpressively sumptious book-production with fine plates after photographs & watercolours on quality paper. A bit weak on joints; tissue gards a bit foxed in places, not affecting the plates nor leaves.
¶ Pictures and/or mor information on request.
Book number: 10160
€  2250.00 [Appr.: US$ 2822.85 | £UK 1800.75 | JP¥ 224550]
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND
Les Habitants de Suriname: Notes Recueillies a L'Exposition Coloniale D'Amsterdam en 1883
A. Quantin, Paris, 1884. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Original green cloth rebacked in green cloth with the original spine laid back down, rubbed spot at head of spine (label removal?). Wear at corners, a few surface marks, light puckering to cloth. Old stamp to title page, tissue guards tattered but largely present, browning to page edges. 61 photographic plates in black and white (2 bound out of order), two color maps (one folding) and 13 chromolithograph plates of headdresses, a vase, jewelry, and a drum. A sumptuous production documenting the 1883 Exposition in Amsterdam. Each of the 28 inhabitants from the exposition are pictured, typically from two angles, and, in a departure from "anthropological" works of the period, they are both depicted and named. Roland was the grandson of Lucien Bonaparte. Size: Folio. Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 040718. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 040718
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1992.75 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198868]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology; Antiquarian & Rare. Antiquarian & Rare
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE LE PRINCE NAPOLÉON-LOUIS
Des idées napoléoniennes.
Paris, Paulin, Librairie éditeur, 1839 - Edition originale.. in-8, relié, demi toile beige à coins, VIII et 266 pages, avec dos orné d' une pièce de titre bordeaux et lettres dorées. "Plats un peu frottés, avec au dernier, une épidermure de deux centimètres dans le papier ; rousseurs faibles et éparses juste un peu plus importantes en page de faux titre et dernières pages, une légère mouillure en tête de la charnière des premières pages ; bon état général."
Book number: HAY12287
€  290.00 [Appr.: US$ 363.83 | £UK 232.25 | JP¥ 28942]
Catalogue: Empire
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, ROLAND, PRINCE, ET AL.
Le Mexique Au Debut Du Xxe Siecle
Paris: Libraire Ch. Delagrave (1904) Signed copy. "Two volumes, tall quarto (30 cm. tall), [iv], 394, [1] pp., double page color map + [iv], 373 pp., 3 color maps with one of them double page and one very large & folding. * 4)-394-(1) pp. + 2 cartes dépl. h.t. en couleurs et (4)-374-(1) pp. + 3 cartes h.t. en couleurs (dont 2 dépl.) + 3 pl. h.t. en couleurs ; demi-chagrin moderne, plats des couv. cons. (lég. restaurés). Edition originale. T. 1: Levasseur E. Introduction générale; Reclus E. Aperçu géographique; Bonaparte R. Population et colonisation; Bourgeois L. Institutions politiques, judiciaires et administratives; Gomot H. Agriculture; Launay L. de. Mines et industries minières; Picard A. Industrie, commerce et navigation. T. 2: Krantz C. Chemins de fer et travaux publics; Lagrave M. Postes et télégraphes; Foville A. de. Monnaies, change et banques; Leroy-Beaulieu P. Finances; Gréard O. Instruction publique; Haller A. Sciences; Claretie J. Art et littérature; Niox G.L. Armée et marine; Estournelles de Constant P.H.B. d’. Relations extérieures; Levasseur E. Conclusion générale. Superb original binding By Sotherans of London in ornately gilt 3/4 scarlet morocco with marbled boards & eps. Top edges gilt, uncut. Signed presentation copy from Gilbert Crespo Martinez, Mar.21, 1905, to Herbert G Squiers, Ministro Plenipotenciario de los Estados Unidos en la Republica de Cuba. With his large, decorative and patriotic bookplates. A beautiful and important set in perfect condition."
Book number: 105377
GBP 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 3436.25 US$ 4311.07 | JP¥ 342934]
Keywords: Le Mexique au debut du XXe siecle mexico cuba
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND ET AL
Le Mexique au debut du XXe siecle. Complete in 2 volumes. Authors: Le Prince Roland Bonaparte, Leon Bourgeois, Jules Claretie, D'Estournelles De Constant, A. De Foville, Hippolyte Gomot, O. Greard, Albin Haller, Camille Krantz, Michel Lagrave, Louis De Launay, Paul Leroy-Beaulieu, E. Levasseur, Le General Niox, et al.
Paris : Librairie Ch. Delagrave, [1904]. 2 vols. :294 +376, p., tables, coloured fold-out maps, 30.5 x 20 cm. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, binding as usual- partly loosening. Back vol. 2 neatly repaired. Both vols firmly protected by mylar cover.)
¶ A VERY GOOD set (hardly )unused,, for pages are unopened) of this French account including essays on geography, population and colonization, political and judicial institutions, agriculture, mining, industry, railroads, post and telegraph, money and banking, public instruction, science, art and literature, army and navy, and foreign relations. Palau 167619.
Book number: 7002
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
Catalogue: Mexico
Keywords: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography Geographical Geographic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND
Note Sur Les Récents Voyages Du Dr. H. Ten Kate, Dans L'Amérique Du Sud
Paris. 1886. Bibliothèque du Prince Roland Bonaparte. 1st Ed. Introduction by F. Escard. 11 PP. Bound copy. Card cover, cloth spine, title on paper vignette pasted down on front cover. Stamp at top corner of first page. Ingleton bookplate inside front cover. Fine. French text. 25 x 19.
¶ Voyage of an Anthropologist in Dutch Guyana where he arrived on 13 June 1885 at Paramaribo...
Book number: 52891
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 97.9 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7788]
Keywords: Voyages
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE R. NAPOLEON
Notes Ptéridologiques
1915-1917. Fascicule I-V. 730 p., paperbound (front cover of part 1 detached). Library stamps on two parts (Library of Yamada). Unopened copies. Scarce.
Book number: BV08636
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982]
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND
La Nouvelle-Guinée. IIIe Notice. Le Fleuve Augusta
1887. [6], vii, 16 p., 1 folded tinted map, paperbound (original printed covers). Prince Roland Bonaparte (1858-1924), a grandson of the second brother of Napoleon Bonaparte, was a scholar, soldier, geographer, anthropologist and photographer. He privately published a few works on New Guinea which are now very scarce.
Book number: TI07080
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND.
La Nouvelle-Guinée. IVe Notice. Le Golfe Huon.
Paris, l'Auteur, 1888. 62 p. with 4 coloured maps (one large folding, with two insert maps), origional wrs. in modern blind paper cover. Good copy.
Book number: 6707
€  110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.01 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10978]
Keywords: new guinea
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE (PRINCE LOUIS-LUCIEN)
Parabola de seminatore ex evangelio Matthaei, in LXXII Europaeas linguas ac dialectos versa, et Romanis characteribus ecpressa.
[Privately Printed by W.H. Billing]. 1857. First Edition, 83ff., one of 250 copies printed, the Prince's device on title-page, later cloth, red morocco label to spine, all edges red. Privately printed by W.H. Billing at the home of Prince Louis-Lucien Bonaparte at his expense. Text in 72 different European languages and dialects, each language is printed on a separate leaf. Louis Lucien Bonaparte (1813-1891), born in England, nephew of the Emperor Napoleon. During his life Bonaparte had amassed a library comprising many grammars and dictionaries for all the European languages and some non-European ones, rare items exemplifying the early printing of individual languages, and other specimens of everyday printing of the nineteenth century selected to represent the spoken languages of that day. In 1856 he set up his own small printing press at his home in Norfolk Terrace, Bayswater. From here he employed two well-establised printers, W.H. & E. Billing, to print several works on his private press, each in a limited number, these were devised for linguistic purposes and consist of Biblical text, which are used as a basis for comparative study of different languages and dialects. After 1858 he employed outside printers, notably George Barclay of Leicester Square, who was succeeded by Strangeways & Walden, and no more books were printed from his home.
Book number: 27076
GBP 328.00 [Appr.: EURO 410 US$ 514.19 | JP¥ 40903]
Keywords: PRIVATE PRESS ANTIQUARIAN PRIVATELY PRINTED NAPOLEON BONAPARTE BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND
Les premiers Voyages des Néerlandais dans l'Insulinde (1595-1602)
1884. [8], 39 p., 1 folded tinted map, paperbound (original printed covers). Unopened copy. Published in: Revue de Géographie.
Book number: TI07079
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
In shopping cart

More information

(BONAPARTE), NAPOLÉON-JOS.-CH.-P., PRINCE
Rapport sur l'exposition universelle de 1855 présenté à l'impéreur par S.A.I. le prince Napoléon, président de la Commission.
Paris, Imprimerie Impériale, 1857, gr. in-8vo, 2 ff. + 511 p. + 2 planches dépl. (Plan d'ensemble de l'exposition / Plan de la cérémonie de cloture le 15 novembre 1855), qqs rousseurs épars, qqs lignes rouges, tirage sur beau papier (Hollande?) epais, pt. timbre rouge 'N' avec tête d'aigle sur le faux-titre ainsi ce texte en bleu 'Admirable travail / monument de la première exposition !', reliure en demi-chagrin à nerfs verte, dos orné de caissons doré et orné d'une abeille, plat devant avec texte doré 'Don de S.A.I. le Prince Napoléon Président de la commission impériale', le verso aux armes de Napoleon. Qqs pt. traces d'usage et ou tâches, en tout un très bel exemplaire avec 3 tranches dorées.
¶ Édition originale de ce rapport d'ensemble rédigé par le prince Napoléon, président de la Commission de l'exposition et cousin de l'empereur. Première exposition universelle française des produits industriels et des arts, suivant de quatre ans celle du Cristal Palace. Avec l'Expositon de Londres, elle devait être le départ d'une politique mondiale douanière et industrielle favorisant la libre concurrence et le libre échange au détriment du monopole. Matières: Constitution et organisation de l'Exposition - Installation et aménagements - Travaux des jurys et récompenses - Considérations sur les expositions et réformes à y apporter - Important appareil de documents en annexe: documents légaux, discours et déclarations, rapports et tableaux statistiques. Fine 'Napoleon' binding, on the first cover gilt in french 'Gift of .. the prince Napoéeon' and back cover his coat of armes gilt, spine richly gilt with 'Bee' and other ornaments, some very small inperfections. The first universal exhibition. This copy printed on heavy paper (making twice the volume as the ordinary ones) some text-stains with 2 engr. situation plans at the end of the volume. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 60077
CHF 770.00 [Appr.: EURO 641 US$ 804.1 | £UK 513 | JP¥ 63964]
Keywords: industry, industries industrie France France, Frankreich exhibition, exhibitions, exposition, expositions exposition economy économie trade, business commerce
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, PRINCE ROLAND
Les récents Voyages des Néerlandais a la Nouvelle-Guinée
1885. [6], 15 p., 1 folded tinted map, paperbound (original printed covers, somewhat soiled). Prince Roland Bonaparte (1858-1924), a grandson of the second brother of Napoleon Bonaparte, was a scholar, soldier, geographer, anthropologist and photographer. He privately published a few works on New Guinea which are now very scarce. This one was also privately published but appeared also in: Comptes-Rendus de la Société de Géographie de Paris.
Book number: TI07081
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE, LE PRINCE ROLAND.
Les récents Voyages des Neerlandais à la Nouvelle-Guinée.
2 parts in one. Versailles, impr. pour l'auteur, 1885. 16p., 1 l., 40p., 1 l., 2 chromolithographed folded maps. New h.cloth and new flyleaves.
¶ Prince Roland Bonaparte was a reknown traveller and anthropologist and published rare and nice photographs of the inhabitants of Suriname (dutch Guinea) and New Guinea, now Irian Jaya and this is one of his rare works, privately printed in a very small amount. It was also published in the Comptes Rendus de la Société de Géographie de Paris.
Book number: 31793
€  355.00 [Appr.: US$ 445.38 | £UK 284.25 | JP¥ 35429]
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE PRINCE ROLAND
Démocratie suisse.
S.n. (imprimé pour l'auteur), Paris _1890, 13,5x18cm, broché. Edition originale imprimée à petit nombre de ce tiré à part. Déchirures recollées avec infimes manques en tête et en pied du dos, agréable état intérieur sans aucune rousseur. Rare. - S.n. (imprimé pour l'auteur), Paris _1890, 13,5x18cm, broché.
Book number: 21578
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, PRINCE JÉRÔME NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, TH BENTZON, ERNEST DAUDET, EMILE MONTEGUT, T B ALDRICH, FRANCISQUE BOUILLIER, JULES CLAVE, ANATOLE LEROY-BEAULIEU, CUCHEVAL-CLARIGNY, F DE LAGENEVAIS, G VALBERT, ALFRED FOUILLEE
Revue des Deux Mondes, 1er et 15 avril 1878. Contient entre autres : Les alliances de l'Empire, en 1869 et 1870, par le Prince Jérôme Bonaparte Napoléon (12 p., complet). Un remords, par Th. Bentzon (4ème et dernière partie, 28 p.). La Terreur Blanche : la Réaction dans le Gard, par Ernest Daudet (41 p., complet)....
Paris, La Revue des Deux Mondes, 1878. Contient en outre : Esquisses dramatiques : Emile Augier, par Emile Montégut (32 p., compl.). La Reine de Saba, par T.-B. Aldrich (2 fascicules,71 pages, complet). Une Académie de Province au Dix-huitième siècle : l'Académie de Lyon, par Francisque Bouillier (25 p., cpl.). Un Roi et un Pape : Le roi Victor-Emmanuel et la Monarchie italienne, par Anatole leroy-Beaulieu (34 p.). L'Avortement au Congrès, par Cucheval-Clarigny (36 p., ncompl.). L'idée moderne du Droit en France : Le Droit et l'idée de Liberté, par Alfred Fouillée (32 p., compl.). Le parti socialiste en Allemagne, par G. Valbert (12 p., cpl.). Le budget des Beaux-Arts et la question musicale : l'Opéra-Comique, le Théâtre-Lyrique, par F. de Lagenevais (16 p., compl.)... 2 fascicules in-8, brochés. Couvertures défraîchies, bon état intérieur.
¶ Revue des Deux Mondes, 1er et 15 avril 1878. Contient entre autres : Les alliances de l'Empire, en 1869 et 1870, par le Prince Jérôme Bonaparte Napoléon (12 p., complet). Un remords, par Th. Bentzon (4ème et dernière partie, 28 p.). La Terreur Blanche : la Réaction dans le Gard, par Ernest Daudet (41 p., complet)....
Book number: 54296
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE (PRINCE LOUIS-LUCIEN). COLLINS (VICTOR)
Attempt at a Catalogue of the Library of the Late Prince Louis-Lucien Bonaparte.
Henry Sotheran & Co. 1894. First Edition, 4to, xi,[i],718pp., formerly in the library of the British and Foreign Bible Society and later Cambridge University Library with their cancellation stamp, orig. black hard-grained half morocco, remain of shelf number to foot of spine, joints and corners a little rubbed, t.e.g. Prince Bonaparte had requested that his philological library of over 13,000 books was to remain in tact, hence the publication of this catalogue as a means of attracting a potential buyer. A printed compiler's compliments slip tipped-in before the title-page reads "The Library of the late Prince Louis-Lucien Bonaparte is now for sale en bloc, the Prince desiring that it should remain intact. Intending purchasers may obtain orders to view by applying to Mr. Victor Collins... in whose hands the Prince Bonaparte has placed the disposal of the Library". The corporation of the City of London had made an unsuccessful attempt to acquire the books for the Guildhall Library. They were subsequently sold to the Newberry Library in Chicago in 1901.
Book number: 27293
GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 824.75 US$ 1034.66 | JP¥ 82304]
Keywords: LIBRARY CATALOGUES ANTIQUARIAN PRIVATELY PRINTED NAPOLEON BONAPARTE BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE (PRINCE LOUIS-LUCIEN). COLLINS (VICTOR)
Attempt at a Catalogue of the Library of the Late Prince Louis-Lucien Bonaparte.
Henry Sotheran & Co. 1894. First Edition, 4to, xi,[i],718pp., endpapers a little dusty, recent cloth. Prince Bonaparte had requested that his philological library of over 13,000 books was to remain in tact, hence the publication of this catalogue as a means of attracting a potential buyer. A printed compiler's compliments slip tipped-in before the title-page reads "The Library of the late Prince Louis-Lucien Bonaparte is now for sale en bloc, the Prince desiring that it should remain intact. Intending purchasers may obtain orders to view by applying to Mr. Victor Collins... in whose hands the Prince Bonaparte has placed the disposal of the Library". The corporation of the City of London had made an unsuccessful attempt to acquire the books for the Guildhall Library. They were subsequently sold to the Newberry Library in Chicago in 1901.
Book number: 27552
GBP 470.00 [Appr.: EURO 587.5 US$ 736.8 | JP¥ 58610]
Keywords: LIBRARY CATALOGUES ANTIQUARIAN PRIVATELY PRINTED NAPOLEON BONAPARTE BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

BONAPARTE (PRINCE LUCIEN-LUCIAN). KITE (EDWARD)
The Song of Solomon in the Wiltshire Dialect, as it is Spoken in the Northern Division. From the Authorised English Version.
[London: Strangeways & Walden]. [1861]. 12mo, 19,[1]pp., one of 250 copies, orig. green wrappers, contained in purpose-made folder and slipcase. Louis Lucien Bonaparte (1813-1891), born in England, nephew of the Emperor Napoleon. During his life Bonaparte had amassed a library comprising many grammars and dictionaries for all the European languages and some non-European ones, rare items exemplifying the early printing of individual languages, and other specimens of everyday printing of the nineteenth century selected to represent the spoken languages of that day. In 1856 he set up his own small printing press at his home in Norfolk Terrace, Bayswater. From here he employed two well-establised printers, W.H. & E. Billing, to print several works on his private press, each in a limited number, these were devised for linguistic purposes and consist of Biblical text, which are used as a basis for comparative study of different languages and dialects. After 1858 he employed outside printers, notably George Barclay of Leicester Square, who was succeeded by Strangeways & Walden.
Book number: 27498
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 US$ 290.02 | JP¥ 23070]
Keywords: LANGUAGES ANTIQUARIAN LINGUISTICS NAPOLEON BONAPARTE WILTSHIRE DIALECT
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search