| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1480 books on 60 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
MANPOWER - The Story of Britain's Mobilisation for War. HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback original, 60pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. inside wrappers, stapled photo montage wrappers, 8.5 x 5.5", an account of the mobilisation of the British civilian population to supplement the manpower lost to the armed forces, with women working in non-combatant roles in the armed forces, in civil defence, in munitions, shipbuilding and engineering factories, on the land, etc., with accounts of the associated problems of moving the workforce where it was needed, providing for the welfare, feeding, hostel and entertainment needs, etc, lightly rubbed at tips, some faint foxing, binding reinforced and staples replaced, very good, Book number: 40001 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: WW2 - Home Front
Keywords: war ww2 hmso home front civilian worker industrial service reserved occupation civil defence land army girls munitions factories concientious objector vf45 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radio Times; Journal of the BBC Programmes for July 20-26 1947 with Gracie Fields to the Front Cover Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation at the Grammar School, Wembley, Middlesex July 1947. Original stapled newspaper type paper 12'' x 10'' with monochrome photograph to the front page and throughout. Contains printed pages of text showing radio programmes for the Home Service, The Light Programme, and Third Programme followed by television programmes for the week. The J. B. Priestley full page article is about Gracie Fields. Cheap paper a little browned to the edges. We currently hold in stock 20 other early Radio Times titles. Book number: 54210 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: The B.B.C
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THESE DIVERSIONS : Playgoing. Jarrolds, London, 1927, 1st. ed., 88pp, tissue guarded coloured frontis port. of James Agate, brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, fore-edge uncut, one of a series of essays edited by J. B. Priestley under the general title of These Diversions, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good, Book number: 32961 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: J. B. Priestley
Keywords: theatre drama criticism commentary essay comment critic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laughter Parade Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1940. London 1940. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ice blue cloth covers, orange and red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 512 printed pages of text. Spine ends and lower corners turned in, shelf rubs to the covers, pencilled markings to the end papers and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 66494 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: HUMOUR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is Happiness ? John Lane Co. London, 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good+. G+ Green cloth hardcover with red print and no dj. Worn at edges and corners and corners tipped. PO name stamp on ffep. hinges and contents tight and clean Each of the 10 writer contributes 10-15 pages on the subject 124pp g+/-- . Book number: 19913 USD 89.75 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7139] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Writers, English, | In shopping cart More information div> |
What is Happiness? London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 124 pages, green cloth with red lettering and jacket is green paper with red lettering. Solid copy with light wear on edges of covers. Dust jacket has some edge tears, crumpling along top and bottom edges, a few small edge chunks missing, otherwise jacket shows light wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good. Book number: 23491 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.33 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7742] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Definition Opinions Joy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Pavement London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover. 613 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037741 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Pavement London, Heinemann. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth, minor rubbing and bruising to the corners and spine ends. gilt titling still bright, blind Heinemann windmill to lower board. contents Vg clean and tidy although some areas of very minor foxing ( sparse). 613pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000343 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Pavement London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover. 613 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037670 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Pavement London, Heinemann. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard cover without Dust Jacket. Medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall. Corners are bumped, owner's inscription on ffep, spine slightly on loose side. Good. Book number: 008466 AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: English Literature; Novel; Fiction; Contemporary General Fiction;Modern Narrative | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Day Heron Books, Reprint. Hard Cover. 367 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued. Book number: 029805 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Day London, William Heinemann. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover. 368 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037630 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Day London, The Reprint Society. 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover. 368 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and some minor fading, but still a presentable copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 040255 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Day London, The Reprint Society. 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover. 367 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064522 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faraway London, Heinemann. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth, minor rubbing and bruising to corners and spine ends . gilt titling bright. blind Heinemann windmill to lower board. booksellers label paste down, VG clean and tidy interior. 568pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000342 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Festival At Farbridge Melbourne, William Heinemann Ltd. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover. 592 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037621 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Plays William Heineman Ltd. 1944. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008340 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Drama Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Have Been Here Before Watford UK, Palace Theatre. 1990. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THEATRE PROGRAMME. Directed by Matthew Francis. Cast: Philip Franks, Melanie Jessop, Geoff Oldham, Brian Protheroe, Elizabeth Rider, John Woodvine. Cast credits & photos. A 1937 intro by JBP. 16pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 002437 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Theatre Programmes/Theater Programs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN INSPECTOR CALLS. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. DIDIER, 1966. 79 pages. Texte en anglais. + un livret de 39 pages: Introduction, notes and exercices. Ecriture d'un particulier sur la page de faux titre. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160125204 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: LANGUES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Inspector Calls (Theatre Programme) Bolton, Lancs, UK, Octagon Theatre. 1993. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THEATRE PROGRAMME. Bolton Octagon Producton, directed by Laurnce Till. Cast includes Timothy Kightley, Chris Wilkinson, Judy Brooke, Vanessa Rosenthal. Much material about the play and the playwright. B/w photos, artists' biogs & portraits. 20pp. Crease down centre. Minimal postage. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002695 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Theatre Programmes/Theater Programs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey Down a Rainbow London, Heinemann-Cresset. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD, dj some soil, few edgetears & chips; 289pp. A distinquished novelist and his archaeologist wife explore and contrast the oldest and the newest ways of life in the American Southwest. Book number: 006869 USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: American Southwest, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey Down a Rainbow. 1955, 1955. Heinemann-Cresset G/G [Some damp has affected front board]. . Book number: 11744 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: Fiction 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey Down a Rainbow London, Heinemann-Cresset. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,In a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.One small bookseller's ticket to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from a discerning collector of Modern First Editions with which very close attention was obviously paid into obtaining books in excellent condition,this copy being no exception.The d/j is protected in a cover sleeve,8vo 289pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 40208 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature And Western Man London, Book Club Associates. 1972, Reprint. Hard Cover. 512 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear and some wear to bottom corners, but still a presentable copy. Only someone for whom literature matters, could have written such a book as this, this is a magnificent conspectus of what modern man has written since the renaissance. Good/Good. Book number: 017338 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature And Western Man London, Heron Books. 1960, Reprint. Hard Cover. 513 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 068190 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Literature - Classic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page