| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Norwescon 8, March 14th-17th, 1985, Seattle (Eight) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 84 page oversize stapled booklet with very attractive cover art by Ilene Meyer. Includes a Brian Aldiss story, "The Girl Who Sang", and an article about him by Christopher Priest. Also includes a lot of attractive interior art and pics of the Guests. Excellent copy: a couple TINY cover creases else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004234 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1110] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Don Maitz Paul Alexander Milo Duke Leo Diane Dillon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Deadly Sins: A Collection of New Fiction. London, Severn House Publishers. 1985. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0727811754. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0727811754). Book number: J10486 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2710] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: 0727811754 Fiction, Short Stories. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anticipations London: Faber and Faber, 1978. 0571112072. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571112072. Faber and Faber 1978; A collection of eight new stories by well known science fiction writers, good to very good in dust jacket. ; 214 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 7870 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0571112072 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Extremes London, Simon and Schuster. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0684819414) Paperback. 396 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In The Extremes Of Violence Teresa, Recently Widowed, Returns To England And Finds That Past And Present Combine And That Her Own Future May Be Glimpsed. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 073717 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP„ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0684819414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fugue for a Darkening Island, a Novel of the Future London, New English Library. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450015750) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) billed as 'A Novel of the Future', when in fact the events depicted probably already happen, a British counterpart to Raspail's 'Camp of the Saints', the end of white hegemony and law and order, Britain plunged into Race War, 125pp, first paperbck edition, VG shows minor aging to paper stock, should be required reading for assimilationists everywhere. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008425 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Keywords: Dystopian Fiction Novel Immigration Race War Aryan Struggle Asian Invasion British Britain Invaded Raspail 'Camp of the Saints' 0450015750 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inverted World And Fugue For A Darkening Island London, Earthlight. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0671033905) Paperback. 225 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Second Omnuibus Contains Two Of Priest's Darkest Novels. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064310 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP„ 605] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0671033905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 56 No. 1 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York January 1979. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46845 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Envisaged Worlds - from the Editor of Void - Australia's First Original Science Fiction Anthology. Void Publications, St. Kilda VIC, 1978. 233 pp, d/j rubbed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 202202 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1168]
Keywords: science fiction australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Envisaged Worlds: From the Editior of Void; Australia's First Science Fiction Anthology Australia, Void Publications. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959635505) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. Very light foxing on the preliminaries.The jacket has some edgwear, but still good+. Very Good/Good-Very Good. Book number: 006225 AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.67 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1008] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, General Novel, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Thriller, Action, Adventure 0959635505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Writings in S-F 16 (SF 16 / SF16) Dennis Dobson, London, 1970. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with dust-jacket trimmed and bound permanently onto covers (orange with red panel), front endpaper pasted onto covers, sound slightly skewed binding, discard stamp on title-page - no other library labels and stamps, pages a little darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0234773898. Inventory No: 6089-6758. Book number: 6089-6758 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book on the Edge of Forever, the: An Enquiry Into the Non-Appearance of Harlan Ellison's the Last Dangerous Visions Seattle, Wa, Fantagraphics, 1994. Hard Cover. 56-pages, squarebound comic-sized booklet. Very light reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Ill.: Friedman, Drew. Very Good . Book number: 011187 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Comics, Graphic Novels::Underground & Indy
Keywords: Friedman, Drew | In shopping cart More information div> |
Running Tall Bloomsbury 1994 First VG/VG edgewear 199pp 30 b/w photos 5 b/w photos 9.5 x 6.5 545g ¶ This is the autobiography of a great British athlete, a hurdler who tells of the long road from her childhood in Essex to her Olympic achievements and the world championship and world record, and afterwards. Excellent photography enhances this book. -- Stort BooksBook number: 257 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: athletics autobiography travel achievement medal olympic championship marriage childhood Linford Christie commonwealth games Colin Jackson Moscow Los Angeles Barcelona Seoul Atlanta 0747517177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stars of Albion London, Pan Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0330258729) Paperback, 238 pages. Slight spotting to edges. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40661 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 301] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0330258729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stars of Albion British, Pan. 1979, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-330-25872-9) Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Very Good. Book number: 23039 CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.81 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 542] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Short Stories Anthology England Britain 0330258729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Univers 05 Paris, 1976, 190 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 16 cm. J'ai lu nr.665, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 146168&274H € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction Frans
Keywords: Science fiction Frans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Offshore Pioneers : Brown and Root and the History of Offshore Oil and Gas Gulf Publishing. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0884151387). Paper Covered Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. /, 1st edit. with full line. Poss. unread book in fine condition with no name/inscription. Cream paper covered boards unmarked with fine printing to front & spine. D/j unclipped almost fine with very minor shelflife but protected by clear cello sleeve - 302 pages with black/white photos as illustrations. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales incl Insurance & signed for BST11. Fine/Almost Fine. Book number: 009938 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP„ 9353] Catalogue: Engineering
Keywords: Science,Oil,Gas,Engineering,Exploration 0884151387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Affirmation London, Arena. 1983. (ISBN: 0099306808) Paperback, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages, some creasing on the spine and covers, some edgewear with a tiny tear on the fore-edge of rear cover and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good. Book number: 100940 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 467] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Sf
Keywords: Science Fiction, General Fiction, Fiction, General Fiction, Novel, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Sf, Thriller, Action, Adventure 0099306808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Affirmation London, Faber & Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 9780571116843). hardcover. Used, Slightly faded and scuffed jacket with virtually no edgewear aside from a small bump at spine top. Hardcover slightly cocked, with minor wear on upper edges and bumped head and foot of spine. Page block a little yellowed, foxed on head. The pages inside show minimal tanning and remain clean, clear, bright and tight throughout with no signs of use. TS. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 253759 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1434] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780571116843 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Affirmation Pocket Books 1996 Paperback, 224pp. (ISBN: 9780684816142). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 858658 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1213] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780684816142 9780684816142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AFFIRMATION VGSF - Gollancz, 1988. 1st printing. Paperback. 0575042834. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FS0518/002 GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP„ 3735]
Keywords: 0575042834 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTICIPATIONS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1978.) First US printing. Anthology containing eight original stories and an introduction by Priest. SIGNED by Harry Harrison at his story The Greening of the Green. Also includes stories by Ian Watson, Robert Sheckley, Bob Shaw, Thomas M. Disch, J. G. Ballard, Brian W. Aldiss, and Christopher Priest. 214 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, missing front endpaper, but in a near fine dj. ISBN: 0-684-156342 Book number: 35084 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0684156342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTICIPATIONS Scribners, 1978. 1st edition. Anthology containing eight original stories and an introduction by Priest. Hardback. 0684156342. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FD09.729 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 991]
Keywords: 0684156342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anticipations. Faber & Faber: London, 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0571112072. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects eight original stories from Ian Watson, Robert Sheckley, Bob Shaw, Harry Harrison, Thomas M. Disch, J. G. Ballard, Brian W. Aldiss and the editor himself. Book number: 03893 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP„ 1097]
Keywords: 0571112072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anticipations Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, Armstrong and Co. 1978, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0684156342) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', Like new cond. in like new DJ. 214 pp. Like New/Like New. Book number: BBC-SF00278 USD 35.40 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 2816] Catalogue: Science fiction/Fantasy/Mythology/Folklore
Keywords: Sci-Fi 0684156342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anticipations Macmillan 1980 Paperback, 218pp. (ISBN: 9780330255455). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 409721 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Science-Fiction, Short_Story"9780330255455 9780330255455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page