| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings Fort Worth, TX, Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth. 1995. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 216 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A retrospective of the British abstract painter. Fine. Book number: 013997 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: European::9. Contemporary
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings Fort Worth, Texas Modern Art Museum of Forth Worth, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Well-illustrated exhibition catalogue in fair to good condition - please read entire description. Includes catalogue raisonne. Softcover, 216 pages, Covers rubbed at the edges, old address labels at top of front cover and at lower spine, title page cut out but still present, name at top of front free endpaper, sound text block with no loosened pages, pages clean and unmarked. Brochure from a 2007 exhibition of Hodgkins' paintings at Yale laid in loosely at the front. Book number: 025966 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Catalogue Raisonne Modern Art Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Samuel Richardson's Clarissa. An index : analyzing characters, subjects, and place names, with summaries of letters appended : based on the Penguin Classics edition, 1985, "a complete text of the first edition" Ams Press Inc, 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 476. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U844217 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rights and Wrongs: Women's Struggle For Legal Equality Old Westbury, NY, The Feminist Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0070204233) Soft Cover. Ill.: Banker, Rhea. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070662 USD 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Women, Woman, Female, Feminism, Feminist, Equality 0070204233 Banker, Rhea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rights and Wrongs. Women's Struggle for Legal Equality. New York,Feminist Press,1979,1st ed. Pap.xxi+89p. Index. With illustrations by Rhea Banker. Book number: 46416 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: EQUALITY/GLEICHHEIT, WOMEN'S RIGHTS/FRAUENRECHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bone Dog Hippo, 1989. Paperback. Good-. Cover very creased. Book number: 001513 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Children; Adventure; Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Books for life: The story of a collection of childrens books donated to the National Library of New Zealand Gondwanaland Press 1991 Paperback, 50pp. ex lib, (ISBN: 095977663X). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 219539 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ"095977663X 095977663X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carpenter and Other Stories (Puffin Story Books) Puffin Books 1986 Paperback, 128pp. (ISBN: 0140320490). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 137707 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.51 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens0140320490 0140320490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carpenter and Other Stories London: Faber & Faber, 1981. 0571117317. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571117317. 8vo hbk in d/w; 1st ed thus; Wrap around Dust wrapper by Jeremy Ford; ex-lib with stamps, otherwise Vg/Vg+; ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 68325 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0571117317 Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carpenter and Other Stories London, Puffin. 1986. (ISBN: 0140320490) Soft Cover . Fair soft cover, with some creasing to cover. Fair. Book number: 039003 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Books. 0140320490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Uptake Faber 1981 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned else Fine book in slightly creased Dust Jacket. . ¶ "Christopher Uptake, a joiner's son, was clever enough to win a University scholarship. But the conventional teaching bored him, the conventional religion repelled him; soon... he had... sold a play... atheism was a capital crime and his careless talk of it had laid him open to blackmail... " 16th century historical.." Book number: 65022 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Uptake Faber & Faber Ltd, 1st 1981. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Burgundy boards, silver title to spine. A story based in the 16th Century. Light sellotape marks to pastedowns, otherwise a fine copy. ISBN: 0571116604 Book number: 327698 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0571116604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Uptake Faber, 1981. 1st. Fine. Book number: 26854 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Uptake GB, Faber. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0571116604). Hardback. Entire clrean bright dw has minor flaw in protective glaze to rear cover (? from new). nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: c154A.011 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Boys_fiction Children's Fiction 0571116604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Down to Earth Lions, 1994. 1st. Paperback. Spine faded. Pages slightly tanned. Very Good. Book number: 83406 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Down to Earth United Kingdom, Lions. 1994. A very good plus paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Very Good+. Book number: 21053 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Juv - Fantasy/Science Fiction
Keywords: Juv Fantasy Childrens Science Fiction Childrens Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Down to Earth Lion, 1994. Paperback. Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Azalin is alone, a million miles from home, and the net is closing. fep missing. Book number: 003727 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Children; Adventure; Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparative Constructions in Spanish and French Syntax. London:: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415010241. 251pp, d.w. V. G.. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 17811 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434] Catalogue: Language: : Romance
Keywords: 0415010241 Western European Languages. Linguistics (Romance) France Spain Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparative constructions in Spanish and French syntax. London ; New York : Routledge, 1990. Orig. boards (hardcover) With dustjacket. 252 pp.; 22 cm. - "Romance linguistics" Includes bibliographical references pp. 239-274 and indexes. Text in English - (d.j. sl. (sun)faded, previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0415010241. Gewicht/Weight: 550 grs. Book number: 22428 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparative Constructions in Spanish and French Syntax London, Routledge. 1990. (ISBN: 9780415010245). hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-lib. Part of the 'Romance Linguistics' series. Hardcover in protective library sleeve with library stamps and stickers on front, spine, page block foot, FEP and publication page. Lending history also on FEP. Front of jacket faded, back of jacket grubby. Adhesive film stuck around spine showing on front and back. A small number of library stamps throughout body of book but no text obscured and otherwise the text is clear and bright and pages clean and tight. TS. Good/Good. Book number: 251113 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Language & Communication
Keywords: 9780415010245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crack a Story Faber & Faber; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. London, UK, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571141366. Illustrated by Patrick Lynch Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Many stories in this Library Association Carnegie Medal ( 1987) ; ; 8vo; 117 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 3167 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Juv Fiction
Keywords: 0571141366 Fiction Literature Squirrels Juvenile Young Adult Fiction Carnegie Medal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crack a Story London, Faber & Faber, 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. With dj. B/w illustrations. FINE / FINE. Book number: 603 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Piper Puffin, 1977. 1st Thus. Paperback. Some creasing to front cover, generally VG in other respects. Good. Book number: 85579 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Piper London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 166pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp302 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Piper New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688840302. hbdj,light wear/soil on clipped DJ,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 6048 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0688840302 Fiction Juvenile Fnatasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page