| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 346 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
All the Year Round, New Series, Volume XXXIII - XXXIV (33 - 34), November 1883 - October 1884 London, 26 Wellington Street. 1884, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: A Drawn Game by Basil (Richard Ashe King), chapter VII to conclusion. Jenifer by Annie Thomas, chapter XXVII to conclusion. Gerald by Eleanor C. Price, start of serialisation. "Extra Numbers" (Christmas and Spring) NOT included in volume. Two volumes bound as one in late C19th red leather over red marbled boards. Small chip at head of spine, with some rubbing and other wear lower down; boards lightly grazed; otherwise a clean tight copy good++. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. Book number: 02712 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Albuquerque: A Guide to Its Geology and Culture (Scenic Trip) New Mexico Bureau of Geology & Mineral Resour, 2003-05. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 110603014 USD 76.79 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6108] Catalogue: New Mexico
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sheridan Plays. Edited with an Introduction by Cecil Price Oxford University Press (Oxford Stamdard Authors series) 1st edn 1975 pp.xxxi,442 hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0192541692] Book number: 62198 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 14, Number 4 (April/May 1994) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1994. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Shore, The Mystery of the Lakai Nomads: An Obscure Central Asian Uzbek Tribe and Their Weavings. Sanford, Levine, Hopkins, Nicholas, Blumenthal, Smith, and Price, American Conference on Oriental Rugs II: Reviews of Focus Sessions and Events. Beutner, The George W. Scott Jr. Collection: Christie's puts an interesting collection on the block. Price, Yomud Ashik and Pole Tree Asmalyks: What makes a Turkoman lover's heart go pitter-patter. Wolff, Flocking to Sheperd's Land: Rug Society conference review. Klose, A Blossom Design on Afshar Carpets: Another opinion on the so-called Dragon and Phoenix rugs. Levine, Two Sales by Grogan & Co. (auction review). Letters, rug societies news, rug notes, book marks. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680055 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artist: Volumes 51-52 Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London 1956 London 1956. Hard back binding in navy buckram boards, gilt title lettering to the spine. Folio 12'' x 10''. Bound as volume 51-52 into navy buckram boards which contains 144 printed pages of text, about 40 full-page colour plates, and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition. Book number: 67662 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Torchbearer of Freedom; The Influence of Richard Price on Eighteenth Century Thought Lexington, University of Kentucky Press. [1952]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 209pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. There is an inscription on the front endpaper signed "Carl" (-possibly the author), the dust jacket is edgeworn and lightly soiled. Biography of Richard Price. Time Period 18th Century. Locale:. Book number: 125170 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, American Revolution, Finance, Politics, Writers | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Price Too High: Canadians and the Second World War Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1996. (ISBN: 0075527138). Hb, 4to. pp. 256, b/w illustrations and maps, "No Price Too High traces Canada's role in the Second World War from the pre-war years through 1945. Canada's contribution to Allied victory was significant in determining the war's outcome and surprising in its scale and variety. Both at home and overseas, Canada played a role in World War 11 far larger than its population of 11 million warranted. The No Price Too High multimedia series relies on original sources - personal letters and diaries, photographs, war-time film footage, and radio broadcasts - to evoke the mood of those momentous years. The thoughts, hopes, dreams, fears and heartbreaks of the generation of Canadian who faced the war are captured in this book.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 113026 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Canadians in Wwii 0075527138 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Winterthur Library Revealed: Five Centuries of Design and Inspiration New Castle, Oak Knoll Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1584561106). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Near Fine. Book number: 035542 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: 1584561106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Film (December, 1982, Volume 8, #3) Washington, DC, American Film Institute, 1982. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Paul Newman in The Verdict (cover) directed by Sidney Lumet; Gorgo, Warhol, Rocky and Me by Richard Price; Dialogue on Film - Martin Sheen; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018619 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Achieving Organizational Success Through Innovative Human Resource Strategies; Volumes 1 and 2 NY, Human Resources Development, 1994. 2 Volume Set. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 2 volume set, new-looking copies -- Book CrazyBook number: 24557 USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2477] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Business Management 188111502x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Strength of the Hills - a Portrait of a Family Farm Little, Brown and Company, 1989. 1989. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. There are tears on two corners of the jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. -- UHR BooksBook number: P000168 USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXXII (82), Number Five (5), November 1942 Washington: National Geographic Society, 1942. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, soiled overall and a bit shelf worn.; Contents: Simpich, "QM, the Fighting Storekeeper." Beaumont, "Painting the Army on Maneuvers." Price, "Japan Faces Russia in Manchuria." Stirling, "Finding Jewels of Jade in a Mexican Swamp." Stewart, 'Mexico's Deep South Yields New Treasure." Colton, "Winged Words - New Weapon of War." Advertisement on back of wraps is for the G-E Automatic Blanket, being sold from existing stock as GE has converted over to war production. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1410107 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisement Magazine Periodical United States America American All History: : United States Sold Americana Geography History: : Military Periodicals: : National Geographic Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prospects for a Resumption of the Gold Standard: Proceedings of the E.C. Harwood Memorial Conference May 13-14, 2004; Economic Education Bulletin, Volume XLIV, No. 9, September 2004 Great Barrington, Mass.: American Institute for Economic Research, 2004. 0913610348. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0913610348. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 180 pp. Contents: Contents: Harwood, "AIER's Founders and Environs"; White, "Will the Gold in Fort Knox Be Enough?"; Schwartz, "The 1981-82 Gold Commission"; O'Driscoll, "Commentary"; Price, "How to Introduce a Silver Coin into Circulation in Mexico: The Hybrid Coin"; Hathaway, "Three Papers on Gold, Interest Rates and the Dollar"; Darda, "The Restoration of a Ricardian Price Rule: An Investigation into a Gold-Based Monetary Reform"; Sylla, "Is There an Alternative to Gold?"; Crook, "Commentary"; Wright, "Commentary: International Private Money"; Wood, "The Triumph of Private Discretion over Official Rules"; Crook and Wood, "Private Paths to Resumption."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1370076 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0913610348 Economics Economic Monetary Policy Money Gold Precious Metal Standard All Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Working Class? White Collar Workers and Their Organizations. A Reader. London: Macmillan 1983. . 285p cloth w/ blue dustjacket, as new, ex lib, collection of essays, index, clean pages, rare title, VG. Book number: PAQ92550 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Working Class? White-Collar Workers and Their Organizations : A Reader London and Basingstoke, The Macmillan Press Ltd. 1983, First Edition, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333272838). paperback. Ex-Library, Cover with light crease along the spine and contents in very good clean condition. Library sticker on front inside cover. Library stamp on title page and BEP. Pen mark on the bottom of page block. Illustrated with tables. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 163005 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Economics 0333272838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opportunities in Animal and Pet Care Careers (VGM Opportunities Ser. ) Lincolnwood IL: NTC Publishing Group, 1994. 4th Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0844240818. Almost like new. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 12mo ,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 11666 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 0844240818 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urban Policy Issues: Canadian Perspectives Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 246pp includes index. 'Discard' stamps to side edge and half title page else a fine unread copy. 310 grams. Book number: 18245 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Urban Studies
Keywords: Richard Loreto; Trevor Price; Urban Studies Policies Issues Canada Urban Planning 0771053460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urban Policy Issues: Canadian Perspectives Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990, . paper bound, edition not stated, 246pp inc. index. As new. Book number: 12868 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Urban Studies
Keywords: Urban Policy; Canada; Trevor Price; Richard Loreto; 0771053460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Dream Narratives of the Immigration Experience Fullerton, CA, California State university, Fullerton. 1975. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Few aspects of American History contain the drama, emotion and sustained significance of the immigration experience. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069362 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: American Dream, Immigration Experience | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaders and Leadership in Canada New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0195409221. Clean unmarked book in rubbed and bumped card covers; 288 pp. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18390 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0195409221 Canada Politics Government Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Means of Victory: A Tribute to the Men and Women of Bomber Command and Their Leader, Sir Arthur Harris. Charterhouse, London, 1992.. 144 pp, 11 9/16" H, soft cover. B&w photographs, advertisements. Contents: Foreword; Introduction; The Commander-In-Chief; Family Memoir; The Years Between; The Hard Road of Experience; The Airfields; The Aircraft of Bomber Command; The Squadrons ; Training of Aircrew; Keep Them Flying; The WAAF in Bomber Command; For Every Lanc in the Air..; The Pathfinder Force; The Pattern of a Raid; The German Night Fighter Force; Fooling the Enemy; The Assault on Germany; The Wider Roles; A Very S u c c e s sful Partnership; The Achievement; The Cost; A Reflection; The Successors. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor rubbing. Near Fine. Book number: 23130 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Royal Air Force, Raf, Bomber Command, Lancaster Bombers, Luftwaffe, Pathfinder Force, Airfields, Waaf, Squadrons, Aircraft, Aircrew, Night Fighters, Raids. | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Poetry Magazines 1914 - 2000: A History And Bibliography Of ' Little Magazines '. Oak Knoll Press, New Castle / The British Library, London: 2006. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. Documenting thousands of British poetry magazines from the last century, British Poetry Magazines 1914-2000 records the remarkable world of the 'little magazine': a world where now famous authors are first found as unknowns. Many go on to use the little magazine as a testing ground for their writing for the rest of their lives. Here is the work of T. S. Eliot, Robert Graves, James Joyce, Laura Riding, Dylan Thomas, Samuel Beckett, Murial Spark, Harold Pinter, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Angela Carter, Irvine Welsh and many others. A name index identifies well over 5,000 authors and artists involved in the little magazine scene; a gographical index allows reders to locate the birthplaces of magazines across the British Isles. ¶ 452 pages. Book number: 38402X4 USD 94.95 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7553] Catalogue: BIBLIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( T. S. Eliot Robert Graves James Joyce Laura Riding Dylan Thomas Samuel Beckett Murial Spark Harold Pinter Seamus Heaney Ted Hughes Angela Carter Irvine Welsh). 1584561971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British poetry Magazines, 1914-2000 : A History and Bibliography of "Little Magazines" London/New Castle, DE, U.S.A. The British Library/Oak Knoll Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1584561971). hardcover. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146684 GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 66.63 | JP¥ 5300] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry_periodicals Little Magazines Poetry_bibliography Publishers 1584561971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British poetry Magazines, 1914-2000 : A history and Bibliography of "Little Magazines" London/New Castle, DE, U.S.A. The British Library/Oak Knoll Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1584561971). hardcover. Used, no jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 150951 GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 66.63 | JP¥ 5300] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry_periodicals Little Magazines Poetry_bibliography Publishers 1584561971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British poetry Magazines, 1914-2000 : A History and Bibliography of "Little Magazines". The British Library, London 2006. 472p. 32 illustrations. Cloth. NEW. Book number: 16718 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: ModernArt
Keywords: 0712349413 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page