| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 428 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
POETRY, Volume CLXVI, Number 2, May 1995. Chicago: 1995. First appearance in print of these works. Other poets include Peter Cooley, Albert Goldbarth, Fred Dings and more. Very good in wrappers (mailing label.) Book number: 14944 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Nights: Epigraphs; from Joe; Cold Black Peas; Birth of a Baby, So Lovely; Swiss Time; from Thurberama; Lost Homes; and Sugarhouse Chapel Hill, NC, The Mud Puppy Press, (1988). First Edition. Wraps. Complete set of eight limited edition chapbooks in printed color wraps, with original printed paper wraparound band. Of a total edition of 126, these are one of 26 lettered copies. Each chapbook is lettered "E" and SIGNED by its author. While individual numbered copies of these are readily available, an entire lettered set is quite scarce. Fine . Book number: 015484 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 996.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99434] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern First Editions Limited Southern Literature Larry Brown | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature and Discussion, Summer 1990; Volume 66, Number 3 Charlottesville: Virginia Quarterly Review, 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. Approximately 180 pp. Contents: Wilcoxon, "Chinese Students and the Burden of the Past"; Witoszek and Sheeran, "Form and the Beast: The English Mystique"; Price, "Two Useful Visits; A Story"; Harris, Poetry Chronicle, "Forty Years of Richard Wilbur: The Loving Work of an Equilibrist"; Nelson, "The Train through Dominguez Canyon; A Story"; Macridis, "The 'Other Side' of Jacobinism"; poetry by Marvin Bell, Antonio Machado, Grace Butcher Claudia Emerson Andrews, John Engman, Marisa de Los Santos Robert Schultz, William Stafford; Hall, "The Apple-Green Triumph; A Story"; Yoder, "The Princess Casamassima Revisited"; Girard, "Everybody's Doin' a Brand New Dance; A Story"; Johnson, "Catholic in the South: Confessions of a Convert's Son"; book reviews; other regular features.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1390062 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literature Literary Magazine Magazines Journal Journals Fiction Short Stories All History: : United States Americana Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Stories Of Truman Capote. Vintage Books, New York: 2004. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 300 pages. Book number: 50208X1 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). 140009691X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artist: Volumes 51-52 Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London 1956 London 1956. Hard back binding in navy buckram boards, gilt title lettering to the spine. Folio 12'' x 10''. Bound as volume 51-52 into navy buckram boards which contains 144 printed pages of text, about 40 full-page colour plates, and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition. Book number: 67662 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtship, Valentine's Day, 1918: Three Plays From The Orphan's Home Cycle. Grove Press, New York: 1986. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Consists of three of the nine related plays from Horton Foote's The Orphans' Home. ¶ 177 pages. Book number: 5491X1 USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 911] Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: ( Theater Theatre Valentine's ' ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
MERIDIAN: Emerging Women Poets, Issue Number 3, Spring 1999. Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 1999. First appearance in print of these works. Includes two previously uncollected poems by Robert Frost, plus a pre-publication excerpt from Jay Parini's biography of Frost, an interview with Reynolds Price, and featuring works from 'Emerging Women Poets' including Juanita Brunk, Reetika Varizani, Maria Hummel, Renate Wood and Talvikki Ansel. Fine (as new.) Book number: 24199 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Short Fiction, Number I (Spring 1991) Austin: University of Texas Press, 1991. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing.; Contents: Price, "The Enormous Door." Jackson, "Sequoia." Oates, "Where Is Here?" Cox, "Old Court." Cambor, "Concessions." Le Guin, "Texts." Gilb, "The Death Mask of Pancho Villa." Calisher, "What Country Is This?" Barrett, "The Church of No Reason." Carson, "The New Boy." Wetherell, "Wherever That Great Heart May Be." ; 9.25" tall; 168 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190020 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: America United States Fiction Short Literature Literary Magazine Journal All Literature Americana Fiction Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounter Hundredth Number Vol. XVIII No. 1, January 1962. London: Encounter Ltd. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Book number: 35824 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations With Reynolds Price (Literary Conversations Series). Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 1991.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket; A sharp copy!.A sharp copy! ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 294 pages. Book number: 242088 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: Biographies & Memoirs Books Classics United States World Literature Literature & Fiction Price, Reynolds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belle Starr: A Novel. Boston: Little, Brown, (1979). First Edition. Reynolds Price's copy, with his signature at bottom corner of front free end paper. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 707269 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song of Solomon London, Everyman's Library (The Millennium Library). 1992, First Thus. Hard Cover. Unusual edition, one of a limited edition of 4,500 copies, which were distributed to British state schools courtesy of a grant from the Millenium commission. There are very few in circulation, and this particular copy is very good, with just a small school barcode to flyleaf, and the word comp written in pen. Dustwrapper is very good, binding is excellent, of maroon cloth with black spine label and gilt titling, and the ribbon marker is good. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007885 GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.23 | JP¥ 655] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANNUAL HERON. New York: Albondocani Press, 1980. Limited, signed first edition. First separate appearance of this long poem, a lovely production, hand-sewn into a wrapper of French marble paper. Limited to 300 numbered and signed copies (only 200 were for sale.) Fine. Prospectus laid in. Book number: 29598 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Fine Press or Limited edition books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun. New York, Atheneum, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Spine Lightly Creased. Dj Edgeworn, Small Tears, Light Soil. Pages: 373. Remainder Mark. Dent at Lower Edge of Front Boards. Book number: MASTER089034I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun. NY: Atheneum, 1992. First edition, ADVANCE READING COPY in pictorial card covers. Corner crease to rear cover, very nearly fine otherwise. Contains a note from the publisher not found in the published hardcover. Book number: 13524 USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BLUE CALHOUN New York, Atheneum , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0689121466 ¶ - Book number: 9086 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun. New York, Atheneum, 1992, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 373pp. 25 cm. 0689121466. Book number: 28132 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0689121466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun. NY: Atheneum, 1992. First Edition. A highly praised novel, written during the period after Price discovered he suffered from spinal cancer and began treatments for it, a process he then chronicled in his memoir. Signed by the author in 1992. Covers very slightly splayed and a small spot of discoloration to the foredge, thus near fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 016001 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun. New York, Atheneum, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Nf. Pages: 373. Book number: MASTER009557I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun (Signed) New York, Atheneum, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED, warmly inscribed, and dated by the author in ink on title page. Book is in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a tiny ding near the spine, else Fine. From the estate of screenwriter Charles Eastman, whose credits include the 1970s films "The All-American Boy" and "Little Fauss and Big Halsy." 373 pp. In protective Mylar. . Book number: 71687 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun NY: Atheneum, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, advance reading copy, fine.. Book number: 001030 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun New York: Atheneum, 1992. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 373 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040825I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun Scribner, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 416 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S65. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 48858 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun NY: Atheneum, 1992. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0689121466. (remainder mark bottom page edges). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 153808 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0689121466 Fiction Modern First 0-689-12146-6 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Calhoun New York, Atheneum. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-689-12146-6). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 374 pp. Remainder mark (dot) on lower edge. The author's ninth novel. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 000017 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fiction 0689121466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page