ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOWARD, ROBERT E.; PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Skull-Face, and Others [Omnibus]
Jersey, Channel Islands, UK, Neville Spearman. 1974. (ISBN: 0859780074) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Light shelfwear, small stain to front board, o/w very good in very good jacket. Signed by E. Hoffmann Price at the head of his prefacing article "A Memory of R. E. Howard." 474 pp. Jacket and cover are titled "Skull-Face Omnibus." In addition to the titled short novel, it includes a variety of stories, from "Worms of the Earth" to "The Mirror's of Tuzun Thune." The collection concludes with several Conan stories. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
Book number: BBC-SF00421
USD 100.30 [Appr.: EURO 80 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7979]
Keywords: 0859780074
In shopping cart

More information

ORIENTAL STORIES. HOWARD, ROBERT E.; KLINE, OTIS ADELBERT; PRICE, E. HOFFMANN; OTHERS.
Oriental Stories. Odyssey Publications Reprint.
Melrose Highlands, MA: Odyssey Publications. 1975. 1st printing thus, reprint anthology. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Anthology of stories reproduced with original illustrations from ORIENTAL STORIES magazine in the 1930's. Stories included are THE DRAGONMAN'S SLAVE GIRL by Otis Adelb ert Kline; THE HIDDEN MONSTER by David H. Keller; THE DJINNEE OF EL SHEYB by G.G. Pendarves; THE WHITE QUEEN by Francis Hard; THE BALL OF FIRE by S.B.N. Hurst; SHAYKH AHAMAD & THE PIOUS COMPANIONS by E. Hoffmann Price; THE DANCER OF DJOGYAKARTA b y W arren Hastings Miller; SCENTED GARDENS by Dorothy Quick; THE VOISE OF EL LIL by Robert E. Howard, plus verse by 'Hung Long Tom'. Cover artwork by Margaret Brundage. Issued as Odyssey Publications #3. A fine copy. .
Book number: 5172
CAD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.61 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1719]
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN,
Book of the Dead: Friends Of Yesteryear: Fictioneers and Others (Memories of the Pulp Fiction Era).
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 087054179X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). 424 pages: introduction by Jack Williamson. Includes additional essays by and about the author, a bibliography of his fiction, an index, and 24 pages of b/w photos.
Book number: 06879
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: 087054179x
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E .HOFFMANN
Book of the dead: friends of yesteryear: fictioneers & others (memories of the pulp fiction era)
Sauk City, Arkham House Publishers, 2001. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Edited by Peter Ruber. Pages clean; binding tight; small glue-stain from label on dust jacket front panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 087054179X
Book number: BOOKS121582I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: 087054179X
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
The Devil Wives of LI Fong
New York: Ballantine Books, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0345284488. Ballantine Books 28448. A fine copy. Cover illustration by Rowena Morrill. ; Small octavo; 216 pages. Fine .
Book number: 7981
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fantasy 0345284488 Fantasy China
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
The Devil Wives of Li Fong
New York, Del Rey/Fantasy, 1979. Ed.: Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. 0345284488. Paperback. First time in print. Dings and creases. Tanning. Clean and tight. Cover art Rowena Morrill . Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 911
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 444]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345284488
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN,
Far Lands Other Days.
Carcosa: Chapel Hill, 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little edge wear. 586 pages, collecting thirty-one fantasy and adventure stories, illustrated by George Evans. One of the pre-publication subscriber's copies with pictorial label signed by the author and artist pasted onto front free endpaper.
Book number: 02170
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 103.47 | JP¥ 8230]
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN,
Far Lands, Other Days.
Chapel Hill, N. C: Carcosa, 1975. First edition of this collection. 8vo. Illustrated by George Evans. Original black cloth, spine lettered in red, some light mildew markings, original illustrated dust jacket with biography of Price on the back wrapper, that of George Evans on the back flap and the blurb for the book on the front flap, some light rubbing, soiling and wear, else a very good copy. Signed by Price and Evans on bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Bleiler 1345; Currey p. 325; Reginald 31852.
¶ A collection of Price's "pulp fiction" from "Weird Tales," "Golden Fleece," "Terror Tales" and others
Book number: 18828
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10739]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Far Lands and Other Days
Carcosa, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: George Evans. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by author and artist. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: George Evans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16683. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 16683
AUD 140.75 [Appr.: EURO 110 US$ 137.8 | £UK 88 | JP¥ 10961]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Far Lands Other Days
NC: Carcosa, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913796018. Illustrated by Evans, George (Illustrator). Fine/Near Fine. Author and Artist Signed Pictorial Bookplate tipped in. Fine copy - Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has VERY minor rub at front flap fold and spine, otherwise Fine. A Beautiful, Bright, Tight copy for the Collector. ; Signed by Author and Sign. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 225
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0913796018 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Far Lands and Other Days
Carcosa, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: George Evans. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by author and artist. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: George Evans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16682. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 16682
AUD 121.25 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.75 | JP¥ 9443]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Far Lands Other Days. Illustrated By George Evans
1975, Carcosa, First printing. Hardcover . One of 615 copies for subscribers, signed on an illustrated label by author and illustrator. Thick octavo, black cloth. Fine in fine jacket. 31 fantasy and adventure stories from one of the best writers of the pulp era, one of the last (at time of publication) surving members of the Weird Tales circle. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. Signed by Author.
Book number: 35356
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E HOFFMANN.
Far Lands Other Days.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Carcosa 1975. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 587 pages. Description: Dust jacket art and interior b&w illustrations by George Evans. This presents thirty-one of the best fantasy and adventures tales of E Hoffmann Price. These stories originally appeared in Weird Tales, Strange Stories, Argosy, Terror Tales, and other pulp magazines. About 2000 copies of this book were printed. BINDING/CONDITION: black binding with red spine text and decoration; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-913796-01-8
Book number: 052633
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: 0913796018
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Far Lands Other Days
Chapel Hill, NC: Carcosa, 1975. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by George Evans. 8vo 588 pp. One of approximately 2000 copies, this being one of the subscriber's copies with a special illustrated bookplate signed by both Price and George Evans, the illustrator. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS031511I
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN & TOMPKINS, WALTER.
Gunsmoke Empire - and Other Western Stories.
Southdown Press, West Melbourne, c. 1948. 65 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 183739
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: australia western fiction magazine magazines
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
The Jade Enchantress
Ballantine Books/Del Rey 29835, 1982. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, ISBN: 0345298357. Near Fine. PBO
Book number: E10571
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy 0345298357
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
The Jade Enchantress
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-29835-7) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 922590
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345298357
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
The Jade Enchantress
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-29835-7) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 144021
USD 8.61 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345298357
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Operation Longlife
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-30715-1) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 842973
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345307151
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Operation Exile
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-32599-0) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 540675
USD 10.32 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 821]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345325990
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Operation Misfit
Canada, Del Rey. 1980, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-345-29038-0) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Very Good +.
Book number: 13869
CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.38 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 348]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345290380
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Operation Longlife
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-30715-1) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 914565
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345307151
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Operation Longlife
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-34445-6) . 1986, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 189718
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345344456
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Operation Exile
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-32599-0) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 107398
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345325990
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, E. HOFFMANN
Operation Misfit
, . Ballantine Books, 1980 (Paperback in excellent condition, some edge wear to the cover) ISBN: 0345290380
Book number: 83212
USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 99]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search