ascending
descending
found: 23 books

PRESTON, ADRIAN AND DENNIS, PETER, EDS. (C.F.G. STANLEY, W.A.B. DOUGLAS, DESMOND MORTON, ADRIAN PRESTON, W. MURRAY HOGBEN, A.M.J. HYATT, G. WILLIAM HINES, PETER DENNIS, N.F. DREISZIGER.)
Swords and Covenants. Essays in Honour of the Centennial of the Royal Military College of Canada, 1876-1976.
Croom Helm, (London, 1976), Ist edition.. 254 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Titles of essays: The American Invasion of Canada 1775-1776; The Blessings of the Land: Naval Officers in Upper Canada, 1815-1841; The Militia Lobby in Parliament: The Military Politicians and the Canadian Militia, 1868-1897; Wolseley, the Khartoum Relief Expedition and the Defence of India, 1885-1900; British Civil-Military Relations in the North-West Frontier of India; Sir Arthur Currie and the Politicians: A Case Study of Civil-Mi l i t a r y R elations in the First World War; The Royal Naval College of Canada, 1911-22; The Reconstruction of the Territorial Force 1918-1920; Civil-Military Relations in Nazi Germany's Shadow: The Case of Hungary, 1939-1941. Slight wrinkling a t to p of s pi n e. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling, light fading to spine color, light rubbing. VG+/VG.
Book number: 12452
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: American Revolution, War of Independence, Naval Officer, College, Upper Canada, Royal Navy, Militia, Wolseley, Khartoum Relief Expedition, India, Arthur Currie, First World War, Ii, Hungary.
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRSERVIS, WALTER A. , JR. & LEE BOLTIN & DOUGLAS J. PRESTON
Asia: Traditions and Treasures
NY: Harry N. Abrams, c. 1981. Large Hardcover. ISBN: 0810906953. Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor edge foxing. 1/4" tear in bottom edge of DJ's back panel, else very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. Colored map endpapers. Bibliography. Index. 200 illustrations, including 86 plates in full color and two maps. HISTORY. "From the Near East to the Far East, from Siberia to India, ASIA: TRADITIONS AND TREASURES tell the story of the continent's myriad peoples, casting light on ways of life going back to earliest times. This rembarkable book shows us in a single volume the whole of Asia...Most of the treasures shown are from the unprecedented Hall of Asian Peoples in the American Museum of Natural History in New York, the largest and most spectacular Asian collection ever brought together. The colorplates are complemented by intriguing duotone illustrations culled from years of the museum's explorations. "(a); 9-7/8 x 11-5/8"; 256 pages. VG+/VG- .
Book number: 24918
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0810906953
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS J. PRESTON
The Cabinet Of Curiosities
Double Bay Book Clubs 2003 Hardcover, 464pp. (ISBN: 9781876590963). Very Good.
Book number: 571705
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Thriller9781876590963 9781876590963
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS J. PRESTON
The Cabinet of Curiosities
Harper Collins 2004 Paperback, 625pp. "From the New York Times bestselling author of The Relic comes a spellbinding new novel blending adventure, science and nail-biting suspense. In downtown Manhattan, a gruesome discovery has just been made - an underground charnel house containing the bones of dozens of murder victims. Research reveals that a serial killer was at work in New York's notorious Five Points neighbourhood in the 1880s, bent on prolonging his lifespan by any means. When a newspaper story on the old murders appears to ignite a new series of horrifyingly similar killings, panic overtakes the city. On the case are FBI Special Agent Pendergast - Southern, pale, refined, unorthodox, possessed of a Holmes-like brain, and possibly the most engaging investigator in modern popular fiction; dogged NYT reporter William Smithback, Jnr, and his erstwhile girlfriend, Dr Nora Kelly, an archaeologist at the New York Museum of Natural History. Using every resource available, they join forces to track down the killer.before they become the next victims. ", (ISBN: 0732277280). Near Mint.
Book number: 125632
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.47 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1629]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"0732277280 0732277280
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Cities of Gold : A Journey Across the American Southwest in Pursuit of Coronado
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671737597). Hb, 8vo. pp. 480, frontis. map, "a riveting account of his journey in the footsteps of Coronado, the legendary 16th century explorer and conquistador who led the first European expedition through the American Southwest". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 077492
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Coronado Francisco Vasquez 1510 1554 Southwest New Description Travel Discovery Exploration History United States State Local Biography Autobiography Historical West General 0671737597
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Cities of gold. A journey across the American Southwest in pursuit of Coronado
1992. Hardcover. Pp: 480. Two men who retraced Coronado's 1540-1541 journey across the Southwest describe their experiences battling heat, cold, and drought and present a portrait of the modern Southwest as Coronado might have viewed it. 12,500 first printing. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U607597
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.;PRESTON, DOUGLAS;CHILD, LINCOLN
Dance Of Death
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446576972). Hard Cover. Stated First Printing with number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, copper colored boards with black end cover. Gold lettering on spine. 451 pages. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005395
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Suspense 0446576972
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J. & CHILD, LINCOLN
Dance of death
Grand Central Publishing, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 451. ISBN: 9780446576970. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1028938
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780446576970
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Dinosaurs in the Attic: An Excursion into the American Museum of Natural History
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0312210981). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, DJ heavilly rubbed and chipped, DJ has tearing w/ areas of loss, Internally Clean. Signed and inscribed by author on endpaper. Very Good -/Fair. Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 006475hb
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: April11
Keywords: 0312210981
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J. UND LINCOLN CHILD:
Ice ship. Roman. Aus dem Amerikan. übers. von Klaus Fröba,
München: Droemer, 2002. Erstauflage, EA, 527 S.; 22 cm, 8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 273271
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Englische Literatur Amerikas, B Belletristikm ; The ice limit
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Jennie
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-11294-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A story about an orphaned chimpanzee who becomes a member of a typical American family. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 048209
USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 541]
Keywords: Boston Mass Fiction Massachusetts 0312112947
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS & BRUNING, FRANS J.
Jennie
BZZTôH, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 251. Beschrijving van een experiment met een babychimpansee, die wordt opgevoed als mensenbaby. ISBN: 9789055015412. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U930660
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789055015412
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS & BRUNING, FRANS J.
Jennie
BZZTôH, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 251. Beschrijving van een experiment met een babychimpansee, die wordt opgevoed als mensenbaby. ISBN: 9789055015412. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1962096
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789055015412
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J. UND LINCOLN CHILD:
Maniac Fluch der Vergangenheit ; Thriller
München : Droemer, 2007. , Dt. Erstausgabe, 577 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zuschlag
Book number: 204079
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: New York / American Museum of Natural History ; Kriminalfall ; USA / FBI ; Aufklärung ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J. UND LINCOLN CHILD:
Mount Dragon Roman Knaur ; 62097
München : Droemer Knaur, 2002. O-Titel: Mount Dragon Labor des Todes ; graph. Darst., Kt., Vollst. Taschenbucha, 596 S., 18 cm kart. Pbck., guter Zustand
Book number: 172880
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: New Mexico ; Gentechnologie ; Epidemie ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.; CHILD, LINCOLN
Relic - First Printing
NY: Forge/ Tom Doherty, 1983. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing with bright crisp dustjacket now in mylar protective sleeve. Extreme tip of firat blank page neatly clipped. A very SHARP Collector copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 099815
USD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 9466]
Keywords: New York N y Fiction Horror
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.; CHILD, LINCOLN,
Riptide.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. (ISBN: 0446523364) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj is scuffed. Cover is rubbed. Pages are clean and tight.
Book number: 043975
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: MAINE FICTION THRILLERS
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Tyrannosaur Canyon
Forge Books, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 365. In a post-apocalypse tale, a long-missing moon rock, a killing in a New Mexico canyon, a murderously ambitious scientist, and other factors contribute to the world's greatest scientific discovery. ISBN: 9780765311047. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1898818
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Keywords: 9780765311047
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Tyrannosaur Canyon
Forge Books, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 365. In a post-apocalypse tale, a long-missing moon rock, a killing in a New Mexico canyon, a murderously ambitious scientist, and other factors contribute to the world's greatest scientific discovery. ISBN: 9780765311047. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1817904
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780765311047
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.;PRESTON, DOUGLAS,
Tyrannosaur Canyon.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Forge, 2005. Second Printing (ISBN: 0765311046) 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Property Owner's Association stamp on fep.
Book number: 129360
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS; PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Tyrannosaur Canyon
New York: Forge, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. A clean, tight copy with minor edgewear to book and jacket. No remainder marks. Price intact, jacket protected by a mylar cover.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 006826
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Fiction Horror Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Tyrannosaur Canyon
New York, Tom Doherty. 2006, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0765349655). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st. edit (printed in USA with full print line) - Looks unread ! BUT with shelflife - super copy - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 005674
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Fiction_horror, Fiction 1st Edition 0765349655
In shopping cart

More information

PRESTON, DOUGLAS J.
Tyrannosaur Canyon
New York: Forge, 2005. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0765311046. Advanced Reading Copy 2005. NF. Very moderate wear.. Near Fine .
Book number: 5708
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0765311046 Fiction Horror Arc
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search