ascending
descending
found: 146 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMERICAN HERITAGE PUBLISHING STAFF; BYRON PREISS VISUAL STAFF
American Heritage History of the Battle of Gettysburg
Byron Press, 2004. Paper Back. 0060549335 320 pages. Large size (28cm x 23cm). Previously owned, but a clean sound large size paperback.. Good .
Book number: 009663
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0060549335 Gettysburg Battle of Gettysburg Pa
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA, BEN (& BYRON PREISS, ED.),
Are We Alone In The Cosmos? The Search For Alien Contact In The New Millenium.
ibooks: NY, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0671038923. Fine (as new) copy. 322 pages.
Book number: 25726
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 0671038923
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA, BEN & PREISS, BYRON
First contact. The search for extraterrestrial intelligence
Plume, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 337. Describes the quest for life beyond the planet Earth, examining the nature of intelligence, the outer limits of our understanding of biology, and man's place in the universe. ISBN: 9780452266452. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U630359
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780452266452
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA, BEN & PREISS, BYRON
First contact. The search for extraterrestrial intelligence
Plume, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 337. Describes the quest for life beyond the planet Earth, examining the nature of intelligence, the outer limits of our understanding of biology, and man's place in the universe. ISBN: 9780452266452. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1975259
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780452266452
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA, BEN (EDITOR); PREISS, BYRON (EDITOR); ALSCHULER, WILLIAM R. (EDITOR); ZIMMERMAN, HOWARD (EDITOR)
First Contact : The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-453-00720-1) Half-Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. The World's Leading Astronomers Confront the Ultimate Question: Are We Alone in the Universe?. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 054253
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Life Other Planets Science Astrophysics Space 0453007201
In shopping cart

More information

(BEN BOVA & BYRON PREISS - EDITORS)
First Contact
Headline, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747202729. (large, heavy EX-LIBRARY Book with d/w - library markings internally) (good reading copy only) ["The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence"] [Photos] (edges "tanned" & spine wear). Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 003085
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 0747202729 Misc. Items
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA,BEN & PREISS,BYRON (EDITORS)
FIRST CONTACT The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
Headline, 1991 448pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates
Book number: 13143
GBP 3.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.86 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0747235082
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA, BEN AND BYRON PREISS, EDITORS
QPB Guide to the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence: Are We Alone in the Cosmos?
ibooks Inc. New York, 1999. Size: 6x9 inches. 0965014564. 354 + xii pp incl table of contents, preface. appendices, glossary, suggested reading, and contributors. VG, name on pastedown, occasional underlining, margin writing, else clean, tight binding, slight corner wear, first ibooks printing, softcover.
Book number: 7771
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Physics
Keywords: 1.Deep space probes 0965014564 Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA, BEN; PREISS, BYRON (EDITORS).
Qpb Guide To The Search For Extraterrestrial Intelligence: Are We Alone In The Cosmos.
iBooks Inc., New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 354 pages.
Book number: 50280X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: ( ). 0671038923
In shopping cart

More information

BOVA, BEN AND PREISS, BYRON (EDITORS)
Qpb Guide to the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence: Are We Alone in the Cosmos?
NY: iBooks, 1999. QPBC. trade PB. ISBN: 0965014564. in wrappers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 65655
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0965014564 Science * Xenology Astronomy 0-965-014564
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY PREISS, BYRON AND OSTERLUND, DAVID; INTRODUCTION BY REAGAN, PRESIDENT RONALD; COMMENTARY BY BURGER, CHIEF JUSTICE WARREN E.
The Constitution of the United States of America: The Bicentennial Keepsake Edition
Toronto, Bantam Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0553052020) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. 127 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 057496
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 390]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Constitution, Law, Legal, Ammendments 0553052020
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PREISS BYRON
The Microverse
New York, Bantam Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553057057) Hard Cover. 352 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Is An Historic New Collaboration Between Some Of The World's Leading Physicists And Science Fiction Authors. As New/As New.
Book number: 062509
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0553057057
In shopping cart

More information

BYRON PREISS, ILLUSTRATED BY RALPH REESE,
Son of Sherlock Holmes Volume 4 The Woman in Red
N.Y: Byron Preiss Visual Publications, Inc. 1977. Softcover, Near Fine. large 4to, some rubbing at the extremities, small closed edge tear slong the top of the back cover, otherwise near fine, color illustrated throughout. scarce
Book number: 021157
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Illustrated Detective
In shopping cart

More information

PREISS, BYRON & JOHN BETANCOURT (EDITORS); KOONTZ, DEAN; BRADBURY, RAY; LEE, TANITH
The Ultimate Witch
New York, Dell Publishing Co. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0440505313) Soft Cover. Ill.: Horakson, Lars. Scuffs, soils, creasing, stains, some splitting, etc. A readable copy. 360 pages. Good.
Book number: 055493
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Stories, Fiction, Short, Author, Writers, Writing, Readers, Reading, Compilation, Collection Fiction 0440505313 Horakson, Lars
In shopping cart

More information

"RAYMOND CHANDLER AND BYRON PREISS, ED"
Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe: A Centennial Celebration
Knopf 1988 Hardcover, 370pp. " Authorized by the estate of the late Raymond Chandler, this volume reveals the missing life history and detective adventures of Philip Marlowe, one of the 20th century's most enduring and beloved characters. Marlowe is the quintessential American detective: cynical yet idealistic; romantic yet full of despair; a gentleman capable of rough violence. The stories are written by some of the detective-mystery genre's leading lights, including Max Allan Collins, Sara Paretsky, Roger L. Simon, Stuart M. Kaminsky, Robert Crais, Edward Hoch, Ed Gorman, Eric Van Lustbader, Loren Estleman, Simon Brett, and Joyce Harrington. The final story in the volume is Raymond Chandler's last Marlowe adventure:'The Pencil.' The stories run chronologically through the career of Marlowe, from 1935 through 1960. These are classic Marlowe tales of betrayal, mistrust, and double-dealing on the seamy side of Los Angeles. ", (ISBN: 0394573277). Very Good.
Book number: 158334
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Mystery, Short_Story"0394573277 0394573277
In shopping cart

More information

PREISS,BYRON,BETANCOURT,JOHN & DECANDIDO,KEITH R.A.-EDITORS
The Ultimate Alien
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Books. 1995, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 044050631x) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight over-all clean copy of this Paperback Original. This edition contains new fiction by Arthur C. Clarke,Ed Gorman,Nina Kiriki Hoffman,Anne McCaffrey,Mike Resnick,Robert Silverberg and others. Book 7 in the Ultimate series. N-Fine.
Book number: 019332
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthur C. Clarke,Ed Gorman,Nina Kiriki Hoffman,Anne Mccaffrey,Mike Resnick,Robert Silverberg Horror Science Fiction Anthology044050631x
In shopping cart

More information

ELLISON, HARLAN | PREISS, BYRON (EDITOR)
The Illustrated Harlan Ellison
New York, Ace Books. 1980, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0441365167) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: Sterank | Ralph Reese | Thomas Sutton | Wayne McLoughlin | Leo & Dave Dillon | Overton Loyd | William Stout. 192pp. binding tight. clean & unmarked. Near Fine.
Book number: 021529a
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: 0441365167 Sterank | Ralph Reese | Thomas Sutton | Wayne Mcloughlin | Leo & Dave Dillon | Overton Loyd | William Stout
In shopping cart

More information

GASPERINI, JIM; PREISS, BYRON
Secret of the Knights (Time Machine Ser. , No. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553253689. Illustrated by Hescox, Richard (illustrator). pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 79
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0553253689 Science Fiction Fantasy Knights Knighthood Juvenile Royalty Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

BYRON PREISS AND RON GOULART
Eye of the Vulture
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Publications, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine label; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 951
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

KELLY, SEAN & MANN, TED & PREISS, BYRON & TRILLING, JOELLEN & PALENCAR, JOHN JUDE & PIERARD, JOHN & LOYD, OVERTON & ASEN, BEN
The secret
1982. Paperback. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780553014082. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U830533
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780553014082
In shopping cart

More information

BYRON PREISS; ROBERT P. LIBBON
How to Raise Non Smoking Kids
Byron Preiss. PAPERBACK. 0671011707 First thus. Fine.. Fine .
Book number: BING40430
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0671011707
In shopping cart

More information

PREISS, BYRON AND ELLISON, HARLAN; PREISS, BYRON AND ELLISON, HARLAN
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon
Ballantine Books, 1981. . Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 6586
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Books Paperback Refinements Printed Books Art
In shopping cart

More information

PREISS, ED. BYRON
The Art of Leo and Diane Dillon.
1981. Paper. New York: Ballantine Books. 1981. First edition. Quarto. Stiff illustrated wraps. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine. A gorgeous copy of this beautifully designed and well printed monograph on the art of Leo and Diane Dillon. Scarce in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 9187
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

PREISS, BYRON
The Beach Boys / Byron Preiss
New York : Ballantine Books 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 160 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Beach Boys. Rock musicians--United States--Biography. A very good paperback copy. Minimal shelfwear only. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0345273982. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 58587
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0345273982
In shopping cart

More information

PREISS, BYRON
The Beach Boys.
1979. Paper. New York: Ballantine. 1979. (First edition). Quarto. Stiff illustrated wraps. Wraps are faintly soiled else near fine. Previous owner's warm inscription on verso of front panel.
Book number: 1000806
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Music, Rock and Roll
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search