| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 146 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Heritage History of the Battle of Gettysburg Byron Press, 2004. Paper Back. 0060549335 320 pages. Large size (28cm x 23cm). Previously owned, but a clean sound large size paperback.. Good . Book number: 009663 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0060549335 Gettysburg Battle of Gettysburg Pa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are We Alone In The Cosmos? The Search For Alien Contact In The New Millenium. ibooks: NY, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0671038923. Fine (as new) copy. 322 pages. Book number: 25726 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 0671038923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First contact. The search for extraterrestrial intelligence Plume, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 337. Describes the quest for life beyond the planet Earth, examining the nature of intelligence, the outer limits of our understanding of biology, and man's place in the universe. ISBN: 9780452266452. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U630359 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780452266452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First contact. The search for extraterrestrial intelligence Plume, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 337. Describes the quest for life beyond the planet Earth, examining the nature of intelligence, the outer limits of our understanding of biology, and man's place in the universe. ISBN: 9780452266452. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1975259 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780452266452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Contact : The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-453-00720-1) Half-Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. The World's Leading Astronomers Confront the Ultimate Question: Are We Alone in the Universe?. Fine/Nr. Fine. Book number: 054253 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Life Other Planets Science Astrophysics Space 0453007201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Contact Headline, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747202729. (large, heavy EX-LIBRARY Book with d/w - library markings internally) (good reading copy only) ["The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence"] [Photos] (edges "tanned" & spine wear). Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 003085 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 0747202729 Misc. Items | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRST CONTACT The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence Headline, 1991 448pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates -- Magis BooksBook number: 13143 GBP 3.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.86 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 0747235082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
QPB Guide to the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence: Are We Alone in the Cosmos? ibooks Inc. New York, 1999. Size: 6x9 inches. 0965014564. 354 + xii pp incl table of contents, preface. appendices, glossary, suggested reading, and contributors. VG, name on pastedown, occasional underlining, margin writing, else clean, tight binding, slight corner wear, first ibooks printing, softcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 7771 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Physics
Keywords: 1.Deep space probes 0965014564 Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Qpb Guide To The Search For Extraterrestrial Intelligence: Are We Alone In The Cosmos. iBooks Inc., New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 354 pages. Book number: 50280X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: ( ). 0671038923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Qpb Guide to the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence: Are We Alone in the Cosmos? NY: iBooks, 1999. QPBC. trade PB. ISBN: 0965014564. in wrappers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 65655 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0965014564 Science * Xenology Astronomy 0-965-014564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Constitution of the United States of America: The Bicentennial Keepsake Edition Toronto, Bantam Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0553052020) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. 127 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 057496 USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 390] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Constitution, Law, Legal, Ammendments 0553052020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Microverse New York, Bantam Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553057057) Hard Cover. 352 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Is An Historic New Collaboration Between Some Of The World's Leading Physicists And Science Fiction Authors. As New/As New. Book number: 062509 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0553057057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Son of Sherlock Holmes Volume 4 The Woman in Red N.Y: Byron Preiss Visual Publications, Inc. 1977. Softcover, Near Fine. large 4to, some rubbing at the extremities, small closed edge tear slong the top of the back cover, otherwise near fine, color illustrated throughout. scarce Book number: 021157 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Illustrated Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ultimate Witch New York, Dell Publishing Co. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0440505313) Soft Cover. Ill.: Horakson, Lars. Scuffs, soils, creasing, stains, some splitting, etc. A readable copy. 360 pages. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 055493 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Stories, Fiction, Short, Author, Writers, Writing, Readers, Reading, Compilation, Collection Fiction 0440505313 Horakson, Lars | In shopping cart More information div> |
Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe: A Centennial Celebration Knopf 1988 Hardcover, 370pp. " Authorized by the estate of the late Raymond Chandler, this volume reveals the missing life history and detective adventures of Philip Marlowe, one of the 20th century's most enduring and beloved characters. Marlowe is the quintessential American detective: cynical yet idealistic; romantic yet full of despair; a gentleman capable of rough violence. The stories are written by some of the detective-mystery genre's leading lights, including Max Allan Collins, Sara Paretsky, Roger L. Simon, Stuart M. Kaminsky, Robert Crais, Edward Hoch, Ed Gorman, Eric Van Lustbader, Loren Estleman, Simon Brett, and Joyce Harrington. The final story in the volume is Raymond Chandler's last Marlowe adventure:'The Pencil.' The stories run chronologically through the career of Marlowe, from 1935 through 1960. These are classic Marlowe tales of betrayal, mistrust, and double-dealing on the seamy side of Los Angeles. ", (ISBN: 0394573277). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 158334 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Mystery, Short_Story"0394573277 0394573277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ultimate Alien New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Books. 1995, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 044050631x) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight over-all clean copy of this Paperback Original. This edition contains new fiction by Arthur C. Clarke,Ed Gorman,Nina Kiriki Hoffman,Anne McCaffrey,Mike Resnick,Robert Silverberg and others. Book 7 in the Ultimate series. N-Fine. Book number: 019332 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthur C. Clarke,Ed Gorman,Nina Kiriki Hoffman,Anne Mccaffrey,Mike Resnick,Robert Silverberg Horror Science Fiction Anthology044050631x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Harlan Ellison New York, Ace Books. 1980, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0441365167) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: Sterank | Ralph Reese | Thomas Sutton | Wayne McLoughlin | Leo & Dave Dillon | Overton Loyd | William Stout. 192pp. binding tight. clean & unmarked. Near Fine. Book number: 021529a USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: 0441365167 Sterank | Ralph Reese | Thomas Sutton | Wayne Mcloughlin | Leo & Dave Dillon | Overton Loyd | William Stout | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret of the Knights (Time Machine Ser. , No. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553253689. Illustrated by Hescox, Richard (illustrator). pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 79 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0553253689 Science Fiction Fantasy Knights Knighthood Juvenile Royalty Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eye of the Vulture New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Publications, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine label; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 951 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The secret 1982. Paperback. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780553014082. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U830533 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780553014082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Raise Non Smoking Kids Byron Preiss. PAPERBACK. 0671011707 First thus. Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING40430 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0671011707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Leo & Diane Dillon Ballantine Books, 1981. . Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pages. Very Good . -- UprightsBook number: 6586 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Books Paperback Refinements Printed Books Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Leo and Diane Dillon. 1981. Paper. New York: Ballantine Books. 1981. First edition. Quarto. Stiff illustrated wraps. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine. A gorgeous copy of this beautifully designed and well printed monograph on the art of Leo and Diane Dillon. Scarce in this beautiful condition. Book number: 9187 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beach Boys / Byron Preiss New York : Ballantine Books 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 160 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Beach Boys. Rock musicians--United States--Biography. A very good paperback copy. Minimal shelfwear only. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0345273982. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 58587 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0345273982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beach Boys. 1979. Paper. New York: Ballantine. 1979. (First edition). Quarto. Stiff illustrated wraps. Wraps are faintly soiled else near fine. Previous owner's warm inscription on verso of front panel. Book number: 1000806 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Music, Rock and Roll | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page