ascending
descending
found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[ROBERT FINCH, LEO KENNEDY, A.M. KLEIN, E.J. PRATT, F.R. SCOTT, & A.J.M. SMITH]
NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors.
Toronto, MacMillan. 1936, 1st Edition. NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors. Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition of this major Canadian Anthology; the first to publish Canadian Modernist Poetry. Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First edition. Blue-green cloth covered boards, lettered in black. (x), 77, (1) pp. A fine fresh copy in like dustwrapper edited, with an uncredited four paragraph preface by F.R. Scott with contributions by Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, & A.J.M. Smith. Only 500 copies were published. This is the variant [Priority unknown] in blue-green cloth with page size of 204 X 130 mm ]also comes in light mid-green cloth, with page size 205 X 125 mm]. Of the 500 copies published, 250 copies were bound May 9/11, 1936. 100 were bound 5 years later on March 27th, 1941 - the status of the balance of 150 copies unknown. A handsome example. Rarely seen as such. $750.00  .
Book number: 29773
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
Keywords: Keywords Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, & A.J. M. Smith
In shopping cart

More information

CANADIAN POETRY MAGAZINE VOL. 10, # 4 (1947) (MAGAZINE) (INCLUDES LOUIS DUDEK: MIDNIGHT TRAIN; DOROTHY LIVESAY: LULLABY; DOROTHY LIVESAY: MATINS; E.J. PRATT: BEHIND THE LOG; RAYMOND SOUSTER: RIVERDALE ZOO.) (INCLUDES LOUIS DUDEK--MIDNIGHT TRAIN; DOROTHY L
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 10, # 4 (1947) (Includes Louis Dudek--Midnight Train; Dorothy Livesay--Lullaby; Dorothy Livesay--Matins; E.J. Pratt--Behind the Log; Raymond Souster--Riverdale Zoo.)
. (Magazine) (Very good) Includes Louis Dudek (Midnight Train), Dorothy Livesay (Lullaby), Dorothy Livesay (Matins), E.J. Pratt (Behind the Log) & Raymond Souster (Riverdale Zoo).
Book number: 108802
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

CANADIAN POETRY MAGAZINE VOL. 2, # 2 (1937) (MAGAZINE) (INCLUDES DOROTHY LIVESAY: WIND ON THE HEATH; FLORENCE RANDAL LIVESAY: RESPITE FROM DAY; E.J. PRATT: PUCK REPORTS BACK; CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS: TWO RIVERS; DUNCAN CAMPBELL SCOTT: SONG.) (INCLUDES DOROTH
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 2, # 2 (1937) (Includes Dorothy Livesay--Wind on the Heath; Florence Randal Livesay--Respite from Day; E.J. Pratt--Puck Reports Back; Charles G.D. Roberts--Two Rivers; Duncan Campbell Scott--Song.)
. (Magazine) (Very good) Previous owner's inscription. Includes Dorothy Livesay (Wind on the Heath), Florence Randal Livesay (Respite from Day), E.J. Pratt (Puck Reports Back), Charles G.D. Roberts (Two Rivers) & Duncan Campbell Scott (A Song).
Book number: 108811
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

EHRLICH, W. A., E. A. POYSER, L. E. PRATT AND J. H. ELLIS
REPORT OF RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY of Winnipeg and Morris Map Sheet Areas
Winnipeg, MB, Manitoba Dept of Agriculture 1953, 1st edition, . Ill.: maps, b&w illustrations. 4to, pp. xiv, 111. Printed card covers a bit sunned and "thumbed". Contents clean and tight. All maps present. A good plus copy.
¶ With two soil maps, one covering Townships 8 and 14 in Range 3 west to Range 8 east (inclusive), designated as the "Winnipeg Area Map Sheet", and one covering Townships 1 to 7 in Range 3 west to Range 8 east (inclusive), designated as the "Morris Area Map Sheet", prepared by the Manitoba Soil Survey.
Book number: 040277
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

J.E. PRATT
1924 - 1927 Original Manuscript Handwritten Journal and Diary of the Gardener and Groundskeeper of Denison University
Granville Ohio, 1924. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Manuscript, On offer is the original manuscript journal and diary handwritten by Mr. J. E. Pratt of Granville Ohio. Dated 1924 through 1927 Mr. Pratt was the grounds keeper for the area college which research suggests is today Denison University with numerous mentions are around the campus, including Stone Hall, Talbot Hall and King Hall. Over 121 handwritten densely filled pages Pratt writes about his home life, the work he does especially around the campus and of course, the weather. Personal entries are abundant as we sadly record the death of his mother and his thoughts on that. Here are some snippets: 1924-1927 "Cloudy. Looks like snow or rain. A very, very cloudy day. No rain, no sunshine, just clouds and more clouds. Not above 36 degrees all day. Topped and sawed down the old mulberry tree south of Pres. House. An old landmark. Mr. D. L. Davis thinks it was almost 100 years old. He used to climb it in his boyhood days." Moonlight, few clouds. Foggy. Springy. 26th anniversary of coldest Feb. day on record. Feb. 10th, 1899. A very heavy frost. Sunshine and clouds. A very pleasant day. Clouds and stars tonight. Birds sang like spring. Spread cinders on walk to Prof. Stickney's and on College Avenue". "Scattered clouds. Very warm day. Moved Million D.U.C. 2 hrs. Trimmed vines on Pres. House's porch and made general cleanup around house. Watered all medium shrubs there. Total 8 ½ hrs. Clouds on horizon, moon into crescent." "Moonlight with few clouds. Hazy, mostly sunshine today. Much warmer. Moved around Baker, East, Cottages, Conservatory and the front lawn along each and some others in forenoon. 5 hrs. Not working after noon. It seemed to be a day off with a good many." "Scattered clouds and some fog. Everything looks refreshed. A rather warm day, clouds and sunshine. Thunder in distance at times. Little sprinkle of rain. At church in morning. Communion services. At home in afternoon. P.m. carried Anna Marie up Mt. Parnassus. A great girl." "Clear low fog. Mother resting. Very sick 2-5 a.m. then quieted by medicine and gradually failed and became unconscious. Last word was the name of her brother James (Jim) as she opened her eyes and saw him standing at foot of bed. Death near 4 p.m. Rain and hail. 3-4 p.m. and much cooler this evening. A pleasant evening. A sad one to us all." "Cloudy, foggy. Cleared and became much warmer. Made arrangements for burial. Bought part of H. L. Bancroft lot no 55. Selected casket with Delbert. A solemn day to us all. Purchased lot and made arrangements for grave." "Hill, valley, grove and town" are alike covered with snow this morning and still it snows. It turned to rain about 10 a.m. A good deal of rain in the afternoon.." "Scattered clouds, frost, fog in valley. A very fine day with a large bit of sunshine but clouded towards eve. Noon and later I walked up town and over the Ship. Campus, up Burg St. then across to graveyard then to Marsh, Pre. House, ex Phi Delta, new dorm, down to P.O. and then home." "Clouds. N.E. wind. A cool wind all day but quite warm notwithstanding. A good day to work. Mowed mountains near Cleve. Hall and Tennis Courts, Mrs. Herrick's and W. Cottage and near Marsh Hall. Clouds and stars 9 p.m." The diary is 8" x 10" and he uses every available space to write on. The cover is very, very worn and torn and the first couple of pages are loose. Overall Fair+. Fair+.
Book number: 0001264
CAD 1285.99 [Appr.: EURO 997.75 US$ 1251.67 | £UK 798.5 | JP¥ 99567]
Keywords: Five Colleges of Ohio, Gardening, Landscaping, Groundskeepers, Denison University, Granville, Ohio, Americana, Handwritten, Manuscript, Document, Letter, Autograph, Keepsake, Writer, Hand Written, Documents, Signed, Letters, Manuscripts, Historical, Holog
In shopping cart

More information

NAIDOO, D., PRATT, O. E., THE LOCALIZATION OF ANEURIN PHOSPHATASE IN THE BRAIN., J. NEUROL. NEUROSURG. PSYCHIATR. 15, 164-168 (1952)., KOPIE, <SD164>.,
Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: S12355
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Reprints
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GEORGE L. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR E.K. BROWN; MORLEY CALLAGHAN; MAZO DE LA ROCHE; A.M. KLEIN; RAYMOND KNISTER; DOROTHY LIVESAY; ANNE MARRIOTT; E.J. PRATT; THOMAS RADDALL; SINCLAIR ROSS; W.W.E. ROSS; B.K. SANDWELL; F.R. SCOTT; A.J.M. SMITH; F.H. UNDE
The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English 1914-1945
Toronto, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-928187-6) . [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 333pp. Illustrated cover, notes, bibliography. Contributors include E.K. Brown, Morley Callaghan, Mazo de la Roche, A.M. Klein, Raymond Knister, Dorothy Livesay, Anne Marriott, E.J. Pratt, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, W.W.E. Ross, B.K. Sandwell, F.R. Scott, A.J.M. Smith, F.H. Underhill, W.P. Wilgar. Preface by Mary Jane Edwards.
Book number: 113236
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0039281876
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E. J.
Behind the Log
Toronto, Macmillan. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Frontis. xiv, 47 pp. illus. Drawings by Grant Macdonald. Nice bright copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 001633
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GRANT MACDONALD.)
Behind the Log
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1947, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 47pp. Previous owner's inscription, on endpaper. Illustrations by Grant MacDonald.
Book number: 006405
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian, Royal Canadian Navy, Submarines, World War 2
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J.
Behind the Log. Drawings by Grant Macdonald.
Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1947.. First edition. Signed by the author on title. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 47pp.
Book number: 32733
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature, canadian literature, canadian poetry, e.j. pratt, signed book, grant macdonald
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E. J.
BEHIND THE LOG
Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada 1947, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Grant MacDonald drawings. Sl edgewear, inscr. on ffep; vg in torn, chipped, soiled, fr dj. 8vo, pp. xiv, 47. A narrative poem set "in the dark, heroic, early days of the war".
Book number: 027347
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: CanLit Poems War Historical fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J.
Behind the Log
Toronto, MacMillan. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: MaCDONALD, Grant. (CAD) 8vo, scarlet cloth, 47pp. Frontis and 9 B&W drawings by MacDonald. A narrative poem on Allied convoy action in World War II. Very attractive copy, Fine in clipped Near Fine Dj. (1.2 FO 24/1. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 15014
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Narrative Poetry, War Poems Macdonald, Grant
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J.
Behind the Log
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada Ltd. 1947. Frontis faces page 1, plus 9 full page ills.Red cloth, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x15cm). Sl. staining to some pages, generally good. Signed by author to title page.
Book number: 1920
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Newfoundland Books Illustrated by Canadian Artists Signed Books Drawings by Grant MacDonald
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, S. D. & S. B. SAILA, A. G. GANES, JR. , & J. E. KROUT
Biological Effects of Ocean Disposal of Solid Waste
Kingston, Rhode Island: University Of Rhode Island, 1973. Large Paperback. Name written & stamped on front cover's upper fore corner. Else minor wear, very minor soil on the sound, stapled binding. Brief pen notes/underl ining on three pages, else contents are clean. ; The mostly blue PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SCIENCE. "Ocean dumping has been identified as an option for the disposal of both residential solid waste and incinerator reside for New England coastal cities...On a basis of 'non-ecological' costs ocean dumping was found to be an attractive alternative...Our research project was based on the assumption that containment would be a necessary part of any disposal plan...The Council on Environmental Quality (1970) has recommended that 'Ocean dumping of existing sources of solid waste would be stopped as soon as possible and no new souces should be allowed. ' ...The reserach discussed in this report attempts to answer the question of the ecological cost of ocean dumping of compressed residential solid waste. " The chapters: Introduction, summary and conclusions; General methodology; Interstitial solutions and eluates; Gas production in solid waste; Oxygen uptake by solid waste; Reaction of organisms to waste deposits. Figures and tables throughout text. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 53 pages. VG- .
Book number: 27918
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Interstitial Solutions; Eluates; Continental Shelf; Waste Disposal; Diffusion Rates; Solid Waste Management; Gas Prduction; Microbial Colonization; Infauna;
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J.
Brebeuf and his brethren
Toronto, Macmillan, 1940. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in poor slipcase. Signed copy . 2nd edition; no.337 of 500 copies with limitation signed by author. Inscrip on ffep; some light foxing; slipcase battered, lacks backstrip . Second, slightly revised, edition with new epilogue..
Book number: BOOKS041575I
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242]
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J.
Brebeuf and His Brethren
MacMillan Canada, Toronto, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square unmakred. pages tanned, light edge wear. 80pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 65322
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Jesuitsl Poem, Hurons, Indians, Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E. J.
BREBEUF AND HIS BRETHREN. Signed.
Toronto, The Macmillan Company Of Canada. 1940, 1st Edition. First Edition, slightly revised second, Signed and Numbered by the author. A near fine copy in brown and beige cloth, (slight fade to the bottom of the front board), gilt titles and decorations. Two page fold-out map at the rear. 8vo. 66 pp.
Book number: 27906
USD 63.77 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5073]
Keywords: First Edition Poetry French Canada Signed .
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J.
Brébeuf and His Brethren
Toronto, Macmillan, 1940, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, hardcover, dark red linen grain cloth gilt lettered, endpaper maps. pp (vi), 65. Two ink names and 10 Aug. 1940, on half-title page; else fine. The yellow jacket has a one inch chip at bottom, and small chip at top, of slightly darkened and rubbed spine; front panel has small red spots and a chip and tear at top margin; rear panel has a creased tear at top; just good. Edition of 1042 copies. Laakso A12a. The 1940 winner of the Governor-General's Award for Poetry . A dramatization in blank verse of "the heroic story of the Jesuit martyrs in Huronia during the period from 1625 to 1649." .
Book number: 38331
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
Keywords: Huronia, Brébeuf, Jesuits,Martyrs, Jesuit.
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E. J.
Brebeuf and His Brethren
Canada, Macmillan. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0770502598). Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light wear, lower corners finger smudged. Two copies available. Good.
Book number: 33646
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0770502598
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E. J.
Brebeuf and His Brethren
Toronto, Macmillan. 1940, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 65 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 001634
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E. J.
Brebeuf and His Brethren the North American Martyrs
Basilian Press, 1942. First US Edition. Hardcover. Ex-libris label on front end paper. Stamp on back map. Tape marks left on end paper. DJ has minor discoloration with edge chipping. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 66 p.. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7889
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J.
Brebeuf and His Brethren
Toronto, MacMillan. 1940, 2nd edition, slightly revised. (Cloth, 8vo) Fine in fine dust jackets. 66pp. Lacks slipease; owner's signature on half-title page. "Second and slightly revised edition, with new epilogue, signed by the author and limited to five hundred copies, of which this is No. 410.; folded map at rear.
Book number: 115149
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Keywords: Literature-Canadian, Canadian History, Canadian Literature, Missionaries, Poetry, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E. J.
Brebeuf and his brethren (The North American martyrs).
Detroit, The Basilian Press, 1942.. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped and missing several pieces. First American edition.
Book number: 41576
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: CANADIAN
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E.J.
Brebeuf and His Brethren
Detroit:, The Basilian Press. 1942, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, textured red cloth with gold titles, 66pp. Map endpapers. Am epic. blank-verse poem about the jesuit martyrs in Huronia during the period from 1625 to 1649. Owner's inscription to title page, the corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise NFine in complete frail about VG- Dj with some chipping to top edges, with edges reinforced with magic tape to verso of Dj. Clean, nice copy with a few chips to the Dj. (1.0 FO 22/3. Near Fine/Very Good -.
Book number: 11842
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3500]
Keywords: Epic Blank Verse Canadian Hisrory Missionaries Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PRATT, E. J.
Brebeuf and His Brethren
Canada, Macmillan. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0770502598). Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light wear, lower corners finger smudged. Two copies available. Good.
Book number: 31387
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0770502598
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search