| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Novels and Stories of T.F. Powys. Cambridge, The Minority Press, 1930. 12mo. Orig. decorated wrappers. First Edition. 36 p. First edition. Nice little book printed on good paper. Very slight signs of age. Book number: 202148 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française, N 270, mars 1936 . Contient entre autres : Haute solitude, par L.-P. Fargue. Pages de Journal, par A. Gide. Alfred, ou le cafe, par R. Queneau. Connaissance, par G. Pelorson. Histoire de mes pensees ( II ), par Alain. Le bon Paris, N.R.F., 1936. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Tres bon etat general, tres bon papier. ¶ Haute solitude, par L.-P. Fargue. Pages de Journal, par A. Gide. Alfred, ou le cafe, par R. Queneau. Connaissance, par G. Pelorson. Histoire de mes pensees ( II ), par AlainÉ Book number: 13898 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of T.F.Powys. "Brimmell, Hastings", 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition, limited to 500 copies. 72pp. Patterned boards. A near fine copy, just lightly sunned at top edge of upper and lower boards. No wrapper, as issued, but in original unprinted tissue wrapper, a little creased and torn.". Very Good. Book number: 13621 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Bryony. With woodcuts by R.A.Garnett. "Chatto & Windus, London", 1923. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 184pp. Two-tone cloth with paper spine label and a spare tipped-in at rear. With a frontispiece and tissue protector and five splendid full page wood engravings by R.A.Garnett. A fine copy in triflingly tanned and dusty dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 15885 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le bon vin de M. Weston. Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Fleuchère. Paris, Gallimard, collection Du Monde Entier, 1950. In-12, broché, non coupé, 317 pp. Edition originale de la traduction française. Un des 165 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin pur fil Lafuma (seul tirage en grand papier). Book number: 4215 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984] Catalogue: Edition Originale
Keywords: Litterature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bottle's Path and other Stories Chatto & Windus, 1946 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, blue top, a very good, clean copy in unclipped d/w, the latter lightly browned at backstrip and with small loss (not affecting lettering) at head of backstrip. Collects eleven short stories. Riley A32. -- Island BooksBook number: 14134 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: modern firsts, powys, short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bottle's Path and Other Stories Chatto, 1946. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: 791r USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bottle's Path and Other Stories. "Chatto & Windus, London", 1946. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 227pp. Blue cloth lettered and ruled in gold at spine. Spine and back cover a little faded. A very nice copy in slightly dusty dust wrapper. Eleven short stories. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 14655 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Patch. London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. First edition. 8vo. . Black cloth. Fine in pictorial VG dj. Book number: 224042 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Patch. : Twenty-One Stories. Chatto and Windus, London. 1935. First edition. 8vo, 269pp, A very good hardback copy, mildly canted. No dust jacket. Some very light foxing to fore edges. Book number: 81571 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ in the Cupboard London, E. Lahr. 1930, First Edition. Printed Wrapper, 8vo. 13 pp. Number 5 in the Blue Moon Booklet series. One of 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. Front cover is stained (oil?) which has affected first two pages but not the copyright page containing the author's signature. Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 001971 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed, Small and Private Press Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ in the Cupboard London: E. Lahr, 1930. 8vo. Wraps. 13 p. Blue Moon Booklets No. 5. 1st ed. No. 289 of 500 SIGNED copies. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 59963 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dew Pond. Elkin Mathews and Marrot, London, 1928. 8vo. 30pp. Very good hardback in like dust jacket. Signed by the Author. Some pages unopened. Some browning to flyleaf. Limited to 530 copies, of which this is 198. Book number: 61313 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dewpond. Number 2 of the "Woburn Books". London, Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928, pt. in-8vo, 30 p. + 1l., signed & autograph by the author, cartonnage original, (One of 530 copies N° n° 161). ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. "Woburn Books" Book number: 46473 CHF 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 93.99 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7476]
Keywords: litt.-anglaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dewpond. A story. "Elkin Mathews ""Woburn Books"" series, London", 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). "First edition, limited to 530 signed copies. Patterned boards, in very crisp state. Jacket slightly marked and rubbed.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 14653 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dewpond London, Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928. First Edition. hardcover. Number Two of the Woburn Books, a short story. Copy #24 of 530 copies SIGNED by the author. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 014245 USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7462] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: T. F. Powys; Limited; Woburn Books Short Stories Fiction Modern Firsts Limited | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fables. Stories. (SIGNED). With four drawings by Gilbert Spencer. "Chatto & Windus, London", 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). "First edition, deluxe issue of 750 signed copies. Tall 8vo. Buckram covers, just a little marked in places and with trifling chafing to leather spine-label. A very nice copy. No wrapper, as issued.". Very Good. Book number: 14652 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fables London, Chatto & Windus. 1929, First Limited Edition. 8vo. Ill.: Gilbert Spencer. Limited to 750 copies, signed by T. F. Powys. Bound in original publishers green cloth with leather title label, cloth rubbed/worn, faded. Generally binding in good condition. Internally, no loose pages, some dirt light dirt marking to endpapers. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A good clean copy, in a worn binding. AA1.HB. Book number: 008378 GBP 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.37 | JP¥ 6234] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: t. f. powys Gilbert Spencer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fables. : With Four Drawings by Gilbert Spence. Chatto & Windus, London. 1929. 8vo, 275pp. A very good hardback copy with leather title. Slightly sunned spine. ¶ Limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 510 and signed by Powys. Book number: 70932 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.48 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9345]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Father Adam Brynmill. 2002. (ISBN: 0907839851). Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 151 p. Edited by Ian Robinson, with an account of the story's genesis by Elaine Mencher. (Literature). Very Good/No DJ Issued. Book number: 0003177 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0907839851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goat Green or The Better Gift. Engravings by Gwenda Morgan Golden Cockerel Press, 1937 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 4 full-page engravings in the text, title lightly spotted at outer edge; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, bright, clean copy. Pertelote 128. -- Island BooksBook number: 15432 GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.5 US$ 116.01 | JP¥ 9228]
Keywords: mstock, private press, golden cockerel press, powys, gwenda morgan | In shopping cart More information div> |
God's Eyes a-Twinkle. An Anthology of the Stories of T.F. Powys London, Chatto & Windus, 1947. First Edition. hardcover. A collection of thirty-eight stories. A 1957 receipt from a Sussex bookseller laid in. Near Fine in a worn dustwrapper chipped at the spine ends . Book number: 014234 USD 18.80 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1495] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: T. F. Powys Short Stories T. F. Powys Modern Firsts Collected Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
God's Eyes a-Twinkle: An Anthology of the Stories of Tf. Powys Chatto & Windus. 1947. Has some tanning to page edges, previous owner's name on front flyleaf, and some light general wear, but overall this is a nice solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 020317 GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.01 | JP¥ 1433]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HOUSE WITH THE ECHO Twenty-Six Stories Viking Press, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: 8" x 5" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 0034657. Book number: 0034657 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House with the Echo: Twenty- Six Stories. NY: Viking, 1928. First US Edition. Hardcover. Fragile brown jacket has shallow chips along edges, two-inch piece missing at foot of spine. Jacket is clean, now in protective mylar cover. Black boards are rubbed and lightly worn at extremities, water stain to top page ends. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Interesting death's head mask bookplate on front pastedown. Master story-teller Powys, with 26 wonderful stories. First US Edition; publication date is 1928. A Revived Modern Classic Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 235 pages. Short Stories. First Edition. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Book number: 23049 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page