ascending
descending
found: 143 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(POWERS, TIM [GUEST OF HONOR], MICHAEL P. KUBE-MCDOWELL [TOASTMASTER], URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], KATE WILHELM, DAMON KNIGHT [GUESTS], JAMES P. BLAYLOCK)
(Program Book for) Orycon '87, November 13-15, 1987, Portland, or
Portland, OR: OryCon. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Ill.: Cover Art: Leslie Newcomer. Oversize stapled booklet with attractive color cover art and a lot of pictures of the guests. Includes a biography of Tim Powers by James P. Blaylock. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004263
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Cover Art: Leslie Newcomer
In shopping cart

More information

BERLYNE, JOHN (ED.); POWERS, TIM
Powers: Secret Histories
PS Publishing Ltd. 2009, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Dirk Berger. One of 1000 limited edition print run, numbered (693), and signed by Tim Powers. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout, with very good dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 021066
GBP 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.75 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: Dirk Berger
In shopping cart

More information

BERLYNE JOHN (POWERS TIM)
POWERS - SECRET HISTORIES (slipcased limited edition)
PS Publishing, 2009. 1st slipcased edition, 1/200 numbered slipcased cloth signed by the contributors - Powers, Ashbless, Berger, Berlyne, Bierer, Blaylock, Fowler, Koontz and Mieville. Hardback. 9781848630123. fine copy in fine slipcase, two book set.
Book number: FL09/357Q
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.75 US$ 305.69 | JP¥ 24317]
Keywords: 9781848630123
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE; GARDNER DOZOIS (EDITOR) (JAMES P. BLAYLOCK, TIM POWERS, PAT MURPHY, JONATHAN LETHEM)
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 15 No. 2 (#167) February (Feb) 1991 (the Better Boy, Traveling West, Happy Man)
NY: Davis Publications. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Alan Gutierrez. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, one VERY faint reading crease on front cover parallel to spine else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004564
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BLAYLOCK, JAMES. INTRODUCTION BY DEAN KOONTZ. KIM STANLEY ROBINSON. INTRODUCTION BY TIM POWERS.
Two Views of a Cave Painting and the Idol's Eye and Escape from Kathmandu.
Seattle:, Axolotl Press,, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0939879190. Signed By James Blaylock, Dean R. Koontz, Kim Stanley Robinson, and Tim Powers on Colophon Pages. A Fine First Edition Limited Edition of 300 Cloth Bound Signed Copies. This Is No. 59. In a Fine Dust Jacket. Dos-a-Dos Volume. 8vo. 16 Pp. 22 Pp. Colophon Page. 75 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 37715
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 0939879190
In shopping cart

More information

BUDRYS, ALGIS, ED. (L. RON HUBBARD, FRANK HERBERT, RAY ALDRIDGE, JAMIL NASIR, M. SHAYNE BELL, JO BEVERLEY, LEONARD CARPENTER, J.R. DUNN, NANCY FARMER, KAREN JOY FOWLER, JAMES ALAN GARDNER, NINA HOFFMAN, ANNE MCCAFFREY, TIM POWERS, FREDERIK POHL, ET
L. Ron Hubbard Presents the Best of Writers of the Future.
Bridge, (Los Angeles, CA, 2000).. 414 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illus. "..sixteen creative stories from the first eight volumes (of L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future) that helped launch successful careers have been assembled, providing hours of reading entertainment - your ticket to spellbinding adventures across the galaxy." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 5632
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Anthologies, Illustrators, Illustration, Authors, Frank Herbert, Ray Aldridge, Jamil Nasir, M. Shayne Bell, Jo Beverley, Leonard Carpenter, J.R. Dunn, Nancy Farmer, Karen Joy Fowler, James Alan Gardner, Nina Hoffman, Anne Mccaffrey,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHALKER, JACK L. (EDITOR); H.P. LOVECRAFT; GORDON R. DICKSON; RAMSEY CAMPBELL; ARTHUR MACHEN; CLARK ASHTON SMITH; TIM POWERS; ET AL
Mirage: The Amateur Magazine of Fantasy (Fantasy, Horror 'Zine) 3 Issues, 1965-1970
Baltimore, MD, Jack L. Chalker, 1965. Paperback. 3 issues of 1960s fantasy, horror zine. Side-stapled letter size. Each issue approx 40 pages. Seems to be exceedlingly rare as I find no other listings for original issues available online. Contents Include: #7 (1965, volume 2, #1) Gordon R. Dickson on The Childe Cycle; Sweet Ermengarde by H.P. Lovecraft; Three Lovecraftian poems by George F. Ralston and Gerald W. Page; "The Face in the Desert" by J. Ramsey Campbell (Cthulhu mythos fiction); Alan Dodd on Arthur Machen; #8 (June, 1966) The White Whale's Race by Ray Trevino; Clark Ashton Smith: A Chronology by Donald Fryer; Sea Nymph by Laurence R. Griffin; Avon Fantasy Reader Checklist by George F. Ralston; Some Backgrounds of Fairyland by H.P. Lovecraft; #9 (1970) Prolegomenon to a Constitutional History of the Planet Mongo by John Boardman; When the Faery Flee by Paul J. Willis; David H. Keller's Unpublished Works by Paul Spencer; The Necronomicon - A Bibliobiography by Jack L. Chalker; God Hates Geometers by Alexis Gilliland; four poems by Tim Powers; From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. All show the expected (light) toning. Solid and clean. Ill.: Prosser, David. Very Good .
Book number: 019029
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
Keywords: Prosser, David
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. AND DON HERRON AND TIM POWERS (INTRODUCTION)
Selected Letters of Philip K. Dick Volume 4 [Four] 1975-1976 (Signed).
Grass Valley, CA, Underwood Books, 1996. Limited edition. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of an edition of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by Tim Powers, of which this is copy 87. Introduction by Tim Powers. In a fine slipcase, as issued.
Book number: 4999
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. INTRODUCTION BY PAUL WILLIAMS. FOREWORD BY TIM POWERS. (SIGNED) ILLUSTRATED BY RON LINDAHN, VAL LAKEY - LINDAHN, AND DOUG RICE.
Ubik. The Screenplay.
Minneapolis:, Corrobore,, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0911169067. Signed and Dated at the End of Foreword By Tim Powers. A Fine Hardback First Trade Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xiv, 154 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 28345
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed 0911169067
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PERRET, PATTI. (GEORGE R. R. MARTIN, TIM POWERS, LISA GOLDSTEIN AND CHARLES DE LINT, SIGNED.)
THE FACES OF FANTASY.
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A collection of photographs of more than one hundred of today's top fantasy writers, accompanied by personal statements from the authors themselves. Included are Lynn Abbey, Joan Aiken, Lloyd Alexander, Peter S. Beagle, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Terry Brooks, Steven Brust, Emma Bull, Suzy McKee Charnas, C. J. Cherryh, Louise Cooper, Susan Cooper, John Crowley, L. Sprague de Camp, Gordon R. Dicksokn, J. P. Donleavy, Raymond E. Feist, Neil Gaiman, Lisa Goldstein, Terry Goodkind, Barbara Hambly, Harry Harrison, Tracy Hickman, Robert Jordan, William Kotzwinkle, Katherine Kurtz, Mercedes Lackey, Stephen R. Lawhead, Ursula K. Le Guin, Madeleine L'Engle, Morgan Llywelyn, Anne McCaffrey, Patricia A. McKillip, Michael Moorcock, Joyce Carol Oates, Diana Paxon, Terry Pratchett, Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson, Joel Rosenberg, Fred Saberhagen, R. A. Salvatore, Will Shetterly, Peter Straub, Judith Tarr, Margaret Weis, Tad Williams, Jack Williamson, Terri Windling, Gene Wolfe, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Jane Yolen and more. Historical introduction by Terri Windling. Index. 231 pp. SIGNED by four authors at their photographs: George R. R. Martin, Tim Powers, Lisa Goldstein and Charles de Lint. Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-312-862164
Book number: 49127
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: photographs, 0312862164
In shopping cart

More information

TIM POWERS
The Anubis Gates
M.V. Ziesing, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0929480104. SIGNED American edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Mark V Ziesing in 1989. Stated first US Hardcover edition on copyright page. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8502762
USD 111.99 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 8909]
Keywords: 0929480104
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POWERS, TIM
The Anubis Gates
Chatto & Windus, London, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Don MacPherson -- Dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 392 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Age toning of the page edges, previous owner's name at the top of front end page, otherwise in very good order. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Don MacPherson -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0220821
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 US$ 244.75 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19469]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POWERS, TIM
The Anubis Gates
Chatto & Windus, London, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Don MacPherson -- Dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 392 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Age toning of the page edges as is usual, otherwise in very good order. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Don MacPherson -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0212704
AUD 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 203 US$ 254.54 | £UK 162.5 | JP¥ 20248]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

POWERS, TIM,
The Anubis Gates.
New York, Ace Books, 1997. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 387.
Book number: MASTER219203I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POWERS, TIM
The Anubis Gates
Chatto & Windus, London, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Don MacPherson -- Dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 392 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Age toning of the page edges, otherwise in very good order. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Don MacPherson -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0206116
AUD 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 203 US$ 254.54 | £UK 162.5 | JP¥ 20248]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

POWERS TIM
THE ANUBIS GATES
Harper Collins, 1993. 1st printing. When Brendan Doyle is flown from America to London to give a lecture on Samuel Taylor Coleridge, little does he expect that he will shortly be travelling through time and meeting the poet himself. Paperback. 0586065504. near fine paperback.
Book number: FF12.509
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: 0586065504
In shopping cart

More information

POWERS, TIM
The Anubis Gates
Ace Trade, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 387. A best-selling novel of time travel by a two-time winner of the Philip K. Dick Award combines action and adventure with the surreal and bizarre. By the author of Dinner at Deviant's Palace. Reprint. ISBN: 9780441004010. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2002014
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780441004010
In shopping cart

More information

POWERS, TIM
The Anubis Gates
Ace Trade, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 387. ISBN: 9780441004010. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U970159
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780441004010
In shopping cart

More information

POWERS, TIM
The Anubis Gates
Harper Collins. 1993. (ISBN: 0586065504) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good+ copy. Spine unbroken. Some cover creasing and light edge wear. Ex libris bookplate to free front endpaper, pages lightly tanned. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13853
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general_sci-Fi Sci-Fi U500 0586065504
In shopping cart

More information

POWERS TIM
THE ANUBIS GATES - signed, limited edition
Mark V Ziesing, 1992. 1st edition. SIGNED by author, artist and Ramsey Campbell. Limited to 500 copies. Brendan Doyle is a twentieth-century English professor who travels back to 1810 London to attend a lecture given by English romantic poet Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Hardback. 0929480112. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FM12.557
GBP 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.69 | JP¥ 12464]
Keywords: 0929480112
In shopping cart

More information

POWERS, TIM
The Anubis Gates
Ace Trade, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 387. A best-selling novel of time travel by a two-time winner of the Philip K. Dick Award combines action and adventure with the surreal and bizarre. By the author of Dinner at Deviant's Palace. Reprint. ISBN: 9780441004010. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1714196
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780441004010
In shopping cart

More information

POWERS, TIM; BILOKUR, MARK
The Anubis Gates
M.V. Ziesing, 1990. Hardcover. 8vo. 361 pp. Inscribed by the author. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S82. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 54178
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TIM POWERS
The Anubis Gates
Ace 1983 Paperback, 387pp. (ISBN: 9780441023806). Good.
Book number: 756222
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780441023806 9780441023806
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POWERS, TIM
The Anubis Gates
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-00401-6) . [circa 1990s], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 384574
USD 15.05 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441004016
In shopping cart

More information

TIM POWERS
Declare..A Novel
New York, William Morrow/Harper Collins. 2001, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0380976528) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards to the black binding the titles in red metalic gilding to the spine.A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.A large volume.. New as New in a Like D.J.
Book number: 903193
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0380976528
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search