ascending
descending
found: 592 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(POUND, EZRA)
Agenda
. Vol. 4, No. 2 (October-November, 1965). Fine. Â
¶ Little magazine edited in London by William Cookson. "Special Issue in Honour of Ezra Pound's Eightieth Birthday." Contains "from Canto 115" by Pound, "A Note and a Selection of Letters from Ezra Pound" by Robert Creeley, "A Tribute" by Robert Lowell, "A Note" by Marianne Moore, "The Lasting Contribution of Ezra Pound" by Robert Duncan, "A Tribute" by John Berryman, "On the Fly-leaf of Pound's Cantos" by Basil Bunting, "Ezra Pound and Chinese" by Hugh Kenner, "Pound at Spoleto" by John Wieners, etc.
Book number: 32123
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Little Magazines
Keywords: Poetry Robert Creeley Robert Lowell Marianne Moore Robert Duncan John Berryman Basil Bunting Hugh Kenner John Wieners
In shopping cart

More information

(BLAKE, WILLIAM; POUND, EZRA; CREELEY, ROBERT; WAKOSKI, DIANE; LEVERTOV, DENISE; ET AL). (QUASHA, GEORGE; EDITOR).
America / a Prophecy. Stony Brook 3/4. (Cover Title).
(Stony Brook, NY: The Stony Brook Poetics Foundation), 1969. - Small quarto [9-3/8 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped, soiled & chipped and the spine is slightly darkened. 391 pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. William Blake's "A Prophecy" is printed on greenish yellow stock, followed by poems by a wide array of American and international poets, including Black Mountain poets.
Book number: 16998
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; American Poets; Black Mountain Poets; Periodical; Stony Brook; George Quasha; America a Prophecy; William Blake; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

[POUND, EZRA].,
EXULTATIONS Of EZRA POUND.
London: Elkin Matthews, 1909. 17.8 x 11.4 cm. 1st ed, 1st issue (Gallup A4). viii, 9-51 pp. [adverts]. Red paper covered boards with gilt lettering on front cover & spine., pg/untrimmed pages are slightly darker along edges).
Book number: 17379
USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 15313]
In shopping cart

More information

[POUND, EZRA]
Ezra Pound. An Exhibition Held in March 1967 the Academic Center and Undergraduate Library, the University of Texas.
Austin: University of Texas 1967. . tall format stapled booklet, illust, card cover slightly soiled, with illustrations.
Book number: PAQ150318
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

(POUND, EZRA)
Ezra Pound at Seventy
New York: New Directions, ca. 1955. 32mo. Wraps. [13] p. Very good.
¶ Short statements about Ezra Pound solicited by New Directions, Pound's publisher, from prominent writers. Contributors include W. H. Auden, e. e. cummings, T. S. Eliot, Ernest Hemingway, Marianne Moore, Stephen Spender, Edith Sitwell, et al.
Book number: 80144
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Poetry New Directions Ernest Hemingway e. e. cummings T. S. Eliot W. H. Auden Stephen Spender Edith Sitwell
In shopping cart

More information

(POUND, EZRA)
Journal of Modern Literature, Annual Review Issue, Vol. 13, No. 3/4
Philadelphia, Temple University Press, 1986, First Edition. Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Photo of Ezra Pound at the grave of James Joyce in Zurich on cover. Provides detailed entries, including summaries of content, describing literary criticism published in 1985-86. 11 categories and index.
Book number: d19
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

AGENDA EZRA POUND (ABOUT):
AGENDA: EZRA POUND SPECIAL ISSUE IN HONOUR OF EZRA POUND'S EIGHTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY Includes essays on Drafts and fragments of Cantos. Includes essay by Hugh MacDiarmid
William Cookson Volume 8 Nos 3-4 Autumn-Winter 1970 Softcover. Black and white illustrated cover. 5.5" x 8.5" Covers slightly grubby on rear and small crease on front. Illustrated with plates. 221pp Wt 0.5Kg Very Good
Book number: 4777
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Poetry Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MICHAEL (EZRA POUND)
The Poetic Achievement of Ezra Pound
Los Angeles, California, University of California Press. 1979, First Edition. Red Cloth-style boards. Book, 247pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: A102005
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Poetry 20th. Biographies Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

THE CONFUCIAN ODES OF EZRA POUND. A CRITICAL APPRAISAL.
220x140mm,
Faber and Faber, DEMBO, L. S. , . 1963, London, editor's cloth binding. Book in good condition.
Book number: 35203
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2077]
Keywords: Litterature poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERGE, H.C. TEN - POUND, EZRA.
Canto xlix. Met vertaling door H.C. ten Berge.
Wijhe, Hein Elferink, 1985. Oorspr. omslag. Onafgesneden. 16 p.
¶ Oplage 50 ex.
Book number: #47930
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BILL, MAX AND EZRA POUND.
"Avec mes homages..."
St. Gallen, Switzerland: Erker Galerie, 1972. Original lithograph by Max Bill (1908-1994) with facing text by Ezra Pound in his own lithographically reproduced handwriting. 39 x 57 cm. The image is one of 200 copies signed and numbered in pencil by Bill on BFK Rives. From Erker-Treffen 1.
Book number: 07-0122
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
In shopping cart

More information

BOTTOME, PHYLLIS (EZRA POUND)
From the Life
London, Faber & Faber. 1944, First Edition. Cloth Boards. Book, 100pp. Biographical chapter on Ezra Pound. Fine.
Book number: A102014
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Poetry 20th. Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

HESSE EVA, JAN M. BROEKMAN ET AL.(POUND, EZRA)
Text + Kritik
Aachen, Dr.Rudolf Georgi. 1965, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 72pp. Some foxing inside covers. Fine.
Book number: A102026
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Poetry 20th. Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, HARRY AND DUNSTON THOMPSON (EDS.); EZRA POUND; WELDON KEES; HERBERT READ; HOWARD NEMEROV; EDITH SITWELL.
Vice Versa.
New York:, January 1942., Vol. 1, No.3,4,5. Paperback. Three numbers in one volume, the back cover "Baedeker" with an impressive list of contributors. Short-lived due mostly to the war, it sprayed its "invective" to quote "The Little Magazine" in reviews and letters. Prints Kees "The Caterpillar and the Men From Cambridge" and Pound's "Canto Preceding (72 circa)". Staples rusty, spine toned, but otherwise fine. .
Book number: 10503
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

CAHIERS RENAUD BARRAULT , VILLIERS DE L'ISLE-ADAM, THOREAU, WHITMAN, MELVILLE, EZRA POUND, GERTRUDE STEIN, JEAN-JACQUES MAYOUX, JEAN-LOUIS BARRAULT, MARIE-CLAIRE PASQUIER, SERGE FAUCHEREAU
Cahiers Renaud Barrault , N° 94, 1er trimestre 1977 . N° spécial : Le Nouveau Monde , l'Amérique d'Emerson, Poètes américains d'Aujourd'hui. Contient entre autres : Une lecture à Bordeaux (l'historique du Concours Michaélis en vue de l'anniversaire de l'Indépendance des Etats-Unis - 4 juillet 1776 - , le concours étant ouvert aux jeunes auteurs dramatiques français...) , par E. de Rougemont (7 pages) . Avis au lecteur (a peopos de ce même concours) , par Villiers de l'Isle-Adam (3 pages). Un philosophe dans les bois : Henry David Thoreau , par J.-J. Mayoux (12 pages). Boston - Concord , par J.-L. Barrault (13 pages). L'Amérique d'Emerson , Thoreau - Whithman -Melville , montage par J.-L. Barrault (50 pages dont 6 pages d'illustrations). ...
Paris, Gallimard, 1977. Contient en outre : L'ancien et le nouveau dans l'Ïuvre de Ezra Pound, par M.-C. Pasquier (11 pages). Le théâtre comme paysage : Gertrude Stein et le théâtre américain d'aujourd'hui, par M.-C. Pasquier (7 pages). Quelques nouveaux poètes américains (Allen Ginsberg , Jack Kerouac, Charles Olson, Robert Duncan, Robert Creeley, Frank O'Hara, Kenneth Koach, Ashbery, Eigner, Ferlinghetti, ...) (6 pages). Viennent enfin 16 pages reproduisant quelques unes de ces poésies ...1 fascicule in-12 carré, 128 pp., broché. Bon état général.
¶ Cahiers Renaud Barrault , N° 94, 1er trimestre 1977 . N° spécial : Le Nouveau Monde , l'Amérique d'Emerson, Poètes américains d'Aujourd'hui. Contient entre autres : Une lecture à Bordeaux (l'historique du Concours Michaélis en vue de l'anniversaire de l'Indépendance des Etats-Unis - 4 juillet 1776 - , le concours étant ouvert aux jeunes auteurs dramatiques français...) , par E. de Rougemont (7 pages) . Avis au lecteur (a peopos de ce même concours) , par Villiers de l'Isle-Adam (3 pages). Un philosophe dans les bois : Henry David Thoreau , par J.-J. Mayoux (12 pages). Boston - Concord , par J.-L. Barrault (13 pages). L'Amérique d'Emerson , Thoreau - Whithman -Melville , montage par J.-L. Barrault (50 pages dont 6 pages d'illustrations). ...
Book number: 50151
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

CAVALCANTI, GUIDO. TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY EZRA POUND.
The Sonnets and Ballate of Guido Cavalcanti.
Boston:, Small, Maynard and Company,, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Bookplate Front Paste-Down, Mild Cover Edge Wear. Nicely Rebound in Quarter Red Cloth with Pattered Boards and Endpapers. "Madox" Misspelled As "Maddox" on Dedication Page. 8 Vo. 119 Pp. Very Good++, Gallup B4a..
Book number: 35976
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CHRISTIAN, ANTON). CHRISTIAN, ANTON. WITH TEXTS BY H.C. ARTMANN, SUZANNE BLOOM, HELMUT EISENDLE, ERICH FRIED, HANS HAID, ED HILL, FELIX MITTERER, EZRA POUND, ALEXANDER SCHWARZ, TURI WERKNER, AND "FUNF SAGEN AUS DEM REICH DER FANES"
ANTON CHRISTIAN: LANDSCHAFT IN DER NÄHE MEINES HAUSES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST
Innsbruck, AUSTRIA, Haymon Verlag., 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-85218-050-3) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, 167pp, 110 color and duotone illustrations. Text in German. This is a beautifully designed and printed monograph on Anton Christian - Viennese figurative painter of the tortured and bizarre. A pristine copy from an unstated SIGNED AND NUMBERED edition that was issued with a loose print laid into a sleeve at the front of the book, but with this example LACKING the print. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine (But Incomplete)/Fine.
Book number: 005063
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Anton Christian, Austrian Art, Exotic Bizarre Fantastic Art, Artist Monograph, Exotica & Grotesqueries, Signed Book Books, H.C. Artmann, Suzanne Bloom, Helmut Eisendle, Erich Fried, Hans Haid, Ed Hill, Felix Mitterer, Ezra Pound, Alexander Schwarz, Turi W
In shopping cart

More information

CONFUCIUS. TRANSLATED BY EZRA POUND
The Confucian Analects
Washington DC, Square $ (Dollar) Series (T.D. Horton), (1951). Early reprint. Original grey wrappers printed in black, 98 pp. Inside covers and flaps printed with. Some darkening to wrappers, 1/4" tear to top edge of front wrapper, overall a crisp and very good copy Nice copy of Pound's famous translation of the Confucian analects.
Book number: 16865
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CONFUCIUS ET AL. (EZRA POUND, TRANSLATOR)
Pharos, Number Four, Winter, 1947: The Unwobbling Pivot & The Great Digest, Translated by Ezra Pound, with Notes and Commentary on the Text and the Ideograms, Together with Ciu Hsi's Preface to the Chung Yung and Tseng's Commentary on the Testament
Norfolk, CT, Pharos 1947, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Rose paper binding rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip & back cover sunned; covers smudged; 1st few leaves bent at bottom corner tips; owner's stamp on ht; leaf edges, ht lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps; last issue of PHAROS 1st & last volume of this literary quarterly, later to be published as DIRECTION. ; PHAROS, NO. 4, WINTER, 1947 Series; 8vo; 52+ads pages
Book number: 35440
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 5th & 6th Century BC Chinese Philosophy Chinese Thinkers & Social Philosophers Hundred Schools of Thought Philosophy Movement Eastern Philosophy Confucianism
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNOR, WILLIAM VAN (EZRA POUND)
Ezra Pound
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1963, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, No.26. 48pp. Fine.
Book number: A101998
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Poetry 20th. Essays Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

COOKSON, WILLIAM, EDITOR (POUND, EZRA)
Agenda. Twenty-first Anniversary Ezra Pound Special Issue
London, Agenda Editions. 1980, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, Vol.17 Nos.3-4 - Vol.18 No.1 1979/80. 299pp. Top edge of spine slightly bumped. Fine.
Book number: A101999
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Poetry 20th. Essays Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIE, DONALD (EZRA POUND)
Studies in Ezra Pound
Manchester, Carcanet Press Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856358800) Black Paper Covered Boards. Book, 388pp. Price-clipped dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A110787
GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.68 | JP¥ 5861]
Keywords: 0856358800 Poetry Criticism 20th American
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIE, DONALD; (EZRA POUND)
Studies in Ezra Pound
Manchester, Carcanet Press Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856358800) Black Paper Covered Boards. Book, 388pp. Dust jacket very lightly wrinkled at head of spine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A112296
GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.68 | JP¥ 5861]
Keywords: 0856358800 Poetry 20th American Crticism Imagism Essays
In shopping cart

More information

DEGOURMONT, REMY (TRANSLATED BY EZRA POUND).
The Natural Philosophy Of Love.
NY: Willey Book Co. 1940. F. Hardcover. First Edition thus. Octavo, brown cloth covered boards with gilt title and spine titles. 183pp. including bibliography. Translated and with a postscript by Ezra Pound. A beautiful fresh, tight and clean copy. Fine (without dust jacket).
Book number: 02881
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Pound, de Gourmont, French, France, Literature, Sex, Erotica, Ezra Translation, American, Modern, Curiosa, Poet, Poetry, Verse, Conception, Manual, Guide, Philosophy, Sexual, Customs, Mores, General
In shopping cart

More information

[POUND, EZRA]; DEMBO, L.S.,
The CONFUCIAN ODES Of EZRA POUND. A Critical Appraisal.
Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1963. 8vo. 1st edition. 111 pp. Paper covered boards in dust jacket., NF/NF (lightly soiled & faded).
Book number: 18383
USD 20.35 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1619]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search