| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1957 books on 79 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Beatrix Potter & Peter Rabbit: A Centenary Celebration from the Collections of Grolier Club Members. 15 November 2001 to 11 January 2002. (Catalog). New York: The Grolier Club, 2001. - Small quarto [6-1/2 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in printed gray wrappers with a vignette in black on the front cover. 47 pages. Near fine. To celebrate the centenary of Peter Rabbit's first appearance in print, the Grolier Club held this exhibition which emphasized original artworks, but also included books, manuscripts and autograph letters, limited to those produced during Potter's lifetime. Sixty-two items are catalogued. There are no illustrations. A printed slip laid in indicates that this was a complimentary copy provided to a Grolier Club member. Book number: 21098 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's & Illustrated; Beatrix Potter & Peter Rabbit: A Centenary Celebration; Catalog; Exhibition; the Grolier Club; Artwork; Books; Autograph Letters. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Rabbit Pop Out Book Samuel Lowe Company (Bonnie). 1943. Soft Cover. A very good picturecover softcover with two hole punch and 2 plastic binding rings. Clean and bright but middle page pop out is not complete. Owner's inscription on cover. 8 pages illustrated in color. Very Good. Book number: 3L0063 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Little Golden Books
Keywords: Little Golden Books and Similiar | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Peter Rabbit and Dick Whittington and His Cat Chicago, The Reilly & Lee Co.. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: John R. Neill. 58pp+ ads. Pictorial red paper over boards, white lettering and decoration, color oval illustration to cover, illustrated endpapers and color illustrations throughout by Neill. Edges rubbed and some scuffing to boards. Contents are unmarked and binding is tight. From The Children's Red Books series with copyright date of 1908 by Reilly & Britton Co. on copyright page. Last book listed in ad at rear is "The Tin Woodman of Oz"(1918). Good. Book number: 001144 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Juvenile Children's John R. Neill | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tale of Benjamin Bunny: A Pop-Up Book. Based on the Original Art and Story By Beatrix Potter , Derrydale 1994, Hardcover. Ill.: Color illustrations. ISBN:0517102366.Hardcover.Fine. Bright,clean,tight.Three double-page pop-ups.Glossy pictorial boards. ¶ The story about Benjamin Bunny and Peter Rabbit in Mr.McGregor's garden brought to life with pop-up illustrations. -- LincBookBook number: 024866 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Children's books Pop-up books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck: A Pop-Up Book. Based on the Original Art and Story By Beatrix Potter , Derrydale 1994, Hardcover. Ill.: 3 double page pop-ups. Fine,bright,tight.Glossy pictorial cover.Remainder line on bottom edge -- LincBookBook number: 012842 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: CHILDREN'S FICTION POTTER,BEATRIX | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT New York: Platt & Munk, (c. 1932). B/w & color illus. after Beatrix Potter. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. No. 3100-G. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 46470 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Platt & Munk | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of Peter Rabbit Treasury Fun To Read and Do. Bloomsbury Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover, Tall format. Laminated illustrated boards. Many colour illustrations. Very clean. Stories and puzzles etc ' from the authorized animated series based on the original tales by Beatrix Potter'... As New. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 8730 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treasury of Peter Rabbit and Other Stories. New York, Avenel Books, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards are rubbed on edges, chipped at corners. The end pages have child's "art" and notation. Text pages are clean with no markings. Book number: 238898 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Children Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peter Rabbit Make-A-Mobile Book F. Warne & Co. 1986. paperback. very good condition in wraps. Completely Uncut Book number: 43224 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
{2nd copy} The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., reprint, 1987 (1905) 59p, colour illustrations, small format, hardback (green boards, a colour illustration on upper cover), child's name on end-paper, otherwise VG+ (no dustwrapper) [0723234655] Book number: 81580 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S
Keywords: CHILDREN'S | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES AVENTURES DE JEANNOT LAPIN B.E.G, 1958. 26 pages illustrées par des dessins en couleurs de BILL LOHSE. Une partition de musique en fin d'ouvrage. Disque manquant. Le livre magique qui chante. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 843.0692-Livres d'enfants. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160128200 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beatrix Potter Collection London, F.Warne And Co Ltd/Penquin. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723258430) Pictorial Hard Cover. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Four Tales Of Beatrix Potter Retold Simply For Young Readers To Enjoy,together With A Collection Of Her Most Enchanting Verses. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 070281 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Children - Australian
Keywords: 0723258430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Adventures of Tom Kitten and his Friends Guild Publishing - by arrangement with Frederick Warne 1985 80p 8.5â€x 11.2†hardback (pictorial laminated boards) VG Book number: 69525 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S
Keywords: CHILDREN'S | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fabula de Petro Cuniculo [Tale of Peter Rabbit in Latin] London, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. (1962). 59pp. Format identical to traditional Beatrice Potter volume, dust wrapper over boards with pictorial insert of Peter Rabbit. Internally, the illustrations are the Potter originals, but the test is translated into Latin. Price-clipped wrapper has two neat 1 cm tears and light marks; some very light fox marks in text, a child's name wriiten in pencil on front end paper, else a very good copy. . Ill.: Beatrix Potter. Very Good/very good. Book number: 014505 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Beatrix Potter | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fairy Caravan London, Frederick Warne And Co Ltd. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723206791) Hard Cover. 225 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is The Story Of A Miniature Circus-William And Alexander's Travelling Circus. It Was No Ordinary Circus, For Alexander Was A Highland Terrier To His Friends And William Was Pony Billy Who Drew The Caravan. Fine/Good. Book number: 073341 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Children - 1970 to Now
Keywords: 0723206791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FAMILLE FLOPSAUT. GALLIMARD. 1980. In-16 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 59 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur hors texte et dans le texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150113352 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Big Treasury Of Beatrix Potter New York, Derrydale Books. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517072467) Pictorial Hard Cover. 235 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. These Tales Have Enthralled Children For Nearly A Century,and Will Continue To Do So As Long As Children Need Such Joy And Nourishment-in Other Words, Forever. As New/None Issued. Book number: 058213 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Children - Series
Keywords: 0517072467 | In shopping cart More information div> |
l'histoire de jeannot lapin ottenheimer. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 2 244 01676 5) Hard Cover. Book is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued. Book number: 008126 USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Children - Series
Keywords: 2244016765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HISTOIRE DE TOM CHATON ISBN : 224431605X. EDITION LITO. 1994. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 8 pages illustrées en couleur -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160117331 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
JEREMIE PECHE A LA LIGNE. GALLIMARD. 1980. In-16 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 58 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur hors texte et dans le texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150113354 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
MADAME PIQUEDRU LA BLANCHISSEUSE. GALLIMARD. 1980. In-16 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 58 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur hors texte et dans le texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150113353 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pedrin. El Conejo Travieso London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1950, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. circa 1950, original boards hardcover, illustrated, 85 pages, small name on half title page, otherwsie very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper box 70. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 68586 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Beatrix Potter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Rabbit and Friends Sticker Book Warne. 1988. (ISBN: 0723235376). Paperback, Oversized. Book, Has wear, covers lightly soiled, Clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 015008hb USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: March12
Keywords: 0723235376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pie and the Patty Pan London, Frederick Warne. Early large format edition. 1905 on copyright page; 52pp; olive green cloth with cat illustration to upper board; white lettering; lacks spine strip; binding very loose with rear board partially detached; browning to endpapers (mauve pie and patty pan design); owner's gift inscription to dedication page; some soiling to pages. Poor. Book number: 019051 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PIERRE LAPIN. GALLIMARD. 1991. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 59 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur hors texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150113374 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page