| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 626 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Oude mannen om middernacht. 's-Gravenhage : BZZTôH, 2001. Bevat : De arkenbouwer . - Vert . van: The ark builder . - Cop . 2001 . - Oorspr . Nederlandse uitg .: 2001 ; De oorlogsdokter / vert . door Marianne Verhaart . - Vert . van: The war doctor . - 2001 . - Oorspr . titel : The golem's hand . - Cop . 1995 . - Oorspr . Nederlandse titel : De hand van de golem . - 1995 ; De troop-leraar / vert . door Marianne Verhaart . - Vert . en bew . van: The troop teacher . - Cop . 1992 . - Oorspr . Nederlandse uitg .: 1992. Vert. van:Old men at midnight. - 2001. (ISBN/EAN: 9055019437) Book number: 24482 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: romans novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ELU. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 1830, 1987. 381 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'Anglais par Jean Bloch-Michel.Série "Domaine étranger" dirigée par Jean Claude Zylberstein. Autres années disponibles : 1997. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 22640010223. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90001830 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 226400102231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gates of November. Chronicles of the Slepak Faamily London, Secker & Warburg. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0436204401) Hardcover. Book, 8vo. 249pp. Fine copy in nr Fine illustrated dust jacket. Not price clipped and free from any previous owners marks. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003631 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0436204401 Chaim Potok Gates November Slepak Family Russia History | In shopping cart More information div> |
De troop-leraar. Een eigentijds spookverhaal. 's-Gravenhage, Uitgeverij BZZtôh, 1992. Paperback. 8vo. 112 pp. (Mooi exemplaar). 1e druk in vertaling. Gesigneerd door de auteur in 1992. (ISBN/EAN: 906291781x) Book number: 29771 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature books / / met handtekening / with signature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vecchi a mezzanotte Milano, Garzanti, 2002. . 21 cm, rilegatura editoriale con titoli al dorso, sovracop. ill, pp. 254. Ottimo. Book number: "AT985 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: letteratura americana//novecento | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wanderings: Chaim Potok’s History of the Jews Hutchinson of London, 1978 431p, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, large format: 8.3”x 11.2”, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0091366607] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 109878 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jews In America. Collins Publishers, San Francisco: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Over the course of a year, 60 of the nation's finest magazine and newspaper photographers spreadout across the country, creating a composite portrait of contemporary American Jewish life, recording its traditions, beliefs and achievements. Photographs depicting Jewish customs and traditions are accompanied by clear, concise explanations which make the book accesssible to Jews and non-Jews alike. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 31172X1 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: JUDAICA
Keywords: (Photography American United States). 0002153238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De familie Slepak : kroniek van een Russisch dissidentengezin. 's-Gravenhage : BZZTôH, 2001. Paperback. 8vo. 352 pp. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: 1996 Met lit. opg Vert. van:The gates of november. - New York : Knopf, cop. 1996. (Mooi ex. ). Book number: 22924 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans en novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Traces: The Lost Art Of Auschwitz. Atheneum, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. This fascinating, heartrending book of drawings, fascinating, heartrending book of drawings, paintings, and graffiti presents, for the first time, the enduring expressions of the prisoners, left on the very walls of their prison. Here are the souls of the victims unburdening themselves; whether it be in the drama of an elaborate painting, or in the simple elegance of a couplet dedicated to a lost love, we can feel the immediacy of these artists. Beautifully reproduced, accompanied by an Introduction by Chaim Potok, a note on the photography, and descriptive text for each photograph, these astonishing works open a new world to our eyes: they show us not only what life in Auschwitz was really like, but also how these prisoners were able to keep up their spirits and their sense of identity while doomed to a hell on earth. ¶ 175 pages. Book number: 71519X1 USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2108] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( . Shoah Concentration Camps Jews Oswiecim Mural Painting). 0689120222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMERICAN VOICE, NO. 4, Fall, 1986. Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1986. First printing. A quarterly magazine of poetry and prose. This issue includes the works by Louise Erdrich, Jewelle Gomez, Komunyakaa; Chaim Potok, Ofelia Castillo, Fae Myenne Ng, Scott Russell Sanders and more. Also includes the first published stories of Mildred Hawkins, Carol Anne Griffin and Belinda Mason. Very near fine in stiff wrappers. Book number: 49654 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My First 79 Years - Isaac Stern New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1999. (ISBN: 0679451307) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071960 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Bio, Biographical, Life, Recollections, Isaac Stern 0679451307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holocaust Museum in Washington Rizzoli, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition Rizzoli hardback with Visitor's Guide leaflet loose inside cover. Very large, heavy hardback with many colour photos, Foreword by Chaim Potok, DJ protected in mylar sleeve. Light rub to tips and edges of DJ, all else Fine. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 084781906X. ISBN/EAN: 9780847819065. Book number: 028505 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KENYON REVIEW: New Series, Volume XX (20), Numbers 3 / 4, Summer / Fall 1998. Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1998. First appearance in print of these works. Double issue featuring an interview with Yusef Komunyakaa and his poetry. Also includes poetry by Charlie Smith, Jean Valentine, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Kelly Cherry, Leon Stokesbury and others; translations of 3 Eastern poets by Arthur Sze; fiction by Chaim Potok, Mark Jacobs, etc.; a review of Latin American poetry in translation by Hardie St. Martin, a Kenyon Review Classic: a re-evaluation of the early poems of Robert Lowell, and more. Notes on contributors, index to Volume 20. 230 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Book number: 39650 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: african american, poetry, short stories, | In shopping cart More information div> |
As a Driven Leaf [West Orange, NJ], Behrman House. 1996. (ISBN: 0874411033) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 480 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1939. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good. Book number: 053714 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0874411033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Op zoek naar Ruth : een vertelling. 's-Gravenhage : BZZTôH, 2000. Uitg. naar aanleiding van het 30-jarig bestaan van uitgeverij BZZTôH. Met lit. opg. Vert. van:Finding Ruth : a story. (ISBN/EAN: 9055017299) Book number: 24485 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald / Vertalingen (vorm) ; Verhalen (teksten) 19XX | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 41, No. 3 (March 1966) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1966. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Rustin, "The Watts 'Manifesto' & the McCone Report"; Mailer, "On Modern American Fiction"; Potok, "Martin Buber and the Jews"; Brooks, "Lindsay, Quill, & the Transit Strike"; Grossman, "A Note on Felix Frankfurter"; Alter, "Confronting the Holocaust: Three Israeli Novels"; Richardson, "The Best of Broadway"; Howe, "The Other Singer"; Dawidowicz, "Belsen Remembered." Reviews.; 11.0" tall; 104 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940003 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am the Clay. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 211 p. Book number: 007495 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am The Clay. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Library discard. First page torn from book. ¶ 211 pages. Book number: 52565X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Korean War ). 067941195X | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am The Clay Knopf. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 067941195X). Hardcover. Book, Some sticker residue to DJ; else near fine. 211 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 977 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 067941195x | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am The Clay London, Penguin Books, 1993 Pocket, 211 pag., porto 2,00 euro , isbn 9780140230079. Name on first page. In good condition.. Book number: EMP471/62650 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am the Clay. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1992, Ist edition.. 211 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "..Chaim Potok departs from the world of Jewish family life..and turns to a dramatically different culture in a novel about three people brought together by chance in the midst of the horror of the Korean W ar." When an old woman fleeing towards Seoul with her husband comes across a boy unconscious in a roadside ditch, she refuses to leave him. "What happens to this odd family, bound together by reluctant kinship and absolute need, is the he a r t o f a spare, haunting, powerfully moving novel about the unexpected flowering of love in a war-blighted world." Minor soiling on bottom of boards. Dust jacket has tiny closed tear at bottom of front flap, minor edge wrinkling. VG+/VG+. Book number: 10189 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Korea, Korean War, Love, Refugees, Relationships. | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am the Clay 2008. When the orphaned boy they have found and taken in does not die, as they expected, a Korean peasant farmer and his wife begin to believe that the boy possesses a magic upon which their very lives depend. Reprint. ISBN: 9781439557174. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1987799 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781439557174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am the Clay Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 067941195X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. EX-LIBRARY, pp.211. A novel about three people brought together by chance in the midst of the horror of the Korean War. clean tight copy slightly cocked library markings include withdrawn stamped on frontpiece, stamped on back cover endpaper and other backpiece cut out discard stamped on lower edge wrapped in mylar good reading copy only. Good/Good. Book number: 005020 CAD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.6 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Fiction War Korean 1950 1953 War 067941195x | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am the Clay Fawcett, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. 0449221385 Very good. Few creases.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB513155 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
Keywords: 0449221385 Korean War, Chaim Potok, Fiction, Potok, Refugee | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am the Clay New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 067941195x). Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. 211 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003835 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 067941195x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page