ascending
descending
found: 95 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JANE PORTER, EDITED BY KATE DOUGLAS WIGGIN AND NORA A. SMITH
The Scottish Chiefs
Charles Scribner Sons. 1933. Hard Cover With Paste Down, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: N.C. Wyeth. pp.503. illustrations in color. William Wallace encounters secret passageways, disguises, and a quintet of horrible villains as he fights for Scotland at the turn of the fourteenth century. clean tight copy slight tanning to text pages slightly bumped corners of black cloth covers also top/bottom spines gold gilt on spine rubbed off except for illustrator name faint stain to lower spine some rubbing to back cover First published 1921 which is on copyright page and 1933 on title page gift inscription on frontpiece. Near Fine.
Book number: 015684
CAD 125.95 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 122.59 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 9752]
Keywords: Of Interest - Old/Rare N.C. Wyeth
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JANE: SMITH, NORA A. & KATE DOUGLAS WIGGIN & N. C. WYETH PORTER
The Scottish Chiefs
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Reprint, 1941, previous owners bookplate on front endpaper, gift inscription on back of free front endpaper, otherwise clean & contents unmarked. illustrations by N. C. Wyeth ID: mon0000162151 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000162151
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PORTER JANE
The Scottish Chiefs
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Some chipping along dj edges especilly at the top of the spine. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. ID: mon0000137350 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000137350
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JANE, PORTER,
The Scottish Chiefs
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. hardcover. Good w/ moderate wear and spotting to boards and spine. Small tear at. head of spine and bumping to corners. Owner's bookplate. on partially torn half title page. Yellowed area on rear end paper. Interior is clean, and stitching is sound. Ill.: N. C. Wyeth. Good w/ moderate wear and spotting to boards and spine. Small tear at head of spine and bumping to corners. Owner's bookplate .
Book number: PASTPAGE059774I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: WILLIAM WALLACE
Keywords: WILLIAM WALLACE, SCOTLAND, HISTORICAL FICTION N. C. Wyeth
In shopping cart

More information

SEAWARD SIR EDWARD AND PORTER MISS JANE
Sir Edward Seaward's Narrative of His Shipwreck Volume III
Longman Rees Orme Brown And Green, 1831. 8vo. Original paper laid boards (backstrip missing; edges scuffed). Pp. 343 (lacks front free endpaper; with pencil inscription), illus with engraved title)..
Book number: 38287
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

SEAWARD SIR EDWARD AND PORTER MISS JANE
Sir Edward Seaward's Narrative of His Shipwreck Volume II
Longman Rees Orme Brown And Green, 1831. 8vo. Original paper laid boards (backstrip missing; edges scuffed). Pp. 361 (lacks front free endpaper; with pencil inscription), illus with engraved title)..
Book number: 38286
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER JANE
Thaddeus of Warsaw
George Routledge & Sons Ltd, 1890 459p, top edges gilt, hardback (red cloth over bevilled boards), a very good copy (no dust-jacket) A book in the series ‘Routledge’s Hearth & Home Library’, this is a new and revised edition - but undated, though inside the book is a bookmark of c.1890
Book number: 105413
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PORTER, JANE
1917 Ladies Home Journal Rooms I Like in Neighbors' Houses Magazine Page
, 1917. Ephemera. Very Good; 1917 Ladies Home Journal Rooms I Like in Neighbors' Houses Magazine Page by Jane Porter. Page features Built-ins, Nursery, Sleeping porch and enclosed porch. Page is 16" high and 7 1/4" wide. Page is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
Book number: 47965
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Decorating
Keywords: Ephemera Ladies Home Journal Decorating Interior Decorating Porter, Jane
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER,JANE
Classics Illustrated No 67 The Scottish Chiefs
Gilberton Company. A good plus comic book. Spine partially clear taped, cover clean but a little wavy, small stock number on cover. HRN 67 1st printing.
Book number: 3C1460
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Comic Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PORTER, JANE, 1776-1850.
Duke Christian of Luneburg: Or, Tradition From the Hartz. [Ct 2 Vols]
Bos: Wells and Lilly/ NY: O. Wilder and James M. Campbell 1824, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Duke Christian Of Luneburg: Or, Tradition from the Hartz. [ct in 2 Vols so- stated] Ol I: ttitle leaf, [vii]-viii, [9]-304pp. Vol I lacks any leaves between title and [vii] and lacks lacks free eps. Vol I dedication leaf loose, tear to text of pp195-196. Vol II: title leaf, 324pp. Some cracking at gutter. Old ink ownership ("J W. Alden") at upper portion of title pages. 1st American edition. Fictionalized story of Duke Christian, a progenitor of King George the IV. ABPC returns no copies, AE returns several copies of the British first but none of the 2 vol American First. LOC 44023378 Subjects-Christian, Herzog von Braunschweig-Wolfenbuttel, 1599-1626--Fiction. Most uncommon.
Book number: 32090
USD 299.95 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23860]
In shopping cart

More information

JANE PORTER
Flirting with Forty
5 Spot. 2006. (ISBN: 9780446697262) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0078774
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780446697262
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PORTER, JANE
The Greek's Royal Mistress (the Princess Brides)
New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 2004. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373124244. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/front cover, initials on 1st pg, pgs clean/white; (Harlequin Presents Ser, No. 2424) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 185 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 213936
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 0373124244 Fiction Romance Harlequin Presents Series
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE
In Dante's Debt (the Galvan Brides)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. First American Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373122985. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,label on rear UPC,initials on 1st pg; (Harlequin Presents Ser, No. 2298) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 46435
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 0373122985 Fiction Romance the Galvan Brides Harlequin Presents Series Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PORTER, JANE
Lazaro's Revenge (the Galvan Brides)
New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 2003. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373123043. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, initials on 1st pg, rumpled at rear pgs/cover, label on rear UPC, remainder mark/initial on upper pg edges; (Harlequin Presents Ser,. No. 2304) ; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 186 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 220528
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 0373123043 Fiction Romance the Galvan Brides Harlequin Presents Series Porter, Jane
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE
Life of William Wallace; or, the Scottish Chiefs
London: Walter Scott, 1886. Reprint. Dark Blue hardback cloth cover. 350pp + 16pp Adverts :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Prelims foxed. Rear inner hinge cracked. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown .
Book number: j1117a
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE
Life of Sir William Wallace or, The Scottish Chiefs
Scott. 350pp Gebonden linnen zw/w illustr. scheur binnenplat rug licht beschadigd Engelstalig
Book number: 101478003
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE
Life of Sir William Wallace or, the Scottish Chiefs
Walter Scott Publishing, London, nd [ 1890s?] 35ppp,. Green cloth with gold decoration and lettering on the spine, a.e.g. Sl. rubbed
Book number: 100317
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Life of Sir William Wallace or, The Scottish Chiefs
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE
Marco's Pride
Great Britain, Mills and Boon Modern Romance, 2003. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0263832236 Paperback Modern Romance. seduction and passion guaranteed .
Book number: 039733
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: Romantic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE
Odd Mom Out
Warner Books, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 410. Having fled her conservative Seattle suburb community ten years earlier to enjoy an independent life and motherhood in New York, Marta elects to return home with her daughter when her mother falls ill but is horrified to find herself surrounded by the wealthy snobs of the local PTA. By the author of The Frog Prince. Original. ISBN: 9780446699235. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1897147
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 9780446699235
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE
The Pastor's Fireside
London: G. Routledge & Co, 1856. Hardcover. Ex-library, Riwaka Library (a small 19th century provincial New Zealand library, Riwaka is situated 5km from Motueka, in the upper part of New Zealand's South Island.) Rebound in 19th Century half-leather library binding. Chipped paper library label on spine. Split to gutter between title leaf and following leaf. ; 474 pages + frontispiece. Green half-calf binding. Page dimensions: 157 x 98mm. Marbled endpapers. A novel. ; Ex-Library; 16mo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11689
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, MISS JANE.
THE PASTOR’S FIRE-SIDE, A Novel, in four volumes.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1817. [2nd Ed.] 4 vols. Sporadic spotting with some occasional thumbing to margins, upper hinge cracked to vol. 1, ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns, lower leading corner of p.163/4 in vol. 2 torn with very sl. loss of a couple of letters of text, very sl. loss to fore-edge of p.1/2 in vol. 4 not affecting text, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, sl. rubbed, gilt bands and title to sl. rubbed spines.
¶ Jane Porter (1776-1850), Novelist. ODNB ‘... This novel shows a more than usually acute sense of local colour in its delineation of the area round Lindisfarne, of which Porter may have refreshed her early acquaintance when she went in 1804 to nurse her friend the man of letters Percival Stockdale ...’
Book number: 164988
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: LITERATURE; PRE 1900 LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE,
The Scottish Chiefs. Edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin & Nora A. Smith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. (WYETH, N.C) Early edition. 8vo. Illustrated with cover design, title page, endpapers and 14 full-page color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. xvi, [2], 503 pp. Black cloth, with pictorial paper label. Very good. Bookplates of J. Stuart Groves & Anne Tolstoi. Allen & Allen pp. 213-214; Sadleir 1971 (First edition).
Book number: 62958
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER MISS JANE:
The Scottish Chiefs.
London. Colburn & Bentley. 1831. Hardback. 2. Vols. Heavily worn marbled boards with leather 4 bar raised spine. Much wear to spine-ends & edges. Some damp staining to prelim. pages of Vol. 1. Sm. piece missing from contents page of Vol. 2. Owner inscribed on prelim. page of Vol. 1. Some loosening of some pages in both vols. but both are still fully bound. 6.7" x 4.3". 1. xxxii pp. + 376 pp. Frontis. B/W engraving. 2. viii pp. + 397 pp. Frontis. B/W engraving. Wt: 1.0 Kg. Good Reading Copies.
Book number: 11996
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Scotland. Fiction. Historical Romance
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE. N. C. WYETH ILLS.
The Scottish Chiefs
N.Y. Scribner's. 1941. Hard Cover. 503 pp. color ill. title page + 9 full-page color plates, illustrated endpapers, color paste-down on front board, illustrated dustjacket. Discreet original owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise Fine text with no flaws. Dj is very bright and fresh, no tears, just slight wear to extremities, price-clipped front flap. A lovely Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine copy, about as nice as you could find. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 785247
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, JANE.
The Scottish Chiefs. Edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora A. Smith. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth.
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1921. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: N. C. Wyeth. First UK edition, thus illustrated. 503pp. col. plates, col. endpapers. Bookplate (Scottish armorial of Angus MacNaghten) to front endpaper, edges browned, well-used, good-very good in bumped, rubbed and slightly marked decorative red cloth, spine faded and beginning to fray. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 23780
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Illustrated Books N.C. Wyeth
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search