ascending
descending
found: 165 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DALLAS, JAMES; HENRY G. PORTER.
The note-book of Tristram Risdon. 1608-1628.
London: Elliot Stock, 1897 (original edition). 8vo, xvi, 352pp, frontis. Original beige cloth gilt, lettered in brown to front board, coloured eps. Cloth lightly soiled; black numbering to spine. 4pp advertisement pamplet of the book tipped in to rear. From the library of John Davies Enys.
Book number: 41606
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; LANE, E.W.; PORTER, G.R.; REVANS, S.; BARROW, JOHN; JOHNSON, CUTHBERT W.; VETHAKE, HENRY; DOWNING, T.C.; MEDHURST, W.H.; ARCHAEUS; JAY, WILLIAM; JOHN, EARL OF CHATHAM; PURCELL, F.; WRIGHT, THOMAS; SARAH, DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH; NEWELL, R
The Museum of Foreign Literature, Science and Art, Whole Number Volume XXXIV [34], Vol. VI [6] - New Series, September to December, 1838
E. Littell & Co. Philadelphia, 1838. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. First edition. Boards rubbed. Binding sound. Foxing to some pages, transfer and toning to pp. 449 - 572 (probably from use of different paper stock for this section). Many pages quite bright. Text unmarked. 1838 Full-Leather. 572 pp. 9 7/8 x 6 3/4. Black leather title panel, gilt titles & rules. An amazing collection of serialized literature, literary reviews, historical, scientific, and political articles which includes installments of Charles Dickens's Nicholas Nickleby (chapters 12-23) and Oliver Twist (book 2, chapter 12 - book 3, chapter 4). Both were in serialization in 1838. This seems to be the second appearance of these serials within American publications (after the Nichols publication). They were Dickens's second and third novels, respectively. Other notable pieces include one about a convict ship, a review of Milman's edition of Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (newly released that year), and an article on the slave trade in the East Indies which raises questions regarding racism and the treatment of slaves, though couched in the language and perspectives of the time. An important piece of literary history for this reason alone, this volume includes the following articles: Atlantic Steam Navigation; Arabian Nights; Angels' Welcome; American in Paris; American Periodicals; Barrett's Poems; Boundary Question; Brougham's Speeches, &c.; Beaumont on Digestion; Ballantynes vs. Lockhart; Boz; Chatham, Lord; Convict Ship, Voyage in; Coke, Lord, Life of; China; Christopher in his Cave; Campbell's Shakespeare; Canada; Channing's Napoleon; Clarkson and Wilberforce; Cabinet and the Country; Drunkard's Dream; Durham's Mission; English Thief; Education; English Morals, Songs, &c.; Fardorougha, the Miser; Faith; Flight of Time; French Naval Romances; Fulton, Robert; George IV. and Mrs. Fitzherbert; George III. and IV.; Gibson, John Ward; Howe, Admiral Lord; Houses, Coloured Decorations in; Invitations; Irish Life, Lights and Shadows of; Italian Novels; Jay, John, Life of; Literature, Profession of; Louis XIV. Life and Times; Londonderry's Northern Tour; Milnes' Poems; Mitchell's Australia; Monk, General; Milman's Gibbon; Napoleon's Widow; Not a Drum was heard (French); Nicholas Nickleby; Oliver Twist; Oh Touch for me thy Harp again; Officers, Company of; Poetry; Pestilence, Fragment of; Parker's Rocky Mountains; Queens, British, Courts of; Romily, Sir S.; Raikes' St. Petersburg; Rapp's Epitaph; Slave Trade in the East Indies; Second Sight; Sonnets by the Sketcher; Shakspeare by Campbell; Stephens' Holy Land; Sully's Portrait of the Queen; Storms, Theory of; Talleyrand; Tartar Bandit; Thoughts and Images; Transportation; Vethake's Political Economy; Wrong Letter Box; Wall Flowers among Ruins; Washington's Writings; Zicci.
Book number: 1524861
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
Catalogue: 1st Catalog
Keywords: Ephemera Journalism Literature Literature::British & Irish Ephemera Journalism Literature Literature::British & Irish
In shopping cart

More information

GUERLAC, HENRY; PORTER, ROY (ED.)
Some Areas for Further Newtonian Studies
Chalfont St. Giles, U.K. Science History Publications. 1979. paperback. Used, An offprint from the journal 'History of Science'. Stapled binding; exterior a little worn, with a small tear at bottom of spine spine; contents remain in very good condition, clean, sound, and bright. Good.
Book number: 207645
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O. D. I. WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER, CAPOTE, TRUMAN UND BRECHT, BERTOLT:
Amerikanische Weihnachtsgeschichten
Buchdruckerei Stäfa und Küsnacht/- 1988. Mit Zeichnungen von Robert Thalmann (36. Weihnachtsbüchlein der Buchdruckereien Stäfa AG und Küsnacht). Mit sw. Abb. illustriert. Brosch. mit Original Pergamin-SU - ungelesenes frisches und sauberes Exemplar - perfekt! - 58 S. (pages).
Book number: H7435-7715
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O. [PORTER, WILLIAM SIDNEY]
The Best Short Stories of O. Henry
NY: Modern Library, 1946. light chipping & a closed tear otherwise good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 12451
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, O. [ PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER ]
the best of O. Henry; one hundred of his stories chosen by Sapper
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1954. Reprint, Hardcover. Good -- Faded Spine/No Jacket. 850 g; 1140 pages, in original dark green boards with gilt titling on the front and spine panels. Clean and free of damage or annotation. "I am working on the assumption that the majority of the readers of this book will be Britishers. And there are undoubtedly a number of his Yarm's -- it would be strange if it were not so -- in which the appeal is essentially more American than English. A gang to take a simple parallel. The best cricket story in the world is not likely to sell in America, and very few English publishers would tackle a book with baseball as its main theme. The stories of O. Henry's I have left out." -- page 9 Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0240148
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: humour, short stories, essays, Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, O. [ PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER ]
the best of O. Henry; one hundred of his stories chosen by Sapper
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1954. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Jacket. 850 g; 1140 pages, in original dark green boards with gilt titling on the front and spine panels. The spine section of the binding has darkened. Otherwise in very good condition. "I am working on the assumption that the majority of the readers of this book will be Britishers. And there are undoubtedly a number of his Yarm's -- it would be strange if it were not so -- in which the appeal is essentially more American than English. A gang to take a simple parallel. The best cricket story in the world is not likely to sell in America, and very few English publishers would tackle a book with baseball as its main theme. The stories of O. Henry's I have left out." -- page 9 Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0221929
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: humour, short stories, essays, Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, O. [ PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER ]
the best of O. Henry; one hundred of his stories chosen by Sapper
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1954. Reprint, Hardcover. Good -- Faded Spine/No Jacket. 850 g; 1140 pages, in original dark green boards with gilt titling on the front and spine panels. The spine section of the binding has faded. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise in very good condition. "I am working on the assumption that the majority of the readers of this book will be Britishers. And there are undoubtedly a number of his Yarm's -- it would be strange if it were not so -- in which the appeal is essentially more American than English. A gang to take a simple parallel. The best cricket story in the world is not likely to sell in America, and very few English publishers would tackle a book with baseball as its main theme. The stories of O. Henry's I have left out." -- page 9 Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0221107
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: humour, short stories, essays, Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

O. HENRY ( WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER )
The Best of O. Henry. One Hundred of His Stories Chosen By Sapper.
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1944, Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 1139 pages. Small neat owners name on free front endpaper. Wrapper protected. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006348
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: William Sydney Porter
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O. [WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER]
CABBAGES AND KINGS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. Authorized edition. One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. Very good+ in theoriginal plain white dustjacket, somewhat chipped and missing approx 1 at the top of the spine.
Book number: 20084
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, O. (PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER)
Cabbages and Kings
Penguin (American) 595. 1946, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of William Sidney Porter. (Mystery).
Book number: 640009
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O. [WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER]
CABBAGES AND KINGS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. Authorized edition. One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. This volume includes some of his most famous stories, including 'The Gift of the Magi.' Very good+ in theoriginal plain white dustjacket (dj is very chipped and worn)
Book number: 27307
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

O. HENRY ( PSEUDONYM PORTER, WILLIAM SIDNEY )
Collected Stories of O. Henry
Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated. 1984. (ISBN: 0517294559) Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Front join crack, some yellowing of pages, LC511127. Good/Good.
Book number: 511127
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0517294559
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O.; (PORTER, WILLIAM SIDNEY); HOROWITZ, PAUL J. (EDITOR).
Collected Stories Of O. Henry.
Avenel Books, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The stories selected for this collection represent the full scope of O. Henry's works. They range from the genteel South to the Wild West of Texas, from Honduras in revolutionary Latin America to his meloved metropolis, Bagdad-on-the-Subway, New York. Because of the wide range of these stories, a definitive list of the best of O. Henry would hardly e unanimous, but there are stories and characters that do stand out as favorites of many. Includes an Index.
¶ 843 pages.
Book number: 55193X1
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Short . . ). 0517294559
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O. (WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER)
The Complete Writings of O. Henry, 14 Vols.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917. Deluxe Limited Memorial Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. VG/VG. Blue board bindings with cream vellum-like spines and corners, very slightly rubbed at extremities; a few boards lightly smudged; deckled page block edges a little age-darkened; three volumes have had their endpapers professionally replaced, and all of the remaining original endpapers show darkened "shadows" caused by acidity of the linen dust jacket flaps; publisher's name inked on edition page of vol. 1; else a very crisp, tight & clean set. Blue linen dust jacket sl. Rubbed at edges, else with little wear. ; All vols. In original linen dust jackets; fine b&w ils. By Gordon Grant; each vol. #791 of 1075 ltd. Ed. ; teg. Each volume has a B&W frontispiece, usually a Gordon Grant illustration relating to a story, sometimes a photo of the author. Additional shipping cost will be required, especially outside the USA. ; B&W Frontispieces; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250+/vol. pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 31663
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47728]
Catalogue: Literature Sets
Keywords: 19th Century American Literature William Sydney Porter North Carolina Authors American Short Story Writers Illustration Gordon Grant Literature Sets
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O. (WORKING NAME OF WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER)
The Complete Works of O. Henry
New York, Garden City. [1937], Deluxe Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 1653pp. Index. Somewhat worn and faded dust jacket. Working name of William Sydney Porter.
Book number: 012843
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O HENRY [WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER], ILLUSTRATED BY GORDON GRANT:
The Complete Writings of O Henry [memorial edition, 14 volumes].
New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1917. Edition de luxe, complete in 14 hardback volumes. Each book is bound in the original half white parchment, blue boards, gilt titling to the spines, top edges gilt, and all 14 volumes retain the original blue cloth dustwrappers (which also have gilt titling on the spines). Some browning of the endpapers, else the books are all in very good condition. The dustwrappers are good to very good (some light rubbing, scuffing and fraying of the extremities). Comprises: Volume 1 (cabbages and Kings), 2 (The Four Million), 3 (The Trimmed Lamp), 4 (Heart of the West), 5 (The Voice of the City), 6 (The Gentle Grafter), 7 (Roads of Destiny), 8 (Options), 9 (Strictly Business), 10 (Whirligigs), 11 (Sixes and Sevens), 12 (Rolling Stones), 13 (Wind and Destiny), 14 (Waifs and Strays).Volumes 1-12 contain 48 plates by Gordon Grant (with Grant's signature to the frontispiece of volume 1), Volumes 13 and 14 contain four further plates (including two photographs of O Henry, a facsimile of a letter from Henry and a facsimile of a cartoon by Henry). Limited to 1075 sets (this is set number 682), signed by the publishers in volume 1.
Book number: 28220
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY PORTER
Eens een spion...
De Boekerij, 2002, 416 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 272307&THR
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER HENRY
Empire State
Orion 2003 402p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752856839]
Book number: 58406
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O. (PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER)
The Four Million
Pocket 65. 1940. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of William Sidney Porter. (Mystery).
Book number: 132972
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, O. (PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER)
The Four Million and Other Stories
Airmont CL25. [1963]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of William Sidney Porter. Introduction by Lucy Mabry Fitzpatrick. (Fiction).
Book number: 988659
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O. HENRY (PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER).
The Four Million.
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co. (1906). The Complete Edition. 12mo. 225 pp. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt. Near fine in good dust jacket. The orange & black illustrated jacket is edge worn & rubbed. The book is very nice with bright boards & clean text with no toning to pages.
¶ Contains 25 stories including The Gift of the Magi, The Coming-Out of Maggie, Man About Town, and The Copy and the Anthem.
Book number: 15348
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, O. [WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER]
THE FOUR MILLION.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. Authorized edition. One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. This volume includes some of his most famous stories, including 'The Gift of the Magi.' Very good+ in theoriginal plain white dustjacket (dj is very chipped and worn)
Book number: 27306
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, O. (PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER)
The Four Million
Pocket 65. 1941, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of William Sidney Porter. (Mystery).
Book number: 385609
USD 17.19 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1367]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY, O. (PSEUDONYM OF WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER)
The Four Million
Review Of Reviews. [1923]. (Hardcover) Very good, sunned, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of William Sidney Porter. (Mystery).
Book number: 382491
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2098]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search