ascending
descending
found: 382 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(STRATTON-PORTER, GENE)
Memorial Service for Gene Stratton-Porter at the Funeral Held in Los Angeles, California, Thursday Morning, the Eleventh of December, 1924
Los Angeles: Privately printed, 1925. 12mo. Boards, paper label. 22 p. Tipped in frontis. 1st ed. MacLean 536. About fine..
Book number: 28285
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
In shopping cart

More information

(SOMETIMES ATTRIBUTED TO GENE STRATTON-PORTER)
Strike at Shane's
Chicago, A. Flanagan Company N.D., Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. blue cloth bind., rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards a bit scuffed & soiled; tp missing; owners' names inked on front paste-down & ffep; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Anonymously authored sequel to BLACK BEAUTY; note that the attribution of this book to Gene Stratton-Porter is recent and controversial; for a discussion of this attribution, see David G. MacLean's, GSP: A BOOK COLLECTOR'S GUIDE, Revised Edition (1995), p. 45 and pp. 49-50. ; 12mo; 91 pages
Book number: 36622
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Gene Stratton Porter Animal Rights 19th Century American Fiction Labor History American Novelists Indiana Authors
In shopping cart

More information

[STRATTON-PORTER, GENE (1868-1924)?]
The Strike at Shane's. A Prize Story of Indiana. Sequel to "Black Beauty."
American Humane Society (1893), 12 mo., (6+91+10) pp., ads.; VG/brown library cloth, ex. library, paper toned;
Book number: LR00385
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER GENE
Her Father's Daughter
London, John Murray, 1921. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. 368pp. Light grey boards. Green and yellow titles and decorations to front board and spine. Bump and wear to spine ends, top has fraying and some loss. Marks to boards. Cracked hinges. Foxing, especially to endpapers.Name/address in ink to ffep.Slight bow to boards. Good .
Book number: 6180
GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 2033]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON PORTER GENE`,
The Keeper of the Bees
New York, Doubleday Page & Co. 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very good-/No Jacket. 315pgs. Blue Cloth, color frontispiece. decorative endpapers. spine is faded, front hinge barely starting, firm and intact.top edge spotted. pages are clean. color plates. remnant of paper seal on rear endpaper, 3/4 inch. A beautifully designed book.Stated First Edition.
Book number: 0303435
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Nature Early 20th Century First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON PORTER GENE
Michael o'Halloran
Usa: Doubleday, 1915. Softcover. Illustrated by Frances Rogers. Doubleday 1915; 8vo softback bound in brown suede, gilt and green decoration to front, light wear to cover, gilt top edge, decorative end papers, colour pictoral frontispiece, well illustrated, good plus; Colour Illustrations; 560 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 24318
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

HALLIDAY, W. (STRATTON-PORTER, GENE; WESTELL, W. PERCIVAL)
Wild Birds and Their Haunts (A Book for Students and Sportsmen)
London, Heath Cranton Ltd. 1922, First Edition. hardcover. Used, frontispiece picture, 30 b/w photographs, original green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, softening to head and tail of spine, wear to corners and head and tail of spine, front and back inner paper hinges are split, FEP is torn off, significant soiling to top of page block, age spotting to page block and some pages, otherwise text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 101908
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE
At the Foot of the Rainbow
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Oliver Kemp. Red cloth, black lettering and decoration, color print applied to front cover, 258pp, color print on frontis & 2 others in text, c.1907 by The Outing Publishing Company. Complete with VINTAGE G&D BOOKMARK! Spine slightly cocked & sunned (lettering quite legible), ends bumped, edges faded, name penciled on front flyleaf, same name-stamp on back pastedown, text & illustrations crisp & clean. Dust jacket abraded at spine ends, has a thumb-sized open tear on front top near spine, two small closed tears at bottom hinges, long vertical crease front & back, in clear mylar cover. "Novels of Distinction" G&D BookMark has two small closed tears apparently mended with clear tape by previous owner. "A New Departure in Bookselling" on back touts ". the reprinting of new editions of superior quality . at the price of one dollar .". Good Plus/Good.
Book number: 010868
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary Romance Oliver Kemp
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, GENE STRATTON,
At the Foot of the Rainbow.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is worn, chipped, bumped & scuffed with weak hinges, edgewear and insect damage. Pgs. have bent corners. Is signed by owner.
Book number: 229741
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction & Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE.
At the Foot of the Rainbow.
Triangle, New York, 1943, reprint.. 252 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Jimmy Malone's and Dannie Macnoun's folks came over on the same boat and settled on Rainbow Bottom in the Limberlost. When they died, they left their snug little, almost adjoining cabins, their rich bottomland and their traplines to Jimmy and Dannie. So the two lads grew up, hunted and fished together and loved each other like brothers. When they both fell in love with lovely, fragile Mary, it was happy-go-lucky Jimmy who won her, after Dannie, loving but bashful, had sent him to her with his heart. So she became Mary Malone and moved to Rainbow Bottom. Dannie packed up to leave; Mary wept, so he stayed.." First section of the book is a chapter, "Gene Stratton-Porter: A Little Story of Her Life and Work". Light browning to pages, browning to edges of textblock, light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, slight bump at three corners. Dust jacket has light to moderate edghe wear/wrinkling, tiny chips and small closed tears, very light soiling, one or two small foxing marks, light fading to spine colors. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 19207
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Immigrants, Jimmy Malone, Dannie Macnoun, Limberlost, Rainbow Bottom, Hunting, Fishing, Mary, Marriage, Love, Bass, Wabash, Muskrats, Trapping, Trappers, Friendship, Betrayal.
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE
At the Foot of the Rainbow
Triangle Books / Blakiston. 1944. Hard Cover. A very good to fine red hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has chips on edges. Boards are clean. Flyleaf removed. Copyright 1944. Jacket: woman in red dress in front of tree looking back to rainbow in sky. /Good to Very Good.
Book number: 2F0981
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PORTER, GENE STRATTON
At the Foot of the Rainbow
Triangle. 1944, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed. (Fiction).
Book number: 181361
USD 19.06 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE
At the Foot of the Rainbow
Grosset & Dunlap. Ill.: Kemp, Oliver. A good red hardcover with paste-on picture on the front cover. The water damage on the front cover makes a very beautiful modification! Copyright 1916.
Book number: 2F0072
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Girls Series Books Girls Series Books Kemp, Oliver
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, GENE STRATTON
At the Foot of the Rainbow
Hodder & Stoughton n.d.? 1940s VG book No dj crnrs sl wear hardback ISBN:
Book number: 38273
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GENE STRATTON-PORTER
At The Foot of the Rainbow.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1907, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis "Mary Malone.. Slid the Heavy Bolt Into place".Paintings By Oliver Kemp. Designs and Decorations by Seymour. Rusty Red decorative boards a clean paste on of "Dannie" to the front in a black decotative frame.The titles in black to both the front and spine.The previous careful owners signature is written neatly in a fine hand to the front inside epp.The boards show light shelf wear and very little rubbing.Binding is tight.The edges are colouring just a tad. Very Good/None Given.
Book number: 004596
USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5167]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Collectable Frontis "Mary Malone. . . Slid the Heavy Bolt Into Place". Paintings By Oliver Kemp. Designs and Decorations By Seymour
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, GENE STRATTON:
At the Foot of the Rainbow;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd; ( c 1920's?); Hbk; Good/ No dj; 254pp; Interrnal hinge cracked but firm; Dust jacket front pasted onto front pastedown; Blue embossed covers with title on spine.
Book number: 6400
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, GENE STRATTON
At the Foot of the Rainbow
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1935. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 260 g.; V, 6-256 pages, last two pages blank. Red coloured endpapers. Red coloured cloth boards with self embossed design to the front panel. Black titles to the backstrip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Foxing and browning to the text block edges. Colour illustrated dustjacket has several short tears top and bottom, and abrasion, possibly from insects across the name of the author on the rear panel. Now protected. A novel from the early 20th-century from the American author Gene Stratton Porter. No publication date, but came in with other books published in the early 1930s. Previous owner's name on 1st page. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0231254
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel -- Early 20th-Century -- 1920s -- American Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GENE STRATTON-PORTER
At the Foot of the Rainbow
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1918. H. Back, 8vo. 254pp. Previous owner's inscription to front free end paper dated 1931. Binding fairly weak in places with some splitting. Foxing to page edges and margins. Yellow dust wrapper with some chipping/wear to extremities. Minor loss to top and tail of spine. Good/Good.
Book number: 063187
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Stratton-Porter, Gene-Stratton-Porter, Childrens, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GENE STRATTON PORTER
At The Foot Of The Rainbow
Hodder & Stoughton No Date Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 533529
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, GENE STRATTON [1863-1924]
At the Foot of the Rainbow
Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London circa 1945 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7" x 5" 254 pp. Foxing to page edges and end papers, without inscription. VG in VG Hodder and Stoughton 'Yellow Jacket' dust wrapper with two short closed tears to edges of spine tip, small rubs to corners, priced 2/- to spine, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 17417
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, GENE STRATTON
At the Foot of the Rainbow
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Hardcover. London: Hodder and Stoughton. Hardcover. Cloth. Good/No Jacket 48mo-over 3-4 tall pages browning, o/w tight, clean .
Book number: 001093
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, GENE STRATTON. ILLUSTRATED BY OLIVER KEMP, DECORATIONS BY RALPH FLETCHER SEYMOUR,
At The Foot of the Rainbow
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Copyright 1907, this copy most likely from around that period of time. Romantic fiction of the Edwardian period illustrated with color plates and with additional decorations in black and white. Red cloth with illustration mounted on the front cover, no dustjacket. Extremities lightly rubbed, light shelf soil to rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, name on front pastedown, pages clean and otherwise unmarked.
Book number: 028969
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Romantic Popular Fiction Early 20th Century Art Nouveau
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER,GENE
AT THE FOOT OF THE RAINBOW
N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1916. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 058394
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Romance,Alabama.
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, GENE STRATTON,
At the Foot of the Rainbow
N Y, Triangle, 1943. Early Reprint. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Book Blue cloth. Jacket has some chips at extrmeities, there is a ring that has left an impression on the front cover. Text block darkening from age around edges of pages. Prelim's foxed.
Book number: 006620
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fiction Gene Stratton Porter
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE
At the Foot of the Rainbow
Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hardcover (MASAC). Condition Good/None, label back of color frontpiece. Location U.
Book number: 1375
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search