| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
An Introduction to the Tetrabiblos of Ptolemy Portland, OR: The Moira Press, 2010. Softcover. ISBN: 9780982789308. Thin trade paperback; top outside corner of front cover is almost imperceptibly bumped/ creased less than 1/4" diagonally. Otherwise book could pass for new. ; Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. Translator's business card laid in. ; 0.4 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; xiii+72 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 40825 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Astrology
Keywords: 9780982789308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plotini Opera, Vol. I (only): Porphyrii Vita Plotini Enneades 1-3 (Oxford Classical Texts) Oxford, Clarendon. 1964. (ISBN: 0198145616). Hard Cover. xxviii, 382pp. Pencil notes on flyleaf, else unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 27317 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Greek Philosophy Neoplatonism Oct 0198145616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Porphyry on Plotinus & Plotinus: Ennead I Cambridge/ London, Harvard University Press, 1995. xxxvii + 325pp. hardcover (editor's green cloth with gilt lettering), dustwrapper, 17cm. bilingual: Greek-English, in the series "The LOEB Classical Library" vol.440, very good condition, F78223 -- De LezenaarBook number: F78223 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité Plotinus Greek classical literature klassieke letteren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Porphyrii philosophi fragmenta Stutgardiae et Lipsiae [Stuttgart/Leipzig], Teubner, 1993. liii + 653pp. + loosely added: stemma, 21cm. in the series "Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana", cloth (hardback), very good condition, [introduction in Latin, texts in Greek or Latin; Arabic fragments in English translation], F75673 -- De LezenaarBook number: F75673 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: klassieke letteren lettres classiques oudheid antiquity antiquité Grec Greek Latin filosofie philosophy philosophie Porphyrius | In shopping cart More information div> |
ON ABSTINENCE FROM ANIMAL FOOD. Translated by Thomas Taylor. Edited, with an introduction, by Esme Wynne-Tyson. London: Centaur Press, 1965. Barnes & Noble cancelled title page with laid in review slip dated June 15, 1965. VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 196 pages. Octavo. Book number: 212-11562 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2267]
Keywords: neo-Platonism ancient Mysteries philosophy religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
ON ABSTINENCE FROM ANIMAL FOOD. London: Centaur Press, 1965. First Centaur Printing. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 196 pages. Translated by Thomas Taylor. Edited, with an introduction, by Esme Wynne-Tyson. Octavo. Book number: 212-12468 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: neo-Platonism ancient Mysteries philosophy religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Aristotle Categories Duckworth, 1992. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 185. ISBN: 9780715622445. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U27441 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780715622445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Aristotle Categories Duckworth, 1992. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 185. ISBN: 9780715622445. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1290621 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780715622445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On abstinence from animal food. London, Centaur Press, 1965. Orig. cloth binding, dustwrappers. 196pp. Index. [English text] Book number: 12260 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Klassieken
Keywords: klassieken Griekenland voeding/gezondheid kookboeken vegetarisme vegetarisch engels/english | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Abstinence from Animal Food. Translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor. Edited and introduced by Esme Wynne-Tyson. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Centaur Press, [1965] 8vo., First Edition thus, neat signature on front free endpaper; original terracotta cloth, backstrip lettered in brown, a near fine copy in unclipped d/w. With an introduction by the editor. EXTREMELY SCARCE, ESPECIALLY IN THIS CONDITION -- Island BooksBook number: 16627 GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.65 | JP¥ 6734]
Keywords: literature, classical literature, greek literature, porphyry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Porphyry the Philosopher to His Wife Marcella. The Letter of Porphyry the Neo-Platonist. London. George Redway. 1st Edn. 1896. Hardback. 8vo. 79 pages. Frontis., (being a photo of the Codex used as the source of this translation). Publishers rust cloth, gilt titles on spine and cover. Edges uncut. Lacking front free end paper. Browning to rear end paper. All pages clean, and no foxing. Age browning to uncut edges. Sound binding and covers, with some light shelf rub. A nice clean book, near VG Book number: 6247 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: history of ideas, philosophy, Plato, Neo Platonism, ethics, morals, good life, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Porphyry the Philosopher: to Marcella. Text and translation with introduction and notes; Index verborum Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1987. xv + 185pp. 23cm. in the series "Texts and translations" vol.28 & "Graeco-Roman religion series" vol.10, softcover, stain on lower edges, text in good condition, [bilingual: Greek-English], F76019 -- De LezenaarBook number: F76019 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: klassieke letteren lettres classiques oudheid antiquity antiquité Greek grec filosofie philosophy philosophie neoplatonism neoplatonisme religie religion theologie theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Marcella: Text and Translation Atlanta, GA. Scholars Press. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 1555401392) Soft Cover. Ill.: Trans Wicker, Kathleen O'Brien. Index By Klosinski, Lee E. Society of Biblical Literature - Texts and Translations series # 28; Graeco-Roman Religon series # 10. Text and translation woth introduction and notes by Kathleen O'Brien Wicker. Index Verborum by Lee E.Klosinski. 185p. bibliography index. Very Good. Book number: 25284 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670] Catalogue: Greek Philosophy
Keywords: Porphyry Greek Philosophy Marcella Books in Ancient Greek Bi-Lingual Texts 1555401392 Trans Wicker, Kathleen O'Brien. Index By Klosinski, Lee E. | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Vie de Plotin, I: Travaux preliminaires et index grec complet Paris, J. Vrin. 1992. (ISBN: 2711620352). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. frontis. 436pp. Inscribed by Pepin on flyleaf, else Fine, crisp and uncut. Very Good. Book number: 26012 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Greek Philosophy Plotinus Neoplatonism 2711620352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Porphyrii Philosophi Platonici Opvscvla Selecta Itervm Recognovit Avgvstvs [Nauck] Navck In Aedibus B G Teubneri, Lipsiae, 1886. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. IN GREEK AND LATIN. xxiii, 320 rough trimmed pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Book - in Good Plus Plus green boards with gilt lettering - boards have browned but are still nice and tidy looking, the extreme corners and extreme ends of spine have light rubbing and light bumping. Contents, the pastedowns and free endpapers have browned and there is some previous owner's annotation to some pages but they are very neatly done, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Rare to find an Early Edition like this. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 004167. Book number: 004167 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: Porphyry Porphyrii Navck Nauck Greece Greek Neoplatonism WBMXX Language & Linguistics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Porphyry The Philosopher to His Wife Marcella London: George Redway, 1896. Hardcover. Moderate rubbing to cloth at edges of spine and boards. Moderate foxing to endpapers. No signatures. Tissue guard to frontis present. Gutters intact. ; (79) pages + frontis. Red cloth boards with gilt illustration on front board. Top page edges gilt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 5067 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: greek philosophy classics christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Porphyry the Philosopher to His Wife Marcella London, George Redway. 1896, First Thus. Hard Cover. Red cloth covered boards, titles to front board and spine in gilt. 79 pages. Frontispiece. Boards worn to the top and tail of the spine which is darkened. Some uneven fading to front and rear board. Foxing to prelims, a few pencil notes in a neat hand. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 310589 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |