ascending
descending
found: 17 books

PORPHYRY OF TYRE; TRANSLATED BY ANDREA L. GEHRZ
An Introduction to the Tetrabiblos of Ptolemy
Portland, OR: The Moira Press, 2010. Softcover. ISBN: 9780982789308. Thin trade paperback; top outside corner of front cover is almost imperceptibly bumped/ creased less than 1/4" diagonally. Otherwise book could pass for new. ; Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. Translator's business card laid in. ; 0.4 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; xiii+72 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 40825
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Astrology
Keywords: 9780982789308
In shopping cart

More information

PLOTINUS, ED. P. HENRY & H. R. SCHWYZER; PORPHYRY
Plotini Opera, Vol. I (only): Porphyrii Vita Plotini Enneades 1-3 (Oxford Classical Texts)
Oxford, Clarendon. 1964. (ISBN: 0198145616). Hard Cover. xxviii, 382pp. Pencil notes on flyleaf, else unmarked. Very Good.
Book number: 27317
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Greek Philosophy Neoplatonism Oct 0198145616
In shopping cart

More information

PLOTINUS & PORPHYRY (& ARMSTRONG A.H., TRANSL.)
Porphyry on Plotinus & Plotinus: Ennead I
Cambridge/ London, Harvard University Press, 1995. xxxvii + 325pp. hardcover (editor's green cloth with gilt lettering), dustwrapper, 17cm. bilingual: Greek-English, in the series "The LOEB Classical Library" vol.440, very good condition, F78223
Book number: F78223
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité Plotinus Greek classical literature klassieke letteren
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRIUS [PORPHYRY] (SMITH ANDREW & WASSERSTEIN DAVID, EDS.)
Porphyrii philosophi fragmenta
Stutgardiae et Lipsiae [Stuttgart/Leipzig], Teubner, 1993. liii + 653pp. + loosely added: stemma, 21cm. in the series "Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana", cloth (hardback), very good condition, [introduction in Latin, texts in Greek or Latin; Arabic fragments in English translation], F75673
Book number: F75673
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: klassieke letteren lettres classiques oudheid antiquity antiquité Grec Greek Latin filosofie philosophy philosophie Porphyrius
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY.
ON ABSTINENCE FROM ANIMAL FOOD. Translated by Thomas Taylor. Edited, with an introduction, by Esme Wynne-Tyson.
London: Centaur Press, 1965. Barnes & Noble cancelled title page with laid in review slip dated June 15, 1965. VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 196 pages. Octavo.
Book number: 212-11562
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2267]
Keywords: neo-Platonism ancient Mysteries philosophy religion
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY, THE NEO-PLATONIST.
ON ABSTINENCE FROM ANIMAL FOOD.
London: Centaur Press, 1965. First Centaur Printing. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 196 pages. Translated by Thomas Taylor. Edited, with an introduction, by Esme Wynne-Tyson. Octavo.
Book number: 212-12468
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: neo-Platonism ancient Mysteries philosophy religion
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY & STRANGE, STEVEN K. & SORABJI, RICHARD
On Aristotle Categories
Duckworth, 1992. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 185. ISBN: 9780715622445. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U27441
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780715622445
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY & STRANGE, STEVEN K. & SORABJI, RICHARD
On Aristotle Categories
Duckworth, 1992. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 185. ISBN: 9780715622445. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1290621
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780715622445
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY.
On abstinence from animal food.
London, Centaur Press, 1965. Orig. cloth binding, dustwrappers. 196pp. Index. [English text]
Book number: 12260
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Klassieken
Keywords: klassieken Griekenland voeding/gezondheid kookboeken vegetarisme vegetarisch engels/english
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY. TAYLOR (T), TRANS. WYNNE-TYSON (E), ED.
On Abstinence from Animal Food. Translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor. Edited and introduced by Esme Wynne-Tyson. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER
Centaur Press, [1965] 8vo., First Edition thus, neat signature on front free endpaper; original terracotta cloth, backstrip lettered in brown, a near fine copy in unclipped d/w. With an introduction by the editor. EXTREMELY SCARCE, ESPECIALLY IN THIS CONDITION
Book number: 16627
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.65 | JP¥ 6734]
Keywords: literature, classical literature, greek literature, porphyry
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY. ALICE ZIMMERN, (TRANSLATED BY). PREFACE BY RICHARD GARNETT.
Porphyry the Philosopher to His Wife Marcella. The Letter of Porphyry the Neo-Platonist.
London. George Redway. 1st Edn. 1896. Hardback. 8vo. 79 pages. Frontis., (being a photo of the Codex used as the source of this translation). Publishers rust cloth, gilt titles on spine and cover. Edges uncut. Lacking front free end paper. Browning to rear end paper. All pages clean, and no foxing. Age browning to uncut edges. Sound binding and covers, with some light shelf rub. A nice clean book, near VG
Book number: 6247
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: history of ideas, philosophy, Plato, Neo Platonism, ethics, morals, good life,
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY [PORPHYRIUS] (O'BRIEN WICKER KATHLEEN É KLOSINSKI LEE E., EDS.)
Porphyry the Philosopher: to Marcella. Text and translation with introduction and notes; Index verborum
Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1987. xv + 185pp. 23cm. in the series "Texts and translations" vol.28 & "Graeco-Roman religion series" vol.10, softcover, stain on lower edges, text in good condition, [bilingual: Greek-English], F76019
Book number: F76019
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: klassieke letteren lettres classiques oudheid antiquity antiquité Greek grec filosofie philosophy philosophie neoplatonism neoplatonisme religie religion theologie theology
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY, THE PHILOSOPHER [C.234-305]
To Marcella: Text and Translation
Atlanta, GA. Scholars Press. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 1555401392) Soft Cover. Ill.: Trans Wicker, Kathleen O'Brien. Index By Klosinski, Lee E. Society of Biblical Literature - Texts and Translations series # 28; Graeco-Roman Religon series # 10. Text and translation woth introduction and notes by Kathleen O'Brien Wicker. Index Verborum by Lee E.Klosinski. 185p. bibliography index. Very Good.
Book number: 25284
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Catalogue: Greek Philosophy
Keywords: Porphyry Greek Philosophy Marcella Books in Ancient Greek Bi-Lingual Texts 1555401392 Trans Wicker, Kathleen O'Brien. Index By Klosinski, Lee E.
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY; BRISSON, LUC, M.-O. GOULET-CAZE, J. PEPIN, ET AL
La Vie de Plotin, I: Travaux preliminaires et index grec complet
Paris, J. Vrin. 1992. (ISBN: 2711620352). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. frontis. 436pp. Inscribed by Pepin on flyleaf, else Fine, crisp and uncut. Very Good.
Book number: 26012
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Greek Philosophy Plotinus Neoplatonism 2711620352
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PORPHYRY [PORPHYRII]
Porphyrii Philosophi Platonici Opvscvla Selecta Itervm Recognovit Avgvstvs [Nauck] Navck
In Aedibus B G Teubneri, Lipsiae, 1886. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. IN GREEK AND LATIN. xxiii, 320 rough trimmed pages, size 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Book - in Good Plus Plus green boards with gilt lettering - boards have browned but are still nice and tidy looking, the extreme corners and extreme ends of spine have light rubbing and light bumping. Contents, the pastedowns and free endpapers have browned and there is some previous owner's annotation to some pages but they are very neatly done, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Rare to find an Early Edition like this. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 004167.
Book number: 004167
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Porphyry Porphyrii Navck Nauck Greece Greek Neoplatonism WBMXX Language & Linguistics;
In shopping cart

More information

PORPHYRY; TRANSLATED BY ALICE ZIMMERN
Porphyry The Philosopher to His Wife Marcella
London: George Redway, 1896. Hardcover. Moderate rubbing to cloth at edges of spine and boards. Moderate foxing to endpapers. No signatures. Tissue guard to frontis present. Gutters intact. ; (79) pages + frontis. Red cloth boards with gilt illustration on front board. Top page edges gilt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5067
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: greek philosophy classics christianity
In shopping cart

More information

ZIMMERN ALICE TRANSLATES PORPHYRY
Porphyry the Philosopher to His Wife Marcella
London, George Redway. 1896, First Thus. Hard Cover. Red cloth covered boards, titles to front board and spine in gilt. 79 pages. Frontispiece. Boards worn to the top and tail of the spine which is darkened. Some uneven fading to front and rear board. Foxing to prelims, a few pencil notes in a neat hand. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 310589
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search