ascending
descending
found: 553 books on 23 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARLOTT, JOHN, DUDLEY POPE, AIREY NEAVE, CHARLES GRAVES,
The Evening News World's Strangest Stories Series One & Two
London, Evening News, 1955. First edition. Paperback. Two lists of the World's Strangest Stories column which began in 1954 and the order they appeared 281 in 1954 & 131 in 1954. Good .
Book number: 500024273
GBP 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.2 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH & DUDLEY POPE & RICHARD DANA JR. & PIERRE LOTI
BEROEMDE VERHALEN OVER DE ZEE. Deel 2: *Jeugd *Beslissing bij Trafalgar, Twee jaar voor de mast *Een visser van IJsland
1981, Readers Digest, 1e druk. Gebonden hardcover met stofomslag, 382 pp. Prima staat.
Book number: A12002
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, J.B. (EDITOR), MAJOR-GENERAL R.H. BARRY, C.P. CAMPBELL, PAUL CARELL, PETER ELSTOB, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR FRANCIS DE GUINGAND, GUY HARTCUP, COL ROBERT D. HEINL, JR., LT-CMDR PETER KEMP, MAJOR K.J. MACKSEY, DUDLEY POPE, DR. JURGEN ROHWER, R.W. THOMPSON
Great Campaigns of World War II: (Battle of Atlantic, Battle of Britain, Desert War, D-Day, Battle of Pacific) (2,Two)
London: Finsbury Books. 1980, 1st Omnibus Edition. (ISBN: 0896730387). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Charles Cundall. Authors of the different sections of the book listed above. 320 pages, oversize hardcover, includes a ton of pictures/illustrations/maps (many in color; especially nice are the drawings of the hardware: tanks, planes, artillery, ships, all in color) and an Index. "GREAT CAMPAIGNS OF WORLD WAR II is a study of five..battles. Each is given a separate in-depth strategical and tactical examination from beginning to end by leading military historians. This professional analysis is well balanced by dramatic first-hand accounts which portray the excitement and tension of battle. With the aid of colourful photographs, maps and excellent illustrations, this book is able to present to the reader an absorbing and well written account of the ways in which World War II was won, and lost." Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is a tiny bit bumped at head/heel of spine, one faint crease on front and lower edge of back and lower corner of rear flap else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 007410
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Military History World War II Two 2 Second 2nd United States America American Army Japan Japanese Attack Battle Offensive Assault Europe Nazi Germany Hitler Allies Axis Third 3rd Reich Great Britain England North Africa Pacific Theater Desert
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
ADMIRAL.
ISBN : 0600207005. Hamlyn. 1982. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 309 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20072996
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
At Twelve Mr Byng Was Shot
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1962. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. xv + 338 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates..
Book number: 43235
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
BUCCANEER.
ISBN : 0600206009. Hamlyn paperbacks. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 277 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20072992
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
Convoy
Redwood. 2003. (ISBN: 1741211255) Paperback. A deadly game of cat and mouse unravels its way out of this spine tingling war story... Very Good.
Book number: 009069
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Fiction 1741211255
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
Decoy
The Alison Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0436377446. British first edition, first printing. 0436377446 Published by Alison Press/Secker & Warburg in 1983. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Tiny remainder dot.. Fine .
Book number: 5007491
USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1908]
Keywords: 0436377446
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
Galleon, a Ned Yorke Adventure
New York, Walker. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802709893) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW, book and DW clean, remainder spot to closed bottom edge, First Edition with full number line, 258pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008999
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Historical Fiction Action Naval Ramage 0802709893
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
GOVERNOR RAMAGE R.N.
ISBN : 0006166525. Fontana, Collins.. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 340 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20073004
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY.
The Great Gamble.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1972 The Naval Battle of Copenhagen, First Edition, 579pp. 33 illustrations and 4 maps. VG, spine sun faded. No d/w. a ISBN 0297004840 US$25
Book number: 46608
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: book books military history world war WW2 WWII force forces battle battles campaign campaigns conflict second warfare armed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
RAMAGE'S SIGNAL .
ISBN : 0006163076. Fontana, Collins.. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 286 pages. 1ère et 4ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20072997
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
RAMAGE'S MUTINY.
ISBN : 0006152856. Fontana, Collins.. 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 255 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20072994
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
RAMAGE
Fontana, Collins.. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 287 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20072993
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
RAMAGE'S DEVIL.
ISBN : 0006167845. Fontana, Collins.. 1982. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 350 pages. 1ère et 4ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20073007
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POPE DUDLEY
Ramage
Dingley, Vic, Redwood editions. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 1741211271) Paperback. 379 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. 1796-sea Battles Raging And An Attack From The French Has Left Third Lieutenant Ramage The Sole Officer In Charge Of His Frigate. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 053620
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 1741211271
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
RAMAGE AND THE RENEGADES.
ISBN : 0006166393. Fontana, Collins.. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 304 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20073003
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
Ramage and the Freebooters
London, Weidenfeld. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297177109) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, sewn sheets so better quality than is usual from British publishers, ex-library with stamps and remains of rulesplate to fep and endpapers, minor adhesive stain (shows as brown rust) to top and bottom edges of the endpapers, minor darkening to top and bottom edges of the cloth boards where adhesive offset from sleeve edges on DW, book has finger soiling to closed edges, DW unclipped but the vertical edges have been trimmed slightly, some adhesive stain to top and bottom edge but still tidy , minor occasional mark to page, foot of last page one library stamp, 384pp. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006581
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Historical Fiction Action Naval Ramage 0297177109
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
Ramage and the Drum Beat
London, Weidenfeld. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, sewn sheets so better quality than is usual from British publishers, ex-library with stamps and remains of rules plate to fep and endpapers, stamps to some pages, minor adhesive stain (shows as brown rust) to top and bottom edges of the endpapers, minor darkening to top and bottom edges of the cloth boards where adhesive offset from sleeve edges on DW, book has finger soiling to closed edges, DW unclipped but the vertical edges have been trimmed slightly, some adhesive stain to top and bottom edge but still tidy , minor occasional mark to page, 270pp. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006582
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Historical Fiction Action Naval Ramage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
RAMAGE AND THE DRUM BEAT.
Fontana, Collins.. 1980. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 255 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20072995
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
Ramage and the Freebooters
London, Weidenfeld. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297177109) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sewn sheets so better quality than is usual from British publishers, minor adhesive stain (shows as brown rust) to top and bottom edges of the endpapers, minor darkening to top and bottom edges of the cloth boards where adhesive offset from sleeve ( now removed) on DW, book has minor spotting to closed edges, DW price clipped, flaps a little creased, some adhesive stain to top and bottom edge but still tidy ( nb the scanning mechanism has pixellated the flap photo), one tiny tear above R of front panel, 384pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006504
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Historical Fiction Action Naval Ramage 0297177109
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
Ramage and the Rebels
New York, Walker. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802708420) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW, book and DW clean, First Edition with full number line, 285pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008998
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Historical Fiction Action Naval Ramage 0802708420
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
RAMAGE AND THE REBELS.
Fontana, Collins.. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 284 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20073002
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

POPE DUDLEY
Ramage and the Drum Beat
London, Weidenfeld. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sewn sheets so better quality than is usual from British publishers, DW unclipped some mild scattered foxing to fore edges of DW and page edges ( minimal), slight lean to spine, short tear top corner of front panel ( clean tear) 270pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007497
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Historical Fiction Action Naval Ramage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUDLEY POPE.
RAMAGE'S PRIZE.
ISBN : 0006163432. Fontana, Collins.. 1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 344 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20073005
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search