| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Article: Packingtown During the Strike This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Unknown, 1904. magazine. . ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approximately 6x9; 2 pp pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 89269 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Disappearing Public This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Unknown, 1904. magazine. . ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approximately 6x9; 7 pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 89263 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: "Reform" on the Bowery This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Unknown, 1905. magazine. . ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approximately 6x9; 6 pp pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 89542 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Russia in Revolution This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item World To-Day, 1905. Magazine. Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; Illustrations; 6x9; 3 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 91697 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: How a Labor Machine Held Up Chicago (Albert Young) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Unknown, 1904. magazine. . ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Many Photographs in BW; approximately 6x9; 12 pp pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 89247 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Avalanche. NY, Macmillan, 1924. 1st ed. VG. Book number: BOOKS048347I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Avalanche New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924. Hardcover. Dark blue boards with gold gilt lettering. No DJ. Book condition: boards have discoloration, shelf and edge wear, no markings, pages off-white, good reading copy.; Book; 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Good . Book number: 12400 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction All | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggars' Gold New York, NY, MacMillan & Co LTD. 1921, First Edition. Cloth Bds, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Author of His Family, The Harbor, His Second Wife, "The Dark People", etc. Decorative Cover with Gilt. Nr VG/No Jacket. Book number: 020408 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Macmillan, New York, 1921. Hardcover. Front hinge glued, cover little rubbed, else good no dust jacket.. Good . Book number: BING148ER006 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge - My Own Story The MacMillan Company. New York 1940. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. impressively photo illustrated. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 39615 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge New York: MacMillan, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. New York: MacMillan, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "My own story"; illus. with photos; dj has closed tears on the edges; 422 pages . Good . Book number: 008322 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge: My Own Story (Inscribed & Signed by Author) New York, The MacMillan Company. 1940. Hard Cover. Inscribed & signed by author on flyleaf. Inscription reads: "To Rob Brown from his mountain neighbor Ernest Poole". Book has moderate scuffs and soils; overall is in adequate, readable condition. 422 pages. Good +. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. -- UHR BooksBook number: 064998 USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4371] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Literature, Critique, Authors, Writers, Writing, Biography, Autobiography, English, American, Books, Signed, Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Car of Croesus NY: Macmillan Co, 1930. First. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A 230 p. Blue Hardcover, Gilt Lettering. VERY GOOD (Poole 1880-1950 Pulitzer Prize winner). VERY GOOD . Book number: 10800 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Muckraking Novels Journalism Fiction American Child Labor Social Reform | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Car of Coesus Elkin Mathews and Marrot, 1930. First Edition 250pp original printed cloth. Fine Book number: 38149 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: American novels fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Danger Macmillan & Co. 1923, 1st Print. Hardcover. good novel set in 1920s in NYC, edgesoil, gold titles on black boards, endpapers age darkened, FC502478. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 502478 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Danger Macmillan, NY, 1923. Hardcover. First edition. Some chipping head and heal of spine else very good no dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING871A044 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark People Russias Crisis Macmillan, 1919. Hardcover. vg, nj, covers shows wear; B006359; 226 pages; 226, Illus with photos, very scarce. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6359 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Ce Russia
Keywords: Russia Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark People: Russia's Crisis Macmillan, 1919. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Edge wear, pages slightly toned. 1919 Hard Cover. A report on the political turmoil in Russia by the Pulitzer Prize winning author. Book number: 061619 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History::European::Russian::October Revolution History::Social Movements History::Social Movements::Socialism & Communism Pulitzer Prize Winners History::European::Russian::October Revolution History::Social Movements History::Social Movements: | In shopping cart More information div> |
'the Dark People' : Russia’S Crisis / By Ernest Poole New York : The Macmillan Company 1918. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 226 p. : front. plates. port. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Peasants --Soviet Union --Soviet Union --History --Revolution. 1917-1921. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 167069 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'the Dark People', Russia's Crisis, By Ernest Poole New York. The MacMillan Company 1918. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 226 p. Front.plates. port. Groups. 20 cm. Subjects: Peasants --Soviet Union. Soviet Union --History --Revolution. 1917-1921. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 149903 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark People: Russia's Crisis GB, Macmillan. 1919, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscription of owner at start of book. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb212A.004 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'the Dark People' : Russia's Crisis / By Ernest Poole London: Maacmillan And Co. Ltd. 1919. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xi. 226 p.[10] leaves of plates : ports. ; 20 cm. Subject: Peasantry - Soviet Union. Soviet Union - History - Revolution. 1917-1921. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 120837 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destroyer Macmillan. 1931, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1931 Macmillan hard cover. VG condition/No dust jacket. Clean, dark-blue cloth cover with gilt titles has very light edge wear. Book is clean, white, solid and unmarked with untrimmed fore-edge and very light soiling of top-edge. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007229 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: Fiction - First Editions
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA, FIRST EDITION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Giants Gone Men Who Made Chicago New York: Whittlesey House, 1943. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very lightly tanned pages. DJ has chipping fair to good. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unclipped DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 354 p.. Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 9683 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Giants Gone: Men Who Made Chicago. New York, Whittlesey House /McGraw-Hil. 1943, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Inscribed to legendary pioneer talk-radio personality and journalist Mary Margaret McBride & signed by Poole. Fine bright copy without dust jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 86 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Old Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page