ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

POOLE, ERNEST
Article: Packingtown During the Strike This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Unknown, 1904. magazine. . ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approximately 6x9; 2 pp pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 89269
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST (AUTHOR OF "HOW A LABOR MACHINE HELD UP CHICAGO")
Article: The Disappearing Public This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Unknown, 1904. magazine. . ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approximately 6x9; 7 pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 89263
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Article: "Reform" on the Bowery This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Unknown, 1905. magazine. . ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approximately 6x9; 6 pp pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 89542
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POOLE, ERNEST
Article: Russia in Revolution This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
World To-Day, 1905. Magazine. Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; Illustrations; 6x9; 3 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 91697
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Article: How a Labor Machine Held Up Chicago (Albert Young) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Unknown, 1904. magazine. . ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Many Photographs in BW; approximately 6x9; 12 pp pages; THIS IS NOT A BOOK, but unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 89247
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST,
The Avalanche.
NY, Macmillan, 1924. 1st ed. VG.
Book number: BOOKS048347I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
The Avalanche
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924. Hardcover. Dark blue boards with gold gilt lettering. No DJ. Book condition: boards have discoloration, shelf and edge wear, no markings, pages off-white, good reading copy.; Book; 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Good .
Book number: 12400
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction All
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Beggars' Gold
New York, NY, MacMillan & Co LTD. 1921, First Edition. Cloth Bds, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Author of His Family, The Harbor, His Second Wife, "The Dark People", etc. Decorative Cover with Gilt. Nr VG/No Jacket.
Book number: 020408
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Blind
Macmillan, New York, 1921. Hardcover. Front hinge glued, cover little rubbed, else good no dust jacket.. Good .
Book number: BING148ER006
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
The Bridge - My Own Story
The MacMillan Company. New York 1940. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. impressively photo illustrated. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 39615
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
The Bridge
New York: MacMillan, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. New York: MacMillan, 1940, 1940. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "My own story"; illus. with photos; dj has closed tears on the edges; 422 pages . Good .
Book number: 008322
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
The Bridge: My Own Story (Inscribed & Signed by Author)
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1940. Hard Cover. Inscribed & signed by author on flyleaf. Inscription reads: "To Rob Brown from his mountain neighbor Ernest Poole". Book has moderate scuffs and soils; overall is in adequate, readable condition. 422 pages. Good +. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Book number: 064998
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4371]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Literature, Critique, Authors, Writers, Writing, Biography, Autobiography, English, American, Books, Signed, Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
The Car of Croesus
NY: Macmillan Co, 1930. First. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A 230 p. Blue Hardcover, Gilt Lettering. VERY GOOD (Poole 1880-1950 Pulitzer Prize winner). VERY GOOD .
Book number: 10800
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Muckraking Novels Journalism Fiction American Child Labor Social Reform
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST POOLE
The Car of Coesus
Elkin Mathews and Marrot, 1930. First Edition 250pp original printed cloth. Fine
Book number: 38149
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: American novels fiction
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Danger
Macmillan & Co. 1923, 1st Print. Hardcover. good novel set in 1920s in NYC, edgesoil, gold titles on black boards, endpapers age darkened, FC502478. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 502478
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Danger
Macmillan, NY, 1923. Hardcover. First edition. Some chipping head and heal of spine else very good no dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: BING871A044
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Dark People Russias Crisis
Macmillan, 1919. Hardcover. vg, nj, covers shows wear; B006359; 226 pages; 226, Illus with photos, very scarce. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6359
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Ce Russia
Keywords: Russia Revolution
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Dark People: Russia's Crisis
Macmillan, 1919. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Edge wear, pages slightly toned. 1919 Hard Cover. A report on the political turmoil in Russia by the Pulitzer Prize winning author.
Book number: 061619
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History::European::Russian::October Revolution History::Social Movements History::Social Movements::Socialism & Communism Pulitzer Prize Winners History::European::Russian::October Revolution History::Social Movements History::Social Movements:
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POOLE, ERNEST (1880-1950)
'the Dark People' : Russia’S Crisis / By Ernest Poole
New York : The Macmillan Company 1918. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 226 p. : front. plates. port. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Peasants --Soviet Union --Soviet Union --History --Revolution. 1917-1921. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 167069
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POOLE, ERNEST (1880-1950)
'the Dark People', Russia's Crisis, By Ernest Poole
New York. The MacMillan Company 1918. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 226 p. Front.plates. port. Groups. 20 cm. Subjects: Peasants --Soviet Union. Soviet Union --History --Revolution. 1917-1921. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 149903
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
The Dark People: Russia's Crisis
GB, Macmillan. 1919, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscription of owner at start of book. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG-/No DW.
Book number: kb212A.004
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POOLE, ERNEST
'the Dark People' : Russia's Crisis / By Ernest Poole
London: Maacmillan And Co. Ltd. 1919. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xi. 226 p.[10] leaves of plates : ports. ; 20 cm. Subject: Peasantry - Soviet Union. Soviet Union - History - Revolution. 1917-1921. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 120837
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
The Destroyer
Macmillan. 1931, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1931 Macmillan hard cover. VG condition/No dust jacket. Clean, dark-blue cloth cover with gilt titles has very light edge wear. Book is clean, white, solid and unmarked with untrimmed fore-edge and very light soiling of top-edge. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007229
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA, FIRST EDITION
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Giants Gone Men Who Made Chicago
New York: Whittlesey House, 1943. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very lightly tanned pages. DJ has chipping fair to good. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unclipped DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 354 p.. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 9683
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

POOLE, ERNEST
Giants Gone: Men Who Made Chicago.
New York, Whittlesey House /McGraw-Hil. 1943, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Inscribed to legendary pioneer talk-radio personality and journalist Mary Margaret McBride & signed by Poole. Fine bright copy without dust jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 86
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Old Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search