| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1406 books on 57 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Orycon '81, November 1981, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 40 page oversize stapled booklet with attractive cover art by Gary Davos. Includes a short biography of Frederik Pohl by Damon Knight. Excellent copy: one TINY crease at upper edge of rear cover else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004248 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction Chronicle (Magazine): Volume 22, Number 3, Issue #210, March (Mar) 2001 Radford, VA: DNA Publications. 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Tami Vaughn. 56 pages with interesting cover art by Tami Vaughn, includes articles by Mr, Steele and Mr. Pohl, book reviews by Mr. D'Ammassa. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 2001, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The rear cover and last few pages have a little creasing and tiny edgetears else it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. New. Book number: 004347 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction News Magazine Science Fiction Fantasy Cover Art: Tami Vaughn | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DAY OF THEIR RETURN New York, Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Book, 1973/Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Former owner's name written three times in ink. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 005351 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MIRKHEIM New York, Berkley Pub Corp. 1977. (ISBN: 0399118683) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an interesting and fascinating sifi story. The book is slightly cocked to the right. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Good/Very Good/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 012020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
Keywords: 0399118683 Science Fiction Sifi | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURASAKI : A NOVEL IN SIX PARTS New York, NY, Bantam Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0553561871) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Book, The front cover does have a crease. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004827 USD 25.59 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2036] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
Keywords: 0553561871 Science Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murasaki New York, Bantam/Spectra, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 18 x 11 cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0553561871. Lightly dinged wraps. Spine reading creases. Slightly off-square.. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 11015 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553561871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEVEN CONQUESTS USA, Collier Books. 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1969. This book is an anthology of 7 tales of war & peace that occur in the in the world of the future. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. Book number: 008437 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SUPERNOVA 2 - * Vlaag van Verstand *Venus Plus X *De Ruimteriffen 1977, Meulenhoff. Paperback, 486+2 pp. *Ongelezen. Goede staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A10226 € 4.45 [Appr.: US$ 5.58 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 444]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Supernova 2. Vlaag van verstand. Venus plus X. De ruimteriffen. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1977. Paperback, 486 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 34747 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Fantasy - Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TIME AND STARS New York, A MacFadden-Bartell Book. 1965. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Book, 1965/Apparent 2nd Edition. Faced with terrifying new enemies -- machines that think and super-intelligent space beings -- man must invent new weapons . Or perish. Very Good/Good/Very Good. Book number: 016330 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The last theorem Harper Voyager , 2008, 299 .pp, paperback, 16 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 303379&261E € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Science Fiction Engels
Keywords: Science fiction Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEBULA AWARD STORIES EIGHT (8). New York: Harper & Row, (1973.) First printing. The Science Fiction writers of America choices for the best stories of 1972, edited and with an introduction by Isaac Asimov. Contains the award winning novella, A Meeting with Medusa' by Arthur C. Clarke; 'Shaffery Among the Immortals' by Frederik Pohl; 'Patron of the Arts' by William Rotsler; the winning short story 'When It Changed' by Joanna Russ; 'On the Downhill Side' by Harlan Ellison; 'The Fifth Head of Cerberus' by Gene Wolfe; 'When We Went to See the End of the World' by Robert Silverberg; and the winning novelette 'Goat Song' by Poul Anderson. An unusually strong year. Also includes the past Nebula Award Winners from 1965 to 1972. 248 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dustjacket ISBN: 0-06-0101512 Book number: 34151 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: nebula award, 0060101512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Angry Earth. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; black binding with silver printing on spine) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). This book is written by two of America's most noted futurists. It provides a lucid and specific overview of the large-scale social, economic, and political reforms that will and must be instituted if we are to make our world a green and hospitable place for generations to come.....from dj. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4"; 323 pages. F/F. Book number: 4837 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: Isaac Asimov Frederik Pohl Environment Conservation Science Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Angry Earth Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-85252-5) . 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Ecology and Environment, Ecology, Environment, Pollution). Book number: 107786 USD 32.85 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2613] Catalogue: Nature & Environment
Keywords: Ecology and Environment, Ecology, Environment, Pollution 0312852525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Angry Earth TOR: TOR, 1991. . B030354; 323 pp Hardcover, Very good contents, Very good wraps. Book number: 30354 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Asimov | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Angry Earth Tor Books, 1993. Pp: 429. An environmental call to arms, made even more relevant by the global summit in Rio de Janeiro on our planet's future. "Here is the ultimate how-to book-a sound plan for moving back from catastrophe-a reasoned hope that the will to do it is already in place".-Hugh Downs, host of ABC's 20/20. (Environmental Studies). ISBN: 9780812520965. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1895061 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812520965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Far Horizons: : All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction Eos, 1999. Hardcover. 0380976307 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING89913365 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0380976307 2007 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Far Horizons: : All New Tales from the Greatest Worlds of Science Fiction Eos, 1999. Hardcover. 0380976307 First edition. Very good no dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING81110183 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: 0380976307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN: VOLUMES I & II: ALTERNATE EMPIRES, ALTERNATE HEROES. New York: Bantam, 1989. Book club edition. Alternate history stories by Poul Anderson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Harry Turtledove, James P. Hogan, George Alec Effinger, Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, James Morrow, Barry Maltzberg, Karen Joy Fowler, Frederik Pohl, and Larry Niven, Judith Tarr, Walter Jon Williams and others. 542 pp. SIGNED by TWO authors: Harry Turtledove at his story 'Counting Potsherds' and James Morrow at Bible Stories for Adults: No 31 The Covenant. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 34343 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Alternate history
Keywords: alternate history, anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN: VOLUMES I & II: ALTERNATE EMPIRES, ALTERNATE HEROES. New York: Bantam, 1989. Book club edition. Alternate history stories by Poul Anderson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Harry Turtledove, James P. Hogan, George Alec Effinger, Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, James Morrow, Barry Maltzberg, Karen Joy Fowler, Frederik Pohl, and Larry Niven, Judith Tarr, Walter Jon Williams and others. SIGNED by THREE authors: by Benford on the title page, and by Harry Turtledove at his story 'Counting Potsherds' and by Kim Stanley Robinson at 'Remaking History.' 542 pp. Very good in a good dust jacket (usual toning to the pages, some rubbing and short closed tears to the dj.) Book number: 48472 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Alternate history
Keywords: alternate history, anthology, science fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN: VOLUMES I & II: ALTERNATE EMPIRES, ALTERNATE HEROES. New York: Bantam, 1989. Book club edition. Alternate history stories by Poul Anderson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Harry Turtledove, James P. Hogan, George Alec Effinger, Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, James Morrow, Barry Maltzberg, Karen Joy Fowler, Frederik Pohl, and Larry Niven, Judith Tarr, Walter Jon Williams and others. 542 pp. SIGNED by THREE authors: by Benford on the title page, and by Harry Turtledove at his story 'Counting Potsherds' and James Morrow at Bible Stories for Adults: No 31 The Covenant. Very good in very good dust jacket (bookplate) Book number: 49166 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Alternate history
Keywords: alternate history, anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galerij der giganten 5 Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1978. 231 blz. Uitgavejaar 1978. Paperback. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 30754 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Fictie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Quartet AvoNova, 1995. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1995 Mass Market Paperback. 294pp. Basing their projections on technological, scientific, environmental, and biomedical forecasts, four leading science fiction authors--Ben Bova, Frederik Pohl, Jerry Pournelle, and Charles Sheffield--offer unique, vastly different views of the future. Book number: 1699553 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Quartet Earth in the Year 2042 : A Four-Part Invention New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688131735. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate and Stephen Bell. Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. A group of short stories including: 2042: A Cautiously Pessimistic View by Ben Bova, Thy Kingdom Come by Ben Bova, A Visit to Belindia by Frederik Pohl, What Dreams Remain by Frederik Pohl, Report on Planet Earth by Charles Sheffield, The Price of Civilization by Charles Sheffield, Democracy in American in the Year 2042 by Jerry Pournelle, and, Higher Education by Jerry Pournelle and Charles Sheffield.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24912 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0688131735 Science Fiction Ben Bova Frederik Pohl Jerry Pournelle Charles Sheffield Short Fiction Short Stories Anthologies Scifi Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME: Volume Two B. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1973.) Book club edition. Eleven of the best novellas, chosen by members of the Science Fiction Writers of America - includes 'The Witches of Karres' by Schmitz, 'The Moon Moth' by Vance and more. Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Book number: 50336 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page