ascending
descending
found: 1618 books on 65 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; WHITMAN, WALT; WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN; LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL; LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; THOREAU, HENRY DAVID; POE, EDGAR ALLAN; ET. AL.)
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15
Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical .
Book number: 015380
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2491 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248585]
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - COLLING ALFRED
Edgar Poe.
Albin Michel, Paris _1952, 14x21,5cm, broché. Edition originale dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers, fausse mention de mille. Dos légèrement passé, sinon agréable exemplaire. - Albin Michel, Paris _1952, 14x21,5cm, broché.
Book number: 31486
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - LAUVRIERE EMILE
Edgar Poe, sa vie et son oeuvre.
F. Alcan, Paris _1904, 13,5x22cm, relié. Edition originale dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Reliure en demi basane bordeaux, dos légèrement passé à cinq nerfs orné de fleurons dorés et comportant des traces de frottements, un coin supérieur émoussé. Agréable état intérieur de cette étude de psychologie pathologique. - F. Alcan, Paris _1904, 13,5x22cm, relié.
Book number: 10175
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - LEMONNIER LÉON
Edgar Poe et les poètes français.
Editions de la nouvelle revue critique, Paris _1932, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale sur papier courant, fausse mention de mille. Agréable exemplaire. - Editions de la nouvelle revue critique, Paris _1932, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31398
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - ROBERTSON J.W.
Edgar A. Poe a study.
B. Brough, San Francisco _1921, 16x24,5cm, relié. Edition originale. Reliure en plein cartonnage bleu marine, dos lisse, étiquette comportant le titre de l'ouvrage affectée d'un léger manque, tête dorée. En frontispice, un portrait de E.A. Poe. Il s'agit d'une analyse psychologique et bibliographique de ce grand littérateur. Quelques petites rousseurs affectant les toutes premières pages, sinon agréable exemplaire. Rare. - B. Brough, San Francisco _1921, 16x24,5cm, relié.
Book number: 12814
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.38 | £UK 240.25 | JP¥ 29940]
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - MAUCLAIR CAMILLE
Le génie d'Edgar Poe.
Albin Michel, Paris _1925, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale sur papier courant, il n'a été tiré que 20 vergé en grands papiers. Agréable exemplaire. - Albin Michel, Paris _1925, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31506
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - SAISSET LÉON & FRÉDÉRIC
Les histoires extraordinaires d'Edgar Poe.
Edgar Malfère, Paris _1939, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale sur papier courant, il n' a été tiré que 25 pur fil en grands papiers. Une petite trace de pliure en pied du deuxième plat. - Edgar Malfère, Paris _1939, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31513
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - COLLECTIF
La république des Lettres Revue hebdomadaire - Premier volume de la deuxième série ( 9 juillet - 24 septembre 1876) - Second volume de la deuxième série (1er octobre - 17 décembre 1876) - Les trois premières livraisons du troisième volume de la deuxième série.
Richard Lesclide, Paris _1876, 26x17,5cm, 21 fascicules reliés en 1 volume. Edition originale. Reliure à la bradel en demi percaline crème façon vélin, dos lisse passé, pièce de titre en maroquin rouge, celle-ci présentant des épidermures, plats de papier marbré, coins émoussés gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve. L'Assommoir paraît en feuilletons dans la République des Lettres d'avril 1876 à janvier 1877. Nombreuses collaborations de J.-K. Huysmans, José Maria de Heredia, Catulle Mendès, Anatole France, Théodore de Banville, Edgard Poe, Jean Prouvaire, François Coppée, Albert Glatigny, Léon Dierx, Leconte de Lisle, Victor Hugo, Léon Cladel, Jean Richepin, Stéphane Mallarmé, Maurice Rollinat, Richard Wagner, Maurice Bouchor, Villiers de Lisle Adam etc... Emile Zola avec L'assommoir, en grande partie complet dans notre exemplaire, paraît en feuilletons dans la République des Lettres d'avril 1876 à janvier 1877. Rares petites rousseurs. Très rare revue regroupant les plus grandes plumes du Parnasse. - Richard Lesclide, Paris _1876, 26x17,5cm, 21 fascicules reliés en 1 volume.
Book number: 31148
€  1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1505.52 | £UK 960.5 | JP¥ 119760]
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - COLLECTIF
La république des Lettres Revue hebdomadaire - Premier volume de la deuxième série ( 9 juillet - 24 septembre 1876) - Second volume de la deuxième série (1er octobre - 17 décembre 1876).
Richard Lesclide, Paris _1876, 24,5x16cm, 22 fascicules reliés en un volume.. Edition originale. Reliure en demi chagrin brun, dos à 5 nerfs frottés, coiffes frottées, plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve. L'Assommoir paraît en feuilletons dans la République des Lettres d'avril 1876 à janvier 1877. Nombreuses collaborations de J.-K. Huysmans, José Maria de Heredia, Catulle Mendès, Anatole France, Théodore de Banville, Edgard Poe, Jean Prouvaire, François Coppée, Albert Glatigny, Léon Dierx, Leconte de Lisle, Victor Hugo, Léon Cladel, Jean Richepin, Stéphane Mallarmé, Maurice Rollinat, Richard Wagner, Maurice Bouchor, Villiers de Lisle Adam etc... Emile Zola avec L'assommoir, en grande partie complet dans notre exemplaire, paraît en feuilletons dans la République des Lettres d'avril 1876 à janvier 1877. Exemplaire quasi exempt de rousseurs. Très rare revue regroupant les plus grandes plumes du parnasse. - Richard Lesclide, Paris _1876, 24,5x16cm, 22 fascicules reliés en un volume..
Book number: 31149
€  800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1003.68 | £UK 640.25 | JP¥ 79840]
In shopping cart

More information

(POE EDGAR ALLAN) - LEMONNIER LÉON
Edgar Poe et les poètes français.
Editions de la nouvelle revue critique, Paris _1932, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale, un des 25 ex numérotés sur alfa, seuls grands papiers. Envoi de l'auteur. Quelques petites rousseurs sans gravité affectant les marges de certaines pages, sinon agréable exemplaire. - Editions de la nouvelle revue critique, Paris _1932, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 33121
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984]
In shopping cart

More information

A GENTLEMAN OF PHILADELPHIA (EDGAR ALLAN POE); WITH AN ESSAY ON POE BY JOSEPH JACKSON
THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANIMAL MAGNETISM (Signed, Limited and Numbered copy)
Philadelphia, Self-Published, 1928. 1928. Hardcover . Hardback, octcavo, light blue paper-covered boards, [iv] + 112 pages, VG/no dj. Labels printed blue on white applied to spine (very minor chipping) and front board. Both labels slightly tanned. This copy #'d 36 of 105 and SIGNED by Joseph Jackson, all on the copyright page. Binding sound & hinges intact with a little uneven tanning to endpapers. Exterior light uniform soiling + 3 or 4 very small, light droplets of moisture, all located in/along the joints. Corners and ends remain quite decent for the most part, though a few tiny chips + ends are bumped. Interior generally quite clean incl frontis portrait w/ tissue. Also: facsimile of original title page. Laid-in from another source is another portrait of Poe with its titled tissue overlay. Deckle-edged (fore and bottom). Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 05441
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
Keywords: Literature Literary Debates Criticism 19th Century American History Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLAN POE, EDGAR
30 Beroemde verhalen. [Amstel paperback]
Wageningen, L.J. Veen 1972 (tweede druk) paperback, 364 pag. , porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9020404962 in goede staat..
Book number: MD168/41492
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POE. EDGAR ALLAN.
THE CENTENARY POE. Tales, Poems, Criticism, Marginalia and Eureka by Edgar Allan Poe. Edited and with an introduction by Montagu Slater.
Theodore Brun Limited in conjunction with The Bodley Head. London.,1949. LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY SLATER. 8vo. (8.7 x 5.6 inches). Edition De Luxe. One of only 120 numbered copies, signed by Slater, for the members of the Collector's Book Club, out of a total printing of 400 copies. Published simultaneously with the first edition. Finely bound, for the publisher, in full black morocco by G. A. Cramp & Sons Ltd of Mitcham, Surrey. Gilt stamped Raven to the front board. Spine lettered and decorated with Spider, Skull, Hour-Glass, and Crown, all in gilt. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy.:
Book number: 7235
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 US$ 274.34 | JP¥ 21823]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POE. EDGAR ALLAN.
THE COMPLETE WORKS. Edited and chronologically arranged on the basis of the standard text, with certain material and with a critical introduction by Charles F. Richardson. Illustrated by Frederick Simpson Coburn.
G. P. Putman's Sons. New York.,1902. LIMITED EDITION. One of only 200 numbered sets. 10 volumes. 8vo. Finely bound in contemporary full dark green morocco, spines uniformly sunned to tan. Elaborate decorative tooling to spines and boards, raised bands, gilt. Gilt twin ruled border to turn-ins of boards. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt, the others untrimmed. Black and white illustrations throughout, each with a printed descriptive tissue guards. Pages nice and clean throughout. There is some partial fading to a few boards but overall this is a handsome set in excellent condition.-----The Connoisseur’s Arnheim edition.:wph.
Book number: 6996
GBP 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5623 US$ 7054.47 | JP¥ 561164]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN POE EDGAR
Contes Mystérieux et Fantastiques. En 2 TOMES
LAROUSSE. 1932. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur bon état. 255 + 226 pages. Frontispices noir et blanc hors-texte, différents pour chacun des tomes. Bandeaux illustrés en noir et blanc, débutant les chapitres. Titre, filets et fleuron dorés sur le dos en cuir marron marbré. Papier des plats de couverture, marbré.
¶ Traduction de Ch. Baudelaire. Notice et annotations de G. Roth. TOME I : Le Manuscrit dans une bouteille. Silence. Le Roi Peste. Ombre. L'homme des foules. L'Île de la Fée.... TOME II : Le Portrait ovale, Le Chat Noir, La Lettre Volée, Le Domaine d'Arnheim, L e cottage Landor. Le scarabée d'or...
Book number: RO20050096
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.34 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5913]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLAN POE EDGAR
Double Assassinat dans la Rue Morgue.
GARAMOND. 1947. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages.
¶ Et Autres Histoires Extraordinaires. Traduction de Charles Baudelaire. Bibliothèque de Poche Garamond.
Book number: RO20146291
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Poche
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN POE EDGAR
Double Assassinat dans la Rue Morgue.
GARAMOND. 1947. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 190 pages. Scotch sur le dos.
¶ Et Autres Histoires Extraordinaires. Traduction de Charles Baudelaire. Bibliothèque de Poche Garamond.
Book number: RO20059210
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Poche
In shopping cart

More information

POE, EDGAR ALLAN; WILBUR, RICHARD (EDITED BY)
Edgar Allan Poe: Poems and Poetics
New York, Library of America; American Poets Project Ser. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1931082510) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xxv, 179 pp. port.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 019406
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Collectible 1931082510
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POE EDGAR-ALLAN
EDGAR-A. POË
Louis-Michaud, . 136 pages. Portrait en noir et blanc en frontispice. 'Bibliothèque des Poètes Français et Etrangers'. Trad. inédite de Victor Orban. Notice par Alphonse Séché. Poèmes complets, Scèjnes de Politian. Le Prince poétique, Marginalia. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Manque en coiffe de pied. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO40207215
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN POE, EDGAR.
L'escarabat d'or. Traducció de Carles Capdevila, revisada per Francesc Parcerisas. Il·lustracions de Josep Uclés.
Barcelona, Edicions de La Magrana, 1985 8º. 89 páginas; ilustraciones en negro dentro del texto. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 33300
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN POE, EDGAR.
La esfinge.
Barcelona, El Observador, 1991 8º. 146 páginas. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 20209
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

POE EDGAR ALLAN
Essays and Stories
London, G Bell and Sons, 1914. First. Cloth. 12mo. Very Good .
Book number: 26914
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1222]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN, POE, EDGAR
The Gold Bug and Other Tales of Mystery
San Rafael, CA, Classic Press, Inc. 1969. hardcover. Good+ hardcover, surface and edgewear, minor rippling of pages. Good+ hardcover, surface and edgewear, minor rippling of pages .
Book number: PASTPAGE052930I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: MYSTERY
Keywords: MYSTERY, SUSPENSE, HORROR
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN POE, EDGAR
De Goudkever
Amsterdam 1936 oplage 3000 expl., Wereldbibliotheek-Vereeniging so9ftcover ingenaaid 8vo met goudopdruk, band iets beschadigd verder een goed exemplaar. teekening en omslagontwerp van D. van Luyn
Book number: bn9836
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLAN POE EDGAR
GREAT TALES OF HORROR
ISBN : 076783001954. Bantam Books. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 151 pages.
¶ Selected with and Intro. by David Sohn. Cover by Shields.
Book number: RO40159452
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search