ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHAUNDLER, C ; HAYES, NANCY; EGAN, CONSTANCE; PARRY, D H; MAHON, MARY; JUDD, ALFRED; MOORE, DOROTHEA; MARTIN, PETER; POCOCK, DORIS; SMITH, EVELYN; METHLEY, VIOLET M LLOYD, MILLER, M (ILLUS) BRAZIL, ANGELA; MRS GASKILL; DICKENS, CHARLES
- Containing Cranford (in a Nutshell) ; Chivalrous Fifth; Pamela, John Willy & I Stories Etc.
Little Folks, 1925. Hardcover. Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages; contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term) ) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including Mrs Gaskells Cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; ; Little Folks; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 71505
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Girls School Stories School Stories Little Folks Folks
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK; DORIS A.
Tess and Tony
London; Ward Lock; 1925, 1925. Hardcover. H/b; g; 8vo; 256pp; edges foxed; spine torn; grubby appearance; frontis loose.
Book number: 6487
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

GRIBBLE, LEONARD (ED) & TRING, STEPHEN; POCOCK, DORIS; MORLEY, E; UTTLEY, A. ARTHUR, R; ET AL
Stories for Girls
UK: Golden Pleasure Books, 1961. Hardcover. Hbk in green cloth boards; quite reasonable copy of book in tatty d/w; 24 stories; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 82194
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Gitls Guide Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE (DOROTHEA), POCOCK (DORIS A.), MARY GRANT BRUCE AND OTHERS
The British Girl's Annual, compiled by the editor of Little Folks, with 50 pictures in colour and black and white by H. M. Brock and others
Cassell & Company Ltd, 1914 sm.4to. (pp. 230), original pictorial cloth (covers a little worn, half-title foxed, colour plate by H. M. Brock creased but a good copy, binding sound and contents generally clean).
Book number: MOOREDOR006278
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA; POCOCK, DORIS; BONE, FLORENCE; BEVAN, TOM; EARNSHAW, ELIZABETH (ILLUS) COPPING, HAROLD (ILLUS) ET AL
Empire Annual for Girls. Volume Eleven
UK: UK: RTS, nd, N.D.. Hardcover. Large 8vo; Illustrated cloth cover - picture of a girl in red beret sitting on a yacht; picture of girl holding skittles on spine; Gift inscription on fep dated 1919 as indication of date; picture of tulip crayoned inside cover; both colour and b/w plates throughout; a great selection of stories - school stories, adventure stories etc. Quite worn with marks on pages; still a good sound copy; Vol. 11. Good+ .
Book number: 73771
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

MONTGOMERY L M WYNNE, MAY POCOCK DORIS WINIFRED NORLING ET AL
The Girls Own Paper 1937 "Elizabeths Child" & "the Garden of Spices
London, The Girls Own Paper, 1937. First. Cloth. 4to. 12 issues in binder with complete covers two issues have some illustrations coloured in. Good .
Book number: 90001395
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6485]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

OXENHAM, ELSIE J; WOOD, ERIC (ED) ; BRUCE, D F; POCOCK, DORIS ET AL
'Tickles and the Talking Cave' in the British Girl's Annual
London: Cassell & Company Ltd. Hardcover. Small 4to hbk; this book contains within it a Long Complete school Story of tickles and the Talking cave by E J Oxenham; it also contains Urgent private affairs by D F Bruce; and many more stories; colour frontis & 2 more of 3 colour plates; many b/w plates; attractive colour picture laid onto front cover; Vg-;.
Book number: 67668
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Tickles British Girl's Annual Catalogue Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A
Backstage with Peggy
London: Spring Books, [1960]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover faded .
Book number: bcp067a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A
Betty, the Ugly Duckling a School Story for Girls
London: Nelson, N.D.. . Hbk; ; olive green cloth cover with black illus to front & spine; b/w frontis; another 7 b/w illus, 1 detached; an attractive copy; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 81370
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.
A bold venture
London : Girl's Own, no date.. VG hbk bound in green cloth, black decoration, gilt and black title lettering. Remains of a bookplate on the front endpaper. Foxing to the prelims and page edges. Colour frontispiece by N. Woodward.
Book number: 68228
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Doris A. Pocock N. Woodward Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.
A bold venture
London : Girl's Own, no date.. VG hbk bound in green cloth, black decoration, gilt and black title lettering. Remains of a bookplate on the front endpaper. Foxing to the prelims and page edges. Colour frontispiece by N. Woodward.
Book number: 20841
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Doris A. Pocock N. Woodward
In shopping cart

More information

DORIS A. POCOCK
Cationa Carries on
London, Blackie and Son. 1111, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Comerford Watson. Blue cloth with chipped dustjacket, especially to bottom of spine and bottom front cover. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 53053
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: children's books
Keywords: School Stories, Stories for Girls, Children's Books Comerford Watson
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.
Catriona carries on
London, Blackie, 1935. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) .. Illus by Comerford Watson.. Owner's name on ffep; spine a little bumped at head and foot. Bright blue cloth with black title; 3 black & white illustrations; undated, but probably a reprint from the 1930s..
Book number: BOOKS052886I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A
The Day Girls' Champion
London, Nisbet & Co Ltd. First Edition. Cloth HB. 12mo. A good reading copy. Pale blue cloth covers, front cover faded with some staining to tail/fore edge. Bottom 1.5" of spine missing. eps slightly foxed, with minor foxing on a few pages. Rear inner hinge cracked, front inner hinge loose. Immediate despatch from the UK. Fair .
Book number: 90019588
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.13 | JP¥ 885]
Keywords: Fiction P
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS
The Empty House
London, Blackie. Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. No date. Very good copy, in D/J with one small tear, and with the owner's name on the front end paper, dated 1965. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003233
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Fiction, Older Children, Girls, Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POCOCK, DORIS
The Empty House
Blackie, circa 1960. Reprint. Ladler, Betty. Grey covers, red lettering. Patterned endpapers. Very Good.
Book number: 80178
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Family
In shopping cart

More information

DORIS POCOCK
The Finding of a Way
Ward Lock 1956, Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Lacks front end-paper; decent d/w.
Book number: 25781
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 622]
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.
For the Good of the School
Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1925. First edition hard back olive cloth covers, navy titles, cameo pictorial onlay to upper panel. 216 pp. Colour frontispiece, three black and white illustrations on glossy paper. Erased name to front paste down, light foxing to early and latter pages, tiny rubs to spine tips.
Book number: 8764
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.
For the good of the school
London, Cassell. 1925. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 1st ed.. With 4 illus.. Horrible repair using sellotape on front panel of dust jacket, with small loss at foot of spine. Bound in grey cloth, with black decoration & bright multi-coloured onlay..
Book number: BOOKS042503I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DORIS A. POCOCK
For the Good of the School
Cassell and Company. 1926, Second Impression. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Olive cloth with black titles and pictorial to front. Corners bumped, marks to boards, minor wear to edges, ink inscription, foxing to page edges, 215 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 033506
GBP 7.32 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.48 | JP¥ 913]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.
THE HEAD GIRLS SECRET
London, Cassell. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 186pp. Prize inscription on fixed front endpaper and owners name on ffep. worn original cloth with spotting along edges else good readable copy. Illus front cover, b&w frontisp. Good/Good.
Book number: 9621
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: A Novel for Girls Children
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.
The Head Girl's Secret
Cassell & Co Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue boards, with orange & white decoration. Bumped at top/bottom of spine. Remains of prize bookplate on front pastedown. No inscriptions. 186pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. IMAGE AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003496
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Fiction, Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POCOCK, DORIS A.
The Head Girl's Secret
Cassell, London, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 180mm - 240mm. 185 pages. Moderately foxed throughout. Covers have shelf wear, rubbing and some marking.. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Britain/UK; Children. Inventory No: 13008.
Book number: 13008
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Britain/UK; Children. Children
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.:
The Head Girl's Secret;
London, Cassell, 1927; 1st edition; Hardback; Good/ No dj; 186pp with frontis.; Light foxing throughout. Remnants of prize label on ffep; Blue cloth boards with black/buff decoration. Covers faded & wiht some marks .
Book number: 10420
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: School girl's fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, DORIS A.
Judy sees it through
London, Blackie, n.d.. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial boards. Signed copy Ed.not stated.. Illus by P.B. Hickling.. Spine a little bumped; some scattered light foxing; black marks on page foreedge; slight stain on edge of first few pages. Appears to be inscribed by author - inscrip of dedication page ('To my Mother') reads: "Darlingest Mother, with very best love f.
Book number: BOOKS052764I
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search