| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
From Plotinus to S. Thomas Aquinas. First Edition. London: Faith Press, n/d. 1st ed. HB. Cloth embossed in gilt to front and spine. Bibliography, Index. Owner's name to ffep; some sunning to spine; darkening to top edge; else tight, clean inside, Very Good+. ["Being Studies in the Later Phases of the Tradition of Greek Philosophy". - Scarce]. Book number: M02834 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Metaphysics
Keywords: Vvk Greek Philosophy Metaphysics Plotinus St. Thomas Aquinas Jewish Muslim Islamic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studia Plotiniana. Onderzoek naar eenige grondgedachten van het stelsel van Plotinus. Purmerend, Muusses, 1943. 99 p. Wrs. (Diss.) Book number: 47694 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Classical dissertations
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, philosophy, Philosophie, Plotinus, Plotin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plotinus, with an English Translation, Vols. I-III (only) Harvard. 1978. Hard Cover. 1978/67. Vols. I-III (of 6) only. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 26915 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Loeb LCL Greek Philosophy Neoplatonism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plotino. Rome, Asram Vidya, 1988. 204 pp. Or. wrappers. (Few underl. in ink). Book number: 6010549 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: PLOTINUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
La signification des images et des métaphores dans la pensée de Plotin. Groningen, Wolters, 1965. VII,214 p. Wrs. 24 cm (Diss.)(Name and sm. inscr. on title) Book number: 97714 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Classical dissertations
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, philosophy, Philosophie, Plotinus, Plotin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ennead III. 6: On the Impassivity of the Bodiless Clarendon Press, 1995. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. xxii, 314 pp. Greek text with parallel English translation. Light shelfwear. Jacket with very slight fading to spine. Very good plus in a very good plus jacket. (ISBN: 0198149654).. Very Good Book number: 421946 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: 0198149654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essence of Plotinus Wipf & Stock, 2007. 303 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Previously published by Oxford University Press, 1934 Book number: W56148 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plotins Schriften Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1956. Hardcover. Six volumes bound in 12. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with plain slipcase. Greek text with parallel German translation. Superficial shelfwear, else near fine in a very good slipcase with light shelfwear. Quite scarce. . Very Good Book number: 421864 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Soulsisters. A. Commentary on Enneads IV 3 (27), 1-8 of Plotinus. Amst., Rodopi, 1980. 485 pp. Or. wrappers. (W. a few underl./annot., but else fine). Book number: 6010358 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: PLOTINUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera. Tomus I. Porphyrii Vita Plotini, Enneades I-III. Oxford, Oxford University Press 1991, Sixth impression. Cloth with dust j. xxviii, 382 pp. Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis. Book number: T15671 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790] Catalogue: Klassieke oudheid Later latijn
Keywords: Klassieke oudheid Later latijn PLOTINUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plotini Opera, Vol. I (only): Porphyrii Vita Plotini Enneades 1-3 (Oxford Classical Texts) Oxford, Clarendon. 1964. (ISBN: 0198145616). Hard Cover. xxviii, 382pp. Pencil notes on flyleaf, else unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 27317 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Greek Philosophy Neoplatonism Oct 0198145616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Plotinus. The Gifford Lectures at St. Andrews 1917-1918. In Two Volumes. Complete. GB, Longmans, Green. 1918, 1st Edition. Hardback. Burgundy cloth lettered in gold. A clean tight set with no markings but minor edge spotting. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. VG+/No DW. Book number: kb252.011 GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 108.17 | JP¥ 8605]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy Of Plotinus: Representative Books From The Enneads. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1950. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebinding of paperback copy; 158 pages. Very Good. Book number: 43909 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enneads [Six Treatises in Five Volumes] London, Philip Lee Warner/The Medici Society, 1917. Hard Cover . Five volumes (1917-1930), quarto, quarter buckram, paper over boards with paper title labels printed in black; vol. I: The Ethical Treatises being the Treatises of the First Ennead with Porphyry's Life of Plotinus, and the Preller-Ritter Extracts Forming a Conspectus of the Plotinian System, vol. II: Psychic and Physical Treatises, Comprising the Second and Third Enneads, vol. III: On the Nature of the Soul, Being the Fourth Ennead; vol. IV: The Divine Mind, Being the Treatises of the Fifth Ennead; vol. V: On the One and the Good Being the Treatises of the Sixth Ennead; 158pp. 246pp. 158pp. 101pp. 153pp. partially untrimmed and unopened. Coit Memorial Library copy, with some underlining and notes at vols. I-III, not hugely extensive, and not significantly interfering with a largely clean text; corners worn, labels also with wear though mostly complete. Light soiling, browned to varying degrees, never seriously, and certainly all sound. Book number: 13721 GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 275 US$ 344.89 | JP¥ 27435] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Classics Classical Philosophy Texts Tretises Plotinus Stephen Mackenna B.S. Page Translations Greek Greece Philosophers Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plotinus: Volume II: Psychic and Physical Treatises: Comprising the Second and Third Enneads, Translated from the Greek by Stepen Mackenna Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, Limited, London, 1921. 4to. Buckram & boards. 100 Copies Made on Pure Rag Paper. Some wear, library cancel to rear of title else internally fine. Uncut. Book number: 83065 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
Keywords: psychic occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plotinus: The Ethical Treatises. Being the Treatises of the First Ennead with Porphyry’S Life of Plotinus, and the Preller-Ritter Extracts Forming a Conspectus of the Plotinian System. Translated from the Greek. Philip Lee Warner for The Medici Society, 1917. Limited edition of 1000 unnumbered copies. 4to. 158pp. Ex-library, with accession numbers to verso of title page, bookplate, rubbed original cloth backed boards, spine torn with some loss of cloth. Book number: 121094 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Philosophy (Inc. Political) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enneads, 2nd edition Faber & Faber, 1956. 635 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Underlining, upper spine bumped. Book number: 316490 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ennéades. Texte etabli par Émile Bréhier. 7 tomes en 7 Volumes (Tomes I, II, III, IV, V, VI-1, VI-2.). Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1924-1938, in-8vo, texte en grec ancien, commentaires en francais, bon exemplaire partiellement non coupé, brochure originale. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 98827 CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.31 | £UK 80 | JP¥ 9968]
Keywords: antiquity, antiquities, antics antiquite classical literature litterature-classique philosophy philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Assoluto nella Dottrina di Plotino. Milano, 1941. 227 pp. Soft cover, stamp on front cover. (Publ. Univ. S.Cuore XXXII). Book number: 198420 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Filology Klassieke filologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Einzelschriften. Griechischer Lesetext und deutsche Übersetzung. Herausgegeben von R. HARDER. Band I & 2: Die Schriften 1, 9 & 11, (and) 46, 51 & 54 der chronologischen Reihenfolge. Hamburg, Meiner, 1960. 2 vols: 72;84 p. Wrs. 19 cm Book number: 104848 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Plotinus, Plotin, ancient philosophy, griechische Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auswahl und Einleitung von R. Harder. Fischer, Frankfurt am Main/Hamburg, 1958. 173p. Pocketbook. Library marks on first pages. Series: Bücher des Wissens,203. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 2074 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Writings of Plotinus The Prometheus Trust, 2000. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original purple cloth as issued. Book number: 65773 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Writings of Plotinus. Frome, Somerset: Prometheus Trust, 1994 . 1. 484 pp. 8vo, Violet cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. A nice, fresh copy. 1898910022. Book number: 44247 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Metaphysics
Keywords: Metaphysics, Occult, Mysticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The divine mind, being the treatises of the fifth Ennead (volume IV) London, The Medici Society, 1926. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed thus.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. The Library of Philosophical Translations. Translated from the Greek by Stephen Mackenna. Edition limited to 1000 copies printed on pure rag paper.Convent library bookplate on front free end paper, but no o. Book number: BOOKS101574I GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ennead V.1. On the Three Principal Hypostases. A Commentary with Translation by M. Atkinson. Oxford University Press, London (...), 1983. LXVI,272p. Cloth. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. With Greek Text. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 22589 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: 9780198147190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page