ascending
descending
found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANONYME (DU PLESSIS D'ARGENTRÉ, 1673-1749 - BARBIER I, 236 & QUERARD III, 1117. OU BIEN PIERRE JURIEU, 1637-1713 - KAEPPLER : BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES OEUVRES DE PIERRE JURIEU...)
Apologie de l'Amour, qui nous fait désirer véritablement de posséder Dieu seul, par le, motif de trouver nôtre bonheur dans sa connaissance & son Amour. Avec des Remarques fort-importantes sur les Principes & les Maximes que Mr. L'Archevêque de Cambrai établit, sur l'Amour de Dieu...
A Amsterdam, Aux dépens d'Etienne Roger, Marchand Libraire, chez qui on trouve toute sorte de Musique, 1698. Edition originale. 1 volume petit in-8, [10] - 368 - [13] pages. Reliure d'époque pleine basane fauve, dos à 5 nerfs, caissons ornés de motifs dorés. Très bon état intérieur, assez bon état de la reliure malgré une petit manque de cuir à la coiffe supérieure et à la coiffe inférieure. Rare.
¶ Apologie de l'Amour, qui nous fait désirer véritablement de posséder Dieu seul, par le, motif de trouver nôtre bonheur dans sa connaissance & son Amour. Avec des Remarques fort-importantes sur les Principes & les Maximes que Mr. L'Archevêque de Cambrai établit, sur l'Amour de Dieu...
Book number: 51991
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
In shopping cart

More information

D'ARGENTRE, CAROL I DU PLESSIS.
Collectio Judiciorum de Novis Erroribus, Qui Ab Initio Duodecimi Seculi Post Incarnationem Verbi, Usque Ad Annum 1632. In Ecclesia Proscripti Sunt & Notati: Censoria Etiam Judicia Insignium Academiarum, Inter Alias Parisiensis & Oxoniensis,... . .
Bruxelles: Folio. Culture et Civilisations, 1963. .... tum Lovaniensis & Duacensis in Belgio, aliorumque Collegiorum Theologiae apud Germanos, Italos, Hispanos, Polonos, Hungaros, Lotharos, & c. Cum notis, observationibus, & variis monumentis ad THeologicas res pertinentibus. Opera & Studio Carol I du Plessis D'Argentre', Sorbonici Doctoris, & Episcopi Tutelensis. In Quo Exquisita Monumenta ab Anno 1100. Usque ad annum 1542. Vol. 1- Multipaginated. Over 800pp. Vol. 2- Multipaginated. Over 1000pp. Vol. 3- Multipaginated. Over 800pp. Each volume a facsimile of the 1736 edition. With head and tail pieces. In three folios volumes. Simulated scarlet morocco gilt with raised bands. Mint.
Book number: 62992
GBP 440.00 [Appr.: EURO 526.25 US$ 693.91 | JP¥ 53891]
Keywords: latin antiquarian laws legal history education
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I D,
Ballade van Broer Blindeman
Buren. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: q982
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I D,
Ballade van die Eensame Seeman
Balkema, 1949. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed, soiled and bumped. Internally clean (a little foxing) and tightly bound.
Book number: k96
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I. D.,
The Cape Malays
Maskew Miller, 1944. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good Two inscriptions. Mild foxing to the first and last few pages, and scattered here and there throughout the book. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed with a few very small tears at the head and tail of the spine. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
Book number: f878
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
Catalogue: Africana- Cape
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I D,
The Cape Malays History, Religion, Traditions, Folk Tales The Malay Quarter
Balkema, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit damp marked. Internall damp marking. Soundly bound.
Book number: qt14
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I.D,
The Cape Malays
Maskew Miller, 1947. 2nd Printing. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a vg++ edgeworn spinedarkened d.w.
Book number: 5090
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I. D.,
The Cape Malays.
Johannesburg, South African Institute of Race Relations, 1946. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.
Book number: 62385
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I.D.
The Cape Malays
Cape Town, Maskew Miller. [1944]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 94pp. Color frontispiece, photographs, color illustrations, music, notes, index. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper and an inscription on the rear endpaper, and the dust jacket is lightly soiled on the spine and around the edges. Book about Cape Malays. Locale: Cape Town (South Africa); South Africa. (History (Africa), Ethnography, Muslims) .
Book number: 134369
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Africa), Ethnography, Muslims
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I D,
The Cape Malays
Maskew Miller, 1944. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn. Some foxing; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: s339
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Africana
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I. D.,
The Cape Malays
South African Institute Of Race Relations, 1946. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: jg88
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Africana- Cape
In shopping cart

More information

PLESSIS,I.D.DU.
The Cape Malays. History, regligion, traditions, folk tales. The Malay quarter. 3rd edition.
Cape Town, A.A.Balkema, 1972. (VII),97 pp. 48 photographs (16 col.). Hardcover with dustjacket. Good copy. [66892]
Book number: 66892
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I.D.
The Cape Malays: History, Religion, Traditions, Folk Tales: The Malay Quarter
Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0869610287) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, 97pp. colour and mono. illustrations. Dustwrapper with a few tears with some loss at corner, and a litle rubbed. Owner's label at front paste-down. A good, sound, clean copy in clear protective wrap. /Dustwrapper.
Book number: 7417
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: South Africa Malay Quarter History Folklore Customs I.D. Du Plessis Folktales/Mythology0869610287
In shopping cart

More information

PLESSIS, I.D. DU.
Drie kwatrijnen.
Geesbrug, Sub Signo Libelli, 1999. Oorspr. omslag. 8 p.
¶ Gedrukt in paars en zwart in 17 ex. - Breugelmans 236.
Book number: #9260
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I.D.,
Gevreesde Vriend
Kaapstad, Unie Volkspers, 1946. F First Edition. One of 2000 copies. Near fine in the original red cloth, spine ends worn, in the scarce vg d.w. extensively rubbed at extremities (Spine obliterated!) , edgeworn and chipped.
Book number: 52503
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I D,
Land van Ons Vadere
Unie-Volkspers, 1945. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. A little tanning. Soundly bound. Afrikaans.
Book number: eq87
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I. D.,
Land Van Ons Vadere
Unie- Volkspers Beperk, 1945. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Well bound.The book is in Afrikaans.[R.K]
Book number: in85
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I D,
Land van Ons Vadere
Unie-Volkspers, 1945. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing.
Book number: 248l
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS I.D.,
Die Mag Van Die Woord
A.A.Balkema, 1952. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.A few small close tears.Internally clean and tightly bound.Afrikaans.EK.
Book number: mt85
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I.D.,
Die Mag Van Die Woord. Vyftig Essays.
Cape Town, A.A.Balkema, 1952. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original brick cloth.
Book number: 52185
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I D & LUCKHOFF, C A,
The Malay Quarter and Its People
Balkema, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: no17
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I.D.,
Mens En Ster. Verse 1925-1978
Tafelberg, 1980. F First Trade Edition. . A near fine copy in the original glazed boards as issued. some dust under lamination in hinge gutter.
Book number: 61351
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I.D.,
Mens En Ster. Verse 1925-78
Tafelberg, 1980. F First Edition. #34 of 80 copies only, signed by the author. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 49454
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: AFRIKAANS
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I D,
New Quatrains of Omar Khayyam
Timmins, 1972. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Near Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. No. 12 of 1000 copies. Minor offsetting. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s)
Book number: ds80
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLESSIS, I. D.,
New Quatrains Of Omar Khayyam & Other Poems
Howard Timmins, 1980. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869781715. Very Good. Good The jacket is edgeworn.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: mv53
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0869781715
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search