| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
NEW WORLDS 7 - SEVEN Sphere, 1974. 1st printing. Outstanding short fiction. Paperback. 0722162022. very good paperback. Book number: FD11.484 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: 0722162022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds #6 (Also released as: New Worlds 7.) Avon Equinox. (ISBN: 0-380-23929-9) . 1975. (Trade paperback) Very good. Also released as: New Worlds 7. (Science Fiction). Book number: 011833 USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1018] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380239299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds 7 British, Sphere. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-7221-6202-2) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Very Good +. Book number: 12704 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Short Stories Anthology 0722162022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A NEOLITHIC DOUBLE-CHAMBERED CAIRN OF THE STALLED TYPE AND LATER STRUCTURES ON THE CALF OF EDAY, ORKNEY. REPORT ON THE POTTERY. REPORT ON THE SKELETAL REMAINS. REP0RT ON THE ANIMAL BONES Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 42 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801175 GBP 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 71 LXXI 1936-1937 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History Calder Charles S T Callander J Graham Low Alex Professor Platt Margery I a Neolithic Double-Chambered Cairn of the Stalled Type and Later Structures on the Calf of Eday, O | In shopping cart More information div> |
REPORT ON THE EXCAVATION OF A BROCH AT SKITTEN, IN THE KILMSTER DISTRICT OF CAITHNESS WITH A REPORT ON THE ANIMAL REMAINS Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 22 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801228 GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 82 LXXXII 1947-1948 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History Calder Charles S T Report on the Excavation of a Broch at Skitten, in the Kilmster District of Caithness | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXIX (1962) London: Royal Archaeological Insititute, 1964. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light soiling with overall light handling wear and edge rubbing. ; Calkin, "The Bournemouth Area in the Middle and Late Bronze Age, with the 'Deverel-Rimbury' Proglem Reconsidered"; Johnston, "Earl's Hill, Pontesbury, and related Hillforts in England and Wales"; Margary, "Roman Roads in Britain, their investigation and literature"; Wacher, "A Survey of Romano-British Town Defences of the Early and Middle Second Century"; Frere, "Excavations at Dorchester on Thames, 1962"; Biddle and Quirk, "Excavations near Winchester Cathedral, 1961"; Oman, "English Medieval Base Metal Church Plate"; Platt, "Excavations at Dartington Hall, 1962"; Hewett, "The Timber Belfries of Essex; Their Significance in the Development of English Carpentry"; Strong, "Queen Elizabeth I and the Order of the Garter"; King and Perks, "Carew Castle, Pembrokeshire"; "The Summer Meeting at Tenby."; 9.75" tall; 418 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1830014 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Excavation British Britain Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical History: : British and European Americana Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
P.L.A.S.M. Signet SF, 1987, 284 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 252463&SF € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gas a Novel of Sex and Violence port Townsend, Loompanics. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1559501316) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first thus revised by author Loompanics edition, explicit sexual cartoon cover under discrete text DW, 'not for sale to minors' on the wrapper, 192pp + 2pp adverts, includes 4pp intro by the author, reminiscent of Ballard a novel of the decline of late 1960s Britain after the leak of a toxic gas that turns people into sexual deviants, the author is now a respected magazine writer, minor wear to tail od DW otherwise clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002661 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Erotica & Sexology
Keywords: Erotica Sadomasochism Crash Ballard Apocalyptic Literature Fiction Novel British Underground Avant Garde 1559501316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 49 No. 152 Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd., Dock Street, London July 1965. Publisher's original colour Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46630 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New World`S 7. London, Sphere. 1974, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 212 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 60286 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
SOMA Signet SF, 1988, 236 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 252464&SF € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soma London: Grafton Books, 1990. 0586204407. Paperback. ISBN: 0586204407. Grafton Books 1990; Good plus in paperback; Piers Anthony's Worlds of Chthon. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 15749 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0586204407 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales from the Arabian Nights Entertainments Wells Gardner Darton and Co, c. 1930. 4to. Original green cloth backed pictorial boards (cloth a little wrinkled and edges of boards lightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. unpaginated (front free endpaper removed; pages very tanned), illus with coloured plates and illus in text.. Book number: 41152 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492] Catalogue: Literature Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Writes Science Fiction? Savoy Books, 1980 313p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0861300483] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 104229 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Less Than Human (Also released as: Less Than Human (as by Charles Platt).) Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-89992-2) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Charles Platt. Also released as: Less Than Human (as by Charles Platt). (Science Fiction). Book number: 254838 USD 10.09 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 803] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380899922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds Sf November 1965 Vol. 49 No. 156 - the Wrecks of Time; the Music Makers; Until We Meet; Time's Fool Night Dweller; 50% Me, at Least; Cultural Invasion Compact, 1965. Paperback. Vol 49 No 156. includes Terry Prachett's Night Dweller. Light creasing to spine else VG , Good+. Book number: 00060420 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Terry Pratchett | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to talk correctly: a pocket manual to promote polite and accurate conversation (etc.) London: William Nicholson & Sons, n.d.[1877], 1st edition thus.Impressed boards with gilt title.Good /No Jacket.End papers a little stained, hinge starting at rear, minor edge wear to cover, otherwise a good copy.125 pp.plus one page of publisher's advertisements at rear.In English. Book number: 6355 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds 7 London: Sphere, 1974. Paperback. 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Very Good in printed wrappers. . Book number: 12659 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Archaeologist, Vol. 41, No. 1, March 1978 American Schools of Oriental Research, 1978. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: JL0131 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 49 No. 158 Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd., Dock Street, London January 1966. Publisher's original colour Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46634 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THIRTY-ONE PATIENCE GAMES - Foulsham's "New" Popular Handbooks. London, W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd 1928 according to Oxford Illustrations of cards, one of suit designs for tarot cards. . Orange paper covers 62pp + other Foulsham titles available. Sporadic foxing throughout. Dated by publisher's titles available and page number of this volume. Book number: A72967 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: card games patience | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirty-One Patience Games: Single and Double Pack London, Foulsham. Softcover. Undated. Circa 1950s. Softcover (sof card covers). 62 pp. Illustrated. Superb condition. VG. Book number: 1206 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Games and Pastimes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballet Theatre Annual. 1950. N.Y., Ballet Foundation. Soft cover, front by Vertes. 5 pp. Plts. Handwriting in ink on last pp. in the margin.*Portrait photographs by George Platt Lynes. Book number: 160217 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: Dance Photography Theatre Periodical Dans & Ballet Fotografie Theater Tijdschriften | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEW WORLDS 6 - The Science Fiction Quarterly Sphere, 1973. 1st printing. Great stuff. Paperback. 0722162014. very good paperback. Book number: FD11.454 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0722162014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Address Delivered to the Royal College of Physicians of London. By the President of the College. Sixteen Addresses for the Years: 1946-1949, 1952, 1953, 1955-1962, 1964, 1964. London:, Harrison & Sons,, 1946.. Paperback. Near Fine to Fine in Original Printed Wrappers As Issued. One Cover with Owner Name, Others with Year Written in Corner. 8vo. 15-30 Pages Each Volume. These Span the Period from the End of World War Ii and the Beginning of the National Health Service Into the 1960s. They Are Surprisingly Uncommon with Oclc Noting Only a Single Copy (Usually at the Wellcome Institute) for Most of the Volumes.. Book number: 21457 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page