| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2349 books on 94 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Crito Paris The Pleiad 1926 Limited edition. No. 53 of 475 copies printed by the Officina Bodoni for the Pleiad. Marbled paper boards; vellum head & tail. Near fine. Hardcover. Near fine. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 11511 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 226.25 | £UK 188.75 | JP¥ 23077] Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: Rare Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uren met Platoon. Een keur van stukken uit zijn werken, vertaald en van inleidingen en aanteekeningen voorzien door P.N.van Eyck. Baarn-Holland, 1923, 280 blz., geb. Book number: 68730 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.27 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1021] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het derde boek van Plato's Leges. I - Prolegomena. Thesis. Amst., H.J. Paris, 1943. xii, 151 pp. Or. wrappers. (Bit browning). Book number: 6001325 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.62 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 817]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het derde boek van Plato's Leges. I - Prolegomena. Thesis. Amst., 1943. xii, 151 pp. Or. wrappers. (Bit browning). Book number: 6002867 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.62 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 817]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het derde boek van Plato's Leges. I - Prolegomena. Amst., 1943. xii, 151 pp. Or. wrappers. (A bit browning). Book number: 6001823 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.62 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 817]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Republic of Plato Edited with Critical Notes, Commentary and Appendices. Volume I: Books I-V; Volume Ii: Books Vi-X and Indexes. Cambridge University Press, 1920-21. First Edition. Hardcover. Fraying to spine ends. Light rubbing to boards. Corners slightly edgeworn. Tanning to endpapers. Former owner's name on ffeps (Jessie Ramsden). Pencil and ink underlining and marginalia in neat hand passim else VG. ; Vol 1: 364 pgs. Vol 2: 532 pgs. Greek text with Extensive English notes. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 7375 USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.25 | £UK 148 | JP¥ 18077] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Platonic Dialogues Plato Philosophers Philosophy & Social Aspects Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plato's 'Euthyphro' and the Earlier Theory of Forms. Lond., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. xi, 170 pp. Or. cloth w. dust-j. (Good copy). Book number: 6007338 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.46 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3574]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Plato's Metaphysics. Lond., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. xii, 452 pp. Or. cloth. ¶ With contributions by: H.F. Cherniss, F.M. Cornford, Gregory Vlastos, a.o. Book number: 6010091 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.82 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het derde boek van Plato's Leges. Deel I, prolegomena. Amst., Paris, 1943. VIII,151 p. Wrs. 24 cm (Diss., trade ed.) (All Publ.) Book number: 94178 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.62 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 817] Catalogue: Classical dissertations
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, philosophy, Philosophie, Plato, Leges, Laws, Gesetze | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Einheit der Polis. Eine Studie über Platons Staat. Thesis. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1988. 481 pp. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6009288 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.19 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2553]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Einheit der Polis. Eine Studie über Platons Staat. Thesis. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1988. 481 pp. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6009239 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.19 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2553]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Einheit der Polis. Eine Studie über Platons Staat. Thesis. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1988. 481 pp. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6009238 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.19 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2553]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Einheit der Polis. Eine Studie über Platons Staat. Thesis. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1988. 481 pp. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6009346 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.19 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2553]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Einheit der Polis. Eine Studie über Platons Staat. Thesis. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1988. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6014238 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.19 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2553]
Keywords: PLATO. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Einheit der Polis. Eine Studie über Platons Staat. Thesis. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1988. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6002869 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.19 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2553]
Keywords: PLATO. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Elementary Classics: Crito. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1966. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 103 pages. Book number: 52957X1 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1500] Catalogue: GREEK LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Plato). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crito [Cambridge Elementary Classics] Cambridge, 1953. 103 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Penciling, otherwise sound. Greek text, with English notes. Book number: 336796 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Socrates Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1964, First Thus. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ Tall. pp100 includes vocabruary. Theological college sticker & previous owner's name on ffep. Otherwise in excellent cGreek text, English introduction & notes. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued ?. -- BookedBook number: 1006583 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Foreign Language Titles
Keywords: Nonfiction, Philosophy, Plato, Socrates, Greek Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical theory since Plato. San Diego etc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. XX,1267 p. Cl. 24 cm Book number: 98334 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.73 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4595] Catalogue: Reception, Nachleben
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, klassische Philologie, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, philosophy, Philosophie, history of classical scholarship, Geschichte der klassischen Philologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plato's Lysis. Onderzoek naar de plaats van den dialoog in het oeuvre. Thesis. Amst., Buijten & Schipperheijn, 1960. 541 pp. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6006558 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.55 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2042]
Keywords: PLATO | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Republic of Plato Translated, with Notes and an Interpretive Essay By Allan Bloom Basic Books Inc, 1968. Softcover. Spine slightly discolored. Crease along spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Long regarded as the most accurate rendering of Plato's Republic that has yet been published, this widely acclaimed work is the first strictly literal translation of a timeless classic. Professor Bloom's careful translation and interpretation of The Republic was first published in 1968. In addition to the correct text itself there is also a rich and valuable essay--as well as indexes and a glossary of terms--which will better enable the reader to approach the heart of Plato's intention. ; 487 pages. Very Good . Book number: 6401 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Plato & Platonic Dialogues Philosophers And Philosophy Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page