| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2470 books on 99 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Crito Paris The Pleiad 1926 Limited edition. 8vo. Marbled paper boards; vellum head & tail. One of 475 numbered copies printed for The Pleiad by the Officina Bodoni under the supervision of Frederic Warde and being the first use of a new type. A fine copy. Hardcover. Near fine. Thorn BooksBook number: 11511 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 224 | £UK 191.75 | JP¥ 28581] Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: Rare Books | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Uren met Platoon. Een keur van stukken uit zijn werken, vertaald en van inleidingen en aanteekeningen voorzien door P.N.van Eyck. Baarn-Holland, 1923, 280 blz., geb. Wever Van Wijnen bv.Book number: 68730 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.39 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1276] Catalogue: Filosofie
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Het derde boek van Plato's Leges. I - Prolegomena. Amst., 1943. xii, 151 pp. Or. wrappers. (A bit browning). Burgersdijk & Niermans Templum SalomonisBook number: 6001823 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021]
Keywords: PLATO | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Het derde boek van Plato's Leges. Deel I, prolegomena. Amst., Paris, 1943. VIII,151 p. Wrs. 24 cm (Diss., trade ed.) (All Publ.) Antiquariaat Fragmenta SelectaBook number: 94178 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1148] Catalogue: Classical dissertations
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, philosophy, Philosophie, Plato, Leges, Laws, Gesetze | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Het derde boek van Plato's Leges. I - Prolegomena. Thesis. Amst., 1943. xii, 151 pp. Or. wrappers. (Bit browning). Burgersdijk & Niermans Templum SalomonisBook number: 6002867 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021]
Keywords: PLATO | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Het derde boek van Plato's Leges. I - Prolegomena. Thesis. Amst., H.J. Paris, 1943. xii, 151 pp. Or. wrappers. (Bit browning). Burgersdijk & Niermans Templum SalomonisBook number: 6001325 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021]
Keywords: PLATO | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Plato. Keur uit zijn werken. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, . tw., 3e druk, 671p., formaat 13-21cm., linnen. - goed Antiquariaat De WoudduifBook number: 99370 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.02 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 383] Catalogue: Diversen
Keywords: . . | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Plato en het christendom. Over het Griekse, het christelijke en het ideologische denken. Den Haag-Voorhoeve, 1984, 164 blz. Wever Van Wijnen bv.Book number: 30848 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.39 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1276] Catalogue: Filosofie
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Elementary Classics: Crito. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1966. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 103 pages. Ad Infinitum BooksBook number: 52957X1 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1858] Catalogue: GREEK LITERATURE
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Socrates Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1964, First Thus. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. pp100 includes vocabruary. Theological college sticker & previous owner's name on ffep. Otherwise in excellent cGreek text, English introduction & notes. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued ?. BookedBook number: 1006583 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2287] Catalogue: Foreign Language Titles
Keywords: Nonfiction, Philosophy, Plato, Socrates, Greek Philosophy | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Republic of Plato Cambridge University Press, 1930. Hardcover. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. Endpapers are browned. Former owner's name to ffep (Albert Merriman). Some pencil notes and 1 line in ink on rear free endpaper. Some fraying to base of spine. Some edgewear to boards. ; Xxi, 329. Reprint of the 1909 edition. Greek text with English introduction. ; 329 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Ancient World BooksBook number: 10470 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3620] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Platonic Dialogues Plato Philosophers Philosophy & Social Aspects Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Political Science | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Republic of Plato Edited with Critical Notes, Commentary and Appendices. Volume I: Books I-V; Volume Ii: Books Vi-X and Indexes. Cambridge University Press, 1920-21. First Edition. Hardcover. Fraying to spine ends. Light rubbing to boards. Corners slightly edgeworn. Tanning to endpapers. Former owner's name on ffeps (Jessie Ramsden). Pencil and ink underlining and marginalia in neat hand passim else VG. ; Vol 1: 364 pgs. Vol 2: 532 pgs. Greek text with Extensive English notes. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Ancient World BooksBook number: 7375 USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.5 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22389] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Platonic Dialogues Plato Philosophers Philosophy & Social Aspects Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Political Science | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Republic of Plato Edited with Critical Notes, Commentary and Appendices. Volume I: Books I-V; Volume Ii: Books Vi-X and Indexes. Cambridge University Press, 1938. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Minor spotting to front board of V1. Scholar's name on inner covers (B. R. Rees). Bumping to top corners of both volumes. Hard bump to top of spine of V1. Some foxing to endpapers. V1 has pen and pencil underlining and marginalia to some page. V2 has only pencil underlining and marginalia. ; Vol 1: 364 pgs (1938). Vol 2: 532 pgs (1929). Greek text with Extensive English notes. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Ancient World BooksBook number: 10057 USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 142 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 18102] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: Platonic Dialogues Plato Philosophers Philosophy & Social Aspects Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Political Science | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Symposium or Supper. Newly Translated Into English. Introduction by Shane Leslie. Fortune, n.d. 12mo. 112pp. Title page printed in red and black. Original cloth backed boards, slightly rubbed to edges. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Hay Cinema BookshopBook number: 127984 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.65 | JP¥ 1491] Catalogue: History, Military & Transport
Keywords: History, Military & Transport Ancient History, Literature Philosophy | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Critical theory since Plato. San Diego etc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. XX,1267 p. Cl. 24 cm Antiquariaat Fragmenta SelectaBook number: 98334 € 47.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.95 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5997] Catalogue: Reception, Nachleben
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, klassische Philologie, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, philosophy, Philosophie, history of classical scholarship, Geschichte der klassischen Philologie | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Plato's 'Euthyphro' and the Earlier Theory of Forms. Lond., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. xi, 170 pp. Or. cloth w. dust-j. (Good copy). Burgersdijk & Niermans Templum SalomonisBook number: 6007338 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.88 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4466]
Keywords: PLATO | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Republic New Haven, Yale University Press. 2006, Second Impression. (ISBN: 9780300136371). Soft Cover, 8vo Larger. pp. xxviii 369."This edition, intended for the student and general reader, is accompanied by Allen’s notes and introduction. The Republic is, of course, many things: metaphysics and epistemology, moral psychology and ethics, educational theory and aesthetics, and poetry and eschatology. In his introduction, Allen takes up its threshold question—the political—and argues that its particular formulation by Plato had a direct and profound influence on the Founding Fathers and the development of American constitutional law. '. Very Good/Paperback. The Edmonton Book StoreBook number: 802093 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.7 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1305] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Plato 9780300136371 | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Republic New Haven, Yale University Press. 2006, Second Impression. (ISBN: 9780300136371). Soft Cover, 8vo Larger. pp. xxviii 369."This edition, intended for the student and general reader, is accompanied by Allen’s notes and introduction. The Republic is, of course, many things: metaphysics and epistemology, moral psychology and ethics, educational theory and aesthetics, and poetry and eschatology. In his introduction, Allen takes up its threshold question—the political—and argues that its particular formulation by Plato had a direct and profound influence on the Founding Fathers and the development of American constitutional law. '. Very Good/Paperback. The Edmonton Book StoreBook number: R02093 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.7 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1305] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Plato 9780300136371 | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Plato's Metaphysics. Lond., Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. xii, 452 pp. Or. cloth. ¶ With contributions by: H.F. Cherniss, F.M. Cornford, Gregory Vlastos, a.o. Burgersdijk & Niermans Templum SalomonisBook number: 6010091 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3828]
Keywords: PLATO | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
-IKOS bei Platon. Ableitung und Bedeutung mit Materialsammlung. Freiburg (Schweiz), 1953. 271 p. Wrs. 23 cm (diss., Bern) Antiquariaat Fragmenta SelectaBook number: 103985 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.16 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3445] Catalogue: Classical dissertations
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, linguistics, Sprachwissenschaft | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Argument of Plato London, Toronto, Vancouver, Dent, 1934, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, green cloth. pp viii, 216. Text paper a little toned, page edges yellowed, else fine, no owner marks. The white dust jacket is tanned, with a few chips and tears; VG otherwise. Aderson was Associate Professor of Philosophy in the University of Toronto. Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB)Book number: 32169 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Philosophy and Religion
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Plato: Symposium Translated with an Introduction Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1975. Softcover. ISBN: 0672601699. Light wear to wraps. Minor shelfwear. ; Reprint of 1945 edition. ; The Library of Liberal Arts; 64 pages. Very Good . Ancient World BooksBook number: 12920 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 381] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: 0672601699 Philosophers Plato Greek Literature Platonic Dialogues Philosophy Classical Greek & Roman | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Platonos Phaidon / The Phaedo of Plato. Edited with Introduction, Notes and Appendices. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1894. . xlviii 169p original green cloth with gilt urn to spine, ex college library copy with traces of adhesive around spine where shelfmarks have been removed, text enriched with plenty of reader's notes in various hands, tow previous owners named on endpaper, greek text printed in bold modern type. Plurabelle BooksBook number: PAQ156585 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 25.03 | JP¥ 2385] Catalogue: Antiquity
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Timaeus of Plato. London: Macmillan 1888. . 358p dark green library repair of original binding incorporating original spine and boards, light wear to cover, ex Cambridge college library markings to spine and endpapers, some pencil annotation to margins heavy in places, interior otherwise very good, binding loosening but generally quite good, Greek text facing English translation, notes and introduction in English, first edition. Plurabelle BooksBook number: PAQ139627 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 71.97 | JP¥ 6857] Catalogue: Antiquity
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Timaeus of Plato. London: Macmillan 1888. . vii 358p rebound in plain green cloth, ex Cambridge college library, text clean, binding tight, un-used annexe stock, Greek text facing English translation, notes and introduction in English, first edition. Plurabelle BooksBook number: PAQ158927 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 71.97 | JP¥ 6857] Catalogue: Antiquity
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page