ascending
descending
found: 337 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(STEVENS, WALLACE; SEFERIS, GEORGE; MOORE, MARIANNE; COOVER, ROBERT; DUNCAN, ROBERT; MERRILL, JAMES; HUGHES, TED; SIMPSON, LOUIS; PLATH, SYLVIA; ET AL).
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss.
(Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman.
Book number: 12642
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James
In shopping cart

More information

(PLATH, SYLVIA)
RSC in the London Premiere of Sylvia Plath a Dramatised Setting of her Writings including Three Women (programme)
Stratford upon Avon & London, Royal Shakespeare Company. 1973, First Edition. Folded Card. Book, 4pp. Front cover printed on red. Brenda Bruce, Estelle Kohler & Louisa Jameson directed by Barry Kyle. Photograph of performance & of Plath. Short biog & piece by Kyle. Lightly creased as though, as is likely, rolled. V.Scarce. Very Good.
Book number: A115320
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: Poetry American Womens Drama
In shopping cart

More information

(CATHER, WILLA, AGATHA CHRISTIE, NANCY CUNARD, HILDA DOOLITTLE, ANAIS NIN, KATE O’BRIEN, SYLVIA PLATH, DOROTHY PARKER, KATHERINE ANNE PORTER, JEAN RHYS, GERTRUDE STEIN, EUDORA WELTY, EDITH WHARTON, AND OTHERS)
Women Writers in Mcfarlin Special Collections. First Series
Tulsa, McFarlin Library, University of Tulsa, 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Bio-bibliographical essays on forty writers represented in the holdings of the McFarlin Library's Special Collections Department.
Book number: b17844
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

(PLATH, SYLVIA). ALEXANDER, PAUL (ED.),
Ariel Ascending: Writings About Sylvia Plath.
NY: Harper & Row, (1985). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 707765
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, PAUL (BOOK ABOUT SYLVIA PLATH.)
Rough Magic
Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-81812-7) . 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Book about Sylvia Plath. (Biography).
Book number: 112871
USD 28.41 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2260]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0670818127
In shopping cart

More information

(PLATH, SYLVIA) ALEXANDER, PAUL.
ROUGH MAGIC: A Biography of Sylvia Plath.
New York: Viking, 1991. First printing. Photographs, notes, index. 402 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new but with a remainder line.) ISBN: 0-670-818127
Book number: 25047
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0670818127
In shopping cart

More information

BURNLEY, JUDITH [ED]; PLATH, SYLVIA
Penguin Modern Stories. Vol 2: Emanuel Litvinoff, Sylvia Plath, John Updike.
London: Penguin 1969. . 140p blue paperback, very good.
Book number: PAQ152887
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, LYNNE F.;PLATH, SYLVIA
Sylvia Plath
Mankato, Creative Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886826144). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. [4] 46. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 088771
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Sylvia Plath Poetry Poems Biography Poetry 0886826144
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ANDRÉ DALMAS, CONSTANTIN IVANOV, GUENNADI AÌGUI, ODETTE PAGIER, ALAIN CORDIER, NICOLE DEBRAND, GABRIEL GOTTFRIED, SYLVIA PLATH, FERDINAND DE SAUSSURE
Le Nouveau Commerce. Cahier 82/83, Printemps 1992. Contient entre autres : Noté dans l'avion, New York / Paris, par André Dalmas (4 pages). La broie en fer, par Constantin Ivanov (traduit par Claude Mouchard) (6 pages). De la traduction, par Guennadi Aïgui (Traduit par André Markowicz) (5 pages).
Paris, Librairie Anima, 1992. Contient aussi : Anamnèse, par Odette Pagier (10 pages). Ethique et argent, par Alain Cordier (19 pages). Ponctuation, par Nicole Debrand (4 pages). La logique comme littérature ?, De la signification de la forme lirréraire chez Wittgenstein, par Gabriel Gottfried ( 20 pages). Avant-propos aux légendes germaniques, par Ferdinand de Saussure (Texte établi et présenté par Bernard Gicquel) (23 pages). 1 fascicule in-8 carré, (18,5X24cm), 196 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Noté dans l'avion, New York / Paris, par André Dalmas (4 pages). La broie en fer, par Constantin Ivanov (traduit par Claude Mouchard) (6 pages). De la traduction, par Guennadi Aïgui (Traduit par André Markowicz) (5 pages). Anamnèse, par Odette Pagier (10 pages). Ethique et argent, par Alain Cordier (19 pages). Ponctuation, par Nicole Debrand (4 pages). La logique comme littérature ?, De la signification de la forme lirréraire chez Wittgenstein, par Gabriel Gottfried ( 20 pages). Avant-propos aux légendes germaniques, par Ferdinand de Saussure (Texte établi et présenté par Bernard Gicquel) (23 pages).
Book number: 34937
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, WILLIAM AND JULIAN MITCHELL (EDIT). ( SYLVIA PLATH, TED HUGHES CONTRIB.)
Gemini Summer 1957, Vol. 1, No. 2.
1957, 1st Edition. Paperback. Very clean tight text but minor cover wear. VG.
Book number: ks.sh725.040
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
In shopping cart

More information

T S ELIOT; W H AUDEN; SYLVIA PLATH; PHILIP LARKIN; TED HUGHES; SEAMUS HEANEY; SIEGFRIED SASSOON (SIGNED FOREWARD BY WILLIAM BOYD)
Great Poets of the 20th Century Plus Cd
Guardian/Faber and Faber. 2008, First Edition. Soft Cover. 7 brand new booklets PLUS THE CD. In addition, the booklet with the foreword by William Boyd has been SIGNED BY William Boyd. Included is the leaflet of the signing which took place on the 2nd April at Daunt Books, London. The forewords are by in order: Craig Raine; Dr Rowan Williams, the Archbishop of Canterbury; Margaret Drabble; Andrew Motion; Jeanette Winterson; John Banville; William Boyd.
Book number: 2009_7_17
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ELKIN, STANLEY, JOHN FOWLES, TED HUGHES, FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA, SYLVIA PLATH, MARK STRAND, RUSSELL BANKS, THOMAS LUX, LOUISE GLUCK, WILLIAM MATTHEWS, MORE.
Antaeus 28.
1978.. Paperback. Winter 1978 edition; one small chip on front wraps and a bit of shelf rubbing, with some damp waving to bottom of rear pages and wrap. Good reading copy of a wonderful journal issue.. Good.
Book number: 8471
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: American Fiction Literary Journal Poetry Author American
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. ALBERT BEGUIN, LEON VANDERMEERSCH, ROBERT MARTEAU, PHILIPPE BOYER, CANDIDO MENDES DE ALMEIDA, RENE DUMONT, SYLVIA PLATH, ROGER ERRERA, MICHEL FOUCAULT.
Esprit N 5, mai 1968. Contient entre autres : Sur la mort d'un jeune ami, par Albert Beguin. La politique exterieure chinoise a l'heure de la revolution culturelle, par Leon Vandermeersch. Lapicque a deux voix, par Robert Marteau et Philippe Boyer. Popu
Paris, 1968. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat.
¶ Sur la mort d'un jeune ami, par Albert Beguin. La politique exterieure chinoise a l'heure de la revolution culturelle, par Leon Vandermeersch. Lapicque a deux voix, par Robert Marteau et Philippe Boyer...
Book number: 12765
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLEY, MARTHA, AND BURNET, DAVID [ED.] ALISTAIR MACLEOD, BERNARD MALAMUD, JOYCE CAROL OATES, SYLVIA PLATH, ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER (CONTS.)
The Best American Short Stories 1969. (Review Copy) SIGNED.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in referring to a publication date of September 15, 1969. First publication of Alistair MacLeod in a book, though he had previously contributed to journals. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh, unworn copy. Appears unread but has two minor flaws: slight bumps to bottom edge of the front boards and half-inch closed edge-tear to the rear of the dj. No owner's marks, dj not clipped. Uncommon book in NF/NF condition. SIGNED by Alistair MacLeod. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 780204
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29830]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, IAN (EDITED BY) (PLATH, SYLVIA),
The Review: A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism: No. 9. October 1963
Oxford, Nexus, 1963. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Features "Last Poems" by sylvia PLATH.
Book number: 64055
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

(PLATH, SYLVIA) HARGROVE, NANCY D.
"the Chronology of Sylvia Plath's Poems: 1956-1959" in Studies in Bibliography: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Edited By Fredson Bowers.
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover , Fine, Fine in dark green cloth-covered boards. Issued without dust jacket.
Book number: 021456
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

SYLVIA PLATH (1932-1963). AURELIA SCHOBER PLATH ; JOOP VAN HELMOND.
Brieven naar huis : een keuze uit de correspondentie van 1950 tot 1963.
Amsterdam : De Arbeiderspers, 1986. Paperback. 8vo. 551 pp. Vert. van: Letters home. - New York : Harper & Row, 1975. (Rug en randen verkleurd). (ISBN/EAN: 9029533323)
Book number: 30451
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, SUSAN, EDITOR - CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ANGELA CARTER, JANET FRAME, SYLVIA PLATH, GRACE PALEY ETC.
Contemporary Women's Short Stories - an Anthology
London, Michael Joseph. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0718136284). Hardcover. A very nice copy in v.good dustwrapper, v.good binding, and clean pages, in spite of bottom page edges bear a publisher's stamp with the legend 'damaged'. The damage referred to may be a minor abrasion to front page edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009881
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0718136284
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGHES, TED. [PLATH, SYLVIA].
Birthday Letters.
London: Faber and Faber. [1998]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original blue boards. The correct first printing with the code 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper dust jacket artwork by Frieda Hughes, the daughter of Ted Hughes and Sylvia Plath.
¶ Shortly before his death, Hughes published this collection of poems addressed to his wife Sylvia Plath who gassed herself in 1963 - breaking a long-standing silence on his part concerning his feelings and impressions of his relationship with that beautiful, gifted and fragile woman. Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 925
CAD 61.10 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.47 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4731]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, TED AND MCCULLOUGH, FRANCES (EDITORS); PLATH, SYLVIA
The Journals of Sylvia Plath
Dial Press, 1976. Book Club. Hardcover. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. A very white, crisp, clean hardcover. Dustjacket is worn/tattered to edges. Name written on pastedown page. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good - dustjacket.
Book number: 080122
USD 7.76 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 617]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, TED, LARKIN, PHILIP, ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER, PLATH, SYLVIA, ET AL. [EDITED BY ALAN ROSS]
The London Magazine, New Series, Volume 1 No.1-12, April 1961 to March 1962, [complete in 12 volumes]
Published by The London Magazine, London, 1961-62. 12 volumes, each with around 96 pages plus advertisements at front and rear, monthly review of literature, includes index booklet for the volume loose in issue 1, some with black and white plates, First Edition, lightly rubbed at spine ends, few faint spots to covers, all internally clean, books in very good condition, printed colour wraps, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 46228
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Hughes, Ted, Larkin, Philip, Isherwood, Christopher, Plath, Sylvia, et al. [edited by Alan Ross], The London Magazine, New Series, Volume 1 No.1-12, April 1961 to March 1962, [complete in 12 volumes]"
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, TED, MACNEICE, LOUIS, PLATH, SYLVIA, ORWELL, GEORGE, ET AL. [EDITED BY JOHN LEHMANN]
The London Magazine, Volume 7 No.1-12, January to December 1960, [complete in 12 volumes]
Published by The London Magazine, London, 1960. 12 volumes, each with around 100 pages plus advertisements at front and rear, monthly review of literature plus letters, includes index booklet for the volume loose in issue 1, First Edition, lightly rubbed at spine ends, internally and externally clean, books in very good condition, printed colour wraps, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 46227
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Hughes, Ted, Macneice, Louis, Plath, Sylvia, Orwell, George, et al. [edited by John Lehmann], The London Magazine, Volume 7 No.1-12, January to December 1960, [complete in 12 volumes]"
In shopping cart

More information

SYLVIA PLATH ; TED HUGHES
Mushrooms ; Fourth of July Appearing in Harper's Magazine July 1960
Harper's Magazine Press, 1960. Poems included in "Harper's Magazine", July 1960. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 039473
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

(PLATH, SYLVIA; ELIOT, T. S.); HUGHES, TED; SPENDER, STEPHEN
PBS Bulletin no.44: In Memoriam T.S. Eliot & Ted Hughes writes on Plath's Ariel
London, Poetry Book Society. 1965. A4 Sheet. Book, 2pp. Summing up Spender writes of Eliot " The key to his greatness lies in his combination of great intellectual power with a deep respect for the mysteries." Hughes' piece preceding Ariel's publication finishes " Ariel is not easy poetry to criticize. It is not much like any other poetry. Everything she did was just like this, and this is just like her- but permanent." Folded in half with tiny age-toned strips at head & tail. Very Good.
Book number: A115321
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: Poetry Womens American 20th
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, TED ; PLATH, SYLVIA
Poems by Sylvia Plath. Two Campers, On Deck. Also Ted Hughes, Crow's Songs etc, in Critical Quarterly.
London: Critical Quarterly 1970. . Two Plath poems, first (?) published in this issue of Critical Quarterly, Vol 12, No 2, also 6 Crow poems by Hughes, for sale is the complete issue, red paper cover, VG.
Book number: PAQ95468
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search