ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(BERHANDTSKY, PLACIDUS):
Auszug der Neuesten Chronick des alten Benediktiner Klosters zu St. Peter zu Salzburg. ... verfasset von einem Patrioten und P. Benediktiner obgedachten Stiftes. 2 Teile in 1 Band..
Salzburg, J. J. Mayer, 1782. LII, 322 S., 11 Bl.; 1 Bl., 299 S., 8 Bl. Lederband d. Zt. mit Rückenschild. Erste Ausgabe der quellennahen und materialreichen Darstellung. Teil I "enthält die ersten neun Jahrhunderte", Teil II "enthält die andern drey Jahrhunderte". - Berieben. Teils etwas gebräunt; Titel mit altem Besitzvermerk. - Beiliegend: (Judas Thaddäus Zauner). Sendschreiben an meinen Freund zu *** über einige Stellen, welche mir in der Einleitung zum Auszuge der neuesten Chronik des Benediktiner-Klosters zu St. Peter in Salzburg am meisten aufgefallen sind. 16 S. O. O. 1782. Rückenbroschur. - Teils harsche Kritik an Berhandtskys Arbeit ("Ich kann es nicht begreifen, wie ein Mann, der in dem historischen Fache mit Ruhm als Schriftsteller aufgetreten ist, so etwas in die Welt hinausschreiben mag.").
Book number: 13873
€  400.00 [Appr.: US$ 501.84 | £UK 320.25 | JP¥ 39920]
In shopping cart

More information

BÖCKEN - BOECKEN -BÖCKHN PLACIDUS ( 1690 - 1752 )
Commentarium in Jus Canonicum Universum sive quinque libros ac titulos Decretalium Gregorii IX Pontif. Max....
Paris, C. Doré, 1776, 4 parts in folio bound in three volumes. xxvi pp + 498 (error 540) pp + 514 + (14) nn pp (index) ; xxii pp + 614 pp + (1)(errata) ; xxii pp +426 pp + 145 pp + (26)nn pp (index), uniform contemporary mottled calf with gilt raised spines, two labels on spine, edges painted red. Fine set. A German Benedictine, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Salzburg, b. at Munich, in Bavaria, 13 July 1690, d. at Salzburg, 9 February, 1752. He made his religious profession at the Abbey of St. Peter, Salzburg, in 1706, and was ordained to the priesthood in 1713. Having been made a Doctor of Canon and Civil Law (1715), in 1721 he succeeded Benedict Schmier, as professor of canon law at the Benedictine University of Salzburg, where he remained for a period of twenty years. In 1729 he was appointed vice-chancellor of the university. The ""Commentarius in Jus Canonicum universum"" which Bocken published at Salzburg (1735-39), is his most important work. He had previously (1722-28) issued a number of treatises on the five books of the Decretals, these, now thoroughly revised and supplemented, were incorporated in his larger work, to the third volume of which, in an appendix, he also added a lengthy disquisition ""De praescriptionibus"". A reprint of the ""Commentarius"" appeared at Paris in 1776. Bocken's work, like that of the Salzburg canonists generally, is one of definite value. (Catholic Encyclopedia).." .
Book number: 32260
€  475.00 [Appr.: US$ 595.94 | £UK 380.25 | JP¥ 47405]
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUN, PLACIDUS,
Geschichte der Bischöfe von Augsburg. Chronologisch und diplomatisch verfasst, und mit historischen Bemerkungen beleuchtet. 4 Bde.
Augsburg, Moy, 1813-1815. Zusammen etwa 2600 S. Mit 1 Kupfertafel und 1 Falttabelle. Hldrbde der Zeit (berieben und bestossen, Rücken teilweise mit Einriss, etwas braunfleckig). (IBI/0891)
Book number: 621123
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 564.57 | £UK 360.25 | JP¥ 44910]
Keywords: AUGSBURG: - Bavaria; Bayern; Church History; Germany; Kirchengeschichte, Allgemein; Religion; Theology
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUN, PLACIDUS
Notitia historico-literaria de codicibus manuscriptis in bibliotheca liberi ac Imperialis monasterii ordinis S. Benedicti ad SS. Udalricum et Afram Augustae extantibus. In fine adpendix continens anecdota historico-diplomatica ex iisdem codicibus excerpta et index generalis. Band 2.
Augsburg, Veith 1792. 26 cm. (8), 184 Seiten Broschur
¶ - ADB III, 273 - LGB2 I, 533 - Band 2 des 6-teiligen Katalogs der Handschriften des Benediktinerklosters Sankt Ulrich und Afra in Augsburg, das 1802 im Zuge der Säkularisierung aufgelöst wurde. "Das Werk erfreut sich darurch eines bleibenden Wertes, dass die Beschreibungen der Handschriften nicht nur von ausführlichen Inhaltsangaben und Auszügen begleitet sind, sondern dass jedem Bande auch wichtige ungedruckte Stücke aus denselben vollständig beigegeben werden" (ADB). Umschlag Randschäden, teils lose, angestaubt, stellenweise stockfleckig - Sprache / Language: Lateinisch / Latin -
Book number: IQ-B22929
€  152.00 [Appr.: US$ 190.7 | £UK 121.75 | JP¥ 15170]
Keywords: Handschrift / Bayern / Kloster / Buchwesen / Books about books
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUN PLACIDUS ( )
Notitia historico-litteraria de libris, ab artis typograficae incentione usque ad annum MCCCLXXVIIII. (= Pars I) ....(idem)...ab Anno MCCCCLXXX ad annum MD (= Pars II) (two parts in one volume).
Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg), sumptibus fratrum Veith, 1788, in-4°, xvi + 207 +(1) pp, 8 folding tables with alphabets ; viii pp + 325 pp + (10) pp, index, delicate red silk like cloth binding with some wear. uncut pages. Placidus Braun (1756 - 1829) became head librarian of the Benedictine abbey of Saints Ulrich and Afra in Augsburg in 1785 . He catalogued and described the library; this work made scholars aware of the richness of early printings in this library. It was one of the first publications in its sort, a milestone in incunable bibliography. (Catholic Encyclopedia).." .
Book number: 31791
€  1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1505.52 | £UK 960.5 | JP¥ 119760]
In shopping cart

More information

[TYPOGRAPHY]. BRAUN, PLACIDUS IGNATIUS. 1756 - 1829].,
NOTITIA HISTORICO - LITTERARIA De LIBRIS Ab ARTIS TYPOGRAPHICAE INVENTIONE VSQVE Ad ANNUM MCCCCLXXVIIII. Impressis: in Bibliotheca Liberi, ac Imperialis Monasterii ad SS. Vdalricum et Afram Augustae Extantibus. Accedunt VIII. Tabulae Aereae Sexaginta Primorum Typographorum Alphabeta Continentes.
Avgvstae Vindelicorvm [Augsberg Germany]: Sumnptibus Fratrum Veith, Bibliofolarvm., 1788. 4to: )( )()(4 A - 2C4. 1st edition (Bigmore & Wyman I, p. 79). xvi, 207, [1] pp. Errata last page (which a prior owner has implemented via pen & Ink). Untrimmed. Period drab boards with printed title to spine., Good copy. Head- & tailpieces. Illustrated at rear with 8 folding copperplate engraved tables of alphabets used by the early printers.
¶ This Part I of an eventual 2-part work, the second part being published the year following [1789]. No copies at auction these last 30+ years.
Book number: 27482
USD 1072.50 [Appr.: EURO 855 | £UK 684.25 | JP¥ 85314]
In shopping cart

More information

DIDACUS PLACIDUS DE TITUS, MATHEMATICIAN TO HIS SERENE HIGHNESS LEOPOLD WILLIAM ARCHDUKE OF AUSTRIA, TRANSLATED BY JOHN COOPER, TEACHER OF MATHEMATICS.,
Primium Mobile: With Theses to the Theory & Canons for Practice; Wherein Is Demonstrated from Astronomical & Philosophical Principles the Nature & Extent of Celestial Influx Upon the Mental Faculties & Corporeal Affections of Man; Containing T
Sacred Science Institute, 2006. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt, No Jacket, New. Â
¶ Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1657. 462p. This is the Source Work for The Material Later Adapted (Without Acknowledgement) By Partridge For His Famous Work. One of the Rare Original Works of Astrology Out Of Print Since Its Early Editions Over 300 Years Ago, A Foundation For All Modern Astrology. Contents: Celestial Philosophy; use of Tables; Ascensional Difference; Semi-Diurnal or Nocturnal Arcs; Horary Times; Fight Ascension; Right Distance; Oblique Ascension & Descension; Reduction of Right Ascension or Oblique To Degree of Longitude In Ecliptic; Distances From Cusps Of Angles or Houses; To Describe A Figure of The Heavens; Converting Hours Or Minutes Into Degrees & Minutes of Equator On Circle Position, or Poles Elevation Of Any Planet; Distances of Aspects In Zodiac & World; Arc of Direction; Calculation of Directions To Aspects In The Zodiac; Direction of Sun In Conjunctions In Mid-heaven, Cusp of All Rays; Arcs & Conjunctions; The Significator In Latitude to Conjunction of Rays; Parallels; Parallels In Declination; Directions To Aspects In The World; Cardinal Signs; Direction of Medium Coeli to Sextile, Quartile & Trine; Oblique Cardinal Signs; Quintile, Sesqui-quadrate & Biquintile; Pentagonal Cosmic Construction; Directions of Significators; Significatorís Own Rays; Directing Significators In Converse Motions to All Aspects In World; Precepts of Ptolemy; Rays of Stars; Secondary Directions, Progressions, Ingresses & Transits; 30 Remarkable Nativities; Francis I King of France; Henry IV of France; King of Portugal; Numerous Other Nativities of European Royalty & Important People. A Very Important & Sophisticated Work.
Book number: 421
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Metaphysics Rare Astrology New Metaphysicalsacred Science Publications Metaphysics 1885928114
In shopping cart

More information

GLASTHANER, PLACIDUS:
Abtei Ettal in Oberbayern.
Düsseldorf, Verlag für Architektur-, Industrie- und Stadt-Werke ca. 1927. 98 S. 4°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband etwas berieben und fleckig sowie an der unteren rechten Ecke etwas bestossen, Rücken mit mehreren Fehlstellen, Papier an den Ecken leicht stauchspurig, Signaturen auf Vorsatz, sonst ordentlich.
Book number: 507497
€  9.60 [Appr.: US$ 12.04 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 958]
In shopping cart

More information

P PAPINIUS STATIUS; DOMIZIO CALDERINO; FÉDÉRIC MOREL; JEAN BERNAERTS; JEAN-GASPARD GEVAERTS; EMERIC CRUCÉ; KASPAR VON BARTH; JOANNES FREDERICUS GRONOVIUS; LACTANTIUS PLACIDUS.; FRANCESCO MATURANZIO; GIOVANNI BRITANNICO; JOANNES VEENHUSEN; LILIO GREGORIO G
Publii Papinii Statii Sylvarum: Lib. V. ; Thebaidos Lib. XII. ; Achilleidos Lib. II.
Ex officina Hackiana, Lugd. Batav. [Leiden], 1671. FULL TITLE: Publii Papinii Statii Sylvarum Lib. V, Thebaidos Lib. XII, Achilleidos Lib. II, notis selectissimis in Sylvarum libros Domitii, Morelli, Bernatii, Gevartii, Crucei, Barthii, Joh. Frid. Gronovii Diatribe. In Thebaidos praeterea Placidi Lactantii, Bernartii, &c. Quibus in Achilleidos accedunt Maturantii, Britannici, Accuratissime illustrati a Johanne Veenhusen. Octavo (210mm x 130mm x 60mm), pp. [32], 882, [30], engraved frontispiece, illustrations within text; original full vellum binding, which is in very good condition, firm and tight with strong hinges; contents fresh and clean with no foxing, no damp-staining, no pen-marks and no insect or worm damage. Provenance: Amorial bookplate to front pastedown of Robert Plumptre (President of Queens College, Cambridge, 1760).
Book number: 034855
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 343.75 US$ 431.11 | JP¥ 34293]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; Latin Language;
In shopping cart

More information

HOFBAUER, PLACIDUS:
Die hl. Messfeier nach dem liturgischen Recht.
Paderborn : Schöningh, Wien : R. Fürlinger, Zürich : B. Götschmann 1937. 103 S. 8° Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln, mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel, Einband fleckig, Rücken verblasst und abgerieben, Papier gebräunt, sonst innen ordentlicher Zustand.
Book number: 83161
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

LACTANTIUS PLACIDUS & STATIUS; RICARDUS [RICHARD] JAHNKE
Lactantii Placidi [Lactantius Placidus] Qui Dicitur Commentarios in Statii [Statius] Thebaida Et Commentarium in Achilleida Recensuit Ricardus Jahnke [P. Papinius Statius Vol. Iii]
B. G. Teubner, 1898. Hardcover. Rebound in dark blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rubbed. Endpapers have browning. Scholar's name to ffep in pencil (W. S. Barrett). Pages are tanned. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana TEUBNER; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 522 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 7745
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Literature Classical Greek & Roman Teubner Thebaid Achilleid Poetry & Poets Statius
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PLACIDUS:
Antwort auf das Wort
Kosel Verlag, Munchen. 1969 Hb. Scuffed Dj. Minor Underlining, Pages of notes. G+.
Book number: 50501
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: german
In shopping cart

More information

KASPAR, ADELHARD AND PLACIDUS BERGER
Hwan Gab: 60 Jahre Benediktinermission in Korea und in der Mandschurei
Vier-Türme-Verlag Münsterschwarzach, 1973. 368 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, ex-library.
Book number: 313065
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
In shopping cart

More information

KEMPF, PLACIDUS
The Authentic Image of the Priest
Abbey Press, 1970. Abbey, 1970 (Mass Market PB, light soiling to cover, o/w good cond)
Book number: 33567
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Catholic
In shopping cart

More information

KEMPF, PLACIDUS, O.S.B. (COMPILER).
This is your Mother.
USA: Abbey Press, 1972. 1st ed.The Authentic Image of Mary as projected by Papal Documents and arranged as points of Daily Reflection. Pp. 9/229. P/b. Illustd.cover. (Mary, the Immaculate Queen of the Universe, high relief, by Ivan Mestrovic.) VG.
Book number: 10137
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Mary
Keywords: Kempf This Is Your Mother Authentic Image Mary Daily Reflection A2948 Mary
In shopping cart

More information

PLACIDUS KEMPF.
This Is Your Mother.
St. Meinrad: Abbey Press 1972. First edition. Softcover book in fine condition.
Book number: 95708
USD 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 187]
In shopping cart

More information

PLACIDUS KEMPF, O.S.B.
This Is Our Mother.
St. Meinrad IN: Abbey Press, 1972 1st prtg. 229p. First edition. Large format softcover. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on cover, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 69469
USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 468]
In shopping cart

More information

LEFÈVRE, PLACIDUS.
Een Kempische Abdij Averbode. gids voor toeristen en bezoekers.
Averbode., Goede Pers., 1939. 20 x 13 cms, 62 pp. met tekst + 37 foto's. net exemplaar.
Book number: 8674
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Belgium
In shopping cart

More information

LEFÈVRE PLACIDUS
Een Kempische abdij: Averbode, Gids voor toeristen en bezoekers
Averbode, 1939, 96 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert (62 pp. met tekst + 37 foto's). Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mol)
Book number: 221296&32D
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Streekgeschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

MAISSEN, PLACIDUS:
Der Schuh. Fachbuch für die Schuhbranche. Geschichte. Materialkunde. Warenkunde. Berufskunde. Verkaufskunde.
Zürich, Verlag d. Schweiz. Schuhhändler-Verbandes, 1953, in-8°, 399 S., Abbildungen, leichte Wasserspuren, Original-Leinenband.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 29609
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 41.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3323]
Keywords: fine art, fine arts art trade, profession, craft, trades, professions, crafts métier schoe-making, schoe-makers, schoe-maker, shoes, shoe cordonnier history histoire economy économie
In shopping cart

More information

PEZZANCHERI, PLACIDUS,
Synodus dioecesana ab illustrissime . . domino Placido Pezzancheri, sanctae Tiburtinae ecclesiae episcopi, Tibure diebus 27.28. et 29. Novembris celebrata anno 1729.
Roma, Antonius de Rubeis, 1730. 8vo. (7) 131 (2) S. Interimsbroschur. (ALA8445)
Book number: 482726
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.74 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15968]
Keywords: Church History Kirchengeschichte Religion Histoire église clerical religious Cat; Italien/Mittelmeer; Italy Italien Italie Italienische Geschichte History Italian Histoire italienne; Kirche, Darstellungen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PLACIDUS
TABLES DES MAISONS LATITUDES 0° A 66°30
EDITIONS TRADITIONNELLES, 1983. 271 pages. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 133.5-Astrologie. .
Book number: R200001670
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
In shopping cart

More information

PLATTNER, PLACIDUS A. (ED)
Chemotherapy of Cancer
Amsterdam, London and NY, Elsevier Publishing Co. Inc. 1964, First Edition. The Proceedings of the International Symposium on Chemotherapy of Cancer, held in Lugano, Switzerland, April 28 to May 1, 1964. This symposium served the purposes of presenting a complete picture of the current research and development in the chemotherapy of cancer, and providing an opportunity to celebrate the sixtieth birthday of the internationally respected sicentist Placidus A. Plattner. Illustrated. Dust jacket has edgechips. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 009275
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Oncology
Keywords: Chemotherapy, Cancer Therapy, Oncology Therapy, Alkylating Substances, Antimetabolites, Neoplastic Disease, History of Chemotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPRECHT, PLACIDUS:
Der Mittler und sein Heilswerk. Sacrificium Mediatoris. Eine Opferstudie auf Grund einer eingehenden Untersuchung d. Äusserungen des hl. Thomas von Aquin.
Freiburg, Herder 1934. 164 S. Gr.-8°. Original-kartoniert, unbeschnitten u. unaufgeschnitten, Einband gebräunt u. teils fleckig, Ecken u. Kanten teils stark bestossen, teils Randläsuren, Deckblatt angelöst, Papier gebräunt, sonst innen ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 302832
€  28.80 [Appr.: US$ 36.13 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2874]
Catalogue: Mittelalter
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPRECHT, PLACIDUS:
Das Opfer als Gabendarbringung.
Grüssau, Verlag für Liturgik 1932. 37 S. Br. Einband und Papier gebräunt.
Book number: 37416EB
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search