| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Power & Morality Boston: Porter Sargent Publisher, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good in torn and chipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the ffep.. Very Good . Book number: LD11584 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pattern of the Past: Can We Determine It? A Study of Toynbee Beacon, 1949. 130 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 373349 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Knowledge in Human Values Henry Regnery Co. 1970. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with edge wear & rubbing, minimal ink, binding tight. 1970 Trade Paperback. 268 pp. CONTENTS: Preface - Abraham H. Maslow; Foreword From The Society - Pitirim A. Sorokin; Part I. Addresses - The Powers of Creative Unselfish Love - Pitirim A. Sorokin; The Science of Value - Robert S. Hartman; The Scientific Basis of Value Theory - Henry Margenau; The Values of Science - Jacob Bronowski; Human Values in a Changing World - Ludwig von Bertalanffy; Human Nature As a Product of Evolution - Theodosius Dobzhansky; Comments on Art - Gyorgy Kepes; Human Values in Zen - Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki; Existence and Values - Walter A. Weisskopf; Psychological Data and Value Theory - Abraham H. Maslow; Normative Compatibility in the Light of Social Science - Gordon W. Allport; Value, Psychology, and Human Existence - Erich Fromm; Culture and the Experience of Value - Dorothy Lee; Health As Value - Kurt Goldstein; Is A Science of Human Values Possible? - Paul Tillich; Part II - Comment And Replies; Comment by Walter A. Weisskopf; Reply by Sorokin; Reply by Hartman; Reply by Margenau; Reply by Bronowski; Reply by Bertalanffy; Reply by Suzuki; Reply by Maslow; Reply by Goldstein; Biographical Notes on the Contributors; Index. Book number: 1519271 USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comment la civilisation se transforme. traduit de l'americain par pauline rollet. preface d'armand cuvillier. Paris, Honore champion, 1964. 1 vol., in-12, 248 pp, broché. Book number: S16111-6268 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2077]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Sociological Theories - through the first quarter oif the twentieth century New York: Harper Torchbooks (The University Library) reprint 1956 (1928) 783p, paperback, just a little ink underlining on a few pages - otherwise VG Book number: 78086 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social and Cultural Mobility, containing complete reprints of Social Mobility and Chapter V from Volume IV of Social and Cultural Dynamics Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe 1959 645p small corner snipped off front end-paper Book number: 35939 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Altruistic Love, a Study of American Good Neighbors and Christian Saints Boston, Beacon Press 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Black cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit of pale spotting to front board; leaf edges smudged, else a very tight, clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; 2" closed tear to bottom edge; back cover smudged; backstrip lightly scuffed, jacket now protected in clear cover.; First volume in HARVARD RESEARCH CENTER IN ALTRUISTIC INTEGRATION AND CREATIVITY SERIES.; HARVARD RESEARCH CENTER IN ALTRUISTIC INTEGRATION AND CREATIVITY SERIES Series; 12mo; 253 pages Book number: 40087 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Altruism Positive Attitude & Types of Behavior Altruistic Integration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bladen uit een dagboek. Rusland 1917-1922 De Arbeiderspers, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 301. Ooggetuigeverslag van de Russische revolutie door de Russisch-Amerikaanse socioloog (1889-1968), die als lid van de Kerenski-regering van zeer nabij de machtsovername door de bolsjewiki meemaakte. ISBN: 9789029546324. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U306737 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029546324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bladen uit een dagboek. Rusland 1917-1922. Amsterdam-Antwerpen. Arbeiderspers, 1989. Original publisher's sewn paperback, overlapping covers, pictorial frontcover, 1st edition, 8vo: 302pp. index. Fine copy. Volume 156: Privé-domein. ISBN: 978-90-295-4632-4. Book number: 27430 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: 9789029546324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comment la civilisation se transforme. Traduit de l'américain par Pauline Rollet. Préface d'Armand Cuvillier. Paris, 1964. 1 vol., in-12, 248 pp, br. Book number: S19111-4148 CHF 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.44 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Sociological Theories through the first quarter of the twentieth century. Harper, 1964. 676pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 554060 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Sociology 0803997080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Sociological Theories Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, USA First Edition 1928. New York 1928. First US edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 785 printed pages of text. Rubs to the softened spine ends and corners, ink marking to the front free end paper, pencilled underlining to many of the pages and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 62486 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: SOCIAL & HUMANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Sociological Theories New York and London. Harper & brothers 1928. 1st Edition. Description: xxiii. 785 p. incl. tables. diagr. 22 cm. Subjects: Sociology. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168645 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Sociological Theories : Through the First Quarter of the Twentieth Century New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease at corners, spine/front/title pg labels, card pocket on inside cover, libstamp on 1st/title pgs/pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 792 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214329 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology 20th Century Non-Fiction History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Socilogical Theories New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Cloth. Gilt still bright on spine but only blindstamp left to front titles. Tight very clean University library withdrawl in light blue cloth.. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 7819 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Social Science / Cultural Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Sociological Theories Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061042579. Black textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 785 pages including Index. Front hinge lightly cracked, neat pencil notes on ffep; faint pencil lines in margins; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 38505 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Our Age: The Social and Cultural Outlook New York: E. P. Dutton, 1942. Fifth Printing. . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Age-discolored endpapers. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with gilt lettering on front and faded gilt lettering on spine. ; Sociology scholar's Lowell lecture series in which he argues that the mid 20th century represented a crisis point in history.; 8.5" tall; 338 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1840036 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Sociology Society History Europe America United States Culture Cultural All History: : United States Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
De crisis onzer eeuw. Deventer, N. Kluwer, 1950; 23,5x15 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag. Xii, 264 pp., diagrammen/tabellen; van oorsprong Russische socioloog (1889-1968), bekend van een geschiedfilosofie waarin perioden van materialisme en idealisme elkaar in de geschiedenis afwisselen. In de twintigste eeuw voorziet Sorokin een einde aan de materialistische instelling van de westerse cultuur en een overgang naar een meer geestelijke gerichtheid. In zeer goede staat, met dito stofomslag. Brievenbuspost, lage verz.kosten. Book number: 4563 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Filosofie Sociale wetenschap, Sociale studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Our Age: The Social and Cultural Outlook. Illustrated with diagrams and charts. Dutton 1944, 12 mo., 338 pp., tables, 12 diags., index; 8th. ptg.; VG/no dj; Book number: LR56225 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Our Age the Social and Cultural Outlook New York: E. P. Dutton, 1944. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. DJ has closed tear on front of DJ. Underlining and notes throughout. Pos in pen on front end paper. ; Illustrated with diagrams and charts. Reading copy only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 p.. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 16616 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Crisis onzer Eeuw Deventer, Kluwer, 1950 (eerste druk NL) Gebonden met omslag, 264 pag., Porto 3,00 euro. Lichte beschadigingen aan omslag, verder in goede staat.. Book number: EMP254/55149 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De crisis onzer eeuw (vert. van The Crisis of Our Age) Deventer, Kluwer. 1950. Hardcover no dj, Original Cloth linnen. 264 pp. Gebaseerd op ""Social and Cultural Dynamics"" van dezelfde auteur. Belangrijk werk en aanbevolen lectuur voor sociale wetenschappers. Goed/Bon état/Good/Gut Book number: 19500032 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dinámica social y cultural / Trad. de Jesús Tobío Fernández Madrid: Inst. de Est. Políticos, 1962.- 2 vols. (XVII,1397 p. en numeración continua); 4º.- (Bibl. de Cuestiones Actuales).* Libro en español Book number: 16538 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Dinamica Sociale E Culturale a Cura Di Carlo Marletti. Torino, Utet. 1975. Hardcover. Book, In-8, pp. 1059, tela editoriale con titolo e fregi in oro. 1975. Good. Book number: 7879 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992] Catalogue: Filosofia
Keywords: Filosofia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explorations In Altruistic Love And Behavior. Kraus Reprint Company, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 353 pages. (ISBN: 0527848069) Good+. Book number: 42745 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page