ascending
descending
found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDITOR (DEL REY, LESTER; WEINBAUM, STANLEY G.; STUART, DON A.; ROTHMAN, MILTON A.; HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.; CLARKE, ARTHUR C.; MORRISON, WILLIAM; NIVEN, LARRY; PIPER, H. BEAM)
WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1971. Book club edition. An anthology of 17 science fiction classics, selected and annotated by Asimov. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (lower corner of flap clipped)
Book number: 11722
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

H. BEAM PIPER, ROBERT F. YOUNG, WILLIAM CARROLL CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 3
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45950
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

BEAM PIPER, H.
Beam Piper OMNIBUS - Bevat: (Little) FUZZY & RUIMTEVIKING.
1979, CentriPress, 1e druk. Gelamineerde paperback, 378 pp. Goede staat.
Book number: 118390757
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.21 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494]
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER H. BEAM
Empire
NY: Ace, 1981. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0441205577. 242 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of rub at cover edges. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. 1st time collected anywhere by one of the Great old Masters off science fiction. He knew the grand sweep of history, but he also knew the small tales; the intrigues and petty jealousies, heroism and cowardice, honor and betrayals. This, I think, is why his stories have such a ring of truth..He was a story teller; a man who could keep you up all night with his books and tales. He was a cavalier.... Near Fine .
Book number: 8558
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0441205577 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER. H. BEAM
Fuzzy Sapiens.
London, Futura. 1977, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 235 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 60965
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

H. BEAM PIPER, H. B. FYFE, POUL ANDERSON [CONTRIBUTE TO:] COVER DESIGN BY EBEL [EDITED BY LESTER DEL REY]
Space Science Fiction [English Edition] Volume 1 Number 3
Published by The Archer Press Ltd., London by Arrangement with Space Publications, New York 1953. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips, small tear to the foot of the upper spine edge and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 5 other Space Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46327
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

H. BEAM PIPER, RANDALL GARRETT, J. F. BONE [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 3
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46070
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

H. BEAM PIPER, M. C. PEASE, JAMES BLISH [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 6
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46049
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

BEAM PIPER, H.
Die Weltenplünderer, Roman
Ullstein Taschenbuchverlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548032230. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU340287
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BESTER, ALFRED. PIPER, H. BEAM. KAHN, BERNARD I. DE CAMP, SPRAGUE. LONG, FRANK BELKNAP. COUPLING, J. J. COX, ARTHUR J.,
"The Devil's Invention" [as published in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. Vol 45. No. 6. August 1950. Illustrations by Brush, Cartier, Miller and Noyga.
New York: , 1950. 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers with white title lettering printed to front wrapper., Light wear. Withal a VG+ copy. Intratextural illustrations.
Book number: 35436.2
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (H. BEAM PIPER, M.C. PEASE, STANLEY MULLEN, ALGIS BUDRYS, JAMES BLISH, JOHN W. CAMPBELL, JR., P. SCHUYLER MILLER). COVER ART BY FREAS.
Astounding Science Fiction. February 1957. Volume Lviii, Number 6.
Street & Smith, New York, 1957.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas and van Dongen. Contents: Omnilingual by H. Beam Piper; Unlucky Chance by M.C. Pease; The Man With the Corkscrew Mind by Stanley Mullen; The War Is Over by Algis B udrys; Get Out of My Sky by James Blish (Conclusion); Unprovable Speculation (article) by John W. Campbell, Jr.; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller, Brass Tacks. Inter i o r - v e ry light browning to pages, tiny tear to top corner of pages 133-142, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, light rubbing on rear cover. VG.
Book number: 11645
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, H. Beam Piper, M.C. Pease, Stanley Mullen, Algis Budrys, James Blish, John W. Campbell, P. Schuyler Miller, Freas, Van Dongen, Hieronymus Machine, Psionic Devices, Esp.
In shopping cart

More information

CRISPIN EDMUND EDITOR (M SHAARA, K EDWARDS, MURRAY LEINSTER, Z HENDERSON, H BEAM PIPER, L MILLER, T GODWIN, J VANCE, D KNIGHT, CORDWAINER SMITH, FREDERIC BROWN)
Best SF Three Science Fiction Stories (anthology)
London, Faber. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. second impression, would be VG but hads a grease mark to bottom of upper boards and this seeps through to base of first few pages, unclipped DW has a tear at the bottom edge of the front panel, 224pp, actually could be graded as VG VG apart from noted faults, early anthology. Good/Good.
Book number: 004065
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthology Hard Cover
In shopping cart

More information

FRITZ LEIBER, H. BEAM PIPER, WILLY LEY [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 61
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., London by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips, one page slightly proud, small mark to the front cover and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46458
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WILLIAMSON. RENE LAFAYETTE. ERIC FRANK RUSSELL. H.BEAM PIPER.ROBERT MOORE WILLIAMS. SYLVIA JACOBS. ISAAC ASIMOV. CHRISTOPHER YOUD. EDWARD GREDON ET AL
Astounding Science Fiction - Feb. 1948, Sept. 1949, Oct. & Dec 1951, & Amazing Stories 1950 - 5 issues in total
Published by Street and Smith, & Ziff-Davis, London, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951. illustrated by Robert Gibson Jones and others. Astounding Science Fiction have 64 pages Amazing Stories, has 163, all illustrated with black and white drawings, colour illustrations to covers, First UK Edition, all somewhat worn with chips and tears to spines, creases to covers, Amazing Stories lacks rear cover, one other has 50% of rear cover missing, sound reading copies, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Magazines.
Book number: 22674
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Jack Williamson. Rene Lafayette. Eric Frank Russell. H.Beam Piper.Robert Moore Williams. Sylvia Jacobs. Isaac Asimov. Christopher Youd. Edward Gredon et al, Astounding Science Fiction - Feb. 1948, Sept. 1949, Oct. & Dec 1951, & Amazing Stories 1950 - 5 i
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES E. GUNN; THEODORE STURGEON, H. BEAM PIPER, C.M. KORNBLUTH, LESTER DEL REY, AND OTHERS
Venture Science Fiction, July 1957
Venture Publishing, 1957. Science Fiction Digest. Near Fine condition. Cover art by Ed Emsh.
Book number: 036588
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JUDD, CYRIL (MERRIL, JUDITH) / PIPER, H. BEAM; MCGUIRE, JOHN J.
Gunner Cade / Crisis in 2140
New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Ace Double F-D-227. Light corner creases. A very good+ copy. First paperback publication for Gunner Cade, written by Judith Merril and C. M. Kornbluth. ; Small octavo. Very Good+ .
Book number: 7764
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARK PHILLIPS, HAL CLEMENT, H. BEAM PIPER CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Fiction Volume 17 No. 3
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York March 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45928
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGUIRE, JOHN J.; PIPER, H. BEAM; CARR, JOHN F. (EDITOR)
The Worlds of H. Beam Piper
Ace, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This mass market is in excellent condition, with tight binding and crisp pages. Some minor edge wear is present on the cover. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. 231pp. This fascinating collection of stories continues the excitement begun in Piper's Empire, Federation and Paratime. Now for the first time this unique authors entire Future History is available to his many readers.
Book number: 1675792
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

NORTON, ANDRE / PIPER, H. BEAM AND MCGUIRE, JOHN J.
Star Born / A Planet for Texans (Ace Double)
Ace, 1958. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. D-299. Moderate creasing and wear; good reading copy.
Book number: 102505
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER, H. BEAM; THOMAS, THEODORE L.; TUBB, E. C., CLEMENT, HAL
Analog Science Fact-Fiction November 1960: Oomphel in the Sky; The Crackpot; The Piebald Horse; Sunspot
Street & Smith, 1960. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Mark Phillips, H. C. Dudley and John W. Campbell.
Book number: E6226
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Digests
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER, H. BEAM; BROWNING, JOHN S.
Astounding Science Fiction: Police Operation; Burning Bright
Street & Smith, July 1948, Street & Smith, July 1948. Fair + sci-fi digest also including Neal B. WIlkinson, Willy Ley, and Part Two of Eric Frank Russell's serial Dreadful Sanctuary. B17
Book number: ABE-94194117
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER H BEAM
THE COSMIC COMPUTER
Ace F-274, 1964. 1st printing. Lost: One cybernetic monster. Reward: you name it. "Paperback. very good paperback, slight spine crease.
Book number: FA11.268"
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER, H. BEAM
The Cosmic Computer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,lower spine re-inforced,pgs starting to loosen/darken; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 15943
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER H BEAM
THE COSMIC COMPUTER
Ace, 1983. not 1st printing, SF, programmed to rule the universe. Paperback. 0441117597. very good mass market paperback, spine slightly sunned.
Book number: FS05/596
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
Keywords: 0441117597
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER, H. BEAM
The Cosmic Computer
Ace, 1963. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Printing. 1963 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 250pp. Another fabulous science fiction adventure from the author of Lord Kalvan of Otherwhen.
Book number: 1702039
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search