ascending
descending
found: 19 books

 -
PINKWATER DANIEL MANUS
Fish Whistle: Commentaries, Uncommentaries, and Vulgar Excesses
Reading,Mass. Addison-Wesley Publishing Co I. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201517892) Hard Cover. 232 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Most of the pieces in this book, with a few exceptions (which are easy to spot because they're longer) were written as radio commentaries to be read in the National Public Radio news show 'All things considered'. As New/As New.
Book number: 032952
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 692]
Keywords: 0201517892
In shopping cart

More information

MANUS, PINKWATER DANIEL
Snarkout Boys and Baconburg Horr
U. S. A. Signet Book. 1985. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, a light crease on the cover near the spine and edge-wear, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. ; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches. Very Good.
Book number: 41008
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP„ 617]
Catalogue: Adult - Humour
Keywords: Humor Humour Humor
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS; BROWN, CALEF
Adventures of a Cat-Whiskered Girl
Boston : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (2010) 2010. 1st Edition. Description: 268 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subject: Extraterrestrial beings -- Juvenile fiction. Cats -- Juvenile fiction. Extraterrestrial beings -- Fiction. Summary:Big Audrey. who has cat-like whiskers. and her telephathic friend Molly set out on a journey to find out why flying saucers are landing behind the old stone barn in Poughkeepsie. New York. and. more importantly. to determine whether another cat-whiskered girl really exists. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780547223247. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 186678
€  11.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.99 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: 9780547223247
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars
U. S. A. Bantam Books. 1983, First Printing. A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages, appears unread. Very Good+.
Book number: 8496
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP„ 617]
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS ; PINKWATER, JILL (ILLUSTRATOR)
Bad Bears And A Bunny: An Irving And Muktuk Story
New York, NY, Houghton Mifflin. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0618339264). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition glossy hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Jill Pinkwater. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 15671
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Polar Bear Irving Muktuk Story 0618339264
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
The Blue Thing (Signed)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1977) First edition, first printing. ISBN: 0-13-077818-4. 8vo. (32)pp. Blue cloth, black spine title. Illustrated throughout in blue and black. Signed by the author on the title page. A near fine copy with only a trace of rubbing at the base of the spine. The dustwrapper is price-clipped, and it has a couple of tiny closed marginal tears and some wear at the tip of the spine and at the upper fold, else very good. A small seed grows so big. Hardcover. Near fine.
Book number: 16189
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP„ 23864]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's 0130778184
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL MANUS PINKWATER
Chicago Days / Hoboken Nights
Addison-Wesley. PAPERBACK. 020163225X Fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING44241
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 656]
Keywords: 020163225x
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL MANUS PINKWATER
Chicago Days / Hoboken Nights
Addison-Wesley, 1992. Paperback. 020163225X Near fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING7935591
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 473]
Keywords: 020163225x
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
The Education of Robert Nifkin
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. 0374319693. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0374319693. First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Small 8vo. 168 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 5878
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1189]
Keywords: 0374319693 Children Fiction Schools Chicago ILL All All Books Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
Fat Men from Space
New York, Dodd, Mead. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396074618). First printing. Thiin small quarto, orange cloth covered boards with black decoration and spine titles. 57 pp. plus biographical note on author. Illustrated with blackand white drawings. An early and very hard to find title by the celebrity children's illustrator and author who appears frequently reading children's stories on National Public Radio. A very tight, clean, bright volume with very fresh cloth and bright white interior. Short last name neatly penned to upper corner of free front endpaper, else fine, in a a tight, clean, crisp dust jacket with light very superficial rubbing and one 1/4" very closed edge tear at rear bottom panel. Very near fine in very good plus dust jacket. An unusually nice copy of this hard to find title. SCARCE. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 07845
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Pinkwater, Npr, National Public Radio, Children's, Illustrator, Illustrated, Illustration, First Edition, First, Modern, American, Fat, , Daniel, Manus, 0396074618
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
The Magic Moscow
U. S. A. Scholastic Paperbacks. 1986. A very good trade sized paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Very Good.
Book number: 8974
GBP 1.56 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.45 | JP„ 195]
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
Moosepire
U. S. A. Little Brown & Co. 1986. A fine hardhardcover in a very good plus price-intact wrapper with just a touch of rubbing to the edges and flap corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 8158
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 935]
Keywords: Juv Fantasy Childrens Fiction Childrens Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL MANUS PINKWATER
The Muffin Fiend
Skylark, 1987. Paperback. 055315544X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX83612004
USD 45.66 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP„ 3632]
Keywords: 055315544x
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
The Neddiad How Neddie Took the Train, Went to Hollywood, and Saved Civilization
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618594442. Illustrated by Calef Brown. Light wear to DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 307 pages; The old powers try to come back, and the planet is plunged into chaos, and civilization is destroyed, and it gets all violent and evil...the old legends tell that a hero...with the sacred turtle, always... Los Angeles, California. Neddie Wentworthstein is the guy with the turtle. Sandor Eucalyptus is the guy with the jellybean. Sholmos Bunyip wants the turtle...and he'll stop at nothing to get it. This is the story of how Neddie, three good friends, a shaman, a ghost, and a little maneuver known as the French substitution determine the fate of the world.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14509
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 0618594442 Fantasy Children Juvenile - Young Adult
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
The Picture of Morty and Ray
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0066237858). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Davis, Jack E. Picture Book, First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. New copy in protective mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 11935
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: Children Fiction Conduct Life Humorous 0066237858 Davis, Jack E.
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS; DAVIS, JACK E.
The Picture of Morty & Ray
HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066237858. Uninscribed, dw unclipped. ; 0.36 x 11.32 x 8.78 Inches. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16329
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP„ 617]
Keywords: 0066237858
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS
The Picture of Morty and Ray
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0066237858). Hardcover. Ill.: Jack E Davis. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. First printing. Two small boys decide to re-create the tale of Dorian Gray after watching the movie. Jack E Davis' illustrations, satirc and surreal, add to the humor. Pinkwater is known for such books as Alan Mendelsohn, the Boy from Mars, The Big Orange Splot and others. Davis has illustrated Music Over Manhattan and Marsupial Sue, among others. A near fine copy with remainder mark to top edge. DJ also near fine. Unpaginated. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 11080
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: 0066237858 Jack E Davis
In shopping cart

More information

PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS.
Uncle Melvin.
New York, Macmillan, c1989, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. unp., illus.
Book number: 016296
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP„ 970]
Keywords: Children's Books Mentally Ill - Fic Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PINKWATER, DANIEL MANUS (1941- )
The Yggyssey : How Iggy Wondered What Happened to All the Ghosts, Found out Where They Went, and Went There / By Daniel Pinkwater ; Illustrations By Calef Brown
Boston : Houghton Mifflin 2009. 1st Edition. Description: 245 p. illus. ; 15 cm. Subjects: Adventure and adventurers --Fiction. Ghosts --Fiction. Witches --Fiction. Space and time --Fiction. Sequel to: The Neddiad. Summary: In the mid-1950s. Yggdrasil Birnbaum and her friends. Seamus and Neddie. journey to Old New Hackensack. which is on another plane. to try to learn why ghosts are disappearing from the Birnbaum’s hotel and other Hollywood. California. locations. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780618594450. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 180513
€  11.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.99 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: 9780618594450
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search