ascending
descending
found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENTINCK, WILLEM & GERRETSON, C. & GEYL, PIETER CATHARINUS ARIE
Briefwisseling en aantekeningen van Willem Bentinck, heer van Rhoon. (tot aan de dood van Willem IV, 22 oktober 1751)
1976. Paperback. ISBN: 9789024718351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U758217
€  37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3743]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789024718351
In shopping cart

More information

BONTEKOE, WILLEM YSBRANTSZ & GEYL, PIETER (ED.)
Willem Bontekoe: Journal or Memorable Description of the East Indian Voyage of Willem Ysbrantz Bontekoe of Hoorn . 1618-1625
George Routledge & Sons, London, 1929 Large 8vo. Scarlet cloth gilt. Fine copy. First Thus. Scarce. * Fascinating account of a voyage round the Cape of Good Hope to the Far East & back. Bontekoe's early 17th C journal (1st publ. in 1646 at Hoorn), transl. by C.B. Bodde-Hodgkinson & P.Geyl, in the attractively produced Broadway Travellers series
Book number: 102008
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Willem Bontekoe: Journal or Memorable Description of the East Indian Voyage of Willem Ysbrantz Bontekoe of Hoorn ships sailing .1618-1625 india
In shopping cart

More information

EYCK, P.N. VAN & C. GERRETSON & PIETER GEYL [EDS.].
Leiding. Algemeen tweemaandelijks tijdschrift [7 of 12 Issues].
Santpoort. C.A. Mees. 1930. Original publisher's sewn blue paperback, black title spine and frontcover, 1930 & 1931, tall 8vo: Eerste Jaargang: 3 & 4. Tweede Jaargang: 1 - 5. In total 7 issues. Fine copies.
Book number: 29153
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

GERRETSON, F. C. & GEYL, PIETER & HEES, P. VAN & PUCHINGER, G.
Briefwisseling Gerretson-Geyl
1981. Linnen band met stofomslag. ISBN: 9789024643158. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U386708
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.01 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2944]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789024643158
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER.
De Amerikaanse burgeroorlog en het probleem der onvermijdelijkheid.
Amsterdam : Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1949. Paperback. 46 pp. (Mededelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afd. Letterkunde. Nieuwe Reeks, deel 12, No. 5). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #169952
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY American Civil War..
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER CATHARINUS ARIE, UIT DORDRECHT
Christofforo Suriano, resident van de Serenissime Republiek van Venetie in Den Haag, 1616-1623 's-Gravenhage Nijhoff 1913
Diss. Leiden Nederl. Letteren 10-12-1913 ; 194 p. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 30
Book number: 36029
€  31.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.9 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER CATHARINUS ARIE
CHRISTOFFORO SURIANO - Resident van de Serenissime Republiek van VENETIË in Den Haag 1616-1623.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1913. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 24,5cmx16,5cm, Goed behouden exemplaar /Omslag deels verkleurd, Proefschrift (thesis) Rijksuniversiteit Leiden. Met meegebonden stellingen (XIII: 'De moderne wetenschappelijke bestudering der geschiedenis is niet zonder gevaren voor de karaktervorming harer jeugdige beoefenaren'). Inhoud: I). De troepenlichtingen van Graaf Johan Ernst van Nassau en van Jonker Johan Seghers van Wassenhoven. 1). Johan Ernst - het kontrakt. 2). De voorbereiding. 3). Tegenwind. 4). Van Wassenhoven. 5). In Italië - Van Wassenhoven. 6). In Italië - de transportschepen. 7). In Italië - Johan Ernst. II). Suriano als diplomaat. 1). Allerlei. 2). Suriano en de partijtwisten. 3). Onderhandelingen over een bondgenootschap. 4). De sluiting van het bondgenootschap. Met noten. XIV + 194 + (1) pag.
Book number: 022577
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: italia
In shopping cart

More information

PIETER GEYL
Debates with Historians
London, Fontana. 1967, Reprint. Mass market Paperback, 12mo. Essays on Ranke, Carlyle, Michelet, Macaulay, Sorokin, Berlin, Toynbee. Slight tear to base of spne strip. 286pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 24732
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: History, Philosophy of History
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL,PIETER
Debates with Historians
, Meridian Books 1958, 1966 printing, Paperback. Very good.Paperback.287 pages.Clean,tight.
Book number: 029302
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER
Debates with Historians.
Groningen, Wolters 1955. 24 cm. 8, 242 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Ranke, Macauly, Carlyle, Michelet, Toynbee, Sorokin -
Book number: IQ-B13799
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764]
Keywords: Geschichte / History
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER.
Debates With Historians.
Meridian Books, Inc., New York: 1958. Softcover. Good condition. He has produced a noble justification of the historians craft and vocation. -The Observer.
¶ 287 pages.
Book number: 63958X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Essays United States Civil War Leopold von Ranke Macaulay Thomas Carlyle Jules Michelet French Revolution Arnold Toynbee Oswald Spengler Netherlands Talleyrand).
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL,PIETER
Debates with Historians
, Meridian Books M57 1958, Paperback. Paperback.Very good.287 pages. Text clean and unmarked.Light cover wear.
Book number: 028773
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

PIETER GEYL
Debates With Historians (Ranke, Carlyle, Michaelet, Macaulay, Sorokin, Berlin, Toynbee)
Great Britain, Collins, 1962. 1st Fontana Library Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Some underlining and ticks in margin in pencil to some pages. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Slight wear to cover. Everyone who wonders what history is or how it should be written will derive enjoyment and profit from the book. Ranke, Carlyle, Michelet, Macaulay and Toynbee are among the historians whom the author engages in debate. 286 pp. .
Book number: 062095
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/History/Debates
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL PIETER
Debates with Historians.
Port Hope, ON, Canada: Batsford, 1979. Hardcover. 241 pages. Signature on end paper. End paper slightly browning. Sound clean hardback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description .
Book number: 042455
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Historian
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER,
Debates with Historians..
Groningen, Djakarta, J. B. Wolters, 1955. viii, 241p., original stiff wrappers (Historische studies, 4).
Book number: 022387
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER:
Debates with Historians
Fontana 1962 286pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 4878
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: vv history pb
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEYL, PIETER
Debates with Historians
London, Fontana, 1974. (ISBN: 0006337015) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In this collection of essays Peter Geyl discusses the achievements of a number of distinguished historians including Ranke, Macaulay, Carlyle, Toynbee, the French Historians, etc. A good clean paperback whose pages have tanned. Scratch to rear cover. 284 pages. Good.
Book number: 050249
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: , Essays, Historical, Politics 0006337015
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER
Debates with Historians
Meridian, 1958. 287 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Upper edges dust-stained, good otherwise. Mass market paperback.
Book number: 180743
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER
Debates with Historians
Meridian, 1964. 287 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very slight underlining. Mass market paperback.
Book number: KS0480
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEYL, PIETER
Debates With Historians
Fontana/Collins, 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Looks unread. Some tanning. Ranke. Carlyle. Michelet. Macaulay. Sorokin. Berlin. Toynbee. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 213g..
Book number: 31554
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1869]
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL,PIETER.
Debates with historians.
Wolters Groningen,1955. 241P. Cloth.
Book number: 37965
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Historiografie
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER.
Die Diskussion ohne Ende. Auseinandersetzungen mit Historikern.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft Darmstadt, 1958. Geb. 256 pp.
Book number: 11985
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER.:
Die Diskussion ohne Ende. Auseinandersetzungen mit Historikern. Mit einer Einführung von Franz Petri.
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt 1958. XI/256 S., Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen, mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Einband stark lichtrandig und gebräunt, Papier etwas gebräunt, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 57234
€  8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838]
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER.:
Die Diskussion ohne Ende. Auseinandersetzungen mit Historikern. Mit einer Einführung von Franz Petri.
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt 1958. XI / 256 S. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen, Einband teils stark gebräunt, Schnitt etwas gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 32615
€  4.80 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

GEYL, PIETER:
Encounters in History
Fontana 1967 448pp, cover a little worn PAPERBACK
Book number: 12747
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: mb pb history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search