| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Gedenkboek Aangeboden Aan J M Van Bemmelen. Helder: de Boer 1910. . xxix 461p brown cloth with gilt lettering, library rebound, physiological laboratory embossed and gilt on front page, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep and title page, bookplates on ffep, frontispiece with tissue guard, Festschrift collection of papers in Dutch, German, French and English. Book number: PAQ128696 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercure de France. N° 897, 1er novembre 1935. Contient entre autres : Horace, par Mario Meunier (16 pages). Inventaire du Conflit anglo-italien, par Pierre Loewel (15 pages). Conquête de la clarté, poème, par Jacques Feschotte (4 pages). Huysmans dans le Milieu, par Maurice Garçon (10 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1935. Paraît le 1er et le 15 du mois. Directeur Alfred Vallette. Contient aussi : Remarques sur l'Evolution de la Médecine, par René Dumesnil ( 6 pages). L'Avenir du Cinéma, par Jean-Charles Grière (14 pages). Une Théorie inédite de la Locomotion aérienne, par Jules Duhem (31 pages). Solange de Bonne Foi, nouvelle, par Jean Voilier ( 29 pages). Notes et Documents politiques : Pourquoi l'Angleterre et la France doivent rester amies (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 450 à 672 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge. ¶ Horace, par Mario Meunier (16 pages). Inventaire du Conflit anglo-italien, par Pierre Loewel (15 pages). Conquête de la clarté, poème, par Jacques Feschotte (4 pages). Huysmans dans le Milieu, par Maurice Garçon (10 pages). Remarques sur l'Evolution de la Médecine, par René Dumesnil ( 6 pages). L'Avenir du Cinéma, par Jean-Charles Grière (14 pages). Une Théorie inédite de la Locomotion aérienne, par Jules Duhem (31 pages). Solange de Bonne Foi, nouvelle, par Jean Voilier ( 29 pages). Notes et Documents politiques : Pourquoi l'Angleterre et la France doivent rester amies (10 pages). Book number: 4341 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aim and Structure of Physical Theory. Foreword by Prince Louis Broglie. Translation by Philip P[aul] Wiener (1905-1993) of the 1914 2nd edition of La theorie physique: son objet, sa structure. NY: Atheneum, 1962. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1906 in French in Paris.] xxii+344+[2]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. Very good, spine creased, light hand-soiling to cover, previous owners name stamp to half-title. Weight: 9.6 ounces = 272 grams. Size: 7.4 x 4.4 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 11 x 2.5cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 089772 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L Astronomie Latine au Moyen Age. ( = Le Systeme du Monde/ Histoire des doctrines cosmologiques de Platon a Copernic, IV) . Hermann & Cie Paris 1954 Paperback mit Schutzumschlag 392 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Unopened leaves., Dust jacket shows mild wear., softcover with dustjacket. Book number: 330165 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaft
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEUX ALLOCUTIONS ***. non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 16 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30089724 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Discours | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Mechanics Translated by Michael Cole HOLLAND, Sijthoff & Noordhoff. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9028606882)). Hardback. Dw has a few dints. Fine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb215.015 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.2 | JP¥ 12346]
Keywords: Physics_history 9028606882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Science: Some Reflections on German Science : German Science and German Virtues La Salle, Open Court , 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500028953 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: History Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Science Uitgever: Open Court Publishing Company Jaar: 1991. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780812691245 -- Budget BoekBook number: 23451 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.3 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9780812691245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
German Science: Some Reflections on German Science : German Science and German Virtues La Salle, Illinois, Open Court. 1991, First American. (ISBN: 0812691237). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxv, 136pp. Translated by John Lyon. Introduction by Stanley L. Jaki. A very good, clean, bright copy. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 006175 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Science, Philosophy of
Keywords: German Science Philosophy Science/Mathematics-General 0812691237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval Cosmology: Theories of Infinity, Place, Time, Void, and the Plurality of Worlds. Chicago, 1985. 601 pp. Soft cover. Book number: 196330 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval Cosmology: Theories of Infinity, Place, Time, Void, and the Plurality of Worlds. Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good+. Gold wraps, 601 pages. This book is in great shape; light scattered ink marks, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0226169235. Book number: 260445 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: 0226169235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE MIXTE ET LA COMBINAISON CHIMIQUE,1902 1985. 0 pp. Couverture rigide. In-8°reliure éditeur crême,format moyen,Collection Corpus des Oeuvres de Philosophie en Langue Française,Fayard,Paris,1985,184 pages,quelques taches en couverture,sinon bon état général. Bon. Book number: 002200 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: SCIENCES HUMAINES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of Statics. The Sources of Physical Theory. Dordrecht, Kluwer, 1991. Hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 593 pp, 23 x16 cm. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science 123 Gaaf / fine. Book number: 9719 € 147.50 [Appr.: US$ 185.05 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14721] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
Keywords: Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science 123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physicist as Artist: The Landscapes of Pierre Duhem. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0707305349) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 188 pages, 235 b/w illustrations, 10 colour plates. Ex-library copy, clean, dust wrapper in plastic cover. Nearly Very Good/Nearly Very Good. Book number: 4133 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0707305349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le précession des équinoxes, selon les astronomes grecs et arabes. IMP. CEUTERICK François. 1912. In-12 Carré. Broché. A relier. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 128 pages. Quelque spages détachées, avec le 1er plat de couverture. Manque sur le dos. ¶ Extrait de la Revue des Questions Scientifiques, janvier - juillet 1912/ -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80048367 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940]
Keywords: Astronomie et sciences connexes | In shopping cart More information div> |
La science allemande Paris, A. Hermann & Fils. 1915. 143 pages. Étiquette au dos. Quelques tampons d'une bibliothèque à l'intérieur. Broché/. Bon exemplaire. Book number: 11878 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Wetenschap/Wissenschaft/Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sur les déformations permanentes et l'hysteresis. (Premier Mémoire). Idem . Les modifications permanentes du souffre. (Deuxième Mémoire). Idem . Théorie générale des modifications permanentes. (Troisième Mémoire). Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, [1] 62 pp + 12 ills. ; [2] 86 pp + 40 ills. ; [3] 56 pp. Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LIV), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 54 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 767 , 768 , 769). First editions. Text in French.." . Book number: 38029 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sur un Fragment, Inconnu Jusqu'ici, de l'"Opus Tertium" de Roger Bacon Firenze, Collegii S. Bonaventurae (Quaracchi Presso Firenze). 1908. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (iii). Extractum ex Periodico "Archivum Franciscanum Historicum" An. I. -Fasc. II et III. Light wear to extremities with front cover torn at head of spine. Mild foxing. No writing to text and binding tight. From the library of Allan B. Wolter, with his ink-stamp to front cover. Good. Book number: 010150 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Roger Baon Commentary Science/Mathematics-General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Système du Monde. Histoire des doctrines cosmologiques de Platon a Copernic. Vol. I-VI (of X). Paris, 1954. 6 vols. Text. Vol. I & II re-bound & vol. III-VI soft covers. - Spines dam., frontcover of vol. VI loose. Library marks. Book number: 224005 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.65 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24950]
Keywords: Filology Natural History Earth Astronomy History Klassieke filologie Natuurwetenschappen Aarde Astronomie Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Théorie physique. Son objet - sa structure. RIVIERE Marcel. 2ème édition. 1914. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Non coupé. 514 pages. Ouvrage débroché, quelques manques sur le dos. ¶ Bibliothèque de Philosophie Expérimentale, n°2. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80079245 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Philosophie occidentale moderne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thermodynamics and Chemistry: A Non-mathematical Treatise for Chemists and Students of Chemistry. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1903. . 445p brown cloth, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. Book number: PAQ115904 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 85 US$ 106.6 | JP¥ 8480] Catalogue: Chemistry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Traite D'Energetique Du de Thermodynamique Generale Editions Jacques Gabay, 1997. Hardcover. Facsimile of the 1941 Paris edition. Oblong 8vo. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 504 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (ISBN: 2876472007).. Fair Book number: 418074 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: 2876472007 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uneasy genius: The life and work of Pierre duhem. Dordrecht, 1987. 472 pp. Soft cover. Book number: 224017 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
Keywords: Philosophy Science Natural History Physics History Filosofie Wetenschap Natuurwetenschappen Natuurkunde Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Wandlungen der Mechanik und der mechanischen Naturerklärung. Autorisierte Uebersetzung von Philipp Frank unter Mitwirkung von Emma Stiasny. Lpz., Barth 1912. VIII, 242 S., 1 Bl. Vlgsanz., OLn., Exlibris, Rü. geblichen. Book number: NAT1470 € 115.00 [Appr.: US$ 144.28 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11477] Catalogue: Physik
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft, Philosophie, Thermodynamik, Natural science, Physics, Thermodynamics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un savant français, Pierre Duhem. PLON ET NOURRIT, 1936. XV + 240 pages. Portrait en frontispice noir et blanc. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : étiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Préface de Maurice d'Ocagne. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80111767 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |