| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dictionnaire historique et critique ... troisieme edition, revue corrigée, et augmentée, par l'auteur... Rotterdam, Michel Bohm, 1720. 4 volumes, folio, text largely in double column, woodcut ornaments and initials; engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black in each volume by W. De Gouwen after A. Vander Werf; 2 leaves of dedication printed in red and black (not in all copies) with a fine, large engraved head-piece by Bernard Picart; and including both the cancel and the cancelland pp. 963-968 and 963*-968* in vol. 2 (both not in all copies); full contemporary Dutch vellum, spines in 9 compartments, red morocco labels in 1, sprinkled edges; neat repair to the vellum at the base of the spine on vol. II, crack starting at the top of the back hinge on vol. III, mild, occasional foxing; otherwise, a very good, sound set. The best edition, including prefaces to both the first and second editions. Ebert 1791, calling this "The finest edition .. on large paper, scarce, and greatly sought after .. called the Edition de rÈgent." Also the best edition textually, containing Bayle's final text, and the whole edited by Prosper Marchand. Lowndes I, 133, citing Johnson: "Bayle's Dictionary is a very useful work for those to consult who love the biographical part of literature, which is what I love most."Rothschild, III 2502; Printing and the Mind of Man, 155b. Book number: 28329 USD 4375.00 [Appr.: EURO 3487.25 | £UK 2791 | JP¥ 348019]
Keywords: Biography Biographical Dictionaries Literary biographies Language Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avis aux réfugiés. Réponses d'un nouveau converti. Introduction et édition critique par Ginaluca Mori. Paris, 2007. In-8, 352 pp, cartonnage de l'éditeur. ¶ Ce texte, publié en 1690, est ici exclusivement attribué à Pierre Bayle. Book number: 9513 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: Bayle (Pierre) . XVIIe siècle . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Van boek tot bibliotheek. De wordingsgeschiedenis van de Dictionaire Historique et Critique van Pierre Bayle (1689-1706). Nijmegen, 1992. 271 pp. Softcover. [Diss.] Book number: 235528 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: 17the Century 18th Century Bibliography 17e eeuw 18e eeuw Bibliografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ce que c'est que la France toute catholique. France: Librarie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1973. Reprint. Softcover. Tightly bound paperback, one pen inscription. Covers ageing slightly, though generally appears very little used. 142 pages, bibliography, chronology, notes, glossary. Text in French. (Livre broché en bon état, une inscription en stylo. La couverture un peu vieillie, mais le livre est peu utilisé). Very Good. Book number: 28771 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Catholicism French History Louis le grand Roman Catholic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Charcot en terre Adélie Editions France Ecmpire 299 Pages 1951 en bon état Book number: 2171D € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Choix d`articles tires du Dictionnaire Historique et Critique. (= Pierre Bayle. Oeuvres Diverses. Volumes Supplementaires. Volumes I/1 + I/2). Georg Olms, Hildesheim 1982. 2 volumes, XVI/1257 pp., 4°, Original-Leinen, Einband minimal fleckig, sehr gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren / original hardcover, covers minimally stained, very fine, text in French, Book number: 206789 € 201.60 [Appr.: US$ 252.93 | £UK 161.5 | JP¥ 20120] Catalogue: Frühe Neuzeit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Correspondance de Pierre Bayle. Tome 5 aout 1684 - fin juillet 1685. Lettres 309-450. Oxford, 2007. XXIII,512 pp. 1 plt. Cloth. Fine. Book number: 219390 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critique generale de l histoire du Calvinisme de Mr Maimbourg. Ville-Franche, Pierre le Blanc, 1682. 2 ouvrages en 1 vol in-18°. Reliure plein veau d'époque. Dos à nerfs orné et doré. ¶ Relié avec: Remarques sur l' histoire du Calvinisme de Mr. Maimbourg, La Haye, Adrian Moetjens, 1682. Bon exemplaire de cet défence des Huguenots par l'auteur du "dictionnaire historique et critique". Le livre a été condamné par les autorités catholiques et brûlé a la Place de Grive à Paris. Rare. Book number: 1817 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.11 | £UK 280.25 | JP¥ 34930] Catalogue: Protestantism
Keywords: protestantism, french protestantism, calvinisme, Bayle, huguenots, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionaire historique et critique. 4. édition, revue, corrigée, et augmentée. Avec la vie de l'auteur par Maizeaux. Amsterdam, Brunel 1730. 41 cm. 4 Bände; (12), 116, 719, (1); (4), 915, (1); (4), 831, (1); (4), 804 Seiten mit 4 (wiederholten) gestochenen Titelvignetten, Festeinband, Ledereinband der Zeit mit Rückenschild und reicher Rückenvergoldung ¶ - Ebert 1791 Anmerkung - Zischka S. 7 (irrig 1720) - "Schönste Ausgabe" (Zischka). Erweitert um die Vita Bayles von Pierre Des Maizeaux. "Der Wert des "Dictionnaire" ergibt sich weniger aus seiner Materialfülle als aus der durchaus kritischen Methode der Verarbeitung dieses Materials" (Kindlers NLL II, 333). Einbände etwas berieben, Band 1 Fehlstelle im Bezug ausgebessert, auf Vorsatz Besitzeintrag und handschriftl. Anmerkungen. Im Innendeckel von Band 1 Kupferporträt des Autors aus einem anderen Werk eingeklebt - Sprache / Language: Französisch / French - Book number: IQ-B16321 € 2450.00 [Appr.: US$ 3073.77 | £UK 1960.75 | JP¥ 244510]
Keywords: Nachschlagewerke / Nachschlagewerke / Bibliophiles / Old and Rare Books / Buchwesen / Books about books / Philosophie / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionaire Historique Et Critique Rotterdam, Bohn, F. 1715, 3-Rd. Edition. Full Calf, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Picard, Bernard. Book, 4 Vols. Vol. I- 1126 pp. Vol. II-1088 pp. Vol.III- 1030 pp. and Vol. IV [Supplement] 402 pp. Vols. 1-3 with engraved [repeated] title vignettes by Picard. Vol. IV Published by Fabri & Barrillot , Geneve. Uniform, Full Calf Dutch Bindings, Spines with raised bands and titles pieces richly gilded. For over half a century, until the publication of the Encyclopedie [Diderot] Bayle's Dictionnaire dominated enligthened thinking in every part of Europe. Bindings with traces of use , some damage to heads and feet of spines, leather abrasions from panels, but a good, sound, uniformly bound set of a great book! SEE: Brunet I, 711 ("Edition la plus belle et qui a ete longtemps la plus recherche de ce dictionnaire"); vgl. PMM 155 Graesse I, 314 - Ebert 1791 - Pierre Bayle (1647-1706) Bayle resided in exile Rotterdam for some years and found his publisher in this city. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 2641 € 1465.00 [Appr.: US$ 1837.99 | £UK 1172.5 | JP¥ 146207] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Picard, Bernardbayle. Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionaire historique et critique. 3. édition, corrigée et augmentée par l'Auteur. [Hrsg. Prosper Marchand] Rotterdam, Bohm 1720. 42 cm. 4 Bände. (8), 20, 942 S.; (6) S., S. 945-1830; (4) S., S. 1833-2680; (4) S., S. 2681-3132, (96) Seiten mit 4 (wiederholten) gestochenen Titelvignetten und 1 gestochenen Kopfvignette, Festeinband, Ledereinband der Zeit mit Rückentitel und reicher Rückenvergoldung ¶ - Carter-M. vergleiche S. 294f - Graesse I, 314 - Brunet I, 711 - Ebert 1791 - "Schönste und gesuchteste Ausgabe, "édit du régent" genannt" (Ebert). Vollständig mit der in Rot und Schwarz gedruckten Widmung an den Herzog von Orléans und dessen Porträt sowie den beiden Artikeln über König David in Band 2 (S. 963-65; 963-68). Eine der ersten nicht mehr in lateinischer Sprache abgefassten Encyclopädien, die in der Zeit der Aufklärung viel beachtet wurde. Rücken und Ecken restauriert, Band 4 Wurmgang im weissen Rand, Vorsätze mit Namenszug. Band 2 am Schluss 2 Seiten zeitgenössische handschriftliche Ergänzung (in Französisch) zum Artikel "Hobbes" - Sprache / Language: Französisch / French - Book number: IQ-B1452 € 2030.00 [Appr.: US$ 2546.84 | £UK 1624.75 | JP¥ 202594]
Keywords: Nachschlagewerke / Buchwesen / Books about books / Philosophie / Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionaire Historique Et Critique. . . . . Avec la Vie de L'auteur Par Mr. [P. ] Des Maizeaux - [Complete in 4 Folio Volumes] Amsterdam. P. Brunel; [Etc.Etc. ] 1740. 5th Edition. Cinquieme edition revue. corrigee. et augmentee. Physical desc. : 4 tom. ; 15.5' x 9.5'. Genre: Encyclopaedia. Language: French. Subjects: Languet. Hubert. 1518-1581. Vindiciae contra tyrannos. Moreri. Louis. 1643-1680. Grand dictionnaire historique. The first edition appeared between 1695-97. Title vignettes and head-piece; initials. Sunmptuously and [period] sympathetically bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with morocco gilt-blocked labels. An exceptional set; of presentation quality - additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 15 -- MW BooksBook number: 94481 € 2195.00 [Appr.: US$ 2753.85 | £UK 1756.75 | JP¥ 219061]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The dictionary historical and critical of Mr. Peter Bayle. The second edition, carefully collated with the several editions of the originalÉ To which is prefixed the life of the author, revised, corrected and enlarged by Mr. Des Maizeaux, Fellow of the Royal Society. London, printed for J.J. & P. Knapton, D. Midwinter, [et al.], 1734-38. Second edition in English, and best edition; 5 volumes, folio, engraved frontis portrait, titles printed in red and black; half-titles present in all but the first volume; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels; spines worn and flaking, extremities rubbed and worn, all joints cracked, cords holding, one cover on the last volume loose, but present. Lowndes, p. 133; EB-11: "Bayle's masterpiece. As a critic he was second to none in his own time, and even yet one can admire the delicacy and the skill with which he handles his subject." Said Johnson: "Bayle's Dictionary is a very useful work for those to consult who love the biographical part of literature, which is what I love most" (Boswell, Life). Book number: 23056 USD 2187.50 [Appr.: EURO 1743.75 | £UK 1395.5 | JP¥ 174010]
Keywords: Samuel Johnson Encyclopaedias Encyclopedias Dictionary Dictionaries Language Biography Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire historique et critique. Cinquième édition, revue, corrigée, et augmentée avec la vie de l'auteur par Mr. des Maizeaux. 4 Bände. Amsterdam, Leiden, La Haye, Utrecht, Brunel, Humbert, Wetstein und a., 1740. Folio. Mit 4 gest. Titelvignetten. Lederbände der Zeit mit 2 Rückenschildern und reicher Rückenvergoldung. Titelrückenschilder bei Band 2 und 3 handschriftlich mit Gold ergänzt. Einbände leicht berieben, Deckel mit wenigen Schabspuren. Schönes Exemplar in prachtvollen, zeitgenössischen Einbänden. Book number: 36314AB € 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2258.28 | £UK 1440.75 | JP¥ 179640]
Keywords: 18. Jahrhundert; französisch; Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire Historique et Critique. TOME 3 : K - P BRUNEL, WETSTEIN R. & J., SMITH G., CHATELAIN et MORTIER, LUCHYMANS. 4ème édition. 1730. In-Plano Carré. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos à nerfs. Mouillures. 831 pages. Relié plein cuir marron. Gravure sur page de titre. Culs-de-lampe et lettrines. Pièces de titre bordeaux et marron. Titre et caissons dorés sur le dos à 6 nerfs. Tranches rouges. Manques en marges dues à l'humidité , mais n'altérant pas la lecture du texte. Légères épidermures. Coins et tranches des plats frottés. Trous d'insectes altérant aléatoirement le texte. ¶ Vie de l'auteur, par Mr. Des Maizeaux. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80026021 € 249.00 [Appr.: US$ 312.4 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24850]
Keywords: Dictionnaire français | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire historique et critique... Nouvelle édition augmentée de notes extraites de Chaufepié, Joly, La Monnoie, Leduchat, L.-J. Leclerc, Prosper Marchand, etc É Paris, Desoer, 1820 (Réimpression, 1969). 16 volumes in-8 totalisant 9582 pp, reliure de l'éditeur. ¶ Beuchot qui se chargea de cette nouvelle (et dernière) édition, explique dans son avant-propos la nature des emprunts qu'il a faits aux commentateurs du dictionnaire de Bayle. Il écrira "Admirable dictionnaire, où il n'y a pas une ligne qui soit un blasphème évident contre la religion chrétienne, mais où il n'y a pas une page qui ne mène au doute..." . Pierre Larousse dans la préface de son dictionnaire consacre plusieurs pages à cette encyclopédie et il conclut ainsi : "Celle (l'édition) que l'on aime surtout à consulter est due à M. Beuchot et comprend seize volumes in-octavo. Non seulement elle a un format plus commode que les précédentes mais elle renferme d'importantes additions". Book number: 929 € 1370.00 [Appr.: US$ 1718.8 | £UK 1096.5 | JP¥ 136726]
Keywords: Bayle (Pierre) . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire historique et critique de Pierre Bayle. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de notes extraites de Chaufepié, Joly, La Monnoie, L.-J. Leclerc, Leduchat, Prosper Marchand, etc. etc. Paris, Desoer, 1820-(1824). 16 volumes (complete). Volume 16 contains the Prefaces of the earlier editions, the life of Bayle, and an Index. Very nice, and attractive set, tight bindings. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards and endpapers spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering. Titlepage has a stamp off a convent library, and the halftitles have an earlier ex- libris stamp: Bibliothèque de 'Philippe de Reul'. All volumes have at the rear of the front-cover a partly erased ex-libris (of a priest ?) from the early 19th century. All the works of Bayle have been placed on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum. Brunet I/712. Picture at request. ¶ Brunet I/712. Book number: 65049 € 2800.00 [Appr.: US$ 3512.88 | £UK 2241 | JP¥ 279440]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire historique et critique … troisieme edition, revue corrigée, et augmentée , par l'auteur… Rotterdam, Michel Bohm, 1720. 4 volumes, folio, text largely in double column, woodcut ornaments and initials; engraved vignette title-pp. printed in red and black in each volume by W. De Gouwen after A. Vander Werf; 2 leaves of dedication printed in red and black (not in all copies) with a fine, large engraved head-piece by Bernard Picart; and including both the cancel and the cancelland pp. 963-968 and 963*-968* in vol. 2 (both not in all copies); full contemporary calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines, sprinkled edges; large engraved Camden family bookplate in each volume; front joint cracked on vol. 1 and this spine slightly lifting, edge of one board nibbled, plus a few minor chips, bumps, and cracks, but not a bad set at all, completely unrestored. The best edition, including prefaces to both the first and second editions. Ebert 1791, calling this "The finest edition … on large paper, scarce, and greatly sought after … called the Edition de régent." Also the best edition textually, containing Bayle's final text, and the whole edited by Prosper Marchand. Lowndes I, 133, citing Johnson: "Bayle's Dictionary is a very useful work for those to consult who love the biographical part of literature, which is what I love most."Rothschild, III 2502; Printing and the Mind of Man, 155b. Book number: 24861 USD 4375.00 [Appr.: EURO 3487.25 | £UK 2791 | JP¥ 348019]
Keywords: Biography Biographical Dictionaries Literary biographies Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire Historique Et Critique. Quatrieme Edition. Revue, CorrigÉE, Et AugmentÉE. Avec la Vie de L'Auteur Par Mr. Des Maizeaux. 4 Vols. Quat.ed., augmentee, Amsterdam, P. Brunel etc. a. Leiden, Luchtmans, 1730 "Folio. Bound in 4 uniform cont. full calf. 6 raised bands, richly gilt compartments. Some cracking of leather along hinges, 3 boards loose. 4 fine engraved title vignettes. Slight dampstaining at end of vol. 1. Printed on good thick paper, internally fine and clean. Mounted folio portrait of Bayle by F Petit to volume one [ not called for ] Contemporary signatures of the poet W.S.Calverley to all volumes. * Printing and the Mind of Man 155 b. For over half a Century, until the publication of the Encyclopédie, Bayle's Dictionnaire dominated enlightened thinking in every part of Europe. Edition d'un usage plus commode que celle de 1720 ""parcequ'on y a mis à leur ordre alphabétique dans le corps du dictionnaire les articles omis, les articles communiqués et les remarques critiques qui, dans la précédente édition se trouve à la fin du 4e volume."" Brunet 1, 712. Défaut d'usage : quelques charnières fendues sur quelques centimètres, coiffes un peu usées. Assez bon exemplaire. PMM 155" Book number: 67491 GBP 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 2249.25 US$ 2821.79 | JP¥ 224466]
Keywords: french philosophy dictionaries w s calverley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essai sur Pierre Bayle: Religion Critique et philosophie positive These presentee pour le doctoral a la Faculte des lettres de l'Universite de Paris. Felix Alcan Paris, 1906. 445pp, Paperback, Poor/. Covers are detached and much of the volume is disbound into about 10 parts - text block ow solid and clean - ideal for rebinding. Book number: 514895 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242]
Keywords: Philosophy 0700013685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical and Critical Dictionary Translated by Richard H. Popkin USA, Bobbs-Merrill. 1965. Paperback. A clean tight copy with slight cover wear. VG. Book number: kb861.040 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres Diverses Volumes Supplementaires : Volume I,2 Choix d'Articles Tires Du Dictionnaire Historique et Critique Aidershot, U.K, Georg Olms Verlag. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 3487072254). hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume I,2 M-Z. Laminated teracota cover with gilt lettering and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured top of lightly grubby page block. Ex-library stickers to front cover and FEP. Ex-library pocket to front inside cover. E. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 236412 GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 105 US$ 131.68 | JP¥ 10475] Catalogue: Foreign Language - French
Keywords: 3487072254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres Diverses Volumes Supplementaires : Volume I,1 Choix d'Articles Tires Du Dictionnaire Historique et Critique Aidershot, U.K, Georg Olms Verlag. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 3487072246). hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume I,1 A-L. Laminated teracota cover with gilt lettering and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured top of lightly grubby page block. Ex-library stickers to front cover and FEP. Ex-library pocket to front inside cover. E. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 236411 GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 US$ 122.28 | JP¥ 9727] Catalogue: Foreign Language - French
Keywords: 3487072246 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pensees Diverses Ecrites a un Docteur de Sorbonne a L'Occasion de la Comete Qui Parut au Mois de Decembre 1680 - Tome 2 (sur 2) Edition : A ROTTERDAM, CHEZ LES HERITIERS DE REINIER LEERS, 1721 - in-12, 17 cm, (4), 438, (14) pages, relié - Etat moyen ¶ Suivi de Addition aux pensées diverses, ou réponse à un libelle intitulé Courte revue des maximes de morale et des principes de religion de l'auteur des pensées écrites sur les comètes - Nouvelle édition corrigée - Il s'agit de la quatrième édition de l'ouvrage paru en 1683, dans lequel le philosophe, à l'occasion d'un de ces météores qui venaient de paraître, attaqua le préjugé vulgaire qui y voyait un présage effrayant- Reliure plein cuir d'époque, dos à nerfs ornés, pièces de titre et tomaison rouges, tranches mouchetées - Epidermures et petits manques aux plats et sur un coin, coiffes et dos frottés avec petits manques, petit travail de ver en marge sur quelques pages - Aspect général restant acceptable, intérieur frais Book number: 18650 € 230.00 [Appr.: US$ 288.56 | £UK 184.25 | JP¥ 22954] Catalogue: LIVRES ANCIENS
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS - ANTIQUARIAN & RARE BOOKS - Reliés XVIII ème | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page