ascending
descending
found: 11 books

SRAFFA, PIERO (ED.) & DAVID RICARDO
David Ricardo on the Pirnciples of Political Economy and Taxation
Cambridge U. P. 1983. (ISBN: 0521285054). Softcover, 8vo, 447p. First few pages lightly browned and puckered, o/w VG and uncreased.
Book number: 038068
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Science/Tech
Keywords: Political Economy 0521285054
In shopping cart

More information

RICARDO, DAVID (EDITED BY PIERO SRAFFA),
On the Principles Ofpolitical Economy and Taxation.
Cambridge at the University Press, 1986. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
Book number: 50014
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICARDO, DAVID (1772-1823) . PIERO SRAFFA (ED. ) . M. H. DOBB (ED.)
Works and Correspondence; Edited By Piero Sraffa, with Collaboration of M.H. Dobb [V.1. On the Principles of Political Economy and Taxation]
Cambridge [Eng. ] At The University Press For The Royal Economic Society 1951. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 447p. 24 cm. Subjects: Malthus. T. R. (1766-1834) -- Principles of political economy. Economics --Collected works. Vol. 1 of 11. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 126605
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICARDO, DAVID (1772-1823) . PIERO SRAFFA. M. H. DOBB (EDS. )
The Works and Correspondence of David Ricardo / Edited By Piero Sraffa with the Collaboration of M.H. Dobb. Vol. 4, Pamphlets and Papers, 1815-1823
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press 1951. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : vi. 422 p. Subject: Economics. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 133099
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
In shopping cart

More information

SRAFFA, PIERO (EDITED BY).
On the Principles of Political Economy and Taxation. Volume I.
Cambridge University Press:. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume I from "The Works And Correspondence Of David Ricardo", first published in 1951, this book is the 1960, third printing, 447 pages with pull out Table. "The present edition of the Principles is based on a complete collation of the first, second and third editions. The text adopted is that of edition 3, published in 1821, and the last to be revised by Ricardo. All the variants of editions 1 and 2 are given in the editor's footnotes." FINE- HARDCOVER, some discoloration along the paper edge, do not affect the text, else fine, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. Fine-/Very Good.
Book number: 013831
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: David Ricardo, Political Economy, Taxation, Finnace, Business, Economical , Economic History,, Economic Theory
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SRAFFA, PIERO
Production of Commodities By Means of Commodities; Prelude to a Critique of Economic Theoryby Piero Sraffa
Cambridge: University Press 1960. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 98 p. diagrams ; 25 cm. Subject: Commodity exchanges. Industries. Fixed capital. Joint production.Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Author's complimentary copy with his slip loosely inserted. Book contains previous owner's pencil and minor pen annotations.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 179108
€  425.00 [Appr.: US$ 533.21 | £UK 340.25 | JP¥ 42415]
In shopping cart

More information

SRAFFA, PIERO
Warenproduktion mittels Waren
Berlin, Das europäische Buch, 1973. 133 S., Broschiert, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU109386
€  197.99 [Appr.: US$ 248.4 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19759]
In shopping cart

More information

SRAFFA, PIERO - EDITOR
The Works and Correspondance of David Ricardo: Volume I: On the Principles of Political Economy and Taxation
Cambridge University Press, 1953. hardback. very good condition (bumping) in a clipped and mpoderately worn and sunned dust jacket
Book number: 61336
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

SRAFFA PIERO EDITS RICARDO DAVID
The Works and Correspondence or David Ricardo Volume I (1) on the Principles of Political Economy and Taxation
Cambridge London New York, Cambridge University Press. 1953, Reprint of First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue cloth covered boards are worn and there is a deep dent on the front of the board. Some speckling to end papers but binding tight and contents clean. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 317290
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: History Politics Economics
In shopping cart

More information

(DAVID RICARDO) SRAFFA, PIERO WITH M. H. DOBB (EDITORS).
The Works and Correspondence of David Ricardo. Ten Volumes.
Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press Published for the Royal Economic Society,, 1951.. Hardcover. Ten Volumes. All Text Volumes Present. Dated 1951-1955. Ten Very Good++ Hardbacks with Soil Edges, Few Cover Corners Bumped in Very Good++ Dust Jackets with Sun Spines, Mild Soil, Edge Wear. 8vos. Lxii, 447 Pp. Xviii, 463 Pp. Viii, 437 Pp. Vi, 422 Pp. Xxxiv, 534 Pp. Xli, 353 Pp. Ix, 387 Pp. Ix, 403 Pp. Ix, 401 Pp. X, 424 Pp. Very Good++, Volume I: On The Principles of Political Economy and Taxation. Volume II: Notes on Malthus. Volume III: Pamphlets and Papers 1809-1811. Volume IV: Pamphlets and Papers 1815-1823. Volume V: Speeches and Evidence. Volume VI: Letters 1810-1815. Volume VII: Letters 1816-1818. Volume VIII: Letters 1819-1821. Volume IX: Letters 1821-1823. Volume X: Biographical Miscellany.
Book number: 42664
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
Keywords: Economics Sets
In shopping cart

More information

SRAFFA, PIERO, (ED.)
The Works and Correspondence of David Ricardo Vol. 10 : Biographical Miscellany
New York, Cambridge University Press. 1973. Hard Cover, 6 " - 9 ". Ex-Library,with usual Stamps, contents: A MEMOIR OF DAVID RICARDO, - ADDENDA TO THE MEMOIR - RICARDO IN BUSINESS - A SELECTION OF FAMILY AND PRIVATE LETTERS - JOURNAL OF A TOUR ON THE CONTINENT, 1822 - APPENDICES: (A.) Bibliography of Ricardo's Works (B.) A Survey of Ricardo Manuscripts (C.) Commonplace Books. (D.) Ricardo's Library - Supplement to Volume IV. Notes on' A Reply to Mr. Say's Letters to Mr. Malthus' 1820 - Index of Persons and Places in Volume X - ILLUSTRATIONS AND TABLE: Mrs David Ricardo, circa 1820, from the miniature by Thomas Heaphy.- Loans for Great Britain and Ireland, 1805-1820 (Table) - Ricardo's circular to the subscribers on his list for the Loan of 1819 - Autograph of Ricardo's earliest extant letter (to J. H. Wilkinson, 10 September 1795) .blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. some spots on the cover. paperback, 424 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 022386
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search