ascending
descending
found: 359 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GIOVANNI, NIKKIE; PIERCY, MARGE; PICANO, FELICE; UPDIKE, JOHN; KRUCHKOW, DIANE; BRUHAC, JOSEPH; WAKOSKI, DIANE).
Connecticut Poetry Review, Vol. 1, #1; Fall/Winter 1981-1982.
New Haven CT:: Connecticut Poetry Review, 1981. F First Thus edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . White card covers, 40pp. First issue of an annual publication that seems to still be going on, and what a line-up : prizewinners, best sellers, and critically acclaimed authors. Includes Giovanni's "this is not for john lennon" : "something's wrong and this is not a poem.the main difference being that you didn't think it was." Printed on letterpress by hand and handsewn into paper covers at Four Zoas Night House in Cambridge Mass. Clean, tight, sound copy. White covers slightly rippled and dusted. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: kx9
USD 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 46 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4573]
Keywords: Magazine Poetry.
In shopping cart

More information

(PIERCY, MARGE; KUMIN, MAXINE; BAKER, HOUSTON; BROWN, JULIE; HASSAN, IHAB AND OTHERS)
THE CREAM CITY REVIEW : Volume 14, Number 1, Spring -Summer 1990.
Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1990. First appearance in print of these works. Includes short stories by Daniel Wallace, Julie Brown (the powerful story 'Work'); poetry by Margaret Grossman, David Ray, etc; book reviews and photographs. Special symposium on 'Boundaries' - between high/low art, prose/poetry, art/autobiography - featuring Piercy, Baker, Jerome Mazzaro, Robert Altieri, Hassan, Kumin, Ron Silliman and Gordon Weaver. Contributors' notes. 180 pp. Very near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (a little rubbing to the covers.)
Book number: 31445
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: essays, poetics, literary criticism, book reviews,
In shopping cart

More information

(MILLER, HENRY; PLATH, SLYVIA; YURICK, SOL; PIERCY, MARGE; BUSCH, FREDERICK).
Transatlantic Review, #31; Winter 1968-9.
London UK:, 1968. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 160pp. Fiction, articles, poetry by leading writers in a respected literary magazine. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: sh346
USD 28.49 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2266]
Keywords: Magazines Literature Poetry Fiction Essays.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARR, MARLEEN S. ( FOREWORD BY MARGE PIERCY)
LOST IN SPACE: Probing Feminist Science Fiction and Beyond.
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, (1993.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Discusses the works of such writers as Anne McCaffrey, Joanna Russ, Margaret Atwood, Jessica Amanda Salmanson, Kate Wilhelm, Tiptree and Octavia Butler, among others. Notes, references, index. 233 pp. Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-807844217
Book number: 40505
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0807844217
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENDER, ELEANOR M. (ED. ) ; WALDROP, KEITH; WALDROP, ROSMARIE; CHERRY, KELLY; CAMP, JAMES; VAETH, KIM; SIMMERMAN, JIM; PONSOT, MARIE; SCHAEFFER, SUSAN FROMBERG; OWEN, MAUREEN; GORDON, JAIMY; PIERCY, MARGE; HOUSTON, PEYTON; ANTHONY, GEORGE
Open Places, Number 30 (Fall 1980)
Columbia, Missouri, U. S. A.: Stephens College, 1980. Softcover. Stapled, booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps soiled with edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; Literary magazine of poetry by various American authors.; 8.5" tall; 64 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770020
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Americana United States America Literary Magazine Periodical Poetry Poet All Literature Americana
In shopping cart

More information

DAIGON, RUTH AND VIRGINIA BRADY YOUNG, EDITORS. JOSEPH BRUCHAC, MARGE PIERCY, JOHN DITSKY, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE
Poets on: Hunting (Volume Three, Number One)
Chaplin, Poets On, 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20642
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILL, JOHN & MARGE PIERCY
New : American and Canadian Poetry No. 19
New York: The Crossing Press, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 35801
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN, DAVID IGNATOW, PHILLIP LOPATE, JOHN WIENERS, DENISE LEVERTOV, JAMES DICKEY, ANNE WALDMAN, MARGARET ATWOOD, MARGE PIERCY, ALAN DUGAN, GERARD MALANGA, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
Poets on Stage: The Some Symposium on Poetry Readings
New York, Release Press, 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minor wear.
Book number: b21553
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIERCY MARGE
Gone To Soldiers
USA, Ballantine Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0449215571) Paperback. 773 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Their Lives Are Our Lives, Their Stories Our Stories, And Marge Piercy Has Succeeded Brilliantly In Writing The Long Overdue Novel Of 'the Other' World War II. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 051248
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0449215571
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIERCY MARGE
The High Cost Of Living
London, the womens press Ltd. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 070433836X) Paperback. 268 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Piercys Gift Is For Bringing Fully To Life Complex, Questioning Characters Who Are Both Compelling And Uncomfortable To Know. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 068255
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 070433836x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIERCY MARGE
The Longings Of Women
London, Michael Joseph. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718137884) Hard Cover. 537 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Vindicates What Every Woman Over Fifty Already Knows Too Well. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 055687
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: 0718137884
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY MARGE
Het stille front.
Amsterdam, Holkema & Warendorf. Indringende roman over gewone mensen in oorlogstijd. Goed. Uitg.1990.Bijna 900 blz..
Book number: O413
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Oorlog
Keywords: Oorlogsroman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIERCY MARGE
Summer People
New York, Summit Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671678566) Hard Cover. 380 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some light shelf wear to edges. A Modern Powerful Parable Of The Struggle For A Grounded And Committed Life, In Which One Has A Rewarding Work, Love And Friendship, A Sense Of Continuity With The Past, And Hope For The Future. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 068050
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Keywords: 0671678566
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIERCY MARGE
Summer People
London, Michael Joseph. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718133277) Hard Cover. 389 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Is A Powerful Exploration Of Modern Values And The Individual Struggle Towards Fulfilling Life. As New/As New.
Book number: 055788
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Keywords: 0718133277
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEABODY, RICHARD; EBERSOLE, LUCINDA (EDITORS) (MARGE PIERCY; A.M. HOMES; DENISE DUHAMEL; SANDRA CISNEROS; JEANNE BEAUMONT; GARY SOTO; LYNNE MCMAHON; KATHRYN HARRISON; PATRICIA STORACE; RICHARD GRAYSON; LESLIE SHIEL; ALICE MCDERMOTT; JOHN VARLEY)
Mondo Barbie ; an Anthology of Fiction an Poetry
New York: St Martins Press, 1993. 0312088485. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0312088485. Fine in wrappers..
Book number: 020610
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0312088485 First Editions Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM (ED. ) ; POIRIER, RICHARD; MICHAELS, LEONARD; PIERCY, MARGE; TYTELL, JOHN; MARCOTTE, EDWARD; ZACHARIA, DON; OTHERS
The Partisan Review, Volume XLI, Number 2 (1974)
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1974. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Poirier, "The Aesthetics of Radicalism"; Michaels, "In the Fifties: Growing Up"; Piercy, "Through the Cracks"; Tytell, "A Conversaion with Allen Ginsberg"; Marcotte, "The Space of the Novel"; Zacharia, "J"; poetry by Philip Appleman, Michael Benedikt, Helen Chasin, Susan Grathwohl, Michael Hutchison, John Jacob, John Matthias, James McMichael, John Romano, Robert Vas Dias. ; 9.0" tall; 138 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2040014
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE, BROWN, RITA MAE, AND OTHERS.
Aphra Vol. 1 No. 3 Spring 1970, the Woman As Artist.
n. p.:, 1970,, 1970., 1st Edition. Paperback. Signed by the Poet Marge Piercy by her article on page 3.Soft Cover. Good. Contains story by Marge Piercy, early poem by Rita Mae Brown, photos of eight sculptures by Louise Nevelson. Photo pages have some damp wavering. Dark blue wraps only slightly worn. Complete. 72 pages.. Good, Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 7765
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Criticism Poetry Art Feminism Women
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE:
The Art of Blessing the Day - Poems With A Jewish Theme.
A. Knopf, New York. 2011 Paperback. New Copy
Book number: 58896
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.36 | JP¥ 1620]
Keywords: judaism, womens jewish studies, new.
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE.
The Art of Blessing the Day: Poems WithÊa Jewish Theme
New York:, Knopf,, 1999., First edition. 0375404775. An uncorrected proof in pink printed wrappers. Fine..
Book number: 4765
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0375404775
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE
The Art of Blessing the Day: Poems with a Jewish Theme
New York: Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375404775. 1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 180 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 31257
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0375404775
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE:
The Art of Blessing the Day - Poems With A Jewish Theme.
A. Knopf, New York 1999. Hb. Dj. Vg.
Book number: 58895
GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2493]
Keywords: judaism, womens jewish studies, new. 0375404775
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE
The Art of Blessing the Day: Poems With a Jewish Theme
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0375404775). Hardcover. Stated first edition. Blue faux-leather binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamping to front board. Unread, as new in gilt-decorated DJ with light rubbing and vertical crease to front flap. 175 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 11716
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0375404775
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE,
The Art of Blessing the Day.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 707735
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE
Available Light: Poems
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1988. trade PB. ISBN: 0394756916. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 140470
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0394756916 Poetry 0-394-75691-6
In shopping cart

More information

PIERCY, MARGE
Available Light; Poems
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0394756916) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". As New. Unmarked. 1st PB printing. As New.
Book number: 011072
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Poetry Menstruation 0394756916
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search