ascending
descending
found: 24 books

KRITZINGER, M.S.B.; LABUSCHAGNE, F.J.; DE PIENAAR, P. DE V.; RADEMEYER, J.H.; STEYN, H.A.
Verklarende Afrikaanse Woordeboek. (2e, uitgebreide druk)
Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik, BPK, Uitgewers. 1947, 734 pp. geb. in goede staat.
Book number: 013954
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: woordenboeken, Zuid-Afrika, Afrikaans,
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING, MARGARET / PIENAAR, SCHALK / E.A.
Rapport van De Kaap. Jaarboek Zuid-Afrika / Nederland 1956/1957.
Kaapstad, Uitg. Culemborg, . 48blz., formaat 24-35cm., met foto's. - goed
Book number: 29309
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Landen/Volken
Keywords: Rapport van De Kaap, Jaarboek Zuid-Afrika / Nederland 1956/1957.
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR A A TRSL LEWIS
The Adventures of a Lion Family and other Studies of Wild Life in East Africa
London, Longmans Green and co. 1923, assumed first. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: H A Aschenborn. Brown cloth with black decorated cover, gilt spine. surface and edges rubbed, spine lean, corners bruised. lacks free end paper, booksellers label to paste down, inscription to verso of frontis. tissue guard present xv+256 pp. illustrated in line, and wash by H A Aschenborn in a series of chapter heads, vignettes and plates. Transl from Afrikaans by B & ED Lewis, intro by Percy FitzPatrick. Tales about the animals of the veldt, from their veiwpoint as well as mans. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000200
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: Africa Safari Afrikaans Big Game Animal Tales H a Aschenborn
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A. A
The Adventures of a Lion Family, and Other Studies of Wild Life in East Africa
London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1923. 256 pages, 185x130mm, illustrated, hardcover. Owner's name on front endpaper. Spotting to edges. Light wear to decorated brown cloth boards. Overall good condition. Translated from the Afrikaans by B & E.D. Lewis. Introduction by Sir Percy Fitzpatrick.
Book number: 1754
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A. A.
The Adventures of a Lion Family and Other Studies of a Wild Life in East Africa
Longmans, Green & Company, 1931. Hardcover. Slanted spine, soiled boards; Swan library edition. Interior pages are nice, tight and clean. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 256 p.. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13427
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

A. A. PIENAAR
The Adventures of a Lion Family and Other Studies of Wild Life in East Africa
London England, Longmans Green, 1931. 1st Swan Library Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall Hardback The writer of these tales of wild animal life; of the vast untrodden parts of South-Eastern Africa - the home of the big game; the open plains, the bush; the swamps, lagoons, and rivers; the mountains and the awesome silent forest - is one of the few endowed with the real temperament to whom the accident of opportunity has opened the door to this wonderland of Nature. This young Dutch South African, still in the early twenties, spent his boyhood in these parts and absorbed the spirit of the land and its meaning as those may do who grow with the life not only in the country, but of it. Initmate personal experience, close and absorbing observation, and unfailing sympathy and understanding permeate this little book. Is there any need to say that the stories are true to life? Surely not! But this much may be said, that no matter how fascinating or how convincingly true they may appear to the reader who has no personal experience to guide his judgement, it will be those who "have been there before" whose eyes will brighten and pulses quicken as they recognise the intimate details that may up the picture of the big game at home.Translated from the Afrikaans by B. and E. D. Lewis. Introduction by Sir Percy Fitzpatrick, K.C.M.G. Previous owners name and date inside cover. Slight foxing to end pages. .
Book number: 015899
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Big Game/Wild Life/East Africa
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, OLGA E.A.
"""Dagbreek"" Hersiene serie Afrikaanse leesboeke. Standerd 1."
Kaapstad, Dusseau 1948, 152p. ills. in kleur en zwart/wit, gedecoreerd linnen. Staat: Mooi.
Book number: 11314
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Education
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, B.A., E.C.
Dichters uit Zuid-Afrika Bloemlezing voor Groot-Nederland
Pretoria: De Bussy, 1917. Druk/edition: 1. 126 pag. Celliers/Totius/Leipoldt/Malherbe/Joubert/Langenhoven/Marais/Keet/Wassenaar/Fagan . li. goed.
Book number: 17184.1
€  7.80 [Appr.: US$ 10.29 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Poezie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIENAAR A.A.
UNE FAMILLE DE LIONS
HACHETTE Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse. 1954. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 251 pages, illustrations noir et blanc de Henri Dimpre.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par J.Benais
Book number: RO70108461
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIENAAR A.A.
UNE FAMILLE DE LIONS
HACHETTE Bibliothèque Verte avec jaquette. 1954. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages, illustrées en noir et blanc par Henri Dimpre. Légère déchirure en tête de la jaquette (sinon bien conservée).
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par J.Benais.
Book number: RO70103744
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR A.A.
HISTOIRE D'UNE FAMILLE DE LIONS,RECIT AFRICAIN
1948. pp. Couverture souple. In-12 broché,format moyen,couverture illustrée en couleurs,Editions Stock,Delamain et Boutelleau,Les Livres de Nature,Paris,1948,mention de 32e édition,préface de J.Percy Fitzpatrick,251 pages,un scotch au dos,sinon bon état. Bon.
Book number: 007537
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Keywords: NATURE
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR (A.-A.)
Histoire d'une famille de lions. Traduit de l'anglais par J. Benais, préface de J. Percy Fitzpatrick
. Paris, Stock, 1930, in 12 rel. d'ép. demi-chagrin bleu nuit dos à nerfs multiples, couvert. et dos cons. pâles rousseurs aux premiers feuillets, sinon bel ex. Ed. orig. un des 440 ex. num. sur Alfa, aprés 110 pur fil. Récit d'aventures de chasse en Afrique du sud, (Thiébaud, p. 741).
Book number: 9456
€  74.00 [Appr.: US$ 97.6 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7580]
Catalogue: Chasse
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIENAAR A. A.
HISTOIRE D'UNE FAMILLE DE LIONNE
STOCK. Collection Les livres de Nature n°10. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Quelques rousseurs sur la couverture. Tampon sur le premier plat. Dos abîmé. Premier plat partiellement détachée.
¶ Collection dirigée par J. Delamain. Récit africain. Préface de Fitzpatrick. Traduit de l'anglais par J. Benais.
Book number: R160091113
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Mammifères
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIENAAR A. A.
HISTOIRE D'UNE FAMILLE DE LIONS
STOCK. Collection Les livres de Nature n°10. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Quelques rousseurs sur la couverture.
¶ Collection dirigée par J. Delamain. Récit africain. Préface de Fitzpatrick. Traduit de l'anglais par J. Benais.
Book number: R160091112
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Mammifères
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A.A. (INTTRODUCTION BY PERCY FITZPATRICK),
Maanhaar. The Adventures of a Lion-Family and Other East African Sketches.
Longmans Green & Co, 1923. F First English Edition. Very good indeed in the original golden-brown cloth, light wear to extremities, ink insription fep.
Book number: 51320
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A A,
Maanhaar
Dassie. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. A bit marked and worn. Mainly a reading copy.
Book number: dd51
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A A,
Maanhaar
Dassie. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. A bit marked annd worn. Mainly a reading copy. Ex-library.
Book number: en1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A A,
Maanhaar - english edition
Longmans, 1923. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The boards are a bit edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning, one notation and a little rippling.
Book number: w643
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A A,
Maanhaar
Dassie. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Tanning.
Book number: 739p
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A.A.
Manhaar: The Adventuers of a Lion Family and Other East African Sketches
London, England, Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd. 1923. Hard Cover. A good brown hard cover. Cover discoloured at edges, significant wear to spine. Ex-library book. Good.
Book number: 2T3236
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Animal Stories
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A J,
Ruimte
Keurbiblioteek, 1950. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Soundly bound. Mild tanning. One crossed through inscription. Afrikaans.
Book number: fp64
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

PIENAAR, A.J.,
Ruimte
Die Keurbiblioteek, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket the boards are very worn. one previous owner's signature. well bound. Book in Afrikaans. [P.K.]
Book number: bq54
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIENAAR A.A.
UE FAMILLE DE LIONS
HACHETTE Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse. 1954. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages, illustrations noir et blanc de Henri Dimpre.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par J.Benais.
Book number: RO70108139
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PIENAAR A.A.
UE FAMILLE DE LIONS
HACHETTE Bibliothèque Verte sans jaquette. 1954. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages, illustrées en noir et blanc par Henri Dimpre.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par J.Benais.
Book number: RO70104350
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search