ascending
descending
found: 292 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PICOULT JODI
Harvesting The Heart
Allen & Unwin 2009 Paperback, 453pp. "'Jodi Picoult explores the fragile ground of ambivalent motherhood in her lush second novel.' - The New York Times Book Review'Reminiscent of Sue Miller's The Good Mother, Harvesting the Heart has a voice all its own.' - Chicago TribunePaige has only a few vivid memories of her mother, who left when she was five. Now, having left her father behind in Chicago for dreams of art school and marriage to an ambitious young doctor, she finds herself with a child of her own. But her mother's absence, and shameful memories of her past, makes her doubt both her maternal ability and her sense of self-worth. Out of Paige's struggle to find wholeness by searching for her mother and facing her own insecurities, Jodi Picoult crafts an absorbing novel peopled with richly drawn characters. Any mother or child cannot help but relate to the issues and emotions explored within this powerful and moving book.Jodi Picoult's bestselling and widely acclaimed novels include Second Glance, Perfect Match, Nineteen Minutes, Keeping Faithand The Pact. She lives in New Hampshire with her husband and three children. Read more about Jodi Picoult on her website at www.jodipicoult.com.au ", (ISBN: 9781741757965). Very Good.
Book number: 868780
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781741757965 9781741757965
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT JODI
My Sister's Keeper
Allen & Unwin 2009 Paperback, 423pp. "'Rarely have I read such an eloquent portrayal of the family in crisis. Every character: real. Every situation: true. Picoult defies you to put this novel down once you've begun it. I do the same.' - Elizabeth GeorgeAnna is not sick, but she might as well be. By age thirteen, she has undergone countless surgeries, transfusions and shots so that her older sister, Kate, can somehow fight the leukemia that has plagued her since childhood. Anna was conceived as a bone marrow match for Kate a life and a role that she has never questioned until now. Like most teenagers, Anna is beginning to question who she truly is. But unlike most teenagers, she has always been defined in terms of her sister - and so Anna makes a decision that for most would be unthinkable a decision that will tear her family apart and have perhaps fatal consequences for the sister she loves. Told from multiple points of view, My Sister's Keeper examines what it means to be a good parent, a good sister, a good person. Is it morally correct to do whatever it takes to save a child's life . even if that means infringing upon the rights of another? Should you follow your own heart, or let others lead you? What happens when emotion catches up to scientific advances?Jodi Picoult has written fifteen bestselling and widely acclaimed novels, including Nineteen Minutes, Perfect Match and The Pact, and her latest book, Change of Heart. She lives in New Hampshire with her husband and three children. Read more about Jodi on her website at www.jodipicoult.com.au ", (ISBN: 9781741758054). Very Good.
Book number: 855800
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781741758054 9781741758054
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT JODI
Salem Falls
Allen & Unwin 2002 Paperback, 434pp. "Another fluent and absorbing tale by the author of The Pact, Keeping Faith and Plain Truth. Jodi Picoult has touched readers deeply with her acclaimed novels. She is gifted with an uncanny ability to bring us into the minds, and the feelings, of her characters. ", (ISBN: 9781741140347). Good.
Book number: 869469
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781741140347 9781741140347
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI:
19 Minuten.
München, Piper 2008. 3. Aufl., 479 S. Ppbd. m. Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 39493CB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
De andere zoon
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 507. Jacob Hunt is een tiener met het syndroom van Asperger die geobsedeerd is door forensisch onderzoek. Dankzij zijn politiescanner verschijnt hij steevast op de plaats van het misdrijf en zegt dan tegen de agenten wat ze moeten doen. en meestal heeft hij gelijk. Wanneer het stadje wordt opgeschrikt door een afschuwelijke moord, wil de politie Jacob enkele vragen stellen. De symptomen van Asperger "“ wegkijken, zenuwtrekjes en een vlakke stem "“ wijzen voor de politie op Jacobs schuld. Voor zijn moeder Emma is het de zoveelste bevestiging van het onbegrip waar haar gezin al zo vaak mee is geconfronteerd. Voor zijn broer Theo is het alweer een teken dat er niets normaal is vanwege Jacob. Maar is Jacob schuldig aan moord?. ISBN: 9789044330021. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1861480
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1148]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044330021
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
De andere zoon
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 507. Jacob Hunt is een tiener met het syndroom van Asperger die geobsedeerd is door forensisch onderzoek. Dankzij zijn politiescanner verschijnt hij steevast op de plaats van het misdrijf en zegt dan tegen de agenten wat ze moeten doen. en meestal heeft hij gelijk. Wanneer het stadje wordt opgeschrikt door een afschuwelijke moord, wil de politie Jacob enkele vragen stellen. De symptomen van Asperger "“ wegkijken, zenuwtrekjes en een vlakke stem "“ wijzen voor de politie op Jacobs schuld. Voor zijn moeder Emma is het de zoveelste bevestiging van het onbegrip waar haar gezin al zo vaak mee is geconfronteerd. Voor zijn broer Theo is het alweer een teken dat er niets normaal is vanwege Jacob. Maar is Jacob schuldig aan moord?. ISBN: 9789044330021. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1935620
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1148]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044330021
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
Beim Leben meiner Schwester
Piper . Broschiert insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Beim Leben meiner Schwester, Picoult, Jodi gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU204944
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.17 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1048]
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
De bekering
The House of Books. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 381. Het hart van de moordenaar Huiveringwekkend dilemma in de nieuwe, verbijsterende roman van Jodi Picoult Het ene moment ziet de toekomst van June Nealon en haar gezin er rooskleurig uit, het volgende moment wordt ze geconfronteerd met de moord op haar man en een van haar kinderen. De dader, Shay Bourne, wordt ter dood veroordeeld. De wereld heeft hem niets gegeven, en hij heeft de wereld niets te bieden. Dan gebeurt er iets wat alles verandert voor hem. Nu krijgt hij nog een laatste kans op verzoening. Junes elfjarige dochter Claire heeft een nieuw hart nodig en dat wil Shay haar geven. Maar zal June zijn aanbod kunnen accepteren? Zou jķj je wraakgevoelens opzij zetten om je dochter te redden?. ISBN: 9789044325577. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2022787
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 948]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044325577
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PICOULT, JODI
Change of Heart
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia, Allen & Unwin. 2008. (ISBN: 9781741750737) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unbroken spine. Light cover creasing. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 9169
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction O500 9781741750737
In shopping cart

More information

JODI PICOULT
Change of Heart
Atria Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1416570829. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Atria Books in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5010125
USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2545]
Keywords: 1416570829
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI,
CHANGE OF HEART.
Picoult, Jodi. CHANGE OF HEART. Washington Square Press, c2008. 4th printing. 447pp, reader's guide. 8vo. New trade softcover
Book number: 81490
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
Change of Heart
Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 449. ISBN: 9780340935828. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1826717
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780340935828
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
Change of Heart: A Novel
NY: Washington Square Press, 2008. trade paperback. ISBN: 9780743496759. 1.5 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 207580
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: 9780743496759 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI,
Change of Heart.
New York, Washington Square Press, 2008. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Light Crease in Cover. Pages: 447+.
Book number: MASTER222446I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
Change of Heart: A Novel
NY: Atria Books, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Former library copy with minimal library distinctions. WHITE and BRIGHT with bright crisp dustjacket, now in mylar protective sleeve. A very nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 098887
USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1188]
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI,
Change of Heart.
New York, Washington Square Press, 2008. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Prev Name Ffep. Pages: 447+.
Book number: MASTER207788I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
Change of Heart: A Novel
Atria Books, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. No visible wear. Nice bright copy. 2008 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 447 pp. "Can we save ourselves, or do we rely on others to do it? Is what we believe always the truth? One moment June Nealon was happily looking forward to years full of laughter and adventure with her family, and the next, she was staring into a future that was as empty as her heart. Now her life is a waiting game. Waiting for time to heal her wounds, waiting for justice. In short, waiting for a miracle to happen. For Shay Bourne, life holds no more surprises. The world has given him nothing, and he has nothing to offer the world. In a heartbeat, though, something happens that changes everything for him. Now, he has one last chance for salvation, and it lies with June's eleven-year-old daughter, Claire. But between Shay and Claire stretches an ocean of bitter regrets, past crimes, and the rage of a mother who has lost her child. Would you give up your vengeance against someone you hate if it meant saving someone you love? Would you want your dreams to come true if it meant granting your enemy's dying wish? Once again, Jodi Picoult mesmerizes and enthralls readers with this story of redemption, justice, and love.".
Book number: 1681284
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: Modern First Editions Modern First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI,
Change of Heart.
New York, Atria Books, 2008. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Small Ink Scribble on Ffep. Pages: 447.
Book number: MASTER187625I
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1289]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI,
Change of Heart.
New York, Washington Square Press, 2008. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 447+.
Book number: MASTER218684I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JODI PICOULT
Change Of Heart
Allen & Unwin 2009 Paperback, 498pp. "One day June Nealon was happily anticipating a lifetime of laughter and adventure with her family, and the next, she was staring into a future that was as empty as her heart. Now her life is a waiting game. Waiting for time to heal her wounds, waiting for justice. Waiting for a miracle to happen. For Shay Bourne, life holds no more surprises. The world has given him nothing, and he has nothing to offer the world. In a heartbeat, though, something happens one day that changes everything for him. Now he has one last chance for salvation, and it lies with June's twelve-year-old daughter, Claire. But between Shay and Claire stretches an ocean of bitter regrets, past crimes and the rage of a mother who has lost her child. Once again, Jodi Picoult mesmerises and enthralls readers with a story of justice, love and redemption. ", (ISBN: 9781741757613). Very Good.
Book number: 835768
NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1698]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781741757613 9781741757613
In shopping cart

More information

JODI PICOULT
Change Of Heart
Allen & Unwin 2008 Paperback, 447pp. "One day June Nealon was happily anticipating a lifetime of laughter and adventure with her family, and the next, she was staring into a future that was as empty as her heart. Now her life is a waiting game. Waiting for time to heal her wounds, waiting for justice. Waiting for a miracle to happen.For Shay Bourne, life holds no more surprises. The world has given him nothing, and he has nothing to offer the world. In a heartbeat, though, something happens one day that changes everything for him. Now he has one last chance for salvation, and it lies with June's twelve-year-old daughter, Claire. But between Shay and Claire stretches an ocean of bitter regrets, past crimes and the rage of a mother who has lost her child. Would you give up your vengeance against someone you hate, if it meant saving someone you love? Would you want your dreams to come true, if it meant granting your enemy's dying wish? Once again, Jodi Picoult mesmerises and enthralls readers with a story of justice, love and redemption. ", (ISBN: 9781741750737). Good.
Book number: 857344
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1421]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781741750737 9781741750737
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
Change of Heart
NY: Atria, 2008. 8vo 447pp. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0743496744. Signed by the author: "Sandra Enjoy Jodi Picoult" front end paper. Slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ.. VG+/Near Fine .
Book number: MAIN001176I
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1392]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0743496744 y Signed
In shopping cart

More information

PICOULT, JODI
Change of Heart
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780340935811) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 450 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 44272
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts 9780340935811
In shopping cart

More information

JODI PICOULT
Change Of Heart
Atria Books 2008 Paperback, 464pp. "The acclaimed 1 New York Times bestselling author presents a spellbinding tale of a mother's tragic loss and one man's last chance at gaining salvation.Can we save ourselves, or do we rely on others to do it? Is what we believe always the truth? One moment June Nealon was happily looking forward to years full of laughter and adventure with her family, and the next, she was staring into a future that was as empty as her heart. Now her life is a waiting game. Waiting for time to heal her wounds, waiting for justice. In short, waiting for a miracle to happen. For Shay Bourne, life holds no more surprises. The world has given him nothing, and he has nothing to offer the world. In a heartbeat, though, something happens that changes everything for him. Now, he has one last chance for salvation, and it lies with June's eleven-year-old daughter, Claire. But between Shay and Claire stretches an ocean of bitter regrets, past crimes, and the rage of a mother who has lost her child. Would you give up your vengeance against someone you hate if it meant saving someone you love? Would you want your dreams to come true if it meant granting your enemy's dying wish? Once again, Jodi Picoult mesmerizes and enthralls readers with this story of redemption, justice, and love. ", (ISBN: 9780743496759). Very Good.
Book number: 811112
NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.22 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1767]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780743496759 9780743496759
In shopping cart

More information

JODI PICOULT
Change of Heart
Hodder Paperback, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000143931 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000143931
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search